1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

My Quest To Be Better Than The Rest

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Alex Fergus, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    Yes. Everything except for my wisdom teeth.
     
  2. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    I will be going to the USA in May 2017, I'll do that test then thanks.

    I had a full Fatty Acid profile down in May.
    See page 7 and 8 of the attached.
    My EPA was quite high (3.96%) (range was 0.1 to 1.2)
    DHA was 6.12% (range 2.5 - 7.5)
    AA was 8.93% (range (6.2 - 13.7)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    Because my functional doc said my B-Histamine at 0.7 umol/L was to high - needs to be below 0.5
     
  4. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    No major head trauma - but I played 15 years of rugby union - very physical and lots of head knocks.
    I was referred to do a pit. MRI - but I didn't want the dye contrast, so I got a brain MRI instead. They said they coudn't see the pit. in great detail without the dye, but the brain scan didn't show any issues with the pit. But they would need me to do another scan to no for sure.

    I'll look into those other markers.
    Thanks :)
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Alex Fergus, post: 201223, member: 17999"]Hey.
    I will spend summer at Awakino (latitude 38.6 S) and then look at moving to raglan (37.8 S). Currently in Sydney (33.8S).
    Trips closer to the equator - I will go back to Sydney every few months. I plan on doing a 4 week trip to USA (texas) next year, and we plan on going to samoa (latitude 13 S) for a few weeks over winter.

    Thanks for the pointers - I'll check out those resources :)[/quote]
    SpectraCell Laboratories
    10401 Town Park Drive
    Houston, Texas 77072

    800.227.5227 (toll-free)
    713.621.3101 (local)
    713.621.3234 (fax)
    spec1@spectracell.com (e-mail)
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Alex Fergus, post: 201228, member: 17999"]No major head trauma - but I played 15 years of rugby union - very physical and lots of head knocks.
    I was referred to do a pit. MRI - but I didn't want the dye contrast, so I got a brain MRI instead. They said they coudn't see the pit. in great detail without the dye, but the brain scan didn't show any issues with the pit. But they would need me to do another scan to no for sure.

    I'll look into those other markers.
    Thanks :)[/quote]

    Those markers, LH, TSH indicate that your pituitary is slow.

    I do not know of other ways but supplementing
    testosterone
    and
    possibly thyroid hormones (if selenium and iodine/iodide do not help_

    /
    note
    that testosterone supplementation may interfere with fertility
    you may sort out fertility before trying testosterone supplementation


    /
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    From your test results on post #42

    Elevated levels of thyroid antibodies---->> selenium +iodine+potassium iodide

    EPA is high ----> seafood or fish oil do not agree with you or too much
    alpha Linoleic Acid (ALA)high )(check what you eat)(Omega3)
    Linoleic Acid(LA) high (check what you eat)(Omega6)
    AA ok but lowish (ease up on EPA (seafood)
    oleic acid very high (ease up on any olive oil)

    ALA & EPA way too high
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    You will have better picture after you see your
    Spectracell Micronutrient analysis Report

    //
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Alex Fergus, post: 201226, member: 17999"]I will be going to the USA in May 2017, I'll do that test then thanks.

    I had a full Fatty Acid profile down in May.
    See page 7 and 8 of the attached.
    My EPA was quite high (3.96%) (range was 0.1 to 1.2)
    DHA was 6.12% (range 2.5 - 7.5)
    AA was 8.93% (range (6.2 - 13.7)[/quote]




    Desired %Status is (plus-minus 25%)
    of laboratory range

    overlooked to highlight
    Oleic Acid, C18:1w9 22.20 7.50 15.50 133.75



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Spectracell testing
    Micronutrient Analysis
    you should pre-arrange before leaving for Texas.
    https://www.spectracell.com/contact-us/
    ==========================================================
    You may consider doing more advanced Fatty Acids Analysis.
    Consider getting this test done.
    http://bodybio-wellness.com/
    http://bodybio-wellness.com/contactbodybio.html

    BodyBio Fatty Acid Report (Doctor's Report)

    You will get not only more advanced analysis
    but also
    better suggestions on how to make corrections.

    Likely good idea to pre-arrange.
    Communicate with them well ahead of planned trip to USA.
    Also ask if they may have someone in AU that is familiar with their methodology.

