1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Salutation to the Sun

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Surya Namaskar, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    While using Lugols lower T4 is expected, that could lower T3 and raise TSH, that part is expected.
    If anything, good news, pituary reacts as it should.
    Some changes are temporary, may reverse after say 6 months or so.
    Use NTH watch T3 & TR3.
    Antibodies,
    I do not have immediate answer,
    but do not give up,
    read and watch videos of Fletchas, Brownstein, and Abraham.
    But do not listen to those who raise panic.

    Sometime one have to choose lesser evil.
    But the answer is not in dropping Lugols.

    ...
     
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    https://stopthethyroidmadness.com/temperature/

    98.6 degrees Fahrenheit or 37.0 degrees Celsius (measured in the mouth)(around noon-time)

    If using an oral thermometer in the mouth and want to compare it to the way Broda Barnes did the underarm, leave in your mouth for five minutes, then subtract 1/2 degree from your result to make it closer to underarm temp taking — the latter which is usually lower.

    I am 77yo. In my youth, measured underarm 36.6C=97.88F

    Now, on 3 grains of NTH.
    Temperature is lower than it should be,
    but replaced one grain with 25mcg-T3 and temperature look higher.

    T3 is faster and have short half life (wears out faster than T4)

    ============================================

    F = (9/5)C + 32

    36.6C=97.88F
    37C=98.6F
    ======================
    Buy 5 of them.

    Care Check Basal Digital Thermometer Fertility Tracking with 1/100th degree Accuracy

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01MQNG4ST/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    ==============================================
    upload_2017-4-6_10-45-55.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    On post #52, written by you, you posted quote:

    Dr. David Brownstein said:

    Does iodine cause the TSH to rise? The answer is “yes”. Does the elevated TSH mean the thyroid gland is failing? The answer to this question is “no”. It is well known, or should be well known, that iodine is transported into the cell by a transport molecule known as sodium-iodide symporter (NIS). NIS is stimulated by TSH. Therefore, when iodine supplementation is begun, one of the first effects seen is a slight elevation of TSH as the body is trying to produce transport molecules (NIS) to move iodine into the cell. After iodine supplementation begins, it is normal and expected for TSH to elevate slightly.
     
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    http://www.allthingsmale.com/commun...ow-to-deal-with-it-2.2666/page-23#post-221118
    Jeffrey Dach, M.D. NewsLetter

    March 9, 2014

    TSH Basics
    The Most Important Single Test
    http://report.mynewsletterbuilder.com/t.js?s=531c603aaf5225d02800028b&u=31578501&v=3&key=a840&skey=acfecfa919&url=http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/01/tsh-basics-jeffrey-dach-md/


    Hashimotos Thyroiditis
    Manic Depression and Psychosis
    http://report.mynewsletterbuilder.com/t.js?s=531c603aaf5225d02800028b&u=31578503&v=3&key=0011&skey=acfecfa919&url=http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/hashimotos-thyroiditis-manic-depression-psychosis-psychiatric-manifestations/


    Iodine and Hashimoto’s Autoimmune Thyroid Disease
    http://report.mynewsletterbuilder.com/t.js?s=531c603aaf5225d02800028b&u=31578505&v=3&key=95e3&skey=acfecfa919&url=http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/iodine-hashimotos-autoimmune-thyroid-disease/


    David Brownstein MD on Thyroid Health and Iodine
    http://report.mynewsletterbuilder.com/t.js?s=531c603aaf5225d02800028b&u=31578507&v=3&key=4060&skey=acfecfa919&url=http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/david-brownstein-thyroid-health-iodine/


    Iodine Inhibits
    Thyroid Hormone Production
    http://report.mynewsletterbuilder.com/t.js?s=531c603aaf5225d02800028b&u=31578509&v=3&key=51da&skey=acfecfa919&url=http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/production-thyroid-hormone/

    ============================
    http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/iodine-hashimotos-autoimmune-thyroid-disease/
    How to Make Anti-Thyroid Antibodies Decline

    My previous article discussed the numerous studies showing that both
    Selenium supplementation and,
    secondly,
    TSH suppression (with thyroid medication)

    are the two interventions that consistently reduce Anti-Thyroid antibody levels in the Patient with Autoimmune thyroiditis (also called Hashimotos).
    http://jeffreydachmd.com/2014/01/selenium-thyroid-good-news/
    ============================
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    How to Make Anti-Thyroid Antibodies Decline????????


