1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Rocky's Journal and memories of now..

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Rocky, Jan 31, 2017.

  1. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Fascinating to be here writing this now as I joined JK in 2012. The thing is; I like to party (smoke and drink) too much and didn't take this as seriously as I should have - even though I needed this way before my join date.

    Rocky is not my real name, not even my nickname. I have no idea why I chose Rocky and not Ignatz. My real name is Wyatt.

    I am 64 years old now and have enjoyed relatively good health until the summer of 2013 when I landed in the hospital after a gall bladder attack. I sat in the emergency room of the hospital for over an hour before they admitted me. It was a hot June day and I had a winter coat on because I couldn't get warm. An intern had me get them a urine sample and I peed what looked like coca cola. Long story short, seven no food days later they released me after sufficiently poking, prodding, testing, injecting and all the other annoying things they do in the hospital. Still, I'm glad I was able to get help because I might not have gotten through all that otherwise.

    The doctor wanted to remove my gall bladder but I liked to eat meat too much and it didn't seem like a good idea to her dismay. She told me I would be back there in 6 months. I still have my gall bladder and haven't had issues since.

    Apparently my gall bladder got sluggish for whatever reason and that was the problem. It took me almost a year to get righted after that little brush with disaster. Since then, one of the things I noticed that has gradually gone almost to extinction is the sex function. It seems ED - has settled in but I'm not ready to give that up if I don't have to.

    So begins my search to not only remedy that but to bring my health up even more. I hope this journal is private to Jack Kruse dot com and is not shared over the internet...but, it's too late now.

    I have searched the site to find specifics for ED and have found a little. I did like the Sex Rx video, but if anyone has any pointers or direction, I would appreciate. I assume increasing ReDox potential is what I should be aiming for right now.

    Thanks for suffering through this with me!
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2017
  2. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    welcome Rocky .....

    You need to get your junk in the sun! also - do you have a kiniki tan thru swim suit? But - NAKED is way better!

    what are you eating? drinking?

    nnEMF? where do you live? work?

    Grounding?

    Blue blockers?

    Jack's podcasts? blogs?

    Please give Dr. K more health history ....and your Mom's and Gran's
     
    Rocky likes this.
  3. fitness@home

    fitness@home Silver

    ^Like Caroline said, full sunshine on the boys will give testosterone a boost. Have you considered hormone replacement therapy?

    @JanSz will chime in soon.
     
    Rocky likes this.
  4. Inger

    Inger Silver

    Welcome Rocky! :)

    I and my partner (he is 55 yo) were in Nice last spring and we had oysters and spent lots of time in the sun on the beach..... what happened, I will never forget....:D
    He got such a hormone boost it was like he would have taken Viagra, I am not kidding! As he has more than enough hormones anyways, this was kinda a shocker and he said uh now I am scared to eat oysters!! LOL
    So we decided if anytime on the road there will be any issues in that department we will just fly to Nice and tan and eat oysters :) :) :)

    just a hint ;) :)
     
    Brent Patrick and Rocky like this.
  5. Inger

    Inger Silver

    I have introduced him to nude tanning, so we both love doing that too anytime we can :) he loves it too, and I have been doing it for many years already. I just love it :)

    I think the best benefit you get when you tan in a place with strong sun, like we did at the Cote Azur/Nice :)
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [​IMG]
    Hi Rocky;

    64yo
    galblader
    like to party (smoke and drink)
    It seems the Big I, or ED - erectile dysfunction has settled in but I'm not ready to give that up if I don't have to.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Sex and partying is highly supported on this board.
    Smoking AFAICT degenerated somewhat to the point that they would have you take active ingredients and skip dirt that may hurt health.
    There was a time here where @Jack Kruse was discussing mushrooms in rather interesting ways.
    Problem, if any, with above is that it should be done in a way that does not interfere with Circadian rhythm, does not expose us to undesirable nnEMF and is in synch with our %heteroplasmy.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Go to doctor and have him sign this script (see link):
    Then go to LabCorp and have a blood drawn.
    Be at the labs door at 6:00 or 6:30AM
    In my place doors open at 7AM, you want to be first there.
    Some of the tests should be done timely.
    For a week or two before blood draw, do not eat unusual fats or foods, have your normal average diet.
    May want to do blood draw in mid week (so you would have your regular sleeping pattern and do not go there straight from the party).
    Be fasting 12hrs, at 6AM drink 12oz clean water
    script is here:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-199717
    Print the text, top line of text real close to top edge of paper
    at docs office ask to have it xeroxed over doctor's prescription pad, fill in your data and doctor sign it.
    Final product should look like in the picture, in the link.
    2-3 weeks latter go to doctor's office ask for complete copies of test results.
    Talk with doctor, latter on post here his ideas.
    Print (complete) test results asking printer to create PDF file.
    Attach PDF file to you next post.
    ========================================

    In the mean time get this tests:
    You should be able to get them all by your self.

