1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

The iodine Thread!!!

Discussion in 'The New Monster Thread' started by August, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Carotenoid/Vit A - I have real fish liver min 5x/week
    Pregnenolone is micronised:))
    I know Pregnenolone is the other arm of hormones, not affecting DHEA. Was just thinking whether to take DHEA as well or not yet, wait with the stabilisation of Pregnenolone..
    Pregnenolone I take 100mg at the moment, if progesterone gets too high, estro to low, I get angina - so this is my sign of dosage. End of March live for a tropical light harvest, end of April when I am back I will have labs again - or may be will wait about 1 month, since surely tropical sun will help in my hormone picture, so I will not have the right, clear picture. Right or wrong thought?
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I have heard that taking a lots of vit A may be counter productive.
    I take Now 25000iu each pill..
    I take one of those gel pills every 4th day.
    I use Spectracell Micronutrient analysis for many years, and this is the dose I came up with.
    ===================
    They make preg-MLM 100mg
    I think that you may end up with many many many pills.
    In first phase I ended up eating 900mg/day (that was 6 of 150mg pills/day).
    On next purchase consider buying the biggest pills.

    /////////////
    Consider using max sun now, so your skin is ready for the tropics.

    //////

    To get deeper tan, over summer time I use 0.5mg/week Melanotan II, (MT-2).
    Overall, over the summer I use about 30mg.

    ....................

    .
     
    Pebbles likes this.
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Pebbles, post: 190976, member: 11441"]Carotenoid/Vit A -
    I have real fish liver min 5x/week
    ===================

    That is a lot of EPA.

    Consider doing detailed fatty acids analysis.

    ..
     
    Pebbles likes this.
  4. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Jan Thanks! Unfortunately I do not have any possibility to check fatty acid balance :(( Even not in private full paid labs. I never eat the oil from canned sea beasts, only the beast itself, whatever it would be. Prefer to take them in brine.
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @Pebbles

    I would like to come back to P/E ratio, or rather P/E2 ratio.

    Dr Kruse mentioned that in the past, but without any detailed description of what it is.
    In this post
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/#post-81508
    I wrote:
    Dr Kruse is recomending P/E up to 500 (and also reminds you how nicely hydrated were you in second half of pregnancy) to give perspective of safety of this ratio.
    Dr Lam is recomending 200
    --------------------
    I think, it is likely good idea to not use P/E2 ratio in your evaluations
    unless
    you will be testing at ZRT laboratory,
    or at least when laboratory is making P/E2 calculations and provides desirable ranges.
    --------------------
    There is to many variables and questions of what was actually tested in saliva and how, to be able to make valid/useful evaluation starting with P and E2 as given in test report.

    Sometime in the past I said that P/E2 is molar ratio,
    (that would be logical to me), but lets throw this out, and wait, may be someplace there is description made (by each laboratory) that claim their numbers.

    It seems that people who supply saliva testing came out with idea of P/E2.
    -------------------

    Below:
    Genova Diagnostics----> P/E2 Ratio (29-192) (hormonal results given in pmol/L)
    ZRT Laboratory---------> P/E2 Ratio Optimal: 100-500 when E2 1.3-3.3 pg/mL


    --------------------
    Genova Diagnostics Menopause - Salivary Profile
    https://www.gdx.net/core/sample-reports/Menopause-Sample-Report.pdf

    ZRT Laboratory
    Saliva, blood spot, dried urine, Reference ranges
    http://www.zrtlab.com/resources-and-data/reference-ranges
    Sample Test Reports
    http://www.zrtlab.com/resources-and-data/sample-test-reports

    Estradiol (saliva) 5.4 H pg/mL 1.3-3.3 Premenopausal (Luteal)
    Progesterone (saliva) 70 L pg/mL 75-270 Premenopausal (Luteal)
    Ratio: Pg/E2 (saliva) 13 L Optimal: 100-500 when E2 1.3-3.3 pg/mL
    ==========================================================================

    I prefer blood testing.
    But even that may create unforseen problems.
    Estradiol tests are finicky.
    Vary from one laboratory to the other.
    Vary from one type of estradiol test to the other.
    Each laboratory usually have variety of tests that claim to test estradiol,
    if you would test the same blood sample, using those tests you would get wide range of results.

    Best defense so far.
    Figure out which laboratory have your favorite test for E2.
    Find out long detailed description of that test.
    Ask your doctor to write the long name of that test on your script.
    Do all your testing at that laboratory.
    Double check, to make sure that you got what you paid for.

    In my case it is
    LabCorp
    17 ------- Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244 CPT Code: 82670

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Remember that in the brain there is 100 of AA(Arachidonic Acid) for each one DHA.
    Remember that fish or fish oils contain extreme amounts of EPA.
    Remember that EPA and DHA suppress Omega6, specially AA, but not the other way around.
    Some laboratories (Genova Diagnostics), do not list upper desirable range for EPA & DHA,
    so they can always claim their deficiency.

    I test my fatty acids for almost last 10 years.
    Obviously I have eaten lots of fish and krill oils.
    So was expecting big changes when I stopped them, just ate seafood, nothing significant happened.

    Currently I eat minimal amounts of seafood.
    Currently I supplement with AA.
    Last test indicated moves in desired direction.

    All above does not constitute any suggestions,
    specially when not testing actual fatty acids levels.


    ..
     
  7. Lilaki

    Lilaki New Member

    Some years ago I was told I was borderline hypothyroid by Dr. My only symptom seems to be my hair had bad quality: rough and dry and thinning. Recently I started taking one pill of iodoral on the weekdays. After a couple weeks I became over sensitive to heat and the sides of my neck hurt and my eyes felt funny amd then my mense went on for three weeks (still little bleeding today)... normally they last about a week once a month. Since stopping the iodoral I feel much better. Maybe the dose was too high for me or I needed to be taking it with selenium. Sometimes people say online if you move from hypo to hyper maybe you have Hashimoto.

    Aloso in a Month and a half I’m going on vacation for three weeks and I hope my mense will not last three weeks to meet a long distance love. I am almost tempted to take that low-dose progesterone pill that delays mense. For weddings and vacations But I’ve read mixed things on whether progesterone will help when it involves the thyroid and hormones. I’ve seen some people in general do fine on short-term progesterone but also sone who said it made them honey irritable and bad bleeding and cramps later.

    What do you guys think? Thanks.
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Remember that you need balance of many micronutrients and hormones.
    So you not only may be low on selenium but also others.
    Idoral is good supplementation but Lugols is same and much less expensive.
    Since I started using DDW I note big changes.
    One of the changes is need for much more selenium.
    Overall
    I still think that my favorite Spectracell & DUTCH tests are the way to go.

    Thyroid's need for iodine is taking headlines, (unjustly).
    Body's, specially women's body, need is
    thyroid---50
    rest of the body--1500

    ……………………………
    P/E progesterone/estrogens ratio is highly important.
    Not only to for menstruation but as a cancer prevention.
    When you hear about P/E 500 as being a good goal,
    it is on saliva (but not) blood tests.

    ZRT test of this and other types can be purchased via amazon.com

    //
     
    Alison N and Phosphene like this.
  9. Stephen W

    Stephen W Silver

    I started the protocol for a couple days but then decided to go a heavy seaweed route for a bit.
    I’ve noticed since starting all this, the last few days I’ve been randomly (accidentally) squirting saliva out of my mouth straight from under my tongue, from my saliva gland a lot. Like when I’m talking or eating. A little embarrassing at times!
    The skin is a little swollen under the tongue too.

    Is there a good or bad thing going on here?
    Thanks
    Sorry for bringing up an old thread!
     

Share This Page