1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

My LifeExtension Labs thus far

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by SFBaySwimmer, Jan 3, 2017.

  1. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Just got part of my lab results back from LifeExtension:

    BUN/Creatine Ratio: 13
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac: 4.02 mg/L
    Testosterone Serum 6 ng/dL
    Iron Saturation 10% Low (reference interval 15-55% range)
    IGF-1 156ng/ML

    Thyroid Panel + Reverse T3
    TSH 1.660 uIU/mL
    T4 7.4ug/dL
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.5 pg/mL
    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, 1.19 ng/dL
    Reverse T3, Serum 16.7 ng/dL

    Sodium - 139 mmol/L
    Potassium - 4.9 mmol/L
    Phosphorus 3.8 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 55 IU/L
    LDH 172 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 26 IU/L
    Iron, Serum 28 ug/dL
    Cholesterol 160 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 56 mg/dL
    HDL 89 mg/dL
    LDL 60 mg/dL
    TChol/HDL Ratio: 1.8
    Homocysteine Plasma 6.9 umol/L
    Free Testosterone (Direct) 1.7 pg/mL
    Progesterone 10.7 ng/mL (Cycle Day 20)
    DHEA-Sulfate 205.4 ug/dL
    Estradiol 68.4 pg/mL

    CmP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP

    WBC 4.9
    RBC 4.52
    Hemoglobin 13.7
    Hematocrit 40.5
    MCV 90
    MCH 30.3
    MCHC 33.8
    RDW 14.2
    Platelets 263
    Neutrophils 71%
    Lymphs 14%
    Monocytes 10%
    Eos 4%
    Basos 1%

    Hemoglobin A1c 5.3%
    TSH 1.680 uIU/mL

    Iron & TIBC
    Iron Bind Cap (TIBC) 299 ug/dL
    UIBC 270 ug/dL

    Would appreciate any help in making sense of these test results! :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [qu ote="Justine Lam, post: 206092, member: 19610"]Just got part of my lab results back from LifeExtension:

    BUN/Creatine Ratio: 13
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac: 4.02 mg/L
    Testosterone Serum 6 ng/dL
    Iron Saturation 10% Low (reference interval 15-55% range)

    Sodium - 139 mmol/L------------------140 would be better
    Potassium - 4.9 mmol/L
    Phosphorus 3.8 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 55 IU/L
    LDH 172 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 26 IU/L
    Iron, Serum 28 ug/dL-----eat lots of liver
    Cholesterol 160 mg/dL-----200 is better, eat lots of fats, phosphatidylcholine IV infusions, and or pills
    Triglycerides 56 mg/dL
    HDL 89 mg/dL
    LDL 60 mg/dL
    TChol/HDL Ratio: 1.8
    Homocysteine Plasma 6.9 umol/L
    Free Testosterone (Direct) 1.7 pg/mL
    Progesterone 10.7 ng/mL (Cycle Day 20)------ ok or little low
    DHEA-Sulfate 205.4 ug/dL----------------------low, Women 275-400 μg/dL

    Estradiol 68.4 pg/mL--------------------------low

    CmP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP

    WBC 4.9
    RBC 4.52
    Hemoglobin 13.7
    Hematocrit 40.5
    MCV 90
    MCH 30.3
    MCHC 33.8
    RDW 14.2
    Platelets 263
    Neutrophils 71%
    Lymphs 14%
    Monocytes 10%
    Eos 4%
    Basos 1%

    Hemoglobin A1c 5.3%
    TSH 1.680 uIU/mL---------you want FreeT3= (3.5-4.2) pg/mL

    Iron & TIBC
    Iron Bind Cap (TIBC) 299 ug/dL
    UIBC 270 ug/dL

    Would appreciate any help in making sense of these test results! :)[/quote]
    -----------------------------------------
    Justine Lam

    a4 Haplotype, San Francisco resident. Bay swimmer., Female, 37, from San Francisco, CA
    Age: 37 Sex: F Joined JackKruse.com: December 2016
    Dx: Melasma (upper lip and some of my cheek) for the past 1.5 years. Near sighted -6.5 in one eye, -4.5 in the other. Tired sometimes at work, neck pains
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Melasma is thought to be the stimulation of melanocytes (cells in the epidermal layer of skin that produce a pigment called melanin) by the female sex hormones estrogen and progesterone to produce more melanin pigments when the skin is exposed to sun.
    The incidence of melasma increases in patients with thyroid disease.[6]
    It is thought that the overproduction of melanocyte-stimulating hormone (MSH) brought on by stress can cause outbreaks of this condition.
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Health Goals: Focus on work (programming), Body composition, Fertility, Vision, Melasma gone
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Age: 37------->Fertility---------> hurry up
    ----------------------------------------------------------


    get this tests at LabCorp or MayoClinic
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum

    get this test (cash)
    https://www.spectracell.com/patients/patient-products-mnt-hormones-intro-page/
    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)

    Get results of this tests into PDF file
    attach that file to your next post

    ...............
     