    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)
    CardioMetabolic Risk
    ----------

    https://dutchtest.com/product/dutch-complete-2/
    DUTCH Complete
    -----------------------------------------------

    When you have all done (not before)
    attach all test results and post it here.
    Good idea to post some more of your health history.
    Are you missing any body parts?

    Post height, weight, waist size or pants size, body fat%
    ========================================================
    In the mean time:
    follow Circadian Rhythm
    get sun exposure or via Red Sperti get
    Vitamin D (25-Hydroxyvitamin D)(250nmol/L=100.16ng/mL)
    observe skin breaking time, do not get burn.

    Stay away from fish or krill oils.
    ========================================================
    /
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
    Rocky likes this.
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Be careful of hair and prostate products.
    Most of them are 5aR inhibitors.
    They do not help with prostate, may help some with hairs in exchange for erections.
    Often just stopping use is all that is need.
    Small number of "lucky" guys get "post-finasteride syndrome"
    ...
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  8. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Thanks for all the great responses!

    Total testosterone is fairly high at 898 mg/dl from last years blood work (348-1197)
    Free testosterone is 16.2 pg/mL (6.6-18.1)
    So I'm not sure HRT is going to help.

    I stopped cigarettes and have two to three glasses of wine a week now since 12/31/16

    I'd get out in the sun more but work all day, if it's out on the weekend I am always in with the tankini - lol

    I live in Oakland, CA and do technical support and sales

    Typically eat breakfast and lunch, no dinner
    Breakfast:
    4 egg whites and two whole eggs
    Usually one bottled fresh oyster or can of sardines
    3 ounces of plain whole milk kefir
    grated cheese
    Piece of bacon
    Sauteed brocolli, onions, etc.
    Ounce of dark chocolate

    Lunch
    3/4 lb of grass fed ground chuck
    Marina sauce
    Kale and red onion
    2 ounces of peanuts (just cause I like them)

    I drink water from a Berkey water filter with flouride filters
    I do wear blueblockers all the time
    I work in a office so there is plenty of fluorescent and nnEMF's

    My mom is 93 and over the last couple years has had a couple strokes
    She also has some dementia, atralfib, knee and hip joint replacements, high blood pressure.

    I don't know a lot about her mom's health history, except I remember her being overweight. They lived 200 miles away from us.

    I haven't had a lot of health issues. Tendency toward sweets and weight gain so the ketogenic diet works well for me. Have gained and lost weight/fat over my life several times.

    I'm 6'3" 225lbs currently, 25% body fat, 38 inch waist. I have been as low as 185lbs and as high as 270 lbs in my adult life. I had a hip resurfacing in 2007. When I was a kid I had the mumps and shingles.

    I workout doing strength training at the gym a couple times a week.
    Try to walk a few times a week as well.
    I do not take any medications of any kind.
    Cialis doesn't work anymore.

    Been listening to podcasts
    Reading Epi Paleo Rx

    I try and get 8 hours a night and am usually in bed 8:30 to 9:00 and up at 5:00 am
     
  9. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Are you eating enuf seafood?????

    Stop working out in a gym and do movnat! get outside and climb trees and roll in the mud and swim in the ocean as much as possible.

    why egg whites?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
    Rocky likes this.
  10. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Hi JanSz;

    I don't understand your sentence:
    "Smoking AFAICT degenerated somewhat to the point that they would have you take active ingredients and skip dirt that may hurt health."
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Go to doctor and have him sign this script (see link): Are you saying have the doctor sign for all the tests?

    Print the text, top line of text real close to top edge of paper? Not sure what you are referring to?

    I get that you telling me to get the doctor to write and order for all these blood tests.

    I don't think my doctor wants to talk about any of this kind of stuff. I might be able to twist his arm to get him to sign for the the tests, I don't know.

    Are you saying I should be able to order the following tests on my own?
    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)

    CardioMetabolic Risk

    https://dutchtest.com/product/dutch-complete-2/
    DUTCH Complete
     
  11. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Caroline,

    I don't know if I am eating enough seafood or not. I eat sardines, rockfish, salmon, oysters. So far I can't say I'm gorgin' on it but I eat 7 times more than I used to.

    I like working out at the gym and I only spend an hour or so a week there. I'll check into movnat as I do like physical.

    What is wrong with egg whites, they are protein?
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [qu ote="Rocky, post: 207763, member: 1411"]Thanks for all the great responses!

    Total testosterone is fairly high at 898 mg/dl from last years blood work (348-1197)
    Free testosterone is 16.2 pg/mL (6.6-18.1)
    So I'm not sure HRT is going to help.
    It depends what you mean by HRT.
    Good testosterone level is a good start in regard to erections, but there is more
    PSA
    prolactin
    estradiol
    estrone
    progesterone
    cortisolAM/PM
    FreeT3
    DHT, dihydrotestosterone
    adrenaline
    all above is part of HRT (in my mind, but not many others)



    I stopped cigarettes and have two to three glasses of wine a week now since 12/31/16
    stopping cigarettes is good. But may want to try nicotine, see if/how it affects you.

