1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum. After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum. Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis. Sorry for the Inconvenience, but we hope you understand that this is needed to prevent the community from being ridden with malicious users!

What does mine mean? Am I reading this right?

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by CFAN, Mar 20, 2017 at 1:02 PM.

  1. CFAN

    CFAN New Member

    Hi.
    I am new to these forums, but managed, based on Dr. Kruse's book, to convince my GP to order some tests. From how I am reading this: Vit D, WBC, ALT, urine, Insulin, CRP, and sed rate all point to inflammation and either liver and kidney issues, correct? How should I start even addressing these?

    Symptoms: fatigue, balance problems, obesity, sleep disturbance, leg pain, back-flank pain, breast pain.



    Urine: was positive for blood and (One or more organisms <10,000 CFU/mL of normal urogenital microbiota. Not processed further.)
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Vit D, 25-Hydroxy12 ng/mL30 - 100 ng/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    WBC11.58 K/mcL4.50 - 11.00 K/mcL
    RBC4.50 M/mcL4.00 - 5.20 M/mcL
    Hemoglobin13.1 g/dL12.0 - 16.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit39.8 %36.0 - 46.0 %
    MCV88.4 fL80.0 - 100.0 fL
    MCH29.1 pg26.0 - 34.0 pg
    MCHC32.9 g/dL31.0 - 37.0 g/dL
    Platelets375 K/mcL150 - 400 K/mcL
    RDW - CV12.7 %11.6 - 14.8 %
    MPV10.8 fL9.0 - 15.5 fL
    Neutrophils69.9 %%
    Lymphocytes22.3 %%
    Monocytes6.2 %%
    Eosinophils0.9 %%
    Basophils0.3 %%
    IG Percent0.40 %%
    Neutrophils Abs8.09 K/mcL1.70 - 7.00 K/mcL
    Lymphocytes Abs2.58 K/mcL0.90 - 4.00 K/mcL
    Monocytes Abs0.72 K/mcL0.30 - 0.90 K/mcL
    Eosinophils Abs0.11 K/mcL0.00 - 0.50 K/mcL
    Basophils Abs0.03 K/mcL0.00 - 0.30 K/mcL
    IG Absolute0.05 K/mcL0.00 - 0.30 K/mcL
    Nucleated RBC0.0 %%
    Nucleated RBC Abs0.00 K/mcL0.00 - 0.00 K/mcL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    T3, Free2.9 pg/mL2.0 - 4.4 pg/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    D-Dimer<0.27 mcg/mL FEU0.27 - 0.49 mcg/mL FEU
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Insulin61.6 uU/mL0.0 - 20.0 uU/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    CRP(Inflammation)20.7 mg/L0.0 - 10.0 mg/L
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    T4, Free1.1 ng/dL0.7 - 1.7 ng/dL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Sed Rate34 mm/hr0 - 20 mm/hr
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    TSH2.06 µIU/mL0.32 - 5.00 µIU/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Sodium141 mmol/L135 - 145 mmol/L
    Potassium4.5 mmol/L3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
    Chloride102 mmol/L98 - 108 mmol/L
    Bicarbonate23 mmol/L21 - 32 mmol/L
    Anion Gap21 mmol/L10 - 20 mmol/L
    Glucose81 mg/dL65 - 99 mg/dL
    BUN9 mg/dL8 - 25 mg/dL
    Creatinine0.50 mg/dL0.40 - 1.10 mg/dL
    eGFR132 mL/min/1.73 m2>=60 mL/min/1.73 m2
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio18.0 10.0 - 20.0
    Total Protein7.2 g/dL6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
    Albumin4.2 g/dL3.2 - 5.2 g/dL
    Calcium9.5 mg/dL8.4 - 10.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase74 U/L40 - 140 U/L
    AST32 U/L0 - 45 U/L
    ALT58 U/L0 - 40 U/L
    Total Bilirubin0.3 mg/dL
    0.0 - 1.3 mg/dL
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    The best start is the Leptin Rx and the CT protocol......and get yourself some blue blockers. Listen to all the public podcasts and you'll see how they all work together.
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

    [quo te="CFAN, post: 210777, member: 19910"]Hi.
    I am new to these forums, but managed, based on Dr. Kruse's book, to convince my GP to order some tests. From how I am reading this: Vit D, WBC, ALT, urine, Insulin, CRP, and sed rate all point to inflammation and either liver and kidney issues, correct? How should I start even addressing these?

