1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Seeking Transformation: Ravi's Journal

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Ravi Sandhu, Mar 21, 2021.

  1. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I have a similar view of magnesium.
    It helps and it hurts, both at the same time.

    So, there must be an additional variable.

    Let's see what @DrEttinger has to say.
    In the meantime keep in mind another method of magnesium delivery, spraying magnesium oil over the skin.
    (Do not spray over breast nipples, it hurts (in a peculiar way).)

    I use supplemental testosterone.
    Some Testosterone converts to E2, estradiol.
    When I drive a car, the seatbelt covers my left nipple.
    Normally no problem.
    When my E2 gets too high, my left nipple gets sensitive to seatbelt pressure.
    When that happens, it is time for me to take Anastrozole/Arimidex pill.
    Anastrozole is aromatase inhibitor, it lowers conversionof of T---->E2
    So, this is how magnesium oil messes up my E2 indicator.

    Overly high E2 also messes up erections.
    Too low E2 messes up bones.

    Poison is in the dose
    -----------------------------------------------
     
  2. These are great points Jan, the loose stools are so annoying, I am going to take a few days break from the Mg! I will return to taking it but with a reduced dose.

    Also, my Testosterone results came back.

    Apparently, I have higher than normal testosterone??

    Does not really make sense....When I go for the SpectraCell test, I will get them to do a Testosterone test, they also do draws for TRT which won't likely be needed for me but they test a lof of stuff in their TRT draw.

    I am deep into Leptin RX and that's meant to kill test levels isn't it?

    How can I have higher than normal testosterone and not have a really raging sex drive? I am dating and trying to find a girl, but mostly I am interested in an emotional connection and do not think much about sex, which is something I am concerned about and trying to fix......

    Best wishes,
    Ravi
     

    Attached Files:

  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    How can I have higher than normal testosterone and not have a really raging sex drive?
    ===========================================
    1. You are using Genova Diagnostic, I had problems with their testing (mostly about fatty acids)
    2. You may have large SHBG (Sex Hormone Binding Globulin) resulting in low FreeTestosterone
    3. You may have high E1, E2, or Total E
    4. You may have high Prolactin
    5. You may have low dopamine
    6. Low blood sugar
    -----
    Overall your Testosterone might have risen, very good news, previous tests show low Testosterone.
    ===========================================

    I am deep into Leptin RX and that's meant to kill test levels isn't it?
    ------
    I don't really know what you mean by Leptin RX, there are interpretations of interpretations out there.
    ==========================================================

    When I go for the SpectraCell test, I will get them to do a Testosterone test
    ----------
    There are a number of reasons why people test what they test and what tests they use.

    At the moment DUTCHtest is the best test.
    It gives you the relationships between a variety of hormones.

    ================================================================
    but mostly I am interested in an emotional connection and do not think much about sex
    -------
    Possibly your religious upbringing
    Otherwise, I think of it as a more serious problem than lack of erections
    @John Schumacher
    How would you guess?

    ....
    ....
    upload_2021-11-15_8-47-23.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2021
    Ravi Sandhu likes this.
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Do you have a previous test that shows low testosterone?

    upload_2021-11-15_8-58-18.png
     
    Ravi Sandhu likes this.
  5. Hey Jan!

    Well, the DUTCH Plus came back today. It looks like I have some work to do, and that's great - we need to be aware of the problem so it can be attacked!

    I have done some good work in this process and through the changes, I am now 202.2lbs so I lost 46lbs. But I must become healthier, if you look at the report, it's clear there are challenges I must work on.

    I will now contact @DrEttinger and see if we can devise a program to move forward.

    Best wishes,
    Ravi
     

    Attached Files:

  6. With regards to DHT, I am using a topical hair loss drug which reduces DHT.
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Bad news from sex point of view, and Circadian Rhythm (Hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis )
    Not only "official medicine" but also number of herbal products are reductases altering.

