1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Well, this probably explains a lot.

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Starfish Prime, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Had labs this AM. This is what I have so far-Any thoughts are welcome!

    Part 1 of 3
    Date of Last ResultTestResultReference RangeFlag
    Apr 13, 2016 White Blood Count 6.48 K/uL 4.0-11.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Sodium Level 139 mmol/L 135-145
    Apr 13, 2016 Red Blood Count 4.58 M/uL3.80-5.20
    Apr 13, 2016 Potassium Level 4.1 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
    Apr 13, 2016 Hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL 11.6-15.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Chloride Level 104 mmol/L 98-109
    Apr 13, 2016 Carbon Dioxide Level 27.1 mmol/L 22-31
    Apr 13, 2016 Hematocrit 40.6 % 35.0-46.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Anion Gap 12 8-24
    Apr 13, 2016 Blood Urea Nitrogen 10 mg/dL 7-23
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Volume 88.6 fL 80.0-100.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin 29.5 pg 27.0-34.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concent 33.3 g/dL 32.0-36.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Red Cell Distribution Width 12.7 % 11.0-15.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Creatinine 1.0 mg/dL 0.6-1.2
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2016
  2. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    2/3
    Apr 13, 2016 Platelet Count 305 K/uL 150-400
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Platelet Volume 9.1 fL 7.00-11.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Immature Granulocyte % (Auto) 0.30 % 0.0-0.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Neutrophils (%) (Auto) 63.0 % 40.0-80.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Estimat Glomerular Filtration Rate Greaterthan 60 [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Lymphocytes (%) (Auto) 29.6 % 15.0-45.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Monocytes (%) (Auto) 5.1% 0.0-12.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Eosinophils (%) (Auto) 1.2% 0.0-7.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Basophils (%) (Auto) 0.8% 0.0-2.0
    Apr 13, 2016 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 10.0 7.0-18.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Glucose Level 125 mg/dL :eek:
    Apr 13, 2016 Nucleated RBC Relative Count (auto) 0.0 %
    Apr 13, 2016 Immature Granulocyte # (Auto) 0.02 K/uL [​IMG]Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Neutrophils (auto) 4.1 k/uL 2.0-7.3
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Lymphocytes (auto) K/uL 1.0-3.4
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Monocytes (auto) 0.3 K/uL 0.0-0.8
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Eosinophils (auto) K/uL 0.0-0.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Basophils (auto) K/uL 0.0-0.1
    Apr 13, 2016 Nucleated RBC Absolute Count (auto) 0.00 K/uL
    Apr 13, 2016 Differential Method Auto
    Apr 13, 2016 Estimated Average Glucose 105 mg/dL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Hemoglobin A1c 5.3%
    Apr 13, 2016 Calcium Level 9.1 mg/dL 8.5-10.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Total Bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL 0.1-1.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Aspartate Amino Transf (AST/SGOT) 11 U/L 5-40
    Apr 13, 2016 Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT/SGPT) 22 U/L 10-60
    Apr 13, 2016 Alkaline Phosphatase 63 U/L 46-116
     
  3. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    3/3
    Apr 13, 2016 Total Protein 7.6 g/dL 6.3-8.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Albumin 4.1 g/dL 3.5-5.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Globulin 3.5 g/dL 1.8-3.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.21 .1-2.2
    Apr 13, 2016 Triglycerides Level 72 mg/dL 0-150
    Apr 13, 2016 Cholesterol Level 141 mg/dL 0-200
    Apr 13, 2016 LDL Cholesterol 91 mg/dL
    Apr 13, 2016 HDL Cholesterol 42 mg/dL
    Apr 13, 2016 Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 2.64 IU/ml 0.36-3.74
    Apr 13, 2016 Free Thyroxine 0.98 ng/dL 0.76-1.46
     
  4. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Still waiting on a few tests-Insulin, RT3, hsCRP, 25OHd, etc. Probably end of weekish.

    At the moment I'm apalled at the FBG-125?! Yikes. But in combo with a reasonably-okayish A1c (5.3) I'm confuzzled.

