1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

The iodine Thread!!!

Discussion in 'The New Monster Thread' started by August, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Thanks Jan! This is giving me a P/E ratio of 15:))
    BLOOD LABS:
    TSH 3,46
    ft4 18,75
    ft3 4,31
    TPAAT 9,73 iu/ml
    TG AAT < 10 IU/ml
    Cortisol noon 203 nmol/l - range 172-497
    ACTH 8,73
    Insulin 7,83 = 54,36 pmol/L
    FSH 34,9 iu/l
    LH 46,0 IU/L
    E2 982,5 pmol/l
    Prog 4,6 nmol/l
    Prolactin 438,1 mIU/L

    DHEA-S 9,8 umol/L range 0,96 - 6,95
    Test ttl - 2,03 nmol/l - range 0,07 - 1,6
    SHBG 106,5 nmol/L range 14,10 - 68,9
    Free test index - 1,9% range 0,39 - 7,44
    D3 42,7 ng/ml range 25-43 - take no supplements!
    carcino embrional Ag 0,65 ng/ml range < 3,4
    Alfa feto protein 3,41 ng/ml range < 7
    CA 19-9 6,5 U/ml range < 34

    Background - floxxed, had prev some ACTH<1, which is OK now.
    Lab done after 14 days of fasting, which would explain the increased DHEA-S
    No clue which day of cycle:)) perimeno/meno - FSH > 25 is showing this.
    Questioning the high testosterone and the SHBG - endo doc says is OK:)) - I just did not felt OK, but is not doc's body.

    High TSH goes tog w high CRP ( around 4) - have no idea what nnEMF is causing it - I am searching a specialist to measure.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Many faces of vit D;
    When in doubt have
    no less than 100 nmol/L = 40.06 ng/mL
    and
    no more than
    250 nmol/L = 100.16 ng/mL
    ============================
    You have D3 42,7 ng/ml (not much)

    --------------------------------------
    You have
    SHBG 106,5
    good SHBG is about 20

    dr Fletchas recomends 75mg boron/day in atempt to reduce SHBG (last few seconds of video).
    Going by this:
    http://www.health-science-spirit.com/borax.htm
    it is ok to use 1/2 teaspoon/day borax

    I just got another 5lb bag of borax from this place
    MountainRoseHerbs.com
    =====================================
    Consider editing your post with test results.
    Add units and laboratory ranges.

    ============================================

    Cortisol noon 203 nmol/l - range 172-497
    TSH 3,46

    You are missing on thyroid hormones and cortisol (likely also selenium and Lugol's (in that order).
    For thyroid hormones to work you MUST first have plenty of cortisol.
    That cortisol must also follow good Circadian pattern.
    Circadian pattern you can achieve by following good light pattern.

    Personally I had excellent results using (as much as it takes) of
    Pregnenolone Micronized lipid Matrix 150mg tabs scored (from Nutricology)(or Allergy Research), taken at wakeup time.

    Pregnenolone-->progesterone--->cortisol

    If you do that your progesterone will also raise.

    To figure out your dose you will have to do cortisol(7;30AM) (blood) tests relatively frequently.

    My history, about 9 months 900mg/day
    following with over 2 years 300mg/day
    Now I do not take preg-MLM, it works on its own.

    Warning, I wasted years looking for solution to my low cortisol.
    used myriad ideas, also variety of pregnenolones, only this one worked for me.
    Only preg-MLM worked.

    ==============================================

    No clue which day of cycle:)) perimeno/meno
    --
    At first aim at constant value:
    E2=~400pmol/L
    Preg=~20nmol/L

    Your current E2 may be to high.
    If it does not fall on its own (when you raise progesterone (using preg-MLM), you will have to think of aromatase inhibitors (Arimidex).
    Testing E2 use the most sensitive tests available, but stick to just one test.
    Good idea to research at local bulletin boards, how happy are people with the test that you will be using.
    (horror stories in USA)
    I, in USA, use Labcorp estradiol,sensitive
    There is another one at quest diagnostic, with much better name and supper dupper description of science behind it.
    Estradiol, ultrasensitive
    stay away from that junk.