    To reduce DHT 5aR and/or 5bR (reductase altering/inhibiting drugs or herbal products are used)

    See this chart:
    Reductases are altering many hormones.
    Check this chart for 5alpha and 5beta

    Steroid-Pathways-Chart-Ref051021.pdf (dutchtest.com)

    .............................................
    5α-Reductase - Wikipedia

    The following reactions are known to be catalyzed by 5α-reductase:[9]


    ====================================================
    5α-Reductase inhibitor - Wikipedia


    upload_2021-11-24_8-26-15.png

    ////////////

    upload_2021-11-24_8-28-52.png

    ///////////////////////
     
  8. Thanks Jan! Frankly, I am now going to discontinue use of this medication. it has not been useful. I will find a better way forward.

    I am going to get my forms sent over to Dr Ettinger and we will work out a process for moving forward.

    Best wishes,
    Ravi
     
    DrEttinger and JanSz like this.
  9. DrEttinger

    DrEttinger Choice, the only thing we control

    Thanks, Jan. That is one of the issues I will address. If you Block DHT you get more hair, estrogen, moobs (man boobs), and fluffy midsection like a female. You can also lose some sex drive and the hardness of an erection.
     
    John Schumacher and JanSz like this.
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I would not touch the DHT issue until I have complete DUTCHtest report in hand and some other tests
    plus
    detailed information of what @Ravi Sandhu is doing in his life.
    The second part is even harder to get.
    We have been thru 8 (eight) pages of discussions of a low sex drive
    actually 8 (eight) months passed
    and
    only now Ravi is disclosing that he is working on his hair loss.

    I am not saying that it is Ravi's fault, he is more open in his disclosures than most.
    But lots of patient's education must take place before there is a better chance to correct health issuers.

    ...
     
  11. Hi all!

    I will discontinue the topical dutasteride. It didn't do much at all, I used it for 10 months I think. That'll be that. I have otherwise not used any medications for many years.

    I am staying in AirBNBs while I figure out my next spot, so I've asked my friend to print the forms @DrEttinger sent, and I will go to his place Saturday and print complete them, scan them in, and send to Dr Ettinger.

    Will get a good protocol put in place moving forward and we'll start making real gains.

    My brain function is way better, and anxiety levels are way down from what they were 8 months ago I absolutely promise you that. I also lost tonnes of fat, being so fat was crippling my self esteem. So that's also good. My bodyweight is 202.2lbs now. I feel good about that. Ideally, I want to be shredded / ripped, but I don't know how to best move forward with this myself. So I will get help.

    We may not be in the best place hormonally right now in part due to the hair loss medication, but like I said, I am committed and we will devise a plan of attack and execute relentlessly.

    BTW, Jan, I have actually uploaded the full DUTCH Plus test, it's attached the post above, and I have sent it to Dr Ettinger. I am sure once I've sent all my forms and had a discussion we'll figure things out.

    Best wishes,
    Ravi
     
  12. Printed, completed, scanned and sent through all of the forms for Dr Ettinger.

    This week was so busy, me and my friend are moving in, we've found a very cool apartment. Put an offer in. Hope we get lucky. It did have a balcony to get plenty of outdoor breaks during the day, as well as a bathtub for CT. Will get blackout blinds in to ensure my room is very dark, and will set my red light devices, sperti lamp, and salt lamps up. I'll be good!

    Once I am settled down in one place again (I moved a few weeks ago), I will put a whole process in place. It's time to go off the kind of leptin-rx type process I've been using. I've lost the weight I needed to lose. I am not lean like I want to be, there's still fat on my belly and sides, but I did lose 46lbs! Will do a post of my body composition and share.

    I will find a way to train. Maybe I will join a gym, or maybe I will do indoor training. I am also open to exploring the device Granpda John shared. I will figure it all out.

    With a good process in place for diet, supplements, training, and lifestyle, I will succeed.

    My brain function is definitely much better than it was, I am thinker clearer and better now. This is great news. I will keep improving and improving in my whole biology because I am too damn determined lol.

