1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

My Journal

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by LouiseAngela, May 18, 2016.

  1. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Hello, my name is Louise. Im very glad to be here because for the first time, in quite a long time, I feel some hope that I can get better, or at least improve. This morning I got my first dose of sunrise sunlight, I drank loads of spring water, had a cold shower and sprayed myself with magnesium choloride. And I had a fat and protein breakfast after an hours yoga. YE. I know Ive a lot to learn though. Here is my story.

    I am now 53, holy cow! I dont feel it and dont know how I got to be this age, but at least Im still here. 6 years ago I wasnt sure I would be because thats when my trouble started. I began to notice that my legs felt like they were stuffed with cotton wool, just mildly so. Then over 6 months I started finding that I couldnt walk as fast and actually walking was getting really difficult, and then REALLY difficult to the point of not being able to walk to the gate! Eventually I went to a neurologist.

    My neurologists first idea was MS, he wrote it on his pad of paper as I sat down... not a good start! Plus he stared at his phone for ages before he acknowledged me.. not a good start. He seemed dissapointed that the brain and Lumbar MRI I had done prior to the appointment were clear. He said probably my lesions were in my spine and I had to get thoracic and cervical MRI's too. He also did blood tests and sent me off for EMG and needle conduction studies because he secretly was thinking ALS at this point...I knew he was thinking this, I was terrified.

    Any way all my MRI's were clear and a very extensive 2.5 hour EMG and needle conduction study were all within normal limits. I said I hoped this ruled out ALS and he looked down his glasses and said...'Mostly'. Terror again... sheer and utter. After this though he sent of a test for HSP and ALD. I did say I thought my B12 was a little low at 246 (206 - 1000) and that I felt an improvement after my husband (a GP) gave me a shot or two. BUT he discounted this and poo pooed my idea that B 12 deficiency could be part of the problem.

    The other tests for autoimmune diseases and HSP and ALD were normal, so after 6 months he wanted to refer me on. However, I was petrified he just didnt want to say he thought it was MND/ALS so I didnt go! Instead I rang a doctor in London (Im in Ireland) who is a medic but works holistically. She took me off gluten, dairy and gave me mega doses of omega 3 and some homeopathic remedies. This was september 2010. By December I was able to fly to London and walk to her office and a bit around London. At this meeting she did bioresonance and kinesiology. She felt mercury and B12 were part of the problem and advised removal (later of mercury filling ) and methyl B12.

    By May 2011 I came across Low Dose Naltrexone and started it. Within 6 weeks there was a miraculous improvement and I went to ROmE and was able to walk everywhere. I wasn't 100% but I was SURE I was on the way up. BUT I gradually went downhill in the wet damp country I live in. Now I can only get around my house with difficulty, I havent been shopping for two years cause I just cant walk far enough. BUT, if I go to wexford, where it is normally quite sunny, I can strangely walk along the dunes and beach for 5 or 6 kilometres. ITs as though a switch is turned on and my legs walk again, not perfectly, and I limp a little on the left, but as I continue to walk, my walking improves. Its a bit bizarred.

    So... Over the years Ive found, from various tests these findings.

    -Hair mineral test - low lithiun
    - DMSA chelation test - high lead (17.5) and mercury (5.5) - so I had 10 EDTA intravenous chelations, didnt work
    - Heterozygous for MTHFR - C677t and the other one I cant remember at the moment
    - Did a patricia Kane Fatty acid profile, didnt really understand it
    - Did ketogenic diet for 8 months, got very thin, actually felt worse
    - get occassional hand tremor, especially after coffee
    - got depressed/suicidal because was convinced I was on the way out, had MS or PD or ALS
    - Ill check other tests and come back to it

    In 2015 persuaded by my husband went to new neurologist. He said previous test might indicate Sjogrens and so he tested me for that and paraneoplastic stuff. ALL were normal. He concluded that I had... and idiopathic disturbance of gait!! After this I did some reading and got in touch with Dr Mark Edwards in London who specialises in Functional Neurological disorders and I saw him at Christmas last and he said... YEP you have a functional disorder. He was very nice but didn't offer me any real treatment except physio which I tried but I feel my yoga and tai chi and meditation are of more benefit to me.

