1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

My recent results... need some guidance

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Antonis, Jan 15, 2018.

  1. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I don't know but it may be as you said. I will have a check. My glucose is low tho so I don't know. I don't have any symptoms.
     
  2. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    another diabetic friend said: "Marginally low reading with normal fasting glucose level not necessarily relevant, though. Would be a smoking gun if high fasting glucose levels and low c-peptide. Doctor would have to evaluate it in context of her overall history." To him, since your fasting blood glucose was normal and not high, that low c-peptide might be nothing. Still, he says you need a good doctor to look at your overall history. You might just be like me- we need to eat low carb to be healthy, but we aren't in danger of becoming type one. that's how i am living my life anyway. and i still monitor my blood sugar at least every morning. if it starts to trend up, i will monitor more. so i am not always sticking myself with a needle.
     
    Antonis likes this.
  3. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    That's good taiyang. I will check with a doctor. Thanks for the information, it is really helpful. We may need low carb diet indeed.
     
    taiyang likes this.
  4. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    My hormonal profile looks fine while there are couple of things am annoyed about. Would you mind sir @Jack Kruse to give a check so I know what to do? Something about progesterone, cortisol and DHEA and IGF-1. I already know that I must migrate, am doing it. It is a process here cuz we mandatory serve in the Army and the government won't let me leave before I prepare papers and ton of things.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2018
  5. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    You should discuss it with your local doc but there is nothing much to talk about in those labs.
     
  6. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Hmmm. So for you they look ok?
     
  7. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    based where you live......yep
     
    Antonis likes this.
  8. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Thanks sir, appreciate it.
     
  9. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Here I got my vitamin D result one month later.

    Don't know if it is the one but

    25-OH Vitamin D 41ng/ml Ref. Range (9,5 - 55.5)
     
  10. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Hey guys, this is my last blood test results.

    29/01/2018

    Reverse T3 30.3 % Ref. Range (24-39)
    Free T3 2.53 Normal values (1.5-4.0)
    Total T4 8.36 ug/dl Ref. Range (5.1-14.1)

    Free T3 may be a different unit. It doesn't mention any. Last time one and a half month ago when I tested, it was 3.67 pmol/L.
     
  11. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    i don't have any experience with the thyroid hormones...
     
    Antonis likes this.
  12. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    It's ok, thanks for your interest, I appreciate it.
     
    taiyang likes this.
  13. DrStephane

    DrStephane Platinum Member

    This forum or any online venture is not a place to diagnose or practice medicine, however here is my 2 cents base on Functional Medicine values.

    1. TSH 0.876 mIU/L (0.350 - 4.940) LOW

      Free T4 14.61 pmol/L (9.00 - 19.05) HIGH

      Free T3 3.67 pmol/L (2.63 - 5.70)

      Prolactin 65.3 mIU/L (72.66 - 407.4)

      Insulin 3.0 μIU/ml (2.0 - 20.0)

      VitaminB12 1236 pg/mL (187 - 883)

      Folate acid 4.20 ng/mL (3.10-20.50)


    2. Glucose 97 mg/dL (74-106)

      Uric Acid 3.5 mg/dL (3.5 - 7.2) LOW

      Total Cholesterol 393 mg/dL (100 - 200) HIGH

      HDL 78 mg/dL (35 - 65)

      LDL 303 mg/dL (60 - 150) HIGH

      Triglycerides 59mg/dL (50 - 150) LOW

      Urea 44 mg/dL (17 - 43) HIGH

      Creatine 0.70 mg/dL (0.67 - 1.17)

      Magnesium 0.86 mmol/L (0.73 - 1.06) low

      Iron 82 μg/dL (70 - 180) LOW

      TIBC 294 μg/dL (220 - 460)

      Ferritin 223 ng/mL (20 - 300)

      Total Proteins 7.8 g/dL (6.6 - 8.3) HIGH

      Albumin 5.2 g/dL (3.5 - 5.2) HIGH

      Globulins 2.6 g/dL (1.4 - 4.8)

      Sodium 139 mmol/L (135 - 145) LOW

      Potassium 4.84 mmol/L (3.50 - 5.00)

      Bicarbonate (HCO3) 30.5 mmol/L (21.0 - 31.0)

      Total Bilirubin 0.60 mg/dL (0.30 - 1.20)

      Alkaline Phosphatase 88 U/L 30 - 120 HIGH

      γ glutamyltransferase 19 U/L (9 - 55)

      Alkaline Aminotransferase 38 U/L (3 - 41) HIGH

      Aspartate Aminotransferase 35 U/L (3 - 38) HIGH

      Lactate Dehydrogenase 338 U/L (208 - 480) HIGH

      Creatine Kinase 158 U/L (26 - 171)

      IgG 988.00 mg/dL (700.00 - 1600.00)
      IgA 130.00 mg/dL (70.00 - 400.00)
      IgM 93.00 mg/dL (40.00 - 230.00)

    Again, without a proper history, timeline and setting these values means nothing!

    Questions:
    Are you following Dr Kruse protocol? if so, did you prior this lab testing? if so, how long prior? If not, apply Dr. Kruse protocol and retest in 3 months

    In case this get asked:
    Preliminary recommend further testing:
    CBC with differential
    Vit D
    Breath Test

    Hint:
    You have alot of Online companies that you can put your blood values and get somewhat a reading. This is a cheaper way to start prior finding a Dr. Kruse near your area.

    Dr S
     
  14. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Thanks sir. We can ask anything in the forums and get some reading back from people that know. Iwas following protocols like leptin rx and cold thermogenesis 3-4 months prior test. I checked vit D. I want to do more tests just to have an idea but there are not available here where I live.
    But again those are just numbers and according to where I live they are ok. I already know that I have to live in a different environment to be better.
    Thanks again for your feedback.
     

Share This Page