1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Mother and Son optimal journal

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Mads Haerup, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    As my mother and I are set to optimize our well being and life quality. I will start with my mothers recent blood data from her doctor. The measurement unit is European. I Have downloaded Jack kruse "optimizing labs" document but it is in american units and I can't find a decent online calculator for the purpose, If anybody knows a European unit to American unit for the specific hormones, such as free T3/T4/TSH/Glucose/Triglycerides/HDL/LDL etc. that would be much appreciated!
    Thanks in advance ;)




    Mor B1.jpg Mor b2.jpg
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    http://www.soc-bdr.org/rds/authors/...ionaries/conversion_in_si_units/index_en.html

    SI Unit Conversion Calculator
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    May help to scan each page of test report, convert complete set of pages to PDF and attach it to post.

    Items like
    LH, FSH, estradiol, progesterone
    when in women
    need additional description
    for menstruating women----> day of menstrual cycle (starting bleeding=day #1)
    statement, if woman is post-menopausal

    glucose, insulin, need information on fasting or non fasting

    when aiming at desirable weight worry more about fasting insulin, less about fasting glucose.
    good fasting insulin = 2-3
    ...
    Of major importance is cortisol level.
    Measure at least cortisol,serum (AM/PM)
    Even better is to do saliva test 4 samples.
    that (and many other) are included in Dutch (below)
    ..............
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Good tests to have:
    ---------------------------------------------------
    Spectracel.com
    https://www.spectracell.com/patients/patient-products-mnt-hormones-intro-page/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT) $ 390.00
    CardioMetabolic Risk $ 150.00
    ---------------------------------------------------

    https://dutchtest.com/

    for man:
    https://dutchtest.com/product/dutch-complete-2/
    $399.00

    for woman:
    DUTCH Cycle Mapping & Complete Bundle (Female Only)
    $599.00
    --------------------------------------------------------
    Do not eat fish oil or kril oil.
    Do not do fatty acids analysis when done by laboratory funded by fish oil salesman.
    get this test
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum
    ------------------------------------------------------------

    //
     
  4. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    Thanks for the calculator! Unfortunately it didn't have a free T3 & T4 mode. I have just converted those who seem most interesting. What's the optimal number for LDL, Cholesterol, Estradiol? And what is the top 10% for progesterone?

    Will definitely try some of the tests too

    - My mothers numbers. (She is 53- post menopause)
    mors b3.jpg
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Cholesterol,
    it is better to have it high than low. 200 is ok.
    then
    look at your
    fatty acids
    and
    Spectracell Micronutrient analysis
    and
    Spectracell CardioMetabolic Risk

    Vit D is low.
    Anywhere above latitude about 35 most people will have low vit D.
    Specially when with darker skin and minimal outdoor time (mostly naked).
    And it is not only about {(vit D) ---> UVb}
    but also {(vit A)----> UVa}
    over all we are getting into light management
    Circadian Rhythm
    natural light and its frequency (and intensity) content

    I summarized some of the possible remedies here:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-201738

    ....
    Good vit D levels when tested in serum:
    Vitamin D (25-Hydroxyvitamin D)(250nmol/L=100.16ng/mL)

    I use also Spectracell Micronutrient Analysis
    it shows (functional) levels of the 35 items that it tests,
    which include vit D.

    /
    For optimization of thyroid hormones of about healthy person
    FreeT3 and RT3 are most useful.
    FreeT3= (3.5-4.2) pg/mL
    RT3 in the mid range.