    ////////////////////
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Blood test 20-Jun-2014
    Hgb & HCT are high within range
    wonder what may happen when currently low testosterone may be supplemented

    HDL very high, is that good?
    homocysteine=9 (methylation ok)(why the fuss about methylation)(or is this due to supplementation?)

    IGF-1 good within range
    TSH lowish in presence of low FreeT3 (pituitary?, selenium?, iodine? Potassium Iodide?)
    RT3 high (that lowers already low FT4) and inhibits already low FT3
    Spectracell may sort out many deficiencies or imbalances before outright thyroid hormone supplementation.
    Higher FT3 may use up some of the highish cortisol
    Low thyroid antibodies, ok

    Red cells magnesium rather low

    24-Jun-2014 saliva
    low free cortisol, that follows daily pattern
    DHEA could be higher

    methlylation test:====>not available in dropbox
    also

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/kod43z4b8073jdp/ALEX FERGUS Pathology August 15.pdf?dl=0
    not in the dropbox

    -------------------------
    DUTCH test 7/26/2015

    DHEAs low
    androstenedione lowish
    Testosterone low
    5aDHT below range (sex & erection come mostly from here)
    Estrogens E1,E2,E3 low metabolizing mostly to 2OH-E1

    a&b pregnanediol good, ---->pregnenolone ok
    progesterone ok but in the face of low estrogens there may be too much of progesterone dominance (can stand increase of estrogens)

    Consider supplemental DHEA, start with 50mg/day (then titrate per test results)
    watch specially estrone(E2)
    get max DHEAs that is still is not increasing E1 excessively


    Low Melatonin ----->> work on proper light exposure
    that may also lower, currently high free cortisol 24hr

    ==================================
    post #30

    Luteinizing Hormone is 2.5 mlU/mL (low - range is 1.2-8.8)
    Free T4 - low
    Free t3 - low
    Rev T3 - low

    Vit D is great
    Ferritin levels are high (393 ng/ml - range is 22-250)
    Testosterone level is rock bottom along with estrogen (DUTCH test)
    ------
    6/21/2016
    DHEAs low
    testosterone low
    SHBG high
    E1, E2 about ok



    Get:
    Hemochromatosis Gene Test (HFE Test)

    Since you have also low LH
    it means that your pituitary is sluggish.
    Your
    IGF-1 is good
    TSH & LH are low but should be higher
    pituitary may have been hit or have adenoma
    pituitary adenomas are often benign
    you may or may not do pituitary MRI
    regardless, you will not do anything about that (if it is there)
    Testosterone supplementation may/will increase your already high
    in the range Hgb & HCT

    Good idea to get Hemochromatosis Gene Test (HFE Test)
    also any check for polycythemia
    If you are positive
    that will cause you to be extra careful with testosterone supplementation.
    You may have to do occasional or more frequent phlebotomies to reduce Hgb & HCT.
    You may need to have stand by arrangement for that.

    In any case, ease up on iron/heme foods.

    Your SHBG is high
    testosterone suppresses SHBG


    .......................................

    Add to that heavy duty management of your dietary fats intake.
    Say good by to seafood with EPA that is 300/25=11 times higher than it should be at the max.
    ALA 170/25=6.8
    LA 135/25=5.4
    ========================================
    may/18/2016
    Lipoprotein (a) high
    it is prothrombic protein
    it is inherited trait, does not respond to diet, exercise or statins
    treatment for high Lp(a) is niacin and aggressive LDL treatment
    I suggest waiting with Niacin supplementation for Spectracell Micronutrient analysis
    but also add
    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    CardioMetabolic Risk
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)


    Consider not using suggestion derived from your fatty acids analysis
    because they are in narrative form
    but
    rather use suggestions from Spectracell Micronutrient analyses (concrete)(eliminate guessing)
    (ideally both should be the same)

    do not use Mustard Seed Oil---->source of renegade fats
    ===========================================


    5/18/2016
    EXTENSIVE NEUROTRANSMITTER PROFILE

    Rather than using narrative suggestions from above analyses
    Consider first to get clean test
    Spectracell Micronutrient analysis
    and
    Steroid Hormone test
    and
    Thyroid hormone test

    Spectracell Micronutrient analysis and change to resulting supplemental protocol should be repeated not sooner than once every 6 months.

