1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Martin's Redox Potential Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Martin, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Martin

    Martin Gold

    Labs- Feb. 20, 2014 (old labs in green)

    Symptoms as of 3/04/2014:

    Up ten pounds this winter 135 to 145 lbs. mostly in stomach area.
    Ringing in ears
    Performed 1- mile VO2 max test ; scored low average, need to repeat - artifact?
    Fatigue increase from a few months ago
    Sleep 9.5 to 10.5 hours rather soundly, feel refreshed slightly upon rising, gone in less than two hours.
    Dreaming is good, neither unpleasant nor anxious
    Nails brittle and split somewhat, hair thin as ever
    Back in the g****amn diapers again, worse than before
    Struggling mentally and really kinda bummed out, but I take solace in knowing why, so my cheerfulness really shines through.
    TGF-b-1 5120 pg/ml 344 - 2382 (really glad to see this!)
    (TGF-b-1 10,820 4/13/2012)
    HS-CRP 0.20 mg/dl .02 - 0.91 ( funny, I feel inflamed)
    (HS-CRP 0.20 6/17/2013)
    (HS-CRP 0.17 7/28/2012)
    (HS-CRP 3.57 4/16/2011)


    IGF-1 136 ng/ml 49 - 188 ( did not want to see this go down)
    (IGF-1 142 7/28/2012)

    PSA 3.34 ng/dl 0.00 - 4.00 (and this up)
    (PSA 1.91 7/28/2012)

    Vit D 41.9 ng/ml 30.0 - 100.0 (after 6 mo. off sups, then two weeks of 20k IU per day, poor testing strategy)
    (Vit D 76.6 6/17/2013)
    (Vit D 51.5 12/19/ 2012)
    (Vit D 41.3 4/19/ 2012)
    (Vit D 27.9 2/03/2011)

    DHEA-S 185.9 ug/dl 48 - 344
    (DHEA-S 154.0 6/17/2013)
    (DHEA-S 123.7 7/12/2012)


    SHBG 77 12 - 59

    Percentage Free T 1.2 1.4 - 2.9

    Osmolality 289 mOsm/kg 278 - 305 (4/19/ 2012)
    FT4 1.01 ng/ml 0.59 - 1.17

    Visual Contrast Test - passed


    glucose 89 mg/dl 70 - 100 (it's around this consistently first thing AM)
    BUN/Creatine ratio-12 to 1
    (BUN/Creat. ratio 12.7 to 1 6/19/2012)
    (BUN/Creat. ratio 10.8 to 1 4/16/2012)

    sodium 141 mmol/l 136 - 145
    potassium 4.4 mmol/l 3.5 - 5.1
    (potassium 4.3 mEq/l 3.5 - 5.2 6/19/2012)
    (potassium 4.3 mEq/l 3.5 - 5.2 4/16/2012)

    chloride 103 mmol/l 98 - 107
    total co2 27 mmol/l 21 - 32
    calcium 8.9 mg/dl 8.4 - 10.8
    total protein 6.9 g/dl 6.0 - 8.2
    albumin 4.0 g/dl 3.4 - 5.5
    a/g ratio 1.4 0.9 - 2.5
    total bili 0.70 mg/dl 0.00 - 1.50
    cholesterol 332 mg/dl 0 - 200
    Trigs 53 mg/dl 30 - 200
    HDL
    82 mg/dl 28 - 63
    LDL 239 mg/dl
    50 - 140 (yay! above 200!)
    VLDL 11 mg/dl 5 - 40
    Alk Phos 51 u/l 55 - 165
    (Alk Phos. 36 u/l 34 - 150 (4/16/2012)
    GGT 20 u/l 5 - 85
    SGOT 19 u/l 10 - 37
    TSH 1.32 mIU/ML .34 - 4.82


    WBC 4.1 103ul 4.5 - 10.8
    RBC 5.03 106/ul 4.70 - 6.10
    hemoglobin 14.4 G/dl 14.0 - 18.0
    hematocrit 48.3 % 42.0 - 52.0
    MCV 85.1 FL 80.0 - 99.0
    MCH 28.6 PG 27.0 - 31.0
    MCHC 33.3 G/DL 32.0 - 36.0
    RDW 13.1 % 11.0 - 16.0
    platelet 279 10^3/ul 130 - 400
    MPV 8.9 I FL 9.0 - 13.0
    neutrophil % 54.1 % 43.0 - 75.0
    lymphocyte % 33.8 % 20.5 - 45.0
    monocyte % 9.4 % 2.5 - 18.0
    eosinophil % 2.5 % 0.9 - 5.0 (down from 3.0 - 12/07/2011)
    basophil 0.2 % 0.0 - 2.0
    #neutrophil 2.2 2.2 - 4.8
    #lymphocyte 1.4 1.3 - 3.2
    #monocyte 0.4 0.3 - 1.0
    #eosinophil 0.1 0.0 - o.2
    #basophil 0.0 0.0 - 0.1

    .
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2014
  2. caroline

    caroline New Member

    Martin - I think you need the biggest hug ever.......

    I wish I was a lot smarter so I could offer something ...... sadly ....

    Are you working with Dr. Tim?
     