    Symptoms: fatigue, balance problems, obesity, sleep disturbance, leg pain, back-flank pain, breast pain.



    Urine: was positive for blood and (One or more organisms <10,000 CFU/mL of normal urogenital microbiota. Not processed further.)
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Vit D, 25-Hydroxy12 ng/mL30 - 100 ng/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    WBC11.58 K/mcL4.50 - 11.00 K/mcL
    RBC4.50 M/mcL4.00 - 5.20 M/mcL
    Hemoglobin13.1 g/dL12.0 - 16.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit39.8 %36.0 - 46.0 %
    MCV88.4 fL80.0 - 100.0 fL
    MCH29.1 pg26.0 - 34.0 pg
    MCHC32.9 g/dL31.0 - 37.0 g/dL
    Platelets375 K/mcL150 - 400 K/mcL
    RDW - CV12.7 %11.6 - 14.8 %
    MPV10.8 fL9.0 - 15.5 fL
    Neutrophils69.9 %%
    Lymphocytes22.3 %%
    Monocytes6.2 %%
    Eosinophils0.9 %%
    Basophils0.3 %%
    IG Percent0.40 %%
    Neutrophils Abs8.09 K/mcL1.70 - 7.00 K/mcL
    Lymphocytes Abs2.58 K/mcL0.90 - 4.00 K/mcL
    Monocytes Abs0.72 K/mcL0.30 - 0.90 K/mcL
    Eosinophils Abs0.11 K/mcL0.00 - 0.50 K/mcL
    Basophils Abs0.03 K/mcL0.00 - 0.30 K/mcL
    IG Absolute0.05 K/mcL0.00 - 0.30 K/mcL
    Nucleated RBC0.0 %%
    Nucleated RBC Abs0.00 K/mcL0.00 - 0.00 K/mcL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    T3, Free2.9 pg/mL2.0 - 4.4 pg/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    D-Dimer<0.27 mcg/mL FEU0.27 - 0.49 mcg/mL FEU
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Insulin61.6 uU/mL0.0 - 20.0 uU/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    CRP(Inflammation)20.7 mg/L0.0 - 10.0 mg/L
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    T4, Free1.1 ng/dL0.7 - 1.7 ng/dL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Sed Rate34 mm/hr0 - 20 mm/hr
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    TSH2.06 µIU/mL0.32 - 5.00 µIU/mL
    ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
    Sodium141 mmol/L135 - 145 mmol/L
    Potassium4.5 mmol/L3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
    Chloride102 mmol/L98 - 108 mmol/L
    Bicarbonate23 mmol/L21 - 32 mmol/L
    Anion Gap21 mmol/L10 - 20 mmol/L
    Glucose81 mg/dL65 - 99 mg/dL
    BUN9 mg/dL8 - 25 mg/dL
    Creatinine0.50 mg/dL0.40 - 1.10 mg/dL
    eGFR132 mL/min/1.73 m2>=60 mL/min/1.73 m2
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio18.0 10.0 - 20.0
    Total Protein7.2 g/dL6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
    Albumin4.2 g/dL3.2 - 5.2 g/dL
    Calcium9.5 mg/dL8.4 - 10.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase74 U/L40 - 140 U/L
    AST32 U/L0 - 45 U/L
    ALT58 U/L0 - 40 U/L
    Total Bilirubin0.3 mg/dL
    0.0 - 1.3 mg/dL[/quote]
    ..........................................

    Get rid of that unwanted organism.

    See sun long enough to get vit D to top range or much more.

    Insulin
    is that your own or from supplementation?

    //
    Re-evaluate after super-significant-prolonged sun exposure

    ..
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017 at 2:33 PM
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

    Sun is your #1 friend.
    That will translate quickly into Vit D.

    All else comes latter.

    What is the latitude of where you live?

    .
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

  6. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Latitude and altitude are no longer enough.........population density is a much better variable with respect to D3 production and quantum yield to sunlight to make D3. nnEMF dehydrates us and lowers water and this affects the isomerization step in D3 productions and lowers the amount of energy in blood plasma. For a woman this is a bad set of circumstances as Reality 9 lays out today.
  7. CFAN

    CFAN New Member

    ..........................................

    Get rid of that unwanted organism.

    See sun long enough to get vit D to top range or much more.

    Insulin
    is that your own or from supplementation?

