1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

My recent results... need some guidance

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Antonis, Jan 15, 2018.

  1. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Hello, this is my most recent lab results. I already posted some of them on my journal but this is the whole update except Vitamin D.
    I would really appreciate a review from you and Mr Jack Kruse. Thanks

    HS-CRP 0.3 mg/dl

    Testosterone > 35.00 nmol/L

    Free Testosterone 96.0 pg/ml (58-180)

    SHBG 51.8 nmol/L (13.0-71.0)

    IGF-1 126 ng/ml (88-537)

    Estradiol 22.0 pg/ml (11.0-44.0)

    Growth Hormone 0.783 ng/ml (<5.000)

    Aldosterone 208 pg/ml

    Androstenedione 1.3 ng/ml (0.6-3.1)

    Cortisol (8AM) 168.0 nmol/L (138.0-690.0)

    DHEA-S04 11.66 μmol/l (0.50-16.10)

    Progesterone <0.30 nmol/L (0.00-2.50)

    Prolactin 65.3 mIU/L (72.66-407.4)

    Calcitonin <2.0 pg/ml (<19.0)

    TSH 0.876 mIU/L (0.350 - 4.940)

    Free T4 14.61 pmol/L (9.00 - 19.05)

    Free T3 3.67 pmol/L (2.63 - 5.70)

    Prolactin 65.3 mIU/L (72.66 - 407.4)

    Insulin 3.0 μIU/ml (2.0 - 20.0)

    VitaminB12 1236 pg/mL (187 - 883)

    Folate acid 4.20 ng/mL (3.10-20.50)
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  2. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Glucose 97 mg/dL (74-106)

    Uric Acid 3.5 mg/dL (3.5 - 7.2)

    Total Cholesterol 393 mg/dL (100 - 200)

    HDL 78 mg/dL (35 - 65)

    LDL 303 mg/dL (60 - 150)

    Triglycerides 59mg/dL (50 - 150)

    Urea 44 mg/dL (17 - 43)

    Creatine 0.70 mg/dL (0.67 - 1.17)

    Magnesium 0.86 mmol/L (0.73 - 1.06)

    Iron 82 μg/dL (70 - 180)

    TIBC 294 μg/dL (220 - 460)

    Ferritin 223 ng/mL (20 - 300)

    Total Proteins 7.8 g/dL (6.6 - 8.3)

    Albumin 5.2 g/dL (3.5 - 5.2)

    Globulins 2.6 g/dL (1.4 - 4.8)

    Sodium 139 mmol/L (135 - 145)

    Potassium 4.84 mmol/L (3.50 - 5.00)

    Bicarbonate (HCO3) 30.5 mmol/L (21.0 - 31.0)

    Total Bilirubin 0.60 mg/dL (0.30 - 1.20)

    Alkaline Phosphatase 88 U/L 30 - 120

    γ glutamyltransferase 19 U/L (9 - 55)

    Alkaline Aminotransferase 38 U/L (3 - 41)

    Aspartate Aminotransferase 35 U/L (3 - 38)

    Lactate Dehydrogenase 338 U/L (208 - 480)

    Creatine Kinase 158 U/L (26 - 171)

    IgG 988.00 mg/dL (700.00 - 1600.00)
    IgA 130.00 mg/dL (70.00 - 400.00)
    IgM 93.00 mg/dL (40.00 - 230.00)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Cortisol (8AM) 168.0 nmol/L (138.0-690.0)

    get it up to 690
     
  4. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    i will only comment on what i have researched. i'm not a doctor or a nurse. a 97 fasting blood glucose is not officially pre diabetic- you need to be at 100-125 for that (126 is the cut-off set for diabetes/ cut-offs for the US), but 97 is on the high side. i'm low carb, so my triglycerides are in the 30s. my fasting insulin is also 3. so the question in my mind is why do you have what looks like nice low insulin (the same as mine-3) but relatively high triglycerides and fasting morning blood sugar (not out of range, maybe just high for my case)? i'm not saying my following comments apply to you- blood sugar control issues are not just limited to insulin resistance; they can also be related to insulin insufficiency, or not producing enough insulin for the particular load of carbs that is suitable for your heritage. there is a snp (single nucleotide polymorphism) of a gene that in studies has been most associated with the development of type 2 diabetes: TCF7L2. It has a a common polymorphism. i think 33% of europeans have it. further, the mechanism involves insulin insufficiency, not insulin resistance. i have that snp. i can high relatively high blood sugar but low triglycerides and a low fasting insulin. maybe you also have that snp? if you get genetic analysis like 23andme, you will know. my morning fasted blood sugar really improved a lot even with eating more carbs, when i turned off the circuit breaker to my bedroom(if you can't do that, try unplugging everything in your bedroom before you sleep, plus unplug anything in other rooms that share a wall with your bedroom might drop your morning blood sugar). if i were you i would get a glucose meter and strips and start testing. here in the US i can buy them relatively cheaply from Wal mart and i don't have a prescription.
     