    ================================================
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2016
  3. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Thank a lot Jan!
    It was an ovulation peak-surpises happen- , so than E2 is not so drama. Ordered pregnenolone, and with Borax I am on track ( and anything else from the kitchen- cream of tartar for K). I do a bit of cleaning with DIM, Indol 3, Sulphorafane to and have BH prog - will suspend when start pregnenolone or will see how I feel.
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    May want to add calcium-D-Glucarate.

    Better yet, get estrogens urine test, figure out your 2/16 ratio
    Right side on this chart:
    [​IMG]
    ..
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Thanks Jan! I learned about this when you posted previously. I am in Hungary, so have not too many lab choices - big hormone panel - the ones given - can be made only 1/ year w insurance. Pocket paid have 2 private labs - even those do not have a graph for ASI panel, personel not heard about 2/16:)). Sending it over to Germany or UK adds +100€ due to urgent/cooled shipment, beyond the full lab costs. So I am doing private/pocket paid labs available locally - the simple ones - serum, saliva or 24h urine.
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    What is BH prog?
    I am specially afraid of synthetics or horse urine products?
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    perimeno/meno
    to feel more steady you will just have to wait until you are actually meno
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Currently you should be work on better cortisol (#1)(value and shape)
    and then improve your thyroid.
    TSH 3,46 ---> aim at (0.5-2)
    ft3 4,31 -------------> post laboratory range and units, overall aim is to be in upper quarter and body temp ~36.6C,
    but temperatures vary with cycle, and your cycle is unpredictable at this time.

    ....
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  8. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    What is BH prog? - Bioidentical Hormone progesterone
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Beyond broccoli extracts ( Ca-glucarate, DIM, Indol3carb, sulphoraphane) - have you read any experience w Saw Palmeto for woman? - decreases both Testost and Estr in man.

    Thanks!
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Saw Palmeto = 5aR inhibitor---> often bad news

    ======================


    -----------------------------------------------------
    Inhibition of 5-alpha reductase results in decreased production of DHT, increased levels of testosterone, and, perhaps, increased levels of estradiol. Gynecomastia is a possible side-effect of 5-alpha reductase inhibition.
    .
    Progesterone is the chief inhibitor of an enzyme called 5-alpha reductase that is responsible for converting testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT),
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Hormonal Regulation of 5AR
    Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) up-regulates 5AR activity (naturally). 1
    Progesterone inhibits 5AR activity (naturally).2 These two hormones can be easily and accurately assessed on a 24-hr urine hormone profile.
    -----------------------------------------------------

    If you or your hubby wants to study 5aR activity
    http://meridianvalleylab.com
    have excellent 24hr urine test.
    Problem,
    using pregnenolone-MLM will mess up urinary metabolites, and render that test useless or suspect. (Only small part of prog-MLM is used up as planned, most is discarded via urine).
    Have that test done before starting preg-MLM

    http://meridianvalleylab.com/24-hour-urine-hormone-testing
    Comprehensive ULTIMATE Hormone Profile
    http://meridianvalleylab.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/CompULTIMATE_sample.pdf


    Off hand, using 5Ar inhibitotrs is an easy way to say good by to sex.
    ----------------------------------------------------
    Which is the best method for testing hormones?
    http://meridianvalleylab.com/about-hormone-testing
    ----------------------------------------------------
    Clinical Significance of 5a-Reductase Activity
    http://meridianvalleylab.com/clinical-significance-of-5a-reductase-activity
    ----------------------------------------------------
    2. taking Proscar, Propecia, Avodart, or very large amounts – usually over 500 milligrams – of saw palmetto daily. Particularly with the use of these patent medications, the “testosterone metabolite ratio” is most often decidedly procarcinogenic;
    ----------------------------------------------------
     
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    5aR inhibitors

    Curcumin, the principal curcuminoid of turmeric.

    ..
     
    Pebbles likes this.
  12. marlowe

    marlowe New Member

    I have been including time every day for getting more sunlight, and making sure light is minimized after dark, and I notice improvements. I am fairly certain that my clock and cortisol is off based on poor sleeping patterns, although this has certainly been getting better since doing the epipaleo diet and getting sun. I have some follow up questions.

    I am curious about why my thyroid might be feeling painful when my pituitary gland thinks I dont have enough hormones and raises TSH? My T4 level is normal 1.0 ng/dL, so I dont think I am at risk for hasimotos. Is it possible that I am just sort of resetting things and recovering from years of non optimal diet and hyperthyroidism? Or is it possible that I am doing damage by maybe not getting enough calories or something like that? I dont really have all the money for those tests right now and my hmo provider doesnt want to do the tests that I ask for since I dont really have any other symptoms, so I am trying to understand better what might be causing this pain and if I should be worried about long term damage.

