1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Transformation!

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Starfish Prime, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

     
  2. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    I wonder if I have OSA and don't know it. Is that even possible? I sleep well, especially now that I've painted the walls and really blacked out the windows; But when I wake up, its weird-I'm ready to bound out of bed for literally, a second or two, and then I just sort of motor down a bit and drag.

    Nothing like the low cortisol days, but then, that was really low.

    hmmm.

    Add to the list of questions for Monday...
     
  3. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Eep! how embarrassing...I just posted an update to THIS thread on one that is NOT this thread!:mmpft:doh!

    Oh well.

    Anyway...news on the transfer on the 26th
    ...19 days.

    :Do_O:confused::thumbsdown:...:thumbsup:!
     
  4. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Not terribly concerned about 1298 bit since it was mentioned thought it was worth noting
     
  5. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

  6. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    :ninja: What is OSA?
     
  7. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    Thank you for that! :thumbsup: Good old Wikipedia... may have thought of it myself, if I had finished my can of sardines and my cup of coffee. ;)

    I also just noticed the chronological blog listing in your signature, and bookmarked it for future reference. Very helpful ~ thank you!
     
  8. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    I am sure that is possible. Do you know if you snore or not?

    Not an expert on the subject by any means, I can just share the experience of my father years ago ~ which was that he had a sleep study done and the number of times he was waking up in the night / stopping breathing was staggering. I don't remember the numbers, so I won't even try. I just know it was WAY more than "normal" and he has needed to use a sleep machine ever since.
     
    Starfish Prime likes this.
  9. You're very welcome. I've been an OSA sufferer myself (I think it nearly killed me. I was eventually diagnosed with 40 apnea events/hour) and I've found that Jack's protocols makes it go away.

    I was expecting that link to appear on the main blog index page, but since it hasn't, I thought it might be useful to have it in my signature. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
    Starfish Prime and Jenelle like this.
  10. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Holy cow, yes-that is amazing! Thank you for doing that. I'm glad you point that out Jenelle I probably wouldn't have noticed it!
    Not a clue. I know I did when I was pregnant with Thing2, and I know I do on occasion when I'm super tired, but I've been sleeping so much better lately since I painted my room...I really don't know for sure. I had Thing1 sleep with me recently because he wasn't feeling well, but he slept so soundly I don't think he'd have noticed if a freight train came blowing through! :zzz:

    I have my appt today with the new doc; I'm excited and apprehensive at the same time. I have a stack of research outlining cycloset and list of reasons as long as your leg as to why I think it will be useful in my particular context...of course, this is all pre-testing, and testing may completely change my mind when I get those results back, but as with most things, time will tell.

    Spent a cumulative six hours in the sun over the weekend with a UV of 6; felt amazing. Feeling fantastic this morning as well-but still room for improvement.

    Totally puzzled as to what's going on-weight hasn't changed, measurements haven't changed, but pants are fitting differently
    Guess I'm on the right track :) Going to keep on keeping on and hope that weight loss will come sooner than later especially if I can identify the hold-ups.

    Added incentive to hormone testing at this point:ninja:I've slacked on CT :ninja: and post-testing will get at least 20 minutes daily. NO. MATTER. WHAT. so will be very interesting to see what transpires panel-wise with that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
    caroline likes this.
  11. shah78

    shah78 Gold

    The measurements have changed, if your pants fit differently. :)
     
    Starfish Prime likes this.
  12. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    You'd would sure think so, wouldn't you! Hips and waist measurements haven't changed a smidge (I suspect the change came in the halfway- in between each on the part I don't measure). But whatever it is...I'll take it!
     
    caroline and shah78 like this.
  13. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Date of Last ResultTestResultReference RangeFlag
    Apr 13, 2016 White Blood Count 6.48 K/uL 4.0-11.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Sodium Level 139 mmol/L 135-145
    Apr 13, 2016 Red Blood Count 4.58 M/uL3.80-5.20
    Apr 13, 2016 Potassium Level 4.1 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
    Apr 13, 2016 Hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL 11.6-15.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Chloride Level 104 mmol/L 98-109
    Apr 13, 2016 Carbon Dioxide Level 27.1 mmol/L 22-31
    Apr 13, 2016 Hematocrit 40.6 % 35.0-46.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Anion Gap 12 8-24
    Apr 13, 2016 Blood Urea Nitrogen mg/dL 7-23
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Volume 88.6 fL 80.0-100.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin 29.5 pg 27.0-34.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concent 33.3 g/dL 32.0-36.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Red Cell Distribution Width 12.7 % 11.0-15.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Creatinine 1.0 mg/dL 0.6-1.2
     