    Cell counts look good to me; some of the chem panel looks a little off, like Anion gap is supposed to be 10 or below, optimally, I think, isn't it?

    BUN/Creatanine ratio is lightyears better than I expected! Pretty happy about that.

    Cholesterol numbers are a) wrong test and b) skewed in the wrong direction. Not sure why or how to address?
    Any additional thoughts are welcome-I'm not sure where to go from here aside hurry up and wait for insulin and the balance of the tests.
     
  5. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    On the FBG I have a few thoughts.

    First, there are some great posts out there from Peter at hyperlipid and also Chris kresser... Explaining about how a ketogenic diet can cause physiological insulin resistance. I am on my phone so cannot link at the moment.

    My next thought is, since I own a blood glucose monitor and have done some extensive monitoring of FBG while eating a ketogenic diet: There are things that have surprised me. Dairy and green beans come to mind. These both raise my FBG. Also you have to remember stress, hormones, all sorts of things come into play here. It is a much more complex picture than I originally thought.

    And FYI: my FBG is *always* higher leading up to my period. There are a lot of articles out there that explain how and why this is very common. We may not always understand what our bodies are doing... But they generally do! :) I was frustrated by this at first and tried to find the flaw in my diet... But guess what? There was none. It was just that time of the month. Realizing that was a relief to me.

    Last thought is that my FBG seemed to skyrocket one morning when I had truly fasted the night before... Not sure exactly why (wasn't hungry, went to bed early)... I think I went about 17-18 hours without eating, and my FBG was UP from that. I don't generally do this, so I just have that one time to share ~ but it was noticeable... Comparable to when I have had a lot of rice the night before or something.
     
    Starfish Prime likes this.
  6. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    You're absolutely right on the complexity! Here's a little context-

    Zero dairy for 3 days prior. 1 square of dark chocolate two days prior. Dinner finished at 6:30 the night before-was taco meat (beef) and salsa (sugar free); It was a spice mix I make myself so I know its sugar free. Blood pulled at approx 8:20 am.

    CD 15.

    A1c leads me to believe that my average BS isn't awful. BUT having a FBG like that does concern me a bit. Should have a meter tomorrow and much finger-poking will be done.

    Puzzled by the low cholesterol numbers; Expected to be higher than that. Happy about the BUN/Creatinine ratio; expected that to be much much higher. Also happy with the blood counts-looks pretty good to me (am I missing something? please point it out if I am!)

    IDK. Have to wait for the 29th.
     
  7. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Well, so much for the cyclic theory on the high FBG...look at the insulin level...oh man. No bueno.

    Insulin 25 uiu/ml (2-27) :eek:
    hsCRP 0.5mg/L :)love:.0):)
    Anti-TPO 0.6 (0.0-9.0) <-- does this confirm hashi's? (I have my own thoughts but I'm curious what the thoughts here are!)
    Vit D (25OH) 36ng/mL (30-150 <--have a sperti and sunbathing as long as possible two days a week (@work during Vit D hours M-F though I do go home and catch as many photons as possible on a daily basis!)
    TSH 2.64 iu/ml (0.36-3.74)
    Ft4 0.98 mg/dL (0.76-1.46) Low in range (31%)...problem?
    FT3 3.3 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)
     
  8. fitness@home

    fitness@home Silver

    One school of thought leans toward it's hashi's if you have any antibodies, even if below the stated test range. Others think not.
     
    Starfish Prime likes this.
  9. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    :thumbsup:That's exactly my quandry-which is it? Historically I have been of the opinion that a healthy body should not have any antibodies against itself. Period, Full stop.

    But now I'm wondering if it's possible for it to be an artifact or if low glutathione could be a player, or if there are other 'dots' that I haven't connected yet!

    And do I, in my -/- VAL status and chronically severely low dopamine, who have historically done exceedingly well with a high-tyrosine diet, need to avoid it? I'm so confused!:confused: Rereading the first of several blogs/old threads now. Do you have any suggestions?