    ==================================================
    5/18/2016
    COMPLETE DIGESTIVE STOOL ANALYSIS - Level 4+

    Stool Semiformed

    HIGH----->Short Chain Fatty Acids, Putrefactive - Putrefactive SCFAs are
    produced when anaerobic bacteria ferment undigested protein,
    indicating protein maldigestion.


    Meat Fibres - The presence of meat fibres may indicate
    maldigestion from gastric hypoacidity or diminished pancreatic
    output.

    Vegetable Fibres - The presence of vegetable fibres may indicate
    maldigestion from gastric hypoacidity or diminished pancreatic
    output.


    Putrefactive SCFAs are ELEVATED:
    Suspect hypochlorhydria, exocrine pancreatic insufficiency, or protein malabsorption.
    Other causes include bacterial overgrowth of the small bowel, gastrointestinal disease, and/or rapid transit time.

    Normal -->PANCREATIC ELASTASE: Normal exocrine pancreatic function.
    Pancreatic Elastase reflects trypsin, chymotrypsin, amylase and lipase activity.
    This test is not affected by supplements of pancreatic enzymes.


    HIGH---->b-Glucuronidase - Increased levels of b-Glucuronidase may
    reverse the effects of Pase II detoxification processes.

    M2 Pyruvate Kinase is HIGH
    Comment - The majority of human tumours strongly over-express
    the tumour M2 isoform of the glycolytic enzyme Pyruvate Kinase
    (M2-PK), which is released from tumour cells and is quantitatively
    detectable in body fluids. M2-PK is the key regulator of tumour
    metabolism and its measurement in faeces identifies gastrointestinal
    >4 U/ml tumours, even in the absence of gastrointestinal bleeding.

    M2-PYRUVATE KINASE: POSITIVE
    M2-PK values greater than 4 U/mL may indicate gastrointestinal adenoma, colorectal cancer or other
    gastrointestinal carcinomas.
    M2-PK has a lower sensitivity and specificity in diagnosing pancreatic cancer compared to Ca 19-9.
    However, in patients with adenocarcinoma there is a simultaneous increase of M2-PK and Ca 19-9. In
    addition, M2-PK is more commonly elevated in metastatic disease and may be an additional criterium
    to decide on radical surgery of pancreatic cancer.
    Tumor M2-PK has a higher sensitivity than markers CEA and CA72-4, and is a valuable tumor marker
    for the detection of gastrointestinal cancer.

    Raised levels can also occur in acute and chronic inflammatory bowel disease and other digestive tract
    diseases, so these conditions need to be excluded firstly.




    =====================
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  14. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    Hi.

    Wow, thank you so much for all of this info!

    So let's see if I got all of this:

    1. Arrange a Spectracell test for my USA trip - note - that I won't be going to the USA until June 2017. Still a while away
    2. I attached my sex homrone labs that have my LH number. I don't really want to supplement with test or thyroid. So I will try the selenium/iodine. Plus I want to start a family in the next 1-3 years.
    3. My Thyroid AB's came down on my most recent test (2016 - may pathology attached)
    4. My EPA - I eat a seafood salad every day for lunch - usually sardines, but occasionally wild salmon or mackeral. I then eat a beef or lamb dish for dinner. So should I stop having as much seafood??
    5. Trace mins - I drink lots of spring water (the only water I drink) and use a ton of himalayan salt.
    6. Low melatonin - strange because I am super strict with my ligth cycles - I own blueblockers.com.au - so I have red leds, I have blackout curtains etc, I work from home and as soon as the sun goes down all screens are off. I have been doingt his for years. People think I'm mad.
    7. I have done a gene test - I didn't have hemochromatosis.
    8. Get a ton more tests. I'm going bankrupt with all these tests I need to do :(