    So now here I am on the Jack Kruse Site, hopeful. Id welcome anyone's thoughts...especially Jacks of course. Talk soon.
     
    Danny and fitness@home like this.
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Your case sounds like electromagnetic sensitivity. Have you had a BUN/creat ratio to see how dehydrated you are? Also note where the electric power grid enters your house and also if there is any cell mast towers on your roof of close to your house. London uses the GSM network which can really cause significant neurologic compromise. And London is not a great place. I know I am headed there tomorrow for a bio hacking conference and not looking forward to it........because of the risk it poses.
     
    lohd2015 likes this.
  3. nonchalant

    nonchalant Silver

    Louise, you probably don't know that Jack has told us all many many times to go walk along the seashore. Are you barefoot? It is best to walk in wet sand. The sunshine makes it doubly good. Sunshine, water and magnetism in one pleasant package.
     
  4. PaulG

    PaulG New Member

    Louse, I am wondering if you have tried barefoot walking in the nearest park and whether it is just as bad as your home environment.
     
  5. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Hi I generally walk around barefoot because I find it difficult to walk in shoes. What I do notice though is that my legs dont feel quite so jelly like outside. In winter I walk on the beach in shoes but if its warm enough I take them off. On the beach though I just dont get the collapsing feeling I get at home. I can walk barefoot outside in my garden. Walking on grass is definitely easier than hard ground. I used to think that it was because it was soft, but I think its probably more grounding, especially when its wet. Yes?


    I would love to buy the magnetico blanket, but this will have to be a save up purchase. Im wondering if a magnetic bracelet would be of any benefit at all? Ive got one already. Ive just listend to a podcast though and I think Jack says magnetism should only be used at night? So maybe I should only wear it at night? Its probably not strong enough I guess.

    Ive just ordered my blue blocking glasses :) but Ive just realised my morning sunshine probably didnt work because I wear glasses :( I guess you really learn as you go along...
     
  6. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Ive just remembered, I always seem to have high bilirubin. Im wondering if thats significant? Is BUN = UREA in europe?
     
  7. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Im also wondering about water? We have a well at home, cleaned by UV light but we also add salt. I think Jack's against salt. Am I right? So at the moment Im drinking San Pelligrino and Volvic, but its hard to get here in glass bottles.
     
  8. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Ive also got high cholesterol! It went up to 8 on the keto diet, was normally around 6 (in Ireland youre supposed to be under 5.2). My HDL/LDL ratio is good though but the LAB wrote to my doctor about me... but I dont want Statins!!!
     
  9. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Well I am flying to Europe now so I am out of pocket.
     
  10. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Ive been cruising around the site, it seems that family history is important, so here goes.

    - My dad died aged 65 of heart attack, ate low fat, omega 6 rich diet which was the advice at the time. His Dad died of heart attack aged 54. Not good. His Mum died of ovarian cancer 74.
    - My mums adopted, pity because her adopted Mum lived to 100. But then of course there is environment to think of! Mums still here, very together mentally but crippled by on hip and two knee replacements on same side. There's barely any bone left in her lower leg to support her prosthesis. Nearly lost the leg last year and now needs to wear a brace all the time, but falls a lot :( - Shes in a lot of pain too from Arthritis.
    - Brother and sister well
     
  11. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Ive been posting my journal in the wrong place! Sorry people. Is there a way of just getting your journal up without scrolling back into the list of postings?
     
  12. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    I've been on a ketogenic/lchf diet but my legs feel more wobbly than usual. Wondering why?
     
  13. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    maybe tell us what you are eating? drinking? how is your sleep?

    Do you get outside first thing and get grounding and sunlight? no glasses!

