1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Martin's Story

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Martin, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Estradiol 10.7 (7.6 - 42.6) pg/mL
    ==================================

    The range looks like from LabCorp's Estradiol,sensitive
    if that is so
    then
    you have low E2, may loose bones (and boners).

    Good E2,sensitive=(20-30)

    The super high SHBG must be binding everything, including E2

    For now, lets hope/assume that using Borax would reduce SHBG,
    and help overall,
    but if the situation lingers too long, you may need supplemental E2.

    ////
     
    Martin likes this.
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Hgb=14.5 hemoglobin low

    Eat lots of liver.

    //
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Free T3 2.9 (2.0 - 4.0) pgmL
    ----------------------------------------
    That is low.
    Should be 3.5 or higher, up to the top range.

    After you get on board with Lugol's, selenium,
    Eventually consider 0.5 or 1grain of natural Thyroid Hormone

    /////
    Watch body temperature and pulse.

    ////
     
  4. Martin

    Martin Gold

    • Maternal Haplotype info:
    • Haplogroup: U2e, a subgroup of U2
    • Age: 45,000 years
    • Region: Near East, India, Europe
    • Example Populations: Gujarati, Sindhi, Kalash
    • Highlight: The mitochondrial DNA of some of Europe's earliest inhabitants belonged to U2.
    • Paternal Haps:
    • Haplogroup: R1b1b2, a subgroup of R1b1
    • Age: 17,000 years
    • Region: Europe
    • Example Populations: Irish, Basques, British, French
    • Highlight: R1b1b2 is the most common haplogroup in western Europe, with distinct branches in specific regions.
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Back to being "Diaper Dan" in the past few months. I think winter is when I get leaky, but need to confirm. Going to my doc and request vasopressin hormone treatment to possibly help and up my BUN/Creatine ratio.
    ===============================================
    Not sure how being leaky corresponds with vasopressin.

    I am thinking of kind of kegel exercises, but for man.
    For excercising sphincers, try to hold as long as you can, stop in mid stream, keep squeezing pelvic muscles during the day.

    ==================
    Before vasopressin may want to try
    Florinef, fludrocortisone (usually with lots of salted water.
    ==================

    Careful with vasopressin,
    for the heck of it I tried, I think one or two squirts into nose.
    This stuff is potent, I held water for the next 3-4 days, gained weight immediately.

    Tried Florinef, much gentler situation.

    ////
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    prolactin/dopamine
    prolactin raises after orgasm

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Martin

    Martin Gold

    A doc put me on vasopressin in 2012 to help with what he thought were mold issues and went by Anti-diuretic Hormone levels (ADH) 2 (1-13 pg/mL). I was splitting tablets and going very cautiously. I use a LOT of salt in many ways, but my BUN/Cre. ratio has been hovering between 12 and 15.

    I think my problems are deeper and while possibly influenced by mold, but I have few symptoms and labs to show me that it is the overarching cause.

    Having said all that, I agree, it may do nothing for my Diaper Dan Syndrome. But increasing my hydration, perhaps in a more overall way, will.

    Labcorp values, yes.
     
  8. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Yes, I forgot to comment on my hemoglobin. Thanks!
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @Shijin13
    Not too good idea to keep high estradiol for too long.
    High estradiol usually responds to modification or inhibiting of aromatase.
    Arimidex, anastrozole
    Nolvadex, tamoxifen
    ---
    See my post on this thread about borax/boron in regard to high SHGB
    but also many other, including beneficial effects on steroid hormone panel.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2016
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    SHBG 102.1

    cortisol saliva tests before it starts out at the bottom of the range and continues at or below the range until the afternoon and evening where it raises slightly into the middle of the range for that time of the day.
    =======================================================================
    Yes, re-read post #521
    PS
    PhosphatidylSerine
    on top of 20-30 min of bright light right when you get off the bed.
    ==================================
    So you have overall very low cortisol with a bump afternoon.

    You also have
    low progesterone.
    also
    low DHEAs
    and vit D

    On top of what I wrote in posts above,
    you may want to try following hack.

    1. by hook or crook, Sperti or
    start with 5drops/day and then adjust
    Biotic Research Bio-D-Mulsion Forte, 1drop=2000iu Vit D
    Vit D
    no less than 100 nmol/L = 40.06 ng/mL
    and no more than
    250 nmol/L = 100.16 ng/mL

    2. Use lef.org DHEA, eat enough until you get
    (520-640) μg/dL men

    3. eat enough
    pregnenolone Micronized Lipid Matrix from Nutricology, 150mg tabs
    until
    Cortisol (7;30AM)=20 (6.2-19.4)ug/dL
    eat it right when you get of the bed
    think of it as cortisol within 1hr latter

    ===========================
    Everyone is different. You must figure your own needs.
    I am currently eating 250mg/day DHEA
    Changed to 250mg/day only recently, after decade of 400mg/day and latter 300mg/day
    ============================
    I started with DHEAs below 100
    Very low cortisol.
    Searching for years for solution that would work for me.
    Before I figured pregnenolone MLM I was using
    hydrocortisone 30-40mg/day divided---->cumbersome
    Medrol 6mg, reliable, but synthetic
    Preg-MLM at first I had to use huge (expensive) doses (900mg/day)
    after almost 9 months that was too much (too high cortisol and progesterone)
    for couple years I was using 300mg/day
    now I do not need it, and my cortisol is ok.

