1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

T1D, Celiac, Hypothyroid, Osteo, possible Cushing's: A 20 yo epigenetic nightmare

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by TheHolyCat, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

    Also, if anyone knows of an easy way that I can redact personal info from the PDFs of my lab reports in Google Drive, without having to upgrade to Adobe Acrobat Pro (or whatever), I'm all ears... Going back through my files & rescanning things with my info blacked out just doesn't seem like something I want to do.
     
  2. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

    Also, if anyone knows of an easy way that I can safely redact personal info from the PDFs of my lab reports in Google Drive, without having to upgrade to Adobe Acrobat Pro (or whatever), I'm all ears... I know there has to be something more efficient than going back through my files & rescanning things with my info blacked out.
     
  3. maggie

    maggie New Member

    Some computer-adept folks probably have a more elegant solution, but here's what I'd do:



    highlight the whole document, copy and paste it into a word doc. Delete personal and unnecessary info. You can fool around with font size and line spaces to make it more legible.



    I hope you're doing well, HolyCat.
     
  4. popcornsally

    popcornsally New Member

    If you have a Mac and use "Preview" to view the PDF there is a way you can make a white box to cover personal info. Not sure if that is there on the regular Adobe Acrobat. There is probably some other app that would let you do it, too.
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    LEF Super Selenium Complex 1/day---------change to 2/day

    Iodoral-12.5mg/day---------increase to 50mg/day

    LEF PQQ----------change to lef.org Mitochondrial Energy Optimizer with PQQ--2/day

    Source Naturals Mag/Cal 2:1---------change to http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct361.aspx Butyrate (Calcium/Magnesium) 6 capsules/day

    Doctor's Best Alpha-Lipoic Acid, 2/day-----change 4/day

    Now Super Enzymes Capsules------------change to Wobenzyn N, use per direction on bottle



    Fish oil/ EFA complex -----------------stop using it, instead eat oysters and shelfish, do fatty acid analysis, this one (or Kriegers)

    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics

    http://www.healthremedies.com/essential_metabolic_fatty_acids_analysis_emfa_genova_diagnostics.html
     
  6. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

    Ok, finally got the majority of my labwork from the past 12 months uploaded to Google Drive. Everyone should be able to view them as long as the links are listed below:



    11/4/11 CMP, Lipid Panel, TPO

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dzVBTHc1R0VwZWc/edit



    12/6/11 Thyroid Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9d2haVkp2TnNiZFk/edit



    12/8/11 HLA DQ Gene Test (Did this in an attempt to get other family members to test themselves/at least go gluten free, as I was Dx Celiac by the time I was 13)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9aGc1cmZqMU5wTUU/edit





    12/23/11 Metametrix Fat Soluble Vitamin Profile

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9ZXBZZFFlWEVOdTQ/edit



    1/9/12 CMP, CRP, LDH

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WmxHTC01T09fSHM/edit





    1/13/12 ANA (Antinuclear Antibody), Hormone Panel (FSH, LH, Estradiol, Free T, Progesterone)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9bzRBZUNvcm9kRzA/edit



    2/8/12 ASI

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dUVIQVQwVUFtam8/edit



    2/23/12 Metametrix DNA Stool Analysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WWE2LU8yYTFTdmc/edit



    3/12/12 DHT, IGF-1, & Homocysteine

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9LXh3ek1GRHhoNVk/edit



    4/9/12 Genova Amino Acids Urinalysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9N1AwS0ZtTEd0YjA/edit



    May 2012 NutraTest Food Allergy Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9cVdLUVd5QnNxeHc/edit



    6/8/12 Holman O3/O6 Test

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9RnJRdnd3d3ktZzA/edit



    6/9/12 Urine 24hr Toxic Metals Analysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9VWRYcy1QYVBtU28/edit



    8/14/12 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9QVUyMjBxUFVNSkE/edit



    8/20/12 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dXBwdW5VRWozYzA/edit