  3. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Thanks so much, JanSz!

    Just got my Thyroid Panel + Reverse T3 & IGF-1 Tests back:

    Thyroid Panel + Reverse T3
    TSH 1.660 uIU/mL
    T4 7.4ug/dL
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.5 pg/mL
    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, 1.19 ng/dL
    Reverse T3, Serum 16.7 ng/dL

    IGF-1 level which is 156ng/mL

    I'll order those extra tests you mentioned.

    I'll also start eating liver along with more fats, too. Looking forward to it. Also ordered 7-Keto DHEA supplements 25 mg to start a day, I'll measure in a few weeks to see if that's the right amount.

    Waiting on omega 3/6 ratios and more tests!

    Working on finding a partner to start a family with... :) if you know of any single guys interested in a family in my area I'm always open to intros!
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [quo te="Justine Lam, post: 206131, member: 19610"]Thanks so much, JanSz!

    Just got my Thyroid Panel + Reverse T3 & IGF-1 Tests back:

    Thyroid Panel + Reverse T3
    TSH 1.660 uIU/mL
    T4 7.4ug/dL
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.5 pg/mL
    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, 1.19 ng/dL
    Reverse T3, Serum 16.7 ng/dL

    You are missing a lot of T3
    as on my previous post, you want
    FreeT3= (3.5-4.2) pg/mL
    That will require you to eat selenium and Lugols
    and NTH (Natural Thyroid Hormone) from pigs.
    But also you will also need to have good cortisol status.
    The cortisol will push NTH into cells, where it is need.
    Life Extension - Super Selenium Complex & Vitamin E - 200 Mcg
    https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias=hpc&field-keywords=Life Extension - Super Selenium Complex &
    eat 1/day
    after 2-4 weeks get
    J.CROW'S¨ Lugol's Iodine Solution(2 oz.)
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01FWM4J84/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&th=1
    use 1 dropperful/day
    make sure it it this one
    Rarely,
    some encounter problems with Lugols
    if you do, stop
    read manual attached to this post

    To raise your FreeT3 you will need NTH (Natural Thyrod Hormone) fom pigs.
    Any kind would do, chew it before swallowing.
    Use it at wakeup.
    After a month get tested (FreeT3 and Cortisol,serum(7;30AM)
    draw blood for this tests at 7:30AM before taking your daily NTH dose.
    adjust dose after seeing test results.

    ========================:


    IGF-1 level which is 156ng/mL
    ===============================
    You are starting low.
    Good numbers in this area are
    IGF-1=(220-300)ug/l
    IGFBP3=3000ug/l
    problem is that likely you have not used the desirable test.
    Usually this tests are done using automatic chemolumonoscence technoque
    much more reliable is manual RIA (Radioimmunoassay)

    It is important and worth digging in little more here.



    ===============================

    I'll order those extra tests you mentioned.

    I'll also start eating liver along with more fats, too. Looking forward to it. Also ordered 7-Keto DHEA supplements 25 mg to start a day, I'll measure in a few weeks to see if that's the right amount.
    ================================================
    At this time you do not want to eat 7keto-DHEA
    you want DHEA.
    this one:
    Life Extension DHEA 50 Mg
    https://www.amazon.com/Life-Extension-DHEA-50-capsules/dp/B000GTBLW6/ref=sr_1_1_s_it?s=hpc&ie=UTF8&qid=1483572428&sr=1-1&keywords=Life+Extension+DHEA+50+Mg&th=1

    eat one pill a day, do blood test month latter.
    goal Women 275-400 μg/dL


    ================================================



    Waiting on omega 3/6 ratios and more tests!
    =================================================
    This may lead to interesting places.
    For starters
    Make sure that you do not eat fish or krill oils.

    While here, good total cholesterol is an important asset.
    Make sure to not eat any statins.

    Your
    Cholesterol 160 mg/dL
    is on a low side, may be too low.


    =================================================

    Working on finding a partner to start a family with... :) if you know of any single guys interested in a family in my area I'm always open to intros![/quote]
     

    Attached Files:

    SFBaySwimmer likes this.
  5. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    JanSz, you are amazing!! Thank you, thank you, thank you for taking the time to look at my results and giving me your feedback on what to research and what supplements might be useful.

    Will be reading through your post more carefully tomorrow and figuring out next steps for myself.

    Now off to sleep... for my mitochondria and me!
     
    JanSz likes this.
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I got this from your last post (#5):

    Justine Lam, Today at 1:30 AM


    You must watch your Circadian rhythm.