    ETA: I am also finding that occasionally anti-TPO indicate a PRIOR attack on the thyroid, and other things-lupus/RA/PA can also prompt positive TPO antibodies.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2016
  10. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    The six best healers in the world that I know:
    1. Sunlight
    2. Un-fluoridated water
    3. magnetism/grounding to Earth
    4. seafood
    5. Self Confidence
    6. Friends
    That is all...........Carry On.
    http://www.nature.com/articles/srep12029


    Here is the key that most of the critics miss..........the order of the recipe is critical to the success. Your perception will be thrown off if you do it other ways. I can think of 3 recent members who went of the rails this way. The last 4 series pointed this point this out but few understand the implications. Neil BB and I have been offline talking about it. Your BUN/creat ratio and ketosis must be started before DHA loading. the blogs have been clear that the exclusion zone inside of cells manifests due to proteins within becoming hydrophilic first. How do you do you make things hydrophilic? You slowly add in electrons. The way to add them is step 4 above. The closer you are to the equator means you have more push from your current (DC) and then you may not need as much........unless there is something peculiar about your environment, job, eyes, skin.
     
    JanSz, Jenelle and Starfish Prime like this.
  11. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    I saw that post on FB and realized that I have things out of order! I misunderstood and thought that I needed DHA first in order to capture electrons! Gah. :ninja:

    At least now I know that the BUN/Creat is right; now to hammer seafood and ketosis...and iodine will take care of itself (I think).
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @Jack Kruse

    The title of subtitle is:

    Probing nanoscopic interfacial water layers by nanoindentation and NIR laser light

    And then they are talking about 670 nm


    Why?
    ==============
    Red=620–750 nm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visible_spectrum
    NIR
    Near-infrared NIR, IR-A DIN 0.75–1.4 µm
    IR-A=700 nm – 1400 nm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrared#Spectroscopy

    ............

    http://www.amazon.com/RubyLux-High-...1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_search_detailpage

    RubyLux ALL RED High Intensity LED Bulb 640 to 660nm
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2016
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    HDL Cholesterol 42 mg/dL =======> B3 low?
    Beach balls or bullets?
    Hemoglobin A1c 5.3%
    Insulin 25 uiu/ml (2-27)====================================2-5 would be better
    Vit D (25OH) 36ng/mL (30-150 <--have a sperti

    sperti is not working or is not used properly
     
  14. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    beach balls/bullets? Huh? I'm being obtuse this morning!

    Not sure about B3 levels...eat a ton of sardines - whole fish, not gutted, heads removed. Should be a decent sources @ two cans a day? (Assumption...better go check!)

    Insulin is WAY too high-especially considering I've been eating a ketogenic diet for the last 2 months!

    Sperti is fairly new and being used (20 min or 4 sessions total) on days I don't get at least an hour of peri-solar noon sun. I think it arrived Mid- to early March?
     
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  16. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Oh I understand. Sorry JanSz! Thank you. :)

    LEF is having their big test sale; I will see if I can add this one to the list.

    Any thoughts on the hashi's issue? I'm wondering if it's possible the low level of TPO antibodies indicates a low glutathione level/iodine deficiency as opposed to having hashis. Or am I hiding my head in the sand and not understanding this correctly?
     
  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  18. Penny

    Penny New Member

    Where do you shine your Rubilux Janz? I cover it with plastic wrap and put it against my belly button - I also shine it in my mouth (the one with the added UV)

    I'm also going to shine the red one against my ear - for the tinnitus
     
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Is there a version of Ruby Red that have added UV?
    Post link please.

    Their site do not post RubyRed
    http://www.rubyluxlights.com/

    Joint in my left thumb is thankful when I shine on it with Ruby Red.

    RubyRed is often sold out on amazon.
    But it is currently unavailable,
    likely because.........
    I just bought one, 2 minutes ago.

    http://www.amazon.com/RubyLux-High-...&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00

    ...
    The Red + Blue is always available.
     
  20. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Ok, there is one.
    But it is separate bulb
    not red+UV as I thought


    RubyLux UV High Intensity LED Bulb Ultraviolet Light Size Small 2.5"

    from RubyLux

    But they do not specify frequencies.

    ////
     

Share This Page