  14. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Apr 13, 2016 Platelet Count 305 K/uL 150-400
    Apr 13, 2016 Mean Platelet Volume 9.1 fL 7.00-11.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Immature Granulocyte % (Auto) 0.30 % 0.0-0.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Neutrophils (%) (Auto) 63.0 % 40.0-80.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Estimat Glomerular Filtration Rate Greaterthan 60 [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Lymphocytes (%) (Auto) 29.6 % 15.0-45.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Monocytes (%) (Auto) 5.1% 0.0-12.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Eosinophils (%) (Auto) 1.2% 0.0-7.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Basophils (%) (Auto) 0.8% 0.0-2.0
    Apr 13, 2016 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 10.0 7.0-18.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Glucose Level 125 mg/dL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Nucleated RBC Relative Count (auto) 0.0 %
    Apr 13, 2016 Immature Granulocyte # (Auto) 0.02 K/uL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Neutrophils (auto) 4.1 k/uL 2.0-7.3
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Lymphocytes (auto) K/uL 1.0-3.4
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Monocytes (auto) 0.3 K/uL 0.0-0.8
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Eosinophils (auto) K/uL 0.0-0.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Absolute Basophils (auto) K/uL 0.0-0.1
    Apr 13, 2016 Nucleated RBC Absolute Count (auto) 0.00 K/uL
    Apr 13, 2016 Differential Method Auto
    Apr 13, 2016 Estimated Average Glucose 105 mg/dL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Hemoglobin A1c 5.3% [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Calcium Level 9.1 mg/dL 8.5-10.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Total Bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL 0.1-1.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Aspartate Amino Transf (AST/SGOT) 11 U/L 5-40
    Apr 13, 2016 Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT/SGPT) 22 U/L 10-60
    Apr 13, 2016 Alkaline Phosphatase 63 U/L 46-116
    Apr 13, 2016 Total Protein 7.6 g/dL 6.3-8.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Albumin 4.1 g/dL 3.5-5.0
    Apr 13, 2016 Globulin 3.5 g/dL 1.8-3.5
    Apr 13, 2016 Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.21 .1-2.2
    Apr 13, 2016 Triglycerides Level 72 mg/dL 0-150
    Apr 13, 2016 Cholesterol Level 141 mg/dL 0-200
    Apr 13, 2016 LDL Cholesterol 91 mg/dL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 HDL Cholesterol 42 mg/dL [​IMG]
    Apr 13, 2016 Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 2.64 IU/ml 0.36-3.74
    Apr 13, 2016 Free Thyroxine 0.98 ng/dL 0.76-1.46
     
  15. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    There. That's easier to read.

    Now that explains a few things.
    High FBG ( But A1c isn't awful. Not great either though. :thumbsdown: IDK.
    Bun/Creatinine is decent. Better than expected, frankly.
    Na/K are looking pretty good.
    Cholesterol is skewed and too low.
    Still waiting on hs-CRP, 25ohD, Free T3, Rt3, insulin, etc. Those were sent out so will likely be a few days. Maybe end of weekish.
     
  16. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Not anemic, as far as I can tell. Maybe that means I'm doing ok on the light environment side-that's notable considering I've been anemic since age, er, 12 or so? (subpar light = anemia IIRC)
    A/G ratio is low in range while Globulin is high in range; IDK what that means, liver function is subpar, I presume?
     
  17. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Well, I have a few notes on various things that I've jotted down for my next appt. depending on what happens with the balance of the test results and her suggestions.

    Cycloset Metformin
    addresses sympathetic tone
    Addresses NAFLD Addresses NAFLD
    Addresses insulin resistance at the brain Addresses peripheral insulin resistance
    Affects circadian cycles Affects mitochondrial function and insulin levels
    Reduces postprandial spikes Reduces FBG


    I know what I want, but I dont' know if Geidl will agree. I have a stack of research for her to read.
    Based on my current context including several factors NOT included here (IOW don't assume that what I've concluded for me will work for you!) I'm tentatively going to propose initiating cycloset, titrating to max (tolerated) dose, testing FBG and 1- & 2- hour pp BGL for 30 days after reaching max tolerated dose. If FBG fails to drop to <90 after 30 days propose adding 500 mg Metformin 1 or maybe 2x a day while continuing to test to identify trends in BGL. Need more thinking/reading/etc.

    Provided I can afford the stuff, anyway. ACA for the FAIL. :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2016
  18. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    More results-some good, some not so good, some a bit surprising:

    Insulin 25 uiu/ml (2-27) :eek:
    hsCRP 0.5mg/L (:love:.0):)
    Anti-TPO 0.6 (0.0-9.0) <-- does this confirm hashi's? (I have my own thoughts but I'm curious what the thoughts here are!)
    Vit D (25OH) 36ng/mL (30-150 <--have a sperti and sunbathing as long as possible two days a week (@work during Vit D hours M-F though I do go home and catch as many photons as possible on a daily basis!)
    TSH 2.64 iu/ml (0.36-3.74)
    Ft4 0.98 mg/dL (0.76-1.46) Low in range (31%)...problem?
    FT3 3.3 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)

    So. Probable hashis :thumbsdown:, high fasting insulin and high FBG. And low D (expected.) And low cholesterol.

    BUT hsCRP is much better than anticipated, as are blood counts, and I am very pleased by the BUN/creatinine ratio. So, some right, some work still needing to be done.
     
  19. Starfish Prime

    Starfish Prime New Member

    Oh, noticed that even though Thing2 'officially' weaned in December, I am still producing milk, albeit a small quantity.
     

Share This Page