    //
    Re-evaluate after super-significant-prolonged sun exposure

    ..
    [/quote]r
    I do not supplement Insulin at all. That is why I am concerned it is that high. You can see my glucose is within normal parameters (81 mg/dL). What could those numbers mean?
  8. CFAN

    CFAN New Member

    I am in Ohio.... this vit D level isn't even my lowest. I was sleeping whole days (like 28+ hours) away in college, barely able to move, and my level was 5.5. I was put on 50,000UI D3 a week (highest FDA approved). One other holistic doctor told me to take double that to boost my level faster... I believe my highest I have gotten tested is at 23...
  9. caroline

    caroline Moderator

  10. Mito1

    Mito1 New Member

    .
    An interesting lab to have drawn is HMB panel. Excessive non-ceruloplasmin bound copper (NCC) has even been shown to be a possible cause of trigger points, the main diagnostic sign, symptom, and criteria in myofascial pain syndrome (i.e. fibromyalgia).

    o_O

    .
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2017 at 9:51 PM
    fitness@home likes this.
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

    r
    I do not supplement Insulin at all. That is why I am concerned it is that high. You can see my glucose is within normal parameters (81 mg/dL). What could those numbers mean?[/quote]

    Insulin61.6 uU/mL0.0 - 20.0 uU/mL

    I am not a doctor.
    Have you got any diagnosis? Post them.
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    From Mayo Clinic I got:
    http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-.../expert-answers/hyperinsulinemia/FAQ-20058488

    Hyperinsulinemia is most often caused by insulin resistance — a condition in which your body is resistant to the effects of insulin. Your pancreas tries to compensate by making more insulin. Insulin resistance may eventually lead to the development of type 2 diabetes.

    This is most likely reason.
    There are two other that are rare:

    A rare tumor of the insulin-producing cells of the pancreas (insulinoma)
    Excessive numbers or growth of insulin-producing cells in the pancreas (nesidioblastosis)

    -------------

    Congenital disorder is a condition existing at or before birth regardless of cause.
    -----------
    Congenital hyperinsulinism
    These conditions are present at birth and most become apparent in early infancy. Mild cases can be treated by frequent feedings, more severe cases can be controlled by medications that reduce insulin secretion or effects.
    -----------

    nesidioblastosis looks like another name for Congenital hyperinsulinism
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congenital_hyperinsulinism
    Diagnostic
    Inappropriately low levels of free fatty acids and ketones provide additional evidence of insulin excess.

    There other ways are described.
    -------------

    You have lots of inflammation going on.
    You have unwanted organism identified.
    It would be good idea to get closer look there.

    ......
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

    @CFAN
    If you are able to do following tests, there is a chance that you may gain improvements in your health situation.

    This tests can be ordered by your GP and blood drawn at LabCorp or Mayo Clinic.

    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum
    Homocysteine, Plasma
    Prolactin
    IGF-1
    IGFBP3
    Creatine Kinase (CK), Total Plus Isoenzymes Test Number: 002154 CPT: 82550 (total); 82552 (isoenzymes)
    =================================================

    This tests you can buy yourself, no need for script.

    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)
    $ 390.00
    To find place to draw blood for this test:
    https://www.spectracell.com/patients/get-tested/
    --------------------

    https://dutchtest.com/product/dutch-cycle-mapping-complete-bundle-female-only/
    DUTCH Cycle Mapping & Complete Bundle (Female Only)
    $599.00

    ..
  13. Sue-UK

    Sue-UK Gold

    Hi CFAN :)

    Although its about menopause, reality 9 blog first 2 sentences:

    "Women are designed to be more sensitive to the environment so they can pass vital information about the environment to their germ cells and future offspring to set their epigenetic programs. This implies they are more sensitive to native EMF’s by having lower levels of myelination in their CNS/PNS."

    Jack has said
    I noticed that he has not suggested you get more labs. The ones you have reflect your starting point, so you have a place to start from. If you had the same ones drawn in 6 months time after completing the leptin reset, doing CT, blue blocking, grounding and harnessing the sun for seasonal signalling and harvesting of photons etc, it should show an improvement in trend.