    I have always had a very fast metabolism, I didnt come to this diet out of trying to lose weight, just being optimal. Are the optimization pathways still the same, or are there some other tricks to apply for someone who has historically been hyperthyroid (always skinny, restless, bottomless pit in stomach)?
     
  13. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Thanks Jan!
    Saw palmeto -would be for me, not for my hubby - to lower my high testosterone. But in the meanwhile I searched for, and it turns out that in woman lowers testosterone and probably increases estrogen.
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    What works is free Testosterone.
    You have a high TotalTestosterone because body senses low freeT.
    You have low freeT because your SHBG is very high.
    Per my understanding you should stay away from any 5ar inhibitors
    and
    work on reducing SHBG
    For now boron is a big suspect and hope.
    If boron would reduce your SHBG you will see different steroid hormones pictures.
    SHBG binds variety of hormones and (at this time) screws you badly.

    There are other ways to reduce SHBG, but they are synthetic, and not sure if they are helping overall.


    Just remember, I am not a doctor.

    Actually, even FreeT is intermediary.
    What works is DHT.

    The more you go in the woods the more trees.
    It is not well advertised but there is no DHT
    instead there are

    5alpha-DHT
    that breaks into
    3alpha-Diol
    and
    3beta-Diol
    also

    5beta-DHT----->5beta-Androstenediol

    look into both charts.
    charts are selective in what they show.


    [​IMG]
    ..
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2016
    Pebbles likes this.
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  16. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    Thanks Jan! I will see what brings the Brassica extracts ( DIM, sulphora, ca-glucarate) + borax combo. Pregnenolone should arrive in a few days as well.
     
  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    convert DHEAs 9,8 umol/L to ---->> μg/dL
    http://www.qcnet.com/Portals/50/PDFs/eenheden/Conversietabel-Immunoassay.pdf
    DHEA-S μmol/L/0.02714 ⇒μg/dL
    DHEA-S μmol/L ⇒0.02714μg/dL

    0.02714
    275 μg/dL = 7.4635 μmol/L
    400 μg/dL = 10.856 μmol/L
    520 μg/dL = 14.1128 μmol/L
    640 μg/dL = 17.3696 μmol/L
    361.1 μg/dL = 9.8 μmol/L --->your current DHEAs levels may go little higher
    ---------------------------------------
    Desirable DHEAs levels

    Women (275-400) μg/dL
    Men (520-640) μg/dL

    /////////////////
     
    Pebbles likes this.
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/low-cortisol-levels.14194/page-38#post-190438

    [ quote="Jack Kruse, post: 190438, member: 1031"]Light builds hormones by building dopamine using aromatic amino acids that absorb UV light. It does this to cortisol too. That light is used to power up electrons and this electrons have to get assigned a spin in mitochondria. So light acts as the currency in the compound pharmacy in our pituitary every day to make things we need from light. If you understand factorial math, that means within our octave of the visible spectrum that retinal cells that control bio chemicals can handle 8,683,317,618,811,886,495,518,194,401,280,000,000 different frequencies. This is a staggering level of power and control. So when you open up any biochemistry book and realize that biochemistry only uses 100,000 substrate in reactions you realize light can control it. When you factor in that the photoelectric effect acts instantaneously, with no time delay, then you begin to see how 100,000 biochemical reactions can occur per second using light frequencies from the visible spectrum easily.

    People tell us all the time to block the sun with sunscreens and glass. Nonsense. We have built in natural sunscreens for UV light. Vitamin C is one way in how we modulate light assimilation and transport at surfaces.....This is why equatorial fruits have vitamin c in them. It is also why taking too much vitamin C is bad.........it block the sun even more. What else can happens to SHBG because of an altered copper metabolism linked to Vitamin C? When there is a mismatch in the Vitamin C signaling in collagen and it is not optimized you can see your SHBG in the plasma rise and many problems then begin in your sex steroid hormone cascades crash and burn..........WHY LACK of sunlight. Dopamine is the guardian of the gland. ...........This is why SHBG is so misunderstood by your steroid guru's and anti- aging docs. When it rises your body has no light contained in its system and % heteroplasmy is rising.............What to do? MOVE to the sun because modern life is lowering it yield every day around you.

