1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Please help me with my labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Eliza, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi everyone,

    I've been on the leptin reset and CT for about 4 weeks now. I've got more history in my journal. I had some labs done a few months before I started the reset, and then just a week ago (about 2 weeks into the reset). Some of them don't seem great and I'd love some advice on what to do next!

    I know I haven't done all the recommended labs yet, as I haven't yet told my Dr or endocrinologist (metformin for insulin resistance) yet, as I'm concerned they won't support this approach. I know I will need to find a way to get them to support me, but any help on the labs in the mean time would be wonderful! Thanks in advance :)

    labs before reset:

    Vitamin D: 65nM/L (currently on supplementation 10,000iu/day) (ref: 51-140)
    Free T4: 14.4pmol/L (ref: 8.2 - 22.0)
    TSH: 1.8 mU/L (ref: 0.50 - 4.4)
    Free T3: 3.2 pmol/L (ref: 2.0 -7.0)
    Testosterone: <0.5nmol/L
    17-OH Progesterone: 3.2nmol/L (ref: Follicular <6, Luteal <10)
    FSH: 3 IU/L (ref: 2-23 basal, 11-30 midcycle peak, 21-175 post menopause)
    LH: 3 IU/L (2-14 basal, 14-110 midcycle, 15-97 post menopause)
    Oestradiol: 96pmol/L (ref: <120 prepuberty, 90-1150 early follicular, 170 - 3000 preovulatory, 90-1440 luteal, <120 post menopause)
    SHBG: 93 nmol/L (ref: 20-155)
    Free testosterone: <0.5 nmol/L (ref: <4.6)
    Androstenione: 7.1 nmol/L (ref: <13)
    FAI: <0.5L (ref: 0.5 - 5)
    DHEAS: 4umol/L (ref: 1.7 - 11.5 premenopause, 0.8-6.6 post menopause)
    ESR: 16mm/hr (ref: <21)
    Cholesterol: 6.9 mmol/L (ref: 3.3 - 5.5)
    HDL: 2.3mmol/L (ref: >0.8)
    LDL: 4.3 mmol/L (ref: :love:.5)
    Trigs: 0.76mmol/L (ref: 0.5 - 2)
    Bilirubin: 8umol/L (ref: 3-15)
    Alk phos: 47 U/L (ref: 20-105)
    AST: 13 U/L (ref: 10-35)
    ALT: 14 U/L (ref: 5-30)
    Gamma GT: 11U/L (ref: 5-35)
    LDH: 144 U/L (ref:120-250)
    Sodium: 140 mmol/L (ref:135-145)
    Potassium: 4.1 mmol/L (ref: 3.5 - 5.5)
    Chloride: 100mmol/L (ref: 95-110)
    Bicarb: 24mmol/L (ref: 20-32)
    Creat: 73 umol/L (ref: 45 - 85)
    eGFR: >90 (ref: >90)
    Urea: 6 mmol/L (ref: 2.5 - 6.5)
    Uric acid: 0.29 mmol/L (0.15-0.40)
    Gluc. fast: 4.6mmol/L (3.6 - 6)
    Protein: 74g/L (ref: 60-80)
    albumin: 50g/L (ref: 35-50)
    globulin: 24g/L (ref 18-35)
    phosphate: 1.08 mmol/L (0.8 - 1.50)
    Calcium: 2.27 mmol/L (ref: 0.70 - 1.05)
    Magnesium: 0.79mmol/L (ref: 0.7 - 1.05)


    Labs from 1 week ago

    Bilirubin: 7 (ref: 3-15)
    Alk phos: 40 (ref: 20-105)
    AST: 41 (ref10-35)
    LDH: 390 (ref: 120-250)
    Cholesterol: 8.8 (ref: 3.5-5.5)
    Trigs: 0.63 (ref: 0.5 - 2)
    Sodium: 137 (ref:135 - 145)
    Potassium: 5.3 (ref: 3.5-5.5)
    Chloride: 98 (ref: 95-110)
    Bicarb: 21 (ref: 20-32)
    creatinine: 73 (ref: 45-85)
    eGFR: >90
    Urea: 6.5 (ref: 2.5 - 6.5)
    Uric acid: 0.28 (ref: 0.15-0.4)
    fasting glucose: 4.3 (3.6 - 6)
    total protein: 73 (ref: 60-80)
    albumin: 47 (ref: 60-80)
    globulin: 26 (ref: 18-35)
    phosphate: 1.23 (ref: 0.8 - 1.5)
    calcium: 2.37 (ref: 2.1 - 2.6)
    ca (corr): 2.27 (ref: 2.1 - 2.6)
    Magnesium: 0.77 (ref: 0.7 - 1.05)

    Free T4: 14.5 (ref: 8.2 - 22)
    TSH: 1.7 (ref: 0.5 - 4.4)
    Free T3: 2.1 (ref: 2.0 - 7)

    Haemoglobin: 142 (ref: 115 - 165)
    Haematocrit: 0.42 (ref: (0.35 - 0.47)
    red cell count: 4.6 (ref: 3.8 - 5.8)
    mean cell volume: 92 (80-100)
    mean cell haemoglobin: 31.1 (27 - 33)
    mean cell haemoglobin conc: 338 (ref: 310 - 360)
    neutrophils: 56.6% : 4.7 (ref: 2-7.5)
    lymphocytes: 36.1% 3 (ref: 1-4)
    monocytes: 3.6% 0.3 (ref: <1.1)
    eosinophils: 2.4% 0.2 (ref: <0.6)
    basophils: 1.2% 0.1 (ref: <0.3)

    platelets: 228 (ref 150 - 400)
    e.s.r: 12 (ref <21)

    vitamin d: 68 (ref: 51 - 140)

    Antibodies
    SS-A 60 - negative
    SS-B - positive

    hsCRP: 2.8 (ref: <5.1)
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

     
  3. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Thanks so much for your reply Jansz. I have been doing the reset and ct for about 6 weeks now. Feeling better in a lot of ways but possibly only a little weight loss.

    Should I continue until I see further benefits or get retested now? I don't want to get all my labs done if I am still detoxing and they're worse. I'm hopeful that the reset and ct is sufficient to fix my hormones without supplementing. What do you think?
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    As far as I know, anything else that you may be doing, will not raise your DHEAs.
    Among most commonly analyzed steroid hormones in the blood, DHEAs participation is about 95%, morning cortisol participation is about 4.5%, the remaining 0.5% is for all other.

    Your DHEAs is an elephant, take care of it.


    Read up here:
    http://www.lef.org/protocols/index.htm
    DHEA Restoration Therapy
    http://www.lef.org/protocols/metabolic_health/dhea_restoration_01.htm
    Life Extension Suggestions

    Optimizing DHEA Blood Levels

    http://www.lef.org/protocols/metabolic_health/dhea_restoration_les.htm#AnchorSug

    Women 275–400 µg/dL (this is blood test)


    //////////////////////
    You practically do not have any DHEAs.
    DHEAS: 4umol/L (ref: 1.7 - 11.5 premenopause, 0.8-6.6 post menopause)

    Post your age, and if your status (menstruating or not),
    but you want good DHEAs levels regardless of your age.


    ...
     
  5. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Thanks Jansz. I am 28 and have a normal cycle. I'm looking at a new gp at the moment who will hopefully be able to help me with my DHEA levels.
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    That new doc better do more than just DHEA.

    Remember that you can buy your own blood tests for just about anything (including DHEAs).

    Look up the tests I do on my post here:
    http://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/#post81508
     

Share This Page