    Ravi
     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021 at 12:45 PM
    John Schumacher likes this.
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    On post #143
    There is your Genova Diagnostic test report indicating that you have excessive amounts of testosterone.
    Way over the green area they expect people to have.
    ==============================================

    On post #145
    There is attached DUTCH test (10/26/2021)
    that shows nil testosterone, real close to zero.
    ================================================
    Please explain.

    /////////////////////////

    My opinion about DHT.
    There are two kinds of people who use DHT inhibiting stuff.
    1. they have high DHT to begin with, then when they use (DHT inhibiting stuff) they lower the DHT
    BUT
    their DHT even when lower, it is still within laboratory range

    They have a better chances in correcting their sex status to better.

    2. you are working with 5a-DHT in below laboratory range
    5a-DHT Below range 1.6 ng/mg (5 - 25)

    ..............................
    Epi-Testosterone Within range 52.8 ng/mg 25 - 115

    The way DUTCH works
    Epi-Testosterone can be compared to a
    Total Testosterone done with blood test

    So, I would read that as
    your testicles are producing insufficient testosterone.
    But please do blood test to make sure.
    ---------------------------
    life is
    #1 about you
    #2 about procreation
    #3 sex
    #4 healthy life
    ---------------------------
    Usually, all four above are fitting in one line, sometime they not (#1 is always (or should be #1 for most)

    To have sex and healthy life you need lots of testosterone.

    To procreate you need good FSH hormone, so you can have good sperm.
    Supplemental testosterone will make you sterile (not 100% but close)

    You can deal with that
    but
    you need to know lots of details
    and
    have cooperating partner.

    With lots of work and stress the two of you may produce offspring that will/may possibly have lots of headwinds in his/her/its life. It is still all about #1, but you should clearly understand that part.
    .............
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021 at 1:33 PM
    John Schumacher likes this.
  15. Jan, I have my doubts about the Genova diagnostics test. I do not believe it was accurate. These two results are not compatible at all, and given my issues with sex drive, among other factors which have meant I'm such a late bloomer, I am more inclined to think the DUTCH Plus test is probably closer to the truth.

    I am not really able to explain what is going on right now.

    But I will keep working and will do what it takes to be better.

    Also, thank you for sharing this link. This device looks interesting. This is to recycle water in the bathtub - so, for the goal of keeping the same water cool for a longer duration? My bathtub CT sessions are typically only 10 minutes!

    Ravi
     
    JanSz likes this.
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Compare that device to buying ice.
    First convenience, but after a while you will break even moneywise.
     
    John Schumacher and Ravi Sandhu like this.
  17. life is
    #1 about you
    #2 about procreation
    #3 sex
    #4 healthy life
    ---------------------------
    Usually, all four above are fitting in one line, sometime they not (#1 is always (or should be #1 for most)

    To have sex and healthy life you need lots of testosterone.

    To procreate you need good FSH hormone, so you can have good sperm.
    Supplemental testosterone will make you sterile (not 100% but close)

    You can deal with that
    but
    you need to know lots of details
    and
    have cooperating partner.

    With lots of work and stress the two of you may produce offspring that will/may possibly have lots of headwinds in his/her/its life. It is still all about #1, but you should clearly understand that part.
    .............

    Sadly this whole part of my life was horrible. I am 30 so will improve things. I was not really able to meet any women who were interested. I am not entirely sure why this was, and I did of course really try. There is no use worrying about the past now.

    It may be possible for me to meet someone in the future and the rest of these factors will be something I can explore.

    But for now, just going to be a journey of recovery and rebuilding myself biologically.

    Ravi
     
    JanSz likes this.
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Double check your testosterone level.
    It looks like it likely is going to be to low when checked in the blood. It shroud be 75% to 100% of laboratory range.

    One of the problems is that some laboratories are not really reliable.
    I am assuming that the doctor who is interested in having Spectracell and DUTCHtest.com in his tool box will send you to good laboratory for the blood testing.

