1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Please Checkout My Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by healthman, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. healthman

    healthman Gold

    New Labs

    Please see attached my recent labs - any thoughts would be greatly appreciated, I know some of them do not look good but I am trying everything I can to improve these but still I get these types of results?
    Labs 16th Jan 2014018.jpg
    Labs 16th Jan 2014019.jpg
     
  2. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    It look like your BUN/creatinine ratio is 17.98 so you're still a little dehydrated.

    The elevated white blood cells might indicate you're body trying to fight some sort of infection.

    Your RDW at 13.9% is a bit high and might indicate some deficiencies such as B12 and folate, see this post for more details:-

    http://forum.jackkruse.com/showthre...Red-Cell-Distribution-Width-Levels-Depression
     
  3. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Thanks HoneyChild - are there any good points on my results?
    My testosterone continues to dive not matter what protocol's I implement??
     
  4. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    Sorry, I don't know enough about tests yet. Your potassium looks not too bad although I've heard that people do better at about 4.5.

    Your MCV is low and that generally means iron deficiency.

    "The most common causes of microcytic anemia are iron deficiency (due to inadequate dietary intake, gastrointestinal blood loss, or menstrual blood loss), thalassemia, sideroblastic anemia or chronic disease. In iron deficiency anemia (microcytic anemia), it can be as low as 60 to 70 femtolitres. In some cases of thalassemia, the MCV may be low even though the patient is not iron deficient."
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_volume

    MCH is only just above the minimum so that probably too low, caused by iron deficiency.

    "The mean corpuscular hemoglobin, or "mean cell hemoglobin" (MCH), is the average mass of hemoglobin per red blood cell in a sample of blood. It is reported as part of a standard complete blood count. MCH value is diminished in hypochromic anemias."
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_hemoglobin

    If you have an iron deficiency it could be because of some kind of infection, check out this link:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anemia_of_chronic_disease
     
  5. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Does anyone else have any thoughts on my results? Thanks
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    healthman likes this.
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Hgb=147(130-180)
    RBC=5.39(4.5-6.5)
    LH=5(1-12)
    FSH=7(>1)
    TotalTestosterone=5.5nmol/L(10-30)

    LH, FSH, your pituitary looks ok, provides input, asks for more testosterone
    Your testicles decided to limit production, you have Secondary Hypogonadism.
    If you want to make babies, sooner better, but no need to rush, just do what you must (ie; do not miss on HCG, below).
    Find out your
    DHT
    SHBG
    Estradiol, sensitive
    Estrone
    Prolactin
    DHEAs
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    cortisol,serum (7:30AM, noon, 3PM

    Get testosterone cypionate or enantate 200mg/mL
    Get HCG
    likely you will also need pills DHEA, pregnenolone-MLM
    few boxes of BD Ultra-Fine II U-100 Insulin Syringes Short Needle 31g 3/10cc 5/16in
    Few 10cc syringes with needle
    Bacteriostatic Water
    Sterile vials 10ml

    T-shot=20units/EOD=40units/EOD=140mg/week average
    HCG-shot=200iu/EOD

    Do both shots at the same time, do this Every Other Day

    2-3 months latter do blood testing.
    Check all analytes mentioned in this post.
    add T3, FT3, RT3, TSH, T4,
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Antibodies
    Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Antibody


    When you get the tests results, post them here, let me know about it.

    Do blood draw on day of the shots, before shots.
    Do not eat from about 6PM the day before.
    On day of blood draw drink 12-16oz of water at 5:30-6AM
    Make a habit to do the blood draw at 7:30AM

    Add,
    fasting glucose
    HgA1c
    fasting insulin



    ...
    ..-
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014
    healthman likes this.
  8. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Some good news thanks to jacks protocols on the crp side......
    Had crp and testosterone labs done on Monday
    Crp 2.0 down from 49 several months ago
    And not sure if this is good or not as only had first testosterone shot Thursday but it's now over 35 up from a low of 5.5?
     
  9. healthman

    healthman Gold


    Any thoughts?
    What should my ideal crp numbers be?
    My doc told me anything below 10 is good?

    Thanks
     
  10. nonchalant

    nonchalant Silver

    If the CRP is the high-sensitivity, or cardiac CRP test, you should be below 1.
     

Share This Page