    Thanks again
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    1. Low melatonin - strange because I am super strict with my light cycles - I own blueblockers.com.au - so I have red leds, I have blackout curtains etc, I work from home and as soon as the sun goes down all screens are off. I have been doing this for years. People think I'm mad.
    ANSWER: Home has electromagnetic fields doesn't it. They oscillate at 56-60 Hz. Did you know that 60 Hz magnetic fields enhance many diseases linked to low melatonin, high cortisol, and low sulfated D3 levels. The most common one is breast cancer. This occurs because these fields block melatonin's natural cycle. Recall Melatonin controls mtDNA. Mt DNA controlls energy flows in cells. The effect is windowed between 2-12 milliGauss. Pull out your gaussmeter and test your home, car and sleeping area.........I bet your electric grid is the main issue (Liburty 1993) Another issue with this type of field is that any other weak mitogen, say a cell phone, is insufficient to trigger phenotype change in your cells, but it will stimulate more rapid cell division if it is coupled to a 60 Hz magnetic field..........so NEVER use the cell phone in the house........or your melatonin and cortisol will be destroyed.
     
    Danny likes this.
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="Alex Fergus, post: 201261, member: 17999"]Hi.

    Wow, thank you so much for all of this info!

    So let's see if I got all of this:

    1. Arrange a Spectracell test for my USA trip - note - that I won't be going to the USA until June 2017. Still a while away
    2. I attached my sex homrone labs that have my LH number. I don't really want to supplement with test or thyroid. So I will try the selenium/iodine. Plus I want to start a family in the next 1-3 years.
    3. My Thyroid AB's came down on my most recent test (2016 - may pathology attached)
    4. My EPA - I eat a seafood salad every day for lunch - usually sardines, but occasionally wild salmon or mackeral. I then eat a beef or lamb dish for dinner. So should I stop having as much seafood??
    This is not only about EPA
    where so much of ALA, LA, DGLA, other,
    came from??
    just look at the chart I made for you
    you see there MAJOR excesses

    Now, beef have a lots of iron.

    I think you need the tests I suggested,
    plus follow-up that would consist of
    drastic:
    change of your sunlight management
    nnEMF
    dietary adjustments
    testosterone, DHEA, thyroid hormones supplementation
    variety of micronutrient supplementation per Micronutrient analysis




    1. Trace mins - I drink lots of spring water (the only water I drink) and use a ton of himalayan salt.
    2. Low melatonin - strange because I am super strict with my ligth cycles - I own blueblockers.com.au - so I have red leds, I have blackout curtains etc, I work from home and as soon as the sun goes down all screens are off. I have been doingt his for years. People think I'm mad.
    3. I have done a gene test - I didn't have hemochromatosis.
    4. Get a ton more tests. I'm going bankrupt with all these tests I need to do :(

    Thanks again[/quote]
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I should mention that I am not a doctor.

    ............
     
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I have already reviewed this files:
    =============================================
    Post #54
    2016 - June-Sex Hormones Pathology.pdf File size: 62.2 KB
    also in previous post #31
    =============================================

    Post #54
    2016 - may ALEX FERGUS Pathology May 16.pdf File size: 184.7 KB
    also in previous post #43
    =============================================

    You have low testosterone
    high (within range) hemoglobin and hematocrit (and likely also highish RBC)
    high ferritin
    high Lp(a)

    if you would raise testosterone (as you eventually should)
    the picture may change
    specially if you have
    polycythemia vera

    your high ferritin may be due to high stress (life, exercising, low light, high nnEMF)

    Ferritin levels are high (393 ng/ml - range is 22-250)
    -
    Ferritin serves to store iron in a non-toxic form, to deposit it in a safe form, and to transport it to areas where it is required.
    The presence of iron itself is a major trigger for the production of ferritin.
    Ferritin concentrations increase drastically in the presence of an infection or cancer.
    The concentration of ferritin has been shown to increase in response to stresses
    -
    Since you tested and do not have hemachromatosis
    either
    do nothing now but keep observing it
    do
    iron workup
    and/or
    get one or two pints of blood out
    and
    get tested
    erythropoietin (EPO)
    if low, that would be a red flag
    specially if you are Jew of European extraction
    .................
    ==================================================================================
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  20. Alex Fergus

    Alex Fergus New Member

    Thanks Jack.
    I played around with my Cornet electrosmog meter and you are correct, I am seeing reasonably high levels at my current workstation. Moving countries in 7 weeks time so I'll make sure I'm minising tech use and maximise distance to wall sockets etc at my new place. Without technology I cannot work, but I work so I can live a healthy life :S
     

Share This Page