    9/24/12 Specific IgG Food & Mold Allergy Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9UUJZWEdpMmNKZ2s/edit



    10/1/12 CBC

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WS1XN1o2RnZWT3c/edit



    10/1/12 IGF-1, AM Serum Cortisol, 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9a0p3UzQ2X2xFQTg/edit



    10/5/12 CMP, Thyroid Panel (TSH, FT3, FT4)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9a29WMWJ6aU5VRlE/edit



    10/12/12 Dexamethasone Suppression Test, Lipid Panel, & Thyroid Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dHhJTk9obTZ2TlE/edit



    10/19/12 Ferritin, FSH, LH, Vit. D, Vit. B12, DHEA-S, SHBG, Total T, Cardiac CRP, RA Factor, Anti-dsDNA Antibodies

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dGxIU081SExrZ28/edit





    I'm also fine with sharing certain SNPs from my 23andme results, but just don't feel comfortable putting any large chunks of my genome on a public page. For example, as far as MTHFR mutations go, I'm only heterozygous for rs1801131. So I suppose that's reasonably good news.



    While I'm not sure exactly what was included in my latest lab test with my ND, I know that it should at least have my sed. rate, CD57, & some sort of "hormone panel"....Guess I'll find out tomorrow. Also, I haven't gotten suggestions from Dr. K yet, but am thinking that getting my ND to do some testing along the lines of these two panels might be helpful in tracking & assessing my current immune status:



    http://www.truehealthlabs.com/th1-th2-cytokine-test-advanced/



    http://www.truehealthlabs.com/immune-evaluation-cd4-cd8-ratio/
     
  7. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

    JanSz and Mambo,



    Thanks again for the help. LDN has been on my radar for some time now, but I plan on discussing it with my ND tomorrow, & hope I can get her blessing...if not, I'll probably just do it on my own. Also, I've gone ahead & ordered the LEF Gamma E Tocopherol/Tocotrienol, LEF Mitochondrial Energy Optimizer w/ PQQ, & BodyBio Cal/Mag Butyrate (I'm guessing that this may be helpful for intestinal permeability?). As for the fish oil, I mentioned that only because my ND wanted me to start taking it again, and I've been off of it for several months now (was using Green Pastures FCLO). I'm also looking into the Zyflamend, & switching from Doctor's Best Curcumin Phytosome to the LEF Super Bio Curcumin.



    Oh, and is the Wobenzym N used primarily as replacement digestive enzymes taken prior to eating, or as some sort of systemic enzyme replacement?
     
  8. RiverNeighbor

    RiverNeighbor New Member

    HolyCat, did they also do an MRI? I think I remember reading that you were scheduled for one....
     
  9. RiverNeighbor

    RiverNeighbor New Member

    Did they ever test your ACTH level with the cortisol?
     
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold




    I am assuming that Zyflamend have all the curcumin that we may need, plus lots of other goodies (hopefully) in right proportions.

    It is inflammation fighter.



    If there is contrary information, please, let me hear it.







    ..
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    TheHolyCat;64906 wrote: Ok, finally got the majority of my labwork from the past 12 months uploaded to Google Drive. Everyone should be able to view them as long as the links are listed below:



    11/4/11 CMP, Lipid Panel, TPO

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dzVBTHc1R0VwZWc/edit



    12/6/11 Thyroid Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9d2haVkp2TnNiZFk/edit



    12/8/11 HLA DQ Gene Test (Did this in an attempt to get other family members to test themselves/at least go gluten free, as I was Dx Celiac by the time I was 13)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9aGc1cmZqMU5wTUU/edit





    12/23/11 Metametrix Fat Soluble Vitamin Profile

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9ZXBZZFFlWEVOdTQ/edit



    1/9/12 CMP, CRP, LDH

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WmxHTC01T09fSHM/edit





    1/13/12 ANA (Antinuclear Antibody), Hormone Panel (FSH, LH, Estradiol, Free T, Progesterone)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9bzRBZUNvcm9kRzA/edit