    Have your read the book by John Ott? Health and Light
     
    Danny likes this.
  14. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Ok. I sit outside for 15 minutes after I drop my son to the bus. This is around 8 am. I have no shoes on. I'll drink a glass of water. It's San pellegrino if I can get it because I like the bubbles. If not its our well water cleaned by UV light but salt is also added. Then I have coffee with blended butter around 9. I do crave my coffee but too much makes me have occasional hand tremor. I could give it up? Shower is hot then cold for two minutes.

    Around 2 I'll often have egg and smoked salmon and more water and coffee. I'm probably drinking 1 L to 1.5L on a good day.

    For dinner it's fish or steak or lamb with salad or veg. I sometimes have wine but it affects me badly. Two glasses and I really can't walk. I sit outside if it's sunny. If hungry later I'll have nuts or cheese. I mostly avoid breads and gluten.

    I'm waiting on blue blocking glasses and ask family to stop turning lights on but they think I'm bonkers! I do watch some telly.

    I do yoga or tai chi or meditation most days. Ican manage these.

    I do seem worse when very ketogenic?

    One strange thing is if I get up at night I can walk normally to the loo or down to kitchen. Literally I don't drag my left leg. I can walk heel toe and stand up straight!! I justdont understand this. Could it be Ive discharged nnEMF? Or it's dark? HELP ME.
     
    Danny likes this.
  15. PaulG

    PaulG New Member

    Generally speaking, if you are sleeping well, not leptin resistant and your circadian cycles are tracking well with the seasons you should not be getting up at night (unless of course some other issue)

    Have you been tested for sleep apnea? Do you breathe through your mouth or nose? do you sigh a lot or take deep breathes?

    Improving how you breathe and increasing how you handle CO2 can have many health benefits. I am reading the book The Oxygen Advantage at the moment which goes into this science.

    Very telling that you can walk normally after waking up at night, what about first thing in the morning? Do you symptoms get worse as the day progresses?

    Good article on sleep here
     
  16. PaulG

    PaulG New Member

    Have you tried any water therapy? eg. Waking in Water

    Also it can take a long time to improve redox potential and clear out inefficient mitochondria, there's no silver bullet.
     
    Danny likes this.
  17. Sue-UK

    Sue-UK Gold

    Salt added to the well water? erodes EZ's .....?
     
  18. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Hi I only get up sometimes to go to the loo! Its due to the water :). I breathe through my nose and I dont sigh at all ...unless Im fed up! Ill look up that book though.

    Yes I walk fine first thing in the morning too. I would be able to walk downstairs to the kitchen pretty well and possibly back up again. Then it starts to deteriorate and yes it gets worse later in the day. You know... it feels a bit like I get a flat battery in my legs...like oh... Ive been working so hard Im going to pack up and stop now. Can you post videos here, I could show you guys? Or it feels like the signal is not getting through,,, so I have to break into a run to get around, its kind of embarrassing but its like by running the leg signals get through. If its 'very telling' that I can walk at night in the morning - what is it telling me???? It was because of this and the fact I walk better along the beach that my neurologist said I had a 'functional disorder'... translation...'your nervous system doesn't work properly'! WELL, I could have told him that..ha ha.
     
    Danny likes this.
  19. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    I will try the walking in the sea when I go to Wexford for the summer. I definitely feel better there because we are beside a salt water lake and the sea, plus its far less densely populated.

    Im curious that Jack Kruse recommends a book on the healing codes? Is he into stuff like this? I tried it for a while but it didnt really help. Although when I used to suffer from severe back, leg and hip pain, I got rid of it after four years withEFT in the middle of the night one night. I was tapping on the pain not believing for a second it would help... and then everything went really calm and quiet and I felt like I was surrounded by golden light and the pain was literally drawn out of me. It was amazing.
     
    Danny and caroline like this.
  20. LouiseAngela

    LouiseAngela Louise

    Is that the electrical potential of the water? What about celtic grey sea salt, I thought this was good to add to your water? I appreciate though that the water added to the well water is not the same. Im aiming to generally stick with mineral water now but I dont always have it.

    Ive just got my blue blocking glasses. YeS! Do you wear them even in the day if looking at a computer like now?
     

Share This Page