1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Please Help With My Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by indigogirl, May 9, 2012.

  1. indigogirl

    indigogirl Silver

    Story of my life...I'm always tired...been a poor/light sleeper my whole life.

    I am a 59 year old female, menopausal, hypothyroid for almost 20yrs (familial...mom and sister also hypo), weight perfect until my mid thirties when I started emotionally overeating...yo-yo'ed for the last 20 years...about 60-70 lbs overweight now. 5' 2", small boned. No uterus...still have my ovaries and cervix.



    On 9/28/11 :



    Vitamin B12. 617. range 254-1320



    Cortisol AM. 14.30. range 3.70-19.40



    My doc said these were both in the normal range.



    ARE THEY????



    Most recent labs from 1/18/12: for blood work







    Estradiol. 17.0 (pg/ml). Range 50-150



    Testosterone total. 18.53 (14.00-76.00 ng/dl). Range 40-80



    Progesterone. 0.3. (0.0-0.2 ng/ml) H Range 1.0-10



    T4 Free. 0.72 (0.76-1.46 ng/dL) L.



    TSH. 2.610 (0.358-3.740 uIU/ mL)



    T3 total. 1.43 (0.70-1.90 ng/mL)



    T3 Free. 4.1 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)





    I take 90 mg of Armour.

    I take bioedentical estriol,estradiol and progesterone.



    I know my Testosterone sucks...won't take bioedentical testosterone...I get facial cysts...am taking 25 mg 7 keto DHEA when I remember.



    The above labs were done with my GYN who is CW, but open to discussing things with me.



    Today my internist told me I need a sleep study because of my constant exhaustion. I think it's a waste of time.

    I told her I wanted a CRP. She said she couldnt really justify it. My GYN will do the CRP at my next visit (August) if I want to her to.



    Will someone please hack these labs and tell me what you think??

    THANK YOU!!
     

Share This Page