    2/8/12 ASI

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dUVIQVQwVUFtam8/edit



    2/23/12 Metametrix DNA Stool Analysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WWE2LU8yYTFTdmc/edit



    3/12/12 DHT, IGF-1, & Homocysteine

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9LXh3ek1GRHhoNVk/edit



    4/9/12 Genova Amino Acids Urinalysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9N1AwS0ZtTEd0YjA/edit



    May 2012 NutraTest Food Allergy Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9cVdLUVd5QnNxeHc/edit



    6/8/12 Holman O3/O6 Test

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9RnJRdnd3d3ktZzA/edit



    6/9/12 Urine 24hr Toxic Metals Analysis

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9VWRYcy1QYVBtU28/edit



    8/14/12 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9QVUyMjBxUFVNSkE/edit



    8/20/12 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dXBwdW5VRWozYzA/edit



    9/24/12 Specific IgG Food & Mold Allergy Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9UUJZWEdpMmNKZ2s/edit



    10/1/12 CBC

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9WS1XN1o2RnZWT3c/edit



    10/1/12 IGF-1, AM Serum Cortisol, 24hr UFC (Urinary Free Cortisol)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9a0p3UzQ2X2xFQTg/edit



    10/5/12 CMP, Thyroid Panel (TSH, FT3, FT4)

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9a29WMWJ6aU5VRlE/edit



    10/12/12 Dexamethasone Suppression Test, Lipid Panel, & Thyroid Panel

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dHhJTk9obTZ2TlE/edit



    10/19/12 Ferritin, FSH, LH, Vit. D, Vit. B12, DHEA-S, SHBG, Total T, Cardiac CRP, RA Factor, Anti-dsDNA Antibodies

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9dGxIU081SExrZ28/edit





    I'm also fine with sharing certain SNPs from my 23andme results, but just don't feel comfortable putting any large chunks of my genome on a public page. For example, as far as MTHFR mutations go, I'm only heterozygous for rs1801131. So I suppose that's reasonably good news.



    While I'm not sure exactly what was included in my latest lab test with my ND, I know that it should at least have my sed. rate, CD57, & some sort of "hormone panel"....Guess I'll find out tomorrow. Also, I haven't gotten suggestions from Dr. K yet, but am thinking that getting my ND to do some testing along the lines of these two panels might be helpful in tracking & assessing my current immune status:



    http://www.truehealthlabs.com/th1-th2-cytokine-test-advanced/



    http://www.truehealthlabs.com/immune-evaluation-cd4-cd8-ratio/


    [​IMG]
     
  12. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

    1. The 1/13/2012 Hormone Panel was drawn during ovulation phase.



    2. I was 19 during much of the past 12 months' testing, but I am 20 now.



    3. 10/1/2012 CBC: I actually have some Jarrow brand Evening Primrose oil capsules in my refrigerator, & will be sure to use them pending my next EFA ratio test. I also stopped using the FCLO several months ago. Currently eating lots of shellfish, calamari, shrimp, salmon, crab, & cod livers.



    4. 10/5/2012 Thyroid panel: Yes, you are correct in assuming that I was using Cytomel only during this test period (I was attempting to get around my high Reverse T3 problem, but decided that was probably not the best course of action). I have since returned to using Armour Thyroid at a rate of 180mg/day.



    Thanks for all of your help!
     
  13. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member

  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Life is better with cats and kittens.



    [​IMG]





    [​IMG]





    [​IMG]
     
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
     
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    One more note.



    Estradiol and SHBG are low, FreeT is high.



    three birds can be gotten by manipulating estradiol



    raising Estradiol should raise SHBG and lower FreeTestosterone.





    ///////////
     
  18. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member


    The 10/26/12 Hormone Panel was drawn on day # 2 or 3.
     