    Selenium supplementation and,
    secondly,
    TSH suppression (with thyroid medication)


    ===============================================
    Cortisol, total, serum=10.6 you have to raise it first, and then ramp up NTH and latter (may be) T3 (if RT3 higher than mid range).
    saliva cortisol very low

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies=15 high (<9) IU/mL
    Make sure to measure TSH at the same time, same blood sample

    Last posted
    TSH=6.07 H (looks like 3 grains and then ask questions)
    FreeT3=2.8


    ..
    =============================================================
     
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  8. @JanSz, thanks for all the comments and resources.

    FYI, recent thyroid blood work (mid-March):

    FT4 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
    FT3 2.7 2.3-4.2 pg/mL
    TSH 3.87 0.4-4.5 mIU/L
    Reverse T3 17 8-25 ng/dL
    TBG 13.7 12.7-25.1 mcg/mL

    Currently on 1 grain NDT.
    Need more.
    Wish this stuff was over the counter.
    Doctor making a fortune off me taking his sweet ass time increasing dose.
    :)
     
    JanSz likes this.
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    It looks like you will need 3 grains first.
    Your first priority is to get FreeT3 high
    Second priority is to suppress TSH (antibody deal)
    At time goes by you may find high RT3 (I did), that means that there is too much T4, which body dumps via RT3.
    To lower RT3 while keeping FreeT3 at good level, I am replacing portion of NTH with Cytomel T3.
    1Grain NTH=27mcg T3 (per calculations in post above).

    Doctors are not familiar with NTH and T3.
    So when he gives you the script he wants to go very slow, too slow.
    Pharmacies do not stock it, so when you come with script pharmacist have to make special order.
    mess, takes lots of time of your life

    NTH and T3 are available over internet.

    Body builders are using this to get lean.

    Have not checked for better prices, but T3 cost is is slightly higher than what I would pay after my insurance kicks in. I think NTH cost less.

    The thing is, you can buy yearly supply all at once and do not waste time.


    ........
     
    Surya Namaskar likes this.
  10. Worked my way up on Lugol's to 50 mg - 8 drops of the 5% solution.
    Wanted to see what I was doing since the thyroid labs weren't looking great.
    Ordered 24 hour urine iodine loading test with bromide, fluoride, and chloride analysis.

    https://www.hakalalabs.com/testing-...options-of-bromide-or-fluoride-test-kits.html

    upload_2017-5-17_21-3-23.png

    Not quite at iodine body sufficiency yet.
    Look at that fluoride!
    That's after installing an RO system a year or so ago and getting rid of fluoride toothpaste.
    Come to find out city water putting fluoride in - tested at 1.08 ppm. Need to avoid, even ice.
    Checked bottled spring water at work - tested at 0.22 ppm fluoride.
    Bromide also a problem; excreted above national average.

    Had one hell of a time working up to 50 mg Lugol's - probably because I'm chasing out all this shit.
    Will continue on 50 mg for 6 months and retest to assess progress.
    Anyone else have experience with this protocol/test? Any success establishing iodine body sufficiency and/or reducing non-iodine halides?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Great test.
    .
     
  13. Tested 5/16/2017

    I haven't gotten the pregnenolone back yet, but here are the partial results:

    upload_2017-5-21_10-40-48.png
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [​IMG]
    You may want to reduce DHEA supplementation.
    DHEA--->Androstenedione---->Estriol(E1)
    also
    Increasing Estrogens, including E1 increase SHBG.



    /
     
  15. Here it is updated with pregnenolone.

    upload_2017-5-21_15-32-5.png

    What gives with pregnenolone?

    First test: 20 ng/dL
    Started: 30 mg/day pregnenolone
    Second test: 23 ng/dL
    Raised dose: 60 mg/day pregnenolone
    Third test: 5 ng/dL !!!

    I've been using Pure Encapsulations Pregnenolone; maybe it is time to switch to MLM?

    upload_2017-5-21_15-40-29.png
    upload_2017-5-21_15-35-25.png
     
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Yes, pregnenolone MLM will make a difference.
    At least it did for me.
    I suggest that you use enough pregnenolone so you would get progesterone=1.4ng/mL
    Then give it a time (a year or so) to settle.
    I was dosing preg-MLM watching cortisol-AM and aiming at top cortisol level.
    That worked ok for cortisol but my progesterone got high and settled high (say around 2.5-3)
    Not sure how good that was.
    Would love to see someone else opinion.

    ..
     
  17. I've finally seen an increase in pregnenolone level with the 75 mg pregnenolone MLM.
    Oddly, progesterone went down.
    I'm experiencing tenderness in the abdomen and chest area when touched or stretched.
    Has anyone else experienced this? Possible indications? Good thing? Bad thing?


    upload_2017-7-9_11-52-43.png

    upload_2017-7-9_11-53-27.png
     

Share This Page