    Good idea to use:
    1/day-->Super Selenium Complex, 200 mcg 100 capsules (lef.org)
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00IAVRJ2S/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    and month latter start
    1 dropperfull/day=40mg/day (start with 1drop/day, keep progressing, watch for any negatives)(but avoid hysteria)
    Lugol's Iodine Family Pack -- 6 (2 fl. oz.) bottles
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00E3B49R2?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o04_s00
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [​IMG]

    Please post actual units in each category. Specify what was tested, (serum, saliva, blood spot, etc)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
  7. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    just a standard Blood draw from her lower arm from her normal doctor

    mor b4.jpg
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    My mothers numbers. (She is 53- post menopause)
    Estradiol=0.02pg/mL
    Progesterone=1.88ng/mL
    ========================================
    Assume serum tests.
    Desirable values (women)
    Pregnenolone,serum
    progesterone,serum(15-20)ng/mL
    DHEAs,serum,Women 275-400 μg/dL
    TotalTestosterone,serum
    Estradiol=(100-120)pg/ml
    Estriol
    Estrone
    SHBG
    Cortisol,serum(7;30AM)=(15-20)ug/dL
    Cortisol,serum(noon)=(8-12)ug/dL
    Aldosterone
    ------------------------------------
    It may be easier to have overall picture when using both,
    individual blood tests and results from DUTCH.

    ........................
    Any supplementation toward optimization, start with DHEA pills (first, up to lower desirable level)

    ....
     
  9. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    welcome - Is your Mom going to keep a journal too?
     
  10. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    I'm keeping it for me and her, I'm just helping her out, she is not that good at understanding all this
     
  11. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    You say she should have a 100-200 estradiol? Isn't that only in premenopause women? The danish guidelines suggest 8-108 in premenopause and 0-8 in postmenopause. and how can she raise this?
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I have posted:
    Estradiol=(100-120)pg/ml

    Correct, this does not follow Danish guidelines, or other.
    I also wrote:
    Any supplementation toward optimization, start with DHEA pills (first, up to lower desirable level)
    And make real sure to not start with estradiol.
    .
     
  13. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    So I'm back, I just made these test and any thoughts on this would be appreciated !
    Age: 22
    Height: 173.5 cm / 5.69 feet
    Weight: 74.2 kg / 163.9 lb
    Total Fat percentage: 14.5%
    VO2 Max Test: 54.01 ml/kg/min
    Total Bone mineral density: 1.487 g/cm2


    My hormone 2017.jpg
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    You posted
    insulin 68 pmol/L and translated to
    11.33μIU/ml

    http://endmemo.com/medical/unitconvert/Insulin.php
    translated
    68 pmol/L= 9.721µIU/mL

    my lab, on my reports gives insulin in uU/mL sometime and uIU/mL other times,
    but at the web site it shows uIU/mL
    so I assume that
    uIU/mL is the same as µIU/mL

    so, if your insulin= 9.721µIU/mL
    it is too high
    aim at 2-3

    to get there you should have
    over 24hr day period
    long times where you insulin have a chance to fall

    Intermediate fasting 24-->16/8
    is one attempt at that goal
    one would eat only within 8hr window, and not eat during the orther 16 hrs

    Over time the 8hrs may shrink to less with a goal of eating just once a day.

    In the mean time, you may want on beginning of the 8hr period eating only fats.
    Fats do not raise insulin (or glucose) significantly.

    ----------------------
    You posted
    Hemoglobin=9.4mmol/L
    and translated it to 605.90g/L
    that cannot be right.

    I have found:
    Hemoglobin leveles (which are roughly 12 to 17 g/dl)
    1 g/dl = 1000 mg/dl = 1000/18 mmol/l = 55.5555555 mmol/l that does not give me much help.

    Work on it until you get hemoglobin to within (12-17).

    =======================================
     
  15. Mads Haerup

    Mads Haerup New Member

    I used the calculator you recommended in an earlier post for insulin and it gives 11.33 - But 9 or 11 no matter what it needs to get lower.
    http://www.soc-bdr.org/rds/authors/...ionaries/conversion_in_si_units/index_en.html

    Hemoglobin: 9.4 mmol/L = 15.15 g/dL

    And what should I do to raise my HDL - I already eat 1 avocado a day, almonds, olive oil, fish, I rarely consume any sugar, should I just lower my overall carbohydrate consumption, would that might help? an roughly estimate would say I consume about 200-250 grams carbs a day, But I'm also very active as my job is heavy work labor and I play soccer 3 times a week.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017

Share This Page