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    Estradiol 79 low, should be 120 pg/mL

    FSH 3.34 low, should be 6.5 mIU/mL

    LH 9.5 high, should be 5 mIU/mL

    progesterone 0.68 low, should be 1.5 ng/mL





    ///////////////



    Next time add pregnenolone,DHEAs, cortisol AM/PM to set like this,

    then you will be in better position to make some observations.



    1 ------- Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry--Test Number: 140707 CPT Code: 84140

    4 ------- Progesterone--Test Number: 004317 CPT Code: 84144

    5 ------- Cortisol, Free, Serum, With CBG (Endocrine Sciences) Test Number: 500440 CPT Code: 82533; 84449

    6 ------- Cortisol, AM & PM Test Number: 104000 CPT Code: 82533(x2) (7:30AM, 12PM)

    9 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate--Test Number: 004020 CPT Code: 82627

    10 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)--Test Number: 004100 CPT Code: 82626



    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    Or better this at LabCorp





    1 ------- Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry--Test Number: 140707 CPT Code: 84140

    2 ------- 17α-Hydroxypregnenolone by HPLC-MS/MS

    3 ------- 17α-Hydroxyprogesterone by HPLC-MS/MS

    4 ------- Progesterone--Test Number: 004317 CPT Code: 84144

    5 ------- Cortisol, Free, Serum, With CBG (Endocrine Sciences) Test Number: 500440 CPT Code: 82533; 84449

    6 ------- Cortisol, AM & PM Test Number: 104000 CPT Code: 82533(x2) (7:30AM, 12PM)

    7 ------- Corticosteroid-binding Globulin (CBG), Transcortin

    8 ------- Corticotropin Releasing Hormone (CRH)

    9 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate--Test Number: 004020 CPT Code: 82627

    10 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)--Test Number: 004100 CPT Code: 82626

    11 ------- Androstenedione, LCMS--Test Number: 004705 CPT Code: 82157

    12 ------- Testosterone, Total, Serum Test Number: 004226 CPT Code: 84403

    13 ------- Testosterone, Free and Weakly Bound--Test Number: 143255 CPT Code: 84402; 84403

    14 ------- SHBG

    15 ------- Dihydrotestosterone (DHT)--Test Number: 500142 CPT Code: 82651

    16 ------- Androstanediol Glucuronide (Endocrine Sciences) Test Number: 500881 CPT Code: 82154

    17 ------- Estrogens, Total; Test Number: 004549 CPT Code: 82672

    18 ------- Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244 CPT Code: 82670

    19 ------- Estrone, Serum Test Number: 004564 CPT Code: 82679

    20 ------- Renin Activity and Aldosterone

    21 ------- Adrenocorticotropic Hormone (ACTH), Plasma

    22 ------- Metabolic Panel (14), Comprehensive Test Number: 322000 CPT Code: 80053

    23 ------- Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential Test Number: 005009 CPT Code: 85025
     
  20. TheHolyCat

    TheHolyCat New Member


    Yes. I had one done several weeks ago at a local imaging center, and the on-staff radiologist didn't note anything pituitary-related in the report. In spite of the clear report, I have mailed a disc with my images to a couple of neurosurgeons for additional opinions (not sure when I'll actually hear from them), as the pituitary can be a pretty dicey area for a regular radiologist to detect microadenomas, hyperplasia, etc. Also, there's still some question as to whether or not the scan was performed correctly. My doctor & I had decided that a pituitary-focused, dynamic 3T MRI performed with & without IV contrast was appropriate for my situation (best resolution for images), & I even hand carried the requisition form to the imaging center so that I could make sure that the scan would be performed correctly. But, as you can see in the radiologist's report, they list a 1.5T MRI (lower resolution than 3T MRI), and although I've called for clarification, I'm still not sure that it was performed on the 3T machine. Anyway, I hope to reach some sort of resolution on this within the next week, since I'm really hoping that I don't have to repeat the imaging study.



    Here's a PDF of the radiologist's report:



    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BzNBQyEB2JZ9SUhMS1k2bW9pWmc/edit
     

Share This Page