    ================================
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    On a second thought.
    You have super high SHBG.
    You may have high Transcortin (CBG) Cortisol Binding Globulin
    good idea to check your Transcortin,serum

    ........
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    If interested, call the number on a chart, ask for similar service in your neighborhood.

    They may be able to help you with your nocturnal problems.

    The codes there are ICD-9, must translate to ICD-10

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Thanks Janz, I've been using a nice Sperti lamp for a few weeks now. I'll look into your hacks and see how they compare to me. Thanks for your attention, my European brother (my Mom's side of the family was from Poland).
     
    JanSz likes this.
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Lets hope you be able to profit from some of this comments.

    .
     
    Martin likes this.
  15. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Altered World End Run
    Saw my local doc yesterday and we went for vasopressin hormone replacement. My sad Anti-diuretic Hormone levels (ADH) 2 (1-13 pg/mL) and creeping-upward BUN/Cr ratio will be hacked for the next month or two.

    Blue Brew, who knew?
    Last week, I did 120 to 240 mcg of methylene blue and felt slight increase in clarity and energy. Got some sun in AM and again at noon. Left out nico gum to isolate effects.

    This week, did 4mg to 6mg (yes, mg's) per day and my head didn't come flying off. Noticed a slight uptick in energy and clarity, slight head pressure (the effects of a zillion mitochondria actually getting electrons?), and an increasing willingness to go do important things.

    Today, I'm inviting Mr. Nick O'Teen to the Blue Room party. Did face dunks in 50 degree water from my well and DW suggested skin brushing my nakedness and I didn't blow her off cuz I have learned things about Skin being not just a sack for meat and coconuts.

    Martin
     
    caroline and fitness@home like this.
  16. fitness@home

    fitness@home Silver

    Skin brushing is very good. Bonus is how it makes my skin so soft.

    Let us know how inviting Mr. Nick O'Teen worked for you :);)
     
    Martin likes this.
  17. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    I can vouch for skin brushing ....for the brusher - and the brushee. :p:D:p:p:D
     
    Martin likes this.
  18. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Binding Goblins!
    Took 8 mg MB split into two doses, morn and afternoon. Working on SBGH (102.1 !) with Janz's suggestions and Doc's, too. My DHEA and IGF-1 should be in this week. Talked to my doc about light and vit. D and she was not aware of UVB lights. She's a big proponent of supplementing D and I'm working on showing her what's really going on.

    To Pee or not to Pee
    Took 1 mg desmopressin last night before bed and felt woozy while I lay there. Backing off to .5mg tonight. This stuff ain't cheap, but nothing but the best for me!

    No more Mr. Night Owl
    Slept like a rock. I awoke around 5am(?) to pee. I've stayed up late all might life. It all changed with the information I learned here. Had good dreams about weird friends I know. Dozed until my usual get-up get up time 7:20 am. Man, it's like clockwork! It's become a subject of amusement around my house. I noticed DW is snoring less since the Magnetico and after she finally got on board with blue blocker/amber lights in the evening. I worry about her chronic sinus drippage interfering with her REM sleep. Doc's blogs and webinars kick ass on why this is so friggin' important. I see her doing the VieLight some days.

    Martin
     
    fitness@home likes this.
  19. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Labs Jan. 2016
    HSCRP .20 mg/dL Been low for a while now. Yay!
    Vit D 28.3 ng/mL Crappy as can be. No supplementation this year, only daily sun exposure. Should have checked it in September for better picture.
    PSA 3.58 0.00 - 4.00 ng/mL
    Free T4 0.97 0.59 - 1.17 ng/mL
    Free Testosterone 10.2 6-.6 - 18.1 pg/mL Let's bump that up, please.
    Serum Testosterone 674 348 - 1197 ng/dL
    SHBG 102.1 19.0 - 76.4 nmol/L Good god. Up from around 86.0 from the last time. Looking for good info.
    Estradiol 10.7 7.6 - 42.6 pg/mL
    Prolactin 4.5 4.0 - 15.2 ng/mL I'm thinking melatonin release at night is keeping this down properly?
    Free T3 2.9 2.0 - 4.0 pgmL

    Got two more labs today:
    DHEA 195.2 48.9 - 344.2 ug/dL
    IGF-1 77 49 - 188 ng/mL

    Breakfast on the Wing
    Did 5 mgs MB first thing this morn before heading out to see what Mr. Sun had to say on this overcast cold morn. Watched a hawk swoop down and bag a hapless vole that was foraging in my field. MB so far has been very subtle. This week, adding nico will be interesting.

    Your face hurts, but it's killing me."
    Slept soundly. Continuing to have vascular irritation on my left temple and keep a slight headache constantly. Applied cold pack to temple and alternated that with my carotid artery to work on this damn tinnitus, aka, "huge swarm of crickets being ingested and spit out by a Pratt & Whitney J-57 jet engine". I'm overstating it a bit, but making shit up like this helps me forget the noise.

    Healthy Home Shopping
    Kids are looking at getting another house and asked us to come give our learned opinions... and bring my meters! The agent smiled as I opened my aluminum case and started pulling all sorts of gizmos out and waving them around. Unusually curious, he asked about what a gauss meter did, and had heard about living around "power lines" not being healthy. A quick primer had him listening attentively and that impressed me. House was really good except for around the refrigerator (duh) and right up on the electric panel box.


    Re-checked lab sheet on my serum sodium levels after re-reading my vasopressin info. 142 MMoL/L 136 - 145 MMoL/L
     
    fitness@home likes this.
  20. nicld

    nicld Gold

    Are you still doing the 8 mg dose?
     

Share This Page