1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Please Checkout My Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by healthman, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. healthman

    healthman Gold

    I have just had my lab results come through and was wondering your thoughts - my testosterone level has actually decreased since my last test (8.5)

    Here are the results - any feedback suggestions would be much appreciated

    LH - 5.3 (norm 1-8)
    FSH - 10.4 (norm 2-12)
    Oestradiol - 75 (norm 50-218)
    Prolactin - 289 (norm 40-360)
    Cortisol serum - 472
    SHBG - 19.12 (norm 14-48)
    Testosterone - 7.3 (norm 8-29)

    I also had a MRI on my pituitary and my clinician says that there is no pituitary adenoma but the gland itself is rather bulky with patchy enhancement
    The consultant want to put me on Tostran Gel 3 gm daily

    I have also recently had high levels of c-reactive protein which I am having another blood test this week to check my levels again

    Thanks
    Healthman
     
  2. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Hi
    Can anyone help to interpret my labs? Any advice on how to correct things?
    Also anyone else based on the uk who can recommend the best place to get labs done?

    Thanks
     
  3. elvey90

    elvey90 Guest

    What was your HS CRP?
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold






    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


    But you are full of EMF, right????

    That is a game changer



    ///////
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  5. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    Ideas on how to get private testing in the UK...

    http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testing/private_tests.html

    You can order directly from Genova and quote Thyroid UK as your doctor.

    http://www.purehealthshop.co.uk/shop/category_2/Health-and-Nutrition-Tests.html

    http://www.nutritiongeeks.co.uk/index.php

    Every month http://www.medichecks.com offer a special discounted test although generally they're pretty expensive.

    You can go to a private hospital to get whatever blood you want drawn. Nuffield charge about £40.
     
  6. Hemming

    Hemming New Member

    Its so annoying that testing is so stupidly expensive in EU compared to the US. In Denmark its even worse than UK I can see.
     
  7. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Hi elvey
    I will find out & post monday.

    Cheers
     
  8. healthman

    healthman Gold

    I am already making big strides to limiting my EMF.....

    I will post as & when i do these things.
     
  9. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Thanks Honeychild
     
  10. healthman

    healthman Gold

    New labs just in

    Tsh 3.62uu/ml normal range 0.35-4.5
    Free t4 16.8pmol/l normal range 11-26

    Are these bad?
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Poking here and there is rather unproductive, but generally speaking your TSH is on a high side.
    But that does not mean that you should load up on thyroid hormones.
    Consider reviewing dr Tim Jackson webinars. The existing and those that are still to come.



    ....
     
  12. healthman

    healthman Gold

  13. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Have you read Dr K.'s book? The Epi-Paleo RX ..... he has a good lab section......
     
  14. healthman

    healthman Gold

    I have been able to obtain more test results - Any comments would be appreciated

    Liver Function Test
    Serum total protien level - 70g/L (ranges 60.0 - 80.0)

    Serum albumin level - 37g/L (ranges 35.0 - 50.0)

    Serum globulin level - 33g/L (ranges 25.0 - 35.0)

    Serum total bilirubin level - 14umol/L (range <21.0)

    Serum alkaline phosphatase level - 55 iu/L (ranges 25.0 -120.0)

    AST serum level - 19iu/L (ranges 5.0 - 40.0)

    Serum C Reactive protiein level - 49mg/L (<10.00)

    Serum Ferritin Level - 102ng/mL (ranges 24.0.0 - 336.0)

    Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate - 7mm/h (ranges 1.0 - 14.0)
     
  15. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    CRP looks way too high = lots of inflammation. What are you doing exactly to reduce inflammation?
     
  16. healthman

    healthman Gold

    Hi Honeychild
    I am eating epi paleo, tumeric, ginger, garlic along with raw meat.
    Also grounding, limiting emf's, head dunks, spending as much time outside as possible....etc
    Obviously I need to do more.

    Thanks
     
  17. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

  18. JNV

    JNV Administrator

    Can someone point me to which labs are needed exactly? I can't see to find it. Thank you in advance.
     
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  20. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Jack's book has a great section on labs .... The Epi-Paleo RX

    His book is invaluable for an overview of all of this ....
     

Share This Page