    Other than Total testosterone
    do
    LH, FSH, and prolactin.
    --------------------------------------
    When you find out, what is suspected now, that your Total testosterone is low,
    take a look at LH
    if LH is high, your testicles are not able to make more testosterone-----must supplement to get testosterone higher
    if LH is low, ---->> you may possibly raise testosterone by injecting HCG. That would be your first choice, especially if you want to protect your fertility.
    ----------------------------------

    In any case
    good luck

    ...
    This book is (seriously) handy.
    If you are able, call him, ask for doctor that he recommends.
    He is from 4th generation family of doctors.
    He has a school where he trains doctors his way.

    The Hormone Handbook 2nd Edition Paperback – January 1, 2010
    by Thierry Hertoghe (Author)



    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021 at 4:28 PM
    Ravi Sandhu likes this.
  19. Hi Jan!

    So the Dr who is doing my SpectraCell draw actually specialises in TRT.

    He does a full TRT test which is quite comprehensive, see details here:

    https://themenshealthclinic.co.uk/health-packages/blood-tests/

    What do you think of this testosterone test? It does test LH, Prolactic, among other things you mention.

    I will be getting this Dr to do both the SpectraCell draw, and the TRT Complete PLUS draw.

    If my testosterone results are shockingly low, I suspect he will suggest I start TRT therapy with him....

    I really want to heal myself naturally, I am confident I can do so. I also definitely definitely want children in the future, like 4 of them, so there is absolutely no limit to what I am willing to do in order to heal myself naturally.

    I will go get these tests done on my time off work. I think this will be a favourable way to move forward.

    I should be working with @DrEttinger by then, so I can also get him to provide his thoughts on the results.

    We will get there!!!

    Best wishes,
    Ravi
     
  20. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    It is nothing wrong,
    it is beneficial for you, to consult with Dr Ettinger and Dr Robert D.W. Stevens or someone on his team.
    You are the CEO of your life and health. Chief executive.
    Doctors are consultants.
    Doctors give you their opinion
    it is your responsibility how you are using those opinions.

    -----------------------------
    https://themenshealthclinic.co.uk/health-packages/blood-tests/
    TRT Complete:
    Test Includes:

    Lutenising Hormone (Luteinizing sp???)
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone
    Prolactin
    Total Testosterone
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin
    Free Testosterone
    Oestradiol
    Liver Function Tests
    Lipids, including Cholesterol
    Thyroid Function Tests
    Full Blood Count
    Urea & Electrolytes
    HbA1C
    Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)
    Ferritin
    ===================
    My comments on above
    add

    fasting insulin
    homocysteine
    progesterone
    In lieu of Oestradiol (above) --->>E1, E2(sensitive), E3, total estrogens
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum
    IGF-1, IGFBP-3, Growth hormone
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxycalciferol
    Cortisol AM/PM
    DHEA-Sulfate
    Potassium, RBC (make sure that it is RBC)

    Make sure that the Thyroid Function Tests contains
    TSH, T4, FT4, T3, FT3, RT3 and thyroid antibodies
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab
    Thyroglobulin Antibody

    ------------

    Off hand, since you are rather tall men, I would suspect that you have decent Growth Hormone level.
    But that may be a past.
    IGF-1, IGFBP-3, Growth hormone
    Results will tell you where you stand TODAY.
    If low this may be your primary objective.
    And you do not want to look at your indicators in relation to your age.
    You ALWAYS, for almost any tests are comparing yourself to a
    24.5 years old Adonis.

    . upload_2021-11-28_11-59-37.jpeg

    Let your doctor read the first note, on the bottom left.
    Explaining what test to use to test IGF-1

    The picture is from dr Hertoghe's book, I mentioned earlier.
    ///////
    If you would end up using GH,
    use Norditropin

    .......................
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021 at 1:45 PM
    Ravi Sandhu likes this.

Share This Page