    The leptin reset will help reset your circadian rhythm. When the circadian rhythm is working better, the liver handles food differently after an overnight fast - it sends energy to the peripheral tissues so that we have the energy to move around our environment, think better, make better decisions. In the meantime its also an abundance signal, telling your female brain that you aren't in the middle of the famine it thinks you are in (i.e. overcoming leptin resistance). Just improving circadian rhythm, getting better sleep and getting natural sunlight can improve insulin levels. Insulin is a solar hormone. Apart from Vitamin D the UV portion of sunlight is also antibacterial, antiviral, it can improve thyroid function etc etc. CT helps reduce inflammation, with reduced inflammation comes better leptin sensitivity. That may take time but women often notice shape changes from lower inflammation. :cool:

    I'd get the basics of light water magnetism under my belt before spending another dime on a follow up test. The public podcasts Jack mentions are free. Then I'd weigh up spending $1000 on more tests that could overwhelm me or even if I did understand them would be out of date very quickly.... versus 10 months gold membership with access to the whole back catalogue of webinars and QandA's from a man who fully understands that a female's bioenergetics and biochemistry is different to that of a male..... (I'd have been long gone if that wasn't the case). A soon to be out of date test versus getting a meter to hack the NNemf in my environment.... Work (and spend) smarter not harder ....;)
    Linz likes this.
  14. CFAN

    CFAN New Member

    The thing is, I really can't do a fast/ sleeping without eating before bed. The keeping a gap after eating of about 4-5 hours before bed, and then trying to get 8+ hours of sleep, surpasses my 12 hour window in eating. I have to eat every 12 hours since I do not have a gallbladder (removed 2009). I have learned since then (painfully), if I do not eat a decent meal within 12 hours of eating previously, I get extremely sick. My intestines feel like they are on fire and I get episodes of extreme diarrhea and then a state of extreme fatigue. My doctors and I feel like this is because since I have no place to store the bile anymore, if there is noting for it to munch on, as soon as something comes in, there is too much bile in my system, and it just suddenly evacuates my system. This has been happening since just after my surgery and since the.

    How can I get around this for the Leptin RX?
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Silver

    In my post above I mentioned that to loose body fat one have to have very low insulin.
    Like 2-3.
    Your insulin is very high.
    Unless that changes, you do not have a chance at loosing body fat that you already accumulated.
    Any exercises, specially energetic exercises, can only hurt you.
    Body is very efficient engine, fat lost via exercise is nil.
    But,
    you can think of at least not increasing your body fat.
    Try to eat minimal amounts of food.
    ================================

    If you were able to get the tests I mentioned in post #12,
    we would have some window of information and what could possibly may slow down your pancrea.

    One of the possible problems I mentioned above is
    nesidioblastosis ---->Inappropriately low levels of free fatty acids

    Ask your doc to figure out what (free fatty acids) you are missing, and where you are high,
    not in general, but in detail.
    (I mean find each separate fat name, your current level of it and what it should be)
    and when you are eating
    eat what you are missing, avoid all else, specially those that are high.

    From the test I suggested:
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum
    You would figure where you are low and concentrate on foods that contain that.
    But that is about what is in your blood (that is separate problem).

    Fats that we eat are processed in number of ways.
    To implement those processes you need:
    hormones, vitamins, minerals and other micronutrients.
    There is no way to guess that.
    The test I suggested in post #12 would give you detailed information of what you are missing.

    ////////
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2017 at 10:02 AM
  16. Sue-UK

    Sue-UK Gold

    Start with reading https://www.jackkruse.com/easy-start-guide/, there are lots of links to other pages about the leptin RX too, which could answer lots of questions and help you be more relaxed about trying it. Once you have the idea, and if you make an informed choice to do it, follow the instructions, continue with 3 meals as long as is necessary, and if your last meal is a bit later than ideal, to give you your current needed 12 hour window, then at this point don't stress about it. Do the best you can. My experience is that as circadian cycle improves, it gets easier. The liver is a solar organ, once it is running to its proper circadian cycle, your problem may resolve itself. Your longer term aim is to get your circadian cycle right, and inflammation low enough, for the leptin released from your fat stores to reach the leptin receptors in the brain whilst you sleep, to encourage fat burning whilst you sleep. It should signal a lowering of appetite, and help restore digestive and hormonal circadian cycles. I would not deliberately intermittently fast while you are leptin resistant, it is not part of the protocol, and could make things worse.

    I'd also suggest starting a journal in the Optimal journal section, particularly if there's more of a history (such as the gall bladder issue). People who follow the optimal journal section but don't follow the labs forum are more likely to jump in offering their insight and experience. :)

Share This Page