    Antonis likes this.
  5. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Thank you btw. I will test my dna soon. I want to know where I can live optimally. The glucos was tested one month ago. Before that day i had some carbs plus ketogenic deserts with sugar alternative. Now I cutt of carbs cuz it is winter but still sunny.
     
  6. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    also, did you stop all supplements 10 days before blood draw?
     
  7. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Never use supplements
     
  8. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I checked my glucose this morning after 3 weeks. It went down to 92 mg/dl.
     
  9. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    That's super. We have to keep in mind, however, that even the best meters (sold in the US) only are required to be accurate with 15 points. So a 92 could really be 92 + 15= 107 or 92-15= 77. Also, make sure to have good habits when testing. I always wash my hands to make sure I don't have any little bit of food on them, which would make a higher blood sugar reading. Then I wipe away the first drop of blood and test the second drop. If I get a strange reading, I test again. I use a lancer (needle holder) made by accucheck which hurts a lot less, and I prick the sides of my pinkie finger most of the time, so it doesn't really hurt. Lastly, never share your lancer (needle thingy) with others because of the risk of transmitting bloodborne diseases. Did you unplug everything in your bedroom before you went to sleep? Why do you think you got a lower reading?
     
  10. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    No worries taiyang we don't have any issues here in Cyprus. The results are right and the range is (75-110) I did not eat or drink anything 12 hours before testing. First time I did the same thing and it was higher glucose. I definitely need a glucose meter to check every time.
     
    taiyang likes this.
  11. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I just received my DHT test result which is 720 pg/ml. Ref. Range (250 - 990).
     
  12. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Looks fine.
     
    Antonis likes this.
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    was that a-DHT or b-DHT

    .....
     
  14. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    It was just DHT. Didn't ask a specific one. The main one.
     
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    If you are feeling good have a good wood, it was alpha.

    Otherwise it must have been beta.

    ...
    DUTCHtest could give you more details,
    ie, which way to look for remedy

    ..
     
    Antonis likes this.
  16. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I had another 2 tests I didn't post.

    C-Peptide 157,0 pmol/L (330,0-1400,0)
    Total PSA 0,59 ng/ml (0,00-4,00)
    Free PSA 0,247 ng/ml (0,000-0,500)
    PSA ratio 41.9%​
     
  17. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I think am ok. I did the most important labs. I think sometimes the numbers are just numbers. But again most of the results were checked 1 month ago. Only DHT is recent one.
     
    JanSz likes this.
  18. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    i am asking diabetics about your c-peptide test. they want to know if it was a fasting test or not. since you posted earlier: "The results are right and the range is (75-110) I did not eat or drink anything 12 hours before testing." I am assuming the c-peptide test was done at the same time and so was also done fasting- am I correct?
     
  19. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I actually did it on fasting state. You have to be so, yes.
     
  20. taiyang

    taiyang New Member

    I asked my diabetic group as I think c-peptide is used as a first step to screen for problems with insulin secretion- ie not enough insulin being produced. this is the response i got:

    "Your reading of 157 pmol/L is low.

    I believe this suggests a diagnosis of type 1 diabetes. I am not a doctor and this is a doctor’s call. As @Tim35said, you will need to discuss this with your doctor."

    Tim said to go screen for tests for the antibodies associated with Type 1 diabetes. I would say that in my case i am not type 1 (based on symptoms, but i never had a c peptide or antibodies test done), but seem to have insufficient insulin to handle carb meals that are fine for my husband. so the short term strategy is to do what you are doing and 1) eat healthy low carb. then continue to test meals with your glucose meter- test one to two hours after a meal (some meals like pizza will show spikes in bg hours after words, though). i'm not trying to alarm you. maybe you caught a potential problem early so you should be happy. that's how i feel in my situation anyway.
     
    Antonis likes this.

Share This Page