    I'd get out in the sun more but work all day, if it's out on the weekend I am always in with the tankini - lol
    We are light creatures. Light is #1.
    If you cant be on sun, try to recreate best indoor light you can.
    Check this (improve on it).
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-201738


    I live in Oakland, CA and do technical support and sales

    Typically eat breakfast and lunch, no dinner
    Breakfast:
    4 egg whites and two whole eggs
    Usually one bottled fresh oyster or can of sardines
    3 ounces of plain whole milk kefir
    grated cheese
    Piece of bacon
    Sauteed brocolli, onions, etc.
    Ounce of dark chocolate

    Lunch
    3/4 lb of grass fed ground chuck
    Marina sauce
    Kale and red onion
    2 ounces of peanuts (just cause I like them)

    Go on one meal a day, 5 days a week
    End eating 4-5PM



    I drink water from a Berkey water filter with flouride filters
    I do wear blueblockers all the time
    We need all light frequencies at the right time.
    I work in a office so there is plenty of fluorescent and nnEMF's

    My mom is 93 and over the last couple years has had a couple strokes
    She also has some dementia, atralfib, knee and hip joint replacements, high blood pressure.
    Take her to your home. Install lots of good lights indoor. Hard carpets.
    Have her loose weight, raise vit D (that will help with blood pressure).
    Give her Boluoke (earth worms), for afib.


    I don't know a lot about her mom's health history, except I remember her being overweight. They lived 200 miles away from us.

    I haven't had a lot of health issues. Tendency toward sweets and weight gain so the ketogenic diet works well for me. Have gained and lost weight/fat over my life several times.

    I'm 6'3" 225lbs currently, 25% body fat, 38 inch waist. I have been as low as 185lbs and as high as 270 lbs in my adult life. I had a hip resurfacing in 2007. When I was a kid I had the mumps and shingles.
    170# looks like a good weight for you, unless you have lots of muscles. 34" waist. 10% body fat
    http://imageshack.com/a/img923/8990/1lgPIx.jpg

    I workout doing strength training at the gym a couple times a week.
    Look at it as a time wasted to get sunlight. Exercise outdoor.
    Try to walk a few times a week as well.
    I do not take any medications of any kind.
    Cialis doesn't work anymore.
    Keep it using daily (5mg), it helps in blood flow.

    Been listening to podcasts
    Reading Epi Paleo Rx

    I try and get 8 hours a night and am usually in bed 8:30 to 9:00 and up at 5:00 am[/quote]
     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [qu ote="Rocky, post: 207765, member: 1411"]Hi JanSz;

    I don't understand your sentence:
    "Smoking AFAICT degenerated somewhat to the point that they would have you take active ingredients and skip dirt that may hurt health."
    Some people benefit from nicotine.
    Use nicotine in chewing gum, see it that helps.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Go to doctor and have him sign this script (see link): Are you saying have the doctor sign for all the tests?
    Yes.


    Print the text, top line of text real close to top edge of paper? Not sure what you are referring to?
    look at this picture, try to recreate it on piece of paper.

    http://imageshack.com/a/img922/4841/N370L2.jpg
    I get that you telling me to get the doctor to write and order for all these blood tests.
    Please, no doctor will hand write all that, too much writing.
    Besides, most doctors have a bad hand writing, laboratory would newer be able to figure it out.
    But some may sign script if you make it easy for them.
    You do not want doctor to order anything.
    You want that piece of paper in your hand, all official, signed by doctor.


    I don't think my doctor wants to talk about any of this kind of stuff. I might be able to twist his arm to get him to sign for the the tests, I don't know.
    You must know the subject.
    You must own the subject.
    You must be able to explain to doctor why you need all that.
    Many doctors will not go into this stuff. You need the one that does.


    Are you saying I should be able to order the following tests on my own?
    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)

    CardioMetabolic Risk

    https://dutchtest.com/product/dutch-complete-2/
    DUTCH Complete[/q uote]
    Yes, that is what I am saying.

    //[/quote]
     
    Mommy3times likes this.
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Out with Malbec.
    Out with every vine made in CA.
    This is the @Jack Kruse approved vine now.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    welcome.
     
    Rocky likes this.
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  17. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Hello Jansz,

    Thanks for all your responses!

    If I am going to convince a doctor of why I want all the blood tests you mentioned it is going to be a while before I can get them done; as I don't have the slightest idea of what the tests should represent and why I should have them.

    Never been 170 lbs in my adult life, so not sure that is going to happen at 64. But the idea of eating one meal a day and getting all the 160 grams of protein in doesn't seem possible either. Can you explain why I should do this and how?

     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2017
  18. Rocky

    Rocky Silver

    Thank you Doc, you have responded several times on Facebook and I can really relate to what you are doing here and appreicate it!

     
  19. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    just wondered why you didn't eat the whole egg ........
     
  20. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    remember that tests are just a snapshot of a moment in time ....... You have the best Doctor of all - the one in your head!
     
    Rocky likes this.

Share This Page