    A rising SHBG is a beacon of a light problem for the person with the condition of poor light assimilation.............It affects ceruloplasmin and the carotenoids cycles in the skin and without dopamine in the eye, you make no hormones and the ones you do make are released incorrectly.
    DNA breakdown on the surface layers of the skin is the another ingenious way to do it using non linear optics.........and then their is the carotenoid system on surfaces as another fail safe for UV light assimilation. This is why vegetarians do OK around the equator and no where else...........veggies have them. You dont need veggies outside the tropics. It worsens UV assimilation. Terry Wahls fail right there folks. This is how a half truth gets you killed or sicker. This redness of the skin is the signal from the sun you need to pay attention too because it means you have reached your dose of UV for the day. If you eat too many veggies or too much fruit outside the tropics it is akin to using chemical sunscreens, so that, you also lose that signal increasing the chance you will burn and fry the system. It just does not make any quantum sense from this perspective to use sunscreen when you have these systems in you. . Just more proof of what people are selling may not be worth buying. Nonsense.[/quote]

    @Pebbles

    Ok, Pebbles, work on your high SHBG.
    SHBG= 106,5 nmol/L (should be ~20)

    until you move your residence to within +-5deg of equator
    use your local sun to the max, max skin exposure
    also
    get 4 Exo Terra Solar Glow
    keep them on while indoor, no more than 12 hrs/day
    be within ~3 feet =~1 meter of this lights

    .............................
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
    Pebbles likes this.
  19. Pebbles

    Pebbles Gold

    @Pebbles

    Ok, Pebbles, work on your high SHBG.
    SHBG= 106,5 nmol/L (should be ~20)

    until you move your residence to within +-5deg of equator
    use your local sun to the max, max skin exposure
    also
    get 4 Exo Terra Solar Glow
    keep them on while indoor, no more than 12 hrs/day
    be within ~3 feet =~1 meter of this lights

    .............................[/quote]
    Dear Jan, Thank you so much!
    I am on keto now, seasonal epi-paleo, no vegies, no fruits. Otherwise never used sunscreen - I got ones in my life sunburn, at the Ecuator, staying in the sun from 9 until 17.00, first day vacation. Other than that I can stay whatever I want, never get enough of sun- I have an olive skin/ mediteranian descent living at 47L- so get way less sun than I need.
    Never got the red from the sun, always tan directly. I have 2 UV bulbs and one red on my desk- so work with these lights since November last year. Looks like need another 2.
    Now I am on Pregnenolone and brocoli extracts. Curcumin might be aromatase inhibitor, but is also NO inhibitor - as I have myoclunos= lack of NO, my ears would get in trouble.
    The DHEA low is interesting - according to lab ref done the test I am high..... - you no more can trust them. Should I have than also DHEA? Or may be wait a bit to see how pregnenolone affects my hormones.
    I have a carotenoid-Vit A conversion snp, which I know about - so need way more sun. Before yesterday I was outside whole day naked in 11C, yesterday we had -2C.
    Will have soon 3 weeks tropical vacation, by the time I come back, I can stay outside way longer than now . Ceruloplasmin is getting high or low due to SHBG?
     
  20. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Pebbles, post: 190966, member: 11441"]
    Now I am on Pregnenolone and brocoli extracts.
    --
    Is this pregnenolone Micronized Lipid Matrix from Nutricology or Allergy Research.
    or something else.
    If it is preg-MLM how much are you taking, when, and what is your plan to figure out right dose?

    Answer, enough to have
    cortisol,serum 7:30AM at least 16, better at 20ug/dL
    use preg-MLM right when you get off bed


    Pregnenolone use should not affect your DHEA
    DHEA use should prevent pregnenolone steal.
    =================


    The DHEA low is interesting - according to lab ref done the test I am high..... - you no more can trust them. Should I have than also DHEA? Or may be wait a bit to see how pregnenolone affects my hormones.
    -----
    DHEAs,serum is stable, test that
    DHEA,serum is highly variable, may skip testing that

    ============================
    I have a carotenoid-Vit A conversion snp,
    -----
    When supplementing with vit A use animal based vit A.
    I use vit A from NOW (from fish liver oil)


    ............
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2016
    Pebbles likes this.

Share This Page