  3. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    Martin

    I love your lipid panel! your potassium seems to be solid, and your Bun/Creatine ratio has creeped up a bit. DHEA-S is up! IGF-1: my n=1 shows my IGF-1 gets worse as my SHBG goes up, and it gets worse in winter..... and IIRC Tim Jackson said something about IGF-1 decreasing when SHBG goes up due to excess estrogens.... VitD - last year I biohacked not taking D during the winter and I tanked as well. I know I need it to help me counter balance winter. I wonder if your redox isn't as shot as you think it might be....

    Things I've noticed this winter. I've been more tired. I'm also feeling inflamed what with the whole sudden onset peripheral nuropathy, yet my hscrp is .o2! and I'm not showing any elevated antibodies or any other infections - yet I'm having inflammation symptoms. why? I think this year - I've become more sensitive to the sun, due to paying attention to the circadian cycles. I've noticed an uptick in seeking/needing time in it and even just a short while recharges me. add to all this and my sudden thyroid craziness (hello 30lbs of weight gain boo) and monstrous aversion to cold... things haven't been as good as last year. Sex drive is in the toilet, but it has started to pick up with the increased light during the day.... my Redox is in the tank but fully recoverable... I just need sunlight and lots of it... I'm just considering this a bump along my journey...
     
  4. caroline

    caroline New Member

    maybe everyone of us needs to move to the Gulf???
     
    brandie likes this.
  5. Martin

    Martin Gold



    I just added SHGB and T numbers, thanks for the reminder! Very interesting info.

    When I read your second paragraph, I thought I wrote it!
     
  6. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest


    Martin are we on the same journey????

    Your SHBG is HIGH. Need to bring that puppy down. I'd bet good money that's driving your train right now, due to elevated E2 and the pair is what's impacting your prostrate. Though - to be 100% sure... need JanSz to give his thoughts, as he's got that info dialed in....

    Paging JanSz!!!
     
    Martin likes this.
  7. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    Isn't nettle root supposed to help lower SHBG? I have no idea if it actually works though.
     
  8. Martin

    Martin Gold

    When I saw the SHGB result I did some research and decided to keep trying to balance through what I'm learning here and test again. I'm hesitant to supplement, but I sure did enjoy shooting up T last year! He may have a more informed opinion these days, but I pulled this from JanSz posts on allthingsmale 1.5 years ago:

    Nobody, nobody I know of, have a practical way of addressing SHBG.

    Definitely do not use Danazol or Stanozolol or anything that just directly kills SHBG.

    You have to create environment that will tel your liver to slow down with SHBG production.

    One way is to load up on external testosterone (must be shots, it is lots of T).

    That is not really elegant solution, but only way I know and it actually work if you decide to use it, and able to use (iron).

    ------------
    So the amount of produced SHBG is outcome of a sum total of everything else and nothing singularly specific.

    Assuming relatively healthy person without unusual genetic or hereditary problems,
    In my observation most guys could benefit from
    changing life style to the way that we are designed
    eat food that is compatible with our design
    monitor frequently the outcome:
    micronutrients, fatty acids, phospholipids
    on top
    of the usual
    Lipid, Steroid, thyroid Panels
     
  9. SeaHorse

    SeaHorse Gold

    Dr. Tim told me that stinging nettle root helps with phase 2 detox and binds up SHBG...so it binds the binder....taking thyroid can drive it up as well as it being a reflection of liver issues (from my notes )
     
    Martin likes this.
  10. Josh

    Josh New Member

    Seminar Notes
     
  11. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    BOOM!

    And now I understand more why my SHBG is elevated due to both PCOS And Hypothryoidism..... Joy! more layers keep getting pulled back... all I know is that when estrogen is HIGH for me my sex drive tanks....
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    http://www.bodybio-wellness.com/report-blood-test.html
    BodyBio™ Nutrient Report

    When looking at high LDL I noted that BodyBio™ Nutrient Report suggest supplementation with (Body-Bio's) PS, PhosphatidylCholine
    and Fatty Acids evaluation and adjustment.

    My self I am getting ready to do Body-Bio's set of tests:
    http://www.bodybio-wellness.com/report-blood-test.html
    contactbodybio
    http://www.bodybio-wellness.com/contactbodybio.html

    ..................................

    Marginal cortisol at wakeup, followed by further decline in cortisol.

    I use (sufficient amount) of pregnenolone-MLM to (indirectly) supplement with cortisol.
    That way actual cortisol production is still directed by body's instrumentation.

    4x saliva test + DHEA could be useful
    or
    FreeCortisol, serum


    ///




    /////
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014
  13. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    nettle root is a big deal in the COX/LOX pathway.......when it is awry SHBG is right behind it. And COX LOX is turned on by a low redox in combo with too much of an H202 burst that stimulates NF kappa beta and not KEAP1 The key opens both doors.
     
  14. rlee314

    rlee314 Silver

    nettles being beneficial?
     
  15. Brett Jacques ND

    Brett Jacques ND New Member

    As with any herb, some respond some don't. In my practice only massive doses seem to lower SHBG to any appreciable amount. I find it's much more important to address lifestyle issues.
     
    Danny and Josh like this.

Share This Page