    Bad Circadian Rhythm (among other things)
    =bad cortisol

    You must have good cortisol
    so
    when you make FreeT3 or take NTH pill
    you are able to profit from it.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?t=141&v=1zBBmh8xQhM&app=desktop

     
    SFBaySwimmer likes this.
  7. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    I'm on West Coast time so that was 10:30pm. :) But yes, I'm getting to bed around 10-12pm these days. Try to get in earlier if possible but sometimes it's a struggle to sleep.

    I wake up without an alarm at 7:30am and go outside for my daily grounding and sun on my eyes and skin.
     
  8. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    JanSz, why wouldn't you recommend 7keto-DHEA vs DHEA?
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    DHEA is an active hormone.
    7keto-DHEA is different hormone than DHEA.
    7keto-DHEA is known to be thermogenic, you may possibly feel warmer using it and be able to shed few pounds (maybe).
    You will not raise DHEAs by eating 7keto-DHEA.

    I do not know much about 7keto-DHEA, could use help.

    You can find DHEA on simplified chart here (right side, blue):
    [​IMG]

    You can find DHEA & DHEAs here.
    There is also (I hope) 7keto-DHEA
    but I do not know which one it is.
    [​IMG]
     
  10. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Yowzas! That's a lot to digest. Thanks, more to learn about. But I'll start with DHEA supplementation.
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Good choice.

    ///
     
  12. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Just got ferritin test result: 41 ng/ml -- that seems low, but I'll have to double-check with the Wellness Experts.

    Continuing to eat lots of liver. Thinking of other iron-heavy foods to try as well.

    Just got my DHEA in the mail yesterday, yay!
     
  13. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Oh, JanSz, I've been googling around for the right IGF-1 manual Radioimmunoassay test. I can't seem to find which company provides that, do you know of any?
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    The requirement about Radioimmunoassay type of testing comes from
    Thierry Hertoghe The Hormone Book 2nd ed, page 58
    He says that IGF-1 must be done using Radioimmunoassay, because chemoluminescence is not accurate.
    (Assume) that IGFBP3 is ok any way it is done.

    Really you want only IGF-1 and IGFBP-3.
    But I had it done (2014) using:
    Growth Assessment Test Group X (Growth Hormone, IGF-I, IGF-II, IGFBP-3)
    Test Code 500901 ... CPT Code 83003, 84305, 83519, 83519
    ===============================================================
    Very recently LabCorp changed their website.

    LabCorp have Esoterix division (Endocrine Sciences)
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    I just went on LabCorp site and cannot find Group X
    plus
    I was not able to get IGFBP-3 done at Esoterix (Radioimmunoassay)

    500632 Growth Hormone, RIA (Endocrine Sciences)
    503660 Insulin-like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1), Pediatric With Z Score (Endocrine Sciences)
    141770 Insulin-like Growth Factor 2 (IGF-2) (Endocrine Sciences)

    ------
    Insulin-like Growth Factor-binding Protein 3 (IGFBP-3)
    TEST: 140152
    CPT: 83520
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    To run your GH protocol you need just thise two, IGF-I, IGFBP-3
    plus you need to know your goals.

    Goal is to achieve
    IGF-1~(300-350)ng/mL (men)
    IGF-1~(220-300)ng/mL (women)
    IGFBP3~3mg/L

    If you can't get IGFBP3 exactly, then observe (IGF-1)/(IGFBP3) ratio, that would be (for me=men)
    300/3=100, 350/3=116
    Must be something really similar ti that for women.
    At this time I do not remember on what page that was written, leave it for latter.

    --------------------
    You really need the two tests,
    but,
    you must oblige your doctor.
    I got above as described. Your doc may want something else.
    He writes script for GH, he says what kind backup he wants.
    Norditropin is really handy with its pen.

    /////////////////
     
  15. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Finally got my Omega 3 results back from mid January

    Everything is very high in the green Omega Check - 13.6
    Omega-3 Serum Equivalence Score- 15.88
    EPA + DHA Serum Equivalence Score - 15.39
    Omega-3 Red Blood Cell Equivalence Score (Omega-3 Index)- 13.27


    Omega6:Omega 3 = 2.5 :)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Yikes, my DHEA is through the roof JanSz -- over 1000 ... should I dial back my DHEA?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    It looks like most of my numbers have improved except BUN/Creatine Ratio and Cholesterol.
     
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Divide current DHEA dose by half.
     
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    What you got, is useless test.
    Get at LabCorp or Mayo Clinic this test.

    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum


    ////
     
  20. SFBaySwimmer

    SFBaySwimmer a4 Haplotype

    Okay, that was a LabCorp test, but I'll check their website to see if I can find the one you mentioned.
     

Share This Page