1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Looking for point A

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by FutureVision, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. So most of my new blood tests are in. I'm missing my VAP since Labcorp said it wasn't available at the time. Looking for another lab to do it now. I also sent out my salivary ASI and melatonin kit last week(pricey). Not sure when those results come back but I'll post when they arrive.

    So.... I'd say most of what I am seeing in my most recent draw is positive. Thyroid is looking pretty good although my reverse T3 has been climbing over the last 4 draws.

    I'm pretty sure we ordered a HS-CRP but I only say CRP, Cardiac on my lab results. Not sure if those are the same thing. I'll get that redrawn if they aren't.

    Vit D. What can I say. I'm happy that I'm over 50 now. That is pretty much straight up sun and occasional sessions to my UV unit.

    Testosterone is still on the low side

    And my Ferritin is back down but still on the high side.

    Overall, still pretty good and trending in the right direction.

    Any glaring flags?

    TSH+T4F+Thyabs+TPO+T3F+T3Reverse
    • TSH2 (4.010)4.170(1.93)2.24 ulU/mL - In range
    • Triiodothyronine (3.1)3.1(2.6)2.7 pg/mL
    • T4,Free(Direct) (1.31)1.56(1.08)1.25 ng/dL
    • Reverse T3, Serum (11.6)12.7(13.3)16.6 ng/dL
    • Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab (12)10(19)9 IU/mL
    • Thyroglobulln, Antibody (<1.0)<1.0(<1.0)<1.0 IU/mL
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac
    • C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.12 mg/L
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    • Glucose, Serum (84)90(101)93 mg/dL
    • BUN 15 mg/dL
    • Creatinine, Serum (0.98)1.15(0.95)0.86 mg/dL
    • eGFR If NonAfrlcn Am (TNP)78(98)106 mL/min/1.73
    • eGFR If African Am (113)123 mL/min/1.73
    • BUN/Creatinine Ratio (15)13(16)17
    • Sodium, Serum (142)140(142)138 mmol/L 1
    • Potassium, Serum (4.7)4.5(4.6)4.6 mmol/L
    • Chloride, Serum (103)99(103)100 mmol/L
    • Carbon Dioxide, Total (24)27(25)23 mmol/L
    • Calcium, Serum (9.3)9.7(9.6)9.1 mg/dL
    • Protein, Total, serum (6.5)6.8(6.6)6.4 g/dl
    • Albumin, Serum (4.6)4.6(4.7)4.4 g/dL
    • Globulin, Total (1.9)2.2(1.9)2.0 g/dL
    • A/G Ratio (2.4)2.1(2.5)2.2
    • Bilirubin, Total (0.2)0.5(0.6)0.5 mg/dL
    • Alkaline Phosphatase, S (78)74(68)50 lU/L
    • AST (SGOT) (28)26(24)17 lU/L
    • ALT (SGPT) (22)20(23)12 lU/L
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    • Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy (49.6)39.1(37.1)50.4 ng/mL - Boom!
    TestT+Prog+E2+DHEA+E1+E3Free
    • Dehydroepiandrosterone(DHEA) 95 ng/dL
    • Testosterone, Serum (382)356 ng/dL
    • Progesterone 0.5 ng/mL
    • Estrone 62 pg/mL
    • Estradiol 13.4 pg/mL
    • Estriol, Serum <0.1 ng/mL
    Cortisol
    • Cortisol(Morning) (21.7)6.3 ug/dL - Big drop
    Ferritin, Serum
    • Ferritin, Serum 492 ng/mL -In range but still high
     
  2. New labs came in yesterday. This was a salivary neurotransmitter and adrenal ASI test. I'm pretty happy melatonin is way above the reference range of >10 Cortisol creeps up throughout the day and finishes just above the reference range at bedtime(1.5-2.5) after tanking below the reference range(3.1 - 7.3) at 11:36am.
    Neurotransmitters look like they are a bit on the low side with the exception of maybe 5-HIAA, GABA and Epinephrine. What do you think?

    7:30am results
    Serotonin - 51.4 ug/gCr 34.2 - 208.2
    5-HIAA - 5,376.0 ug/gCr 915 - 7241
    GABA - 6.8 uMol/gCr 2 - 11
    Taurine - 416.0 uMol/gCr 46.1 - 673
    Glycine - 677.3 uMol/gCr 330 - 2342
    Glutamate - 21.0 uMol/gCr 10.3 - 78.1
    Histamine - 22.2 ug/gCr 6.9 - 33.2
    PEA - 24.7 nMol/gCr 8.7 - 88.2
    Dopamine - 96.2 ug/gCr 72 - 297.2
    DOPAC - 633.7 ug/gCr 150.5 - 1888.4
    Norepinephrine - 23.2 ug/gCr 15 - 74.8
    Epinephrine - 3.43 ug/gCr 0.98 - 4.22


    Creatinine Acidified Urine - 164.9 mg/dL 28.0 - 259.0
    Creatinine Non-Acidified Urine - 162.8 mg/dL 28.0 - 259.0

    Cortisol Saliva
    6:30am 7.2 ng/mL Morning: 8.0 - 10.0
    11:23am 2.0 ng/mL Midday: 3.1 - 7.3
    4:38pm 2.5 ng/mL Afternoon: 2. - 3.9
    9:36pm 2.8 ng/mL Evening: 1.5 - 2.5

    DHEA 6:30am - 9:36pm - 100.7 pg/mL Male: 23.8 - 308.8

    Melatonin(9:36pm) - 39.8 pg/mL Night: > 10.0
     
  3. C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac is indeed HS-CRP. I'm happy with that number. Still curious why my inflammation markers are always low but I'm still experiencing inflammation. Maybe tied to histamine levels?
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [ quote="FutureVision, post: 199794, member: 9778"]New labs came in yesterday. This was a salivary neurotransmitter and adrenal ASI test. I'm pretty happy melatonin is way above the reference range of >10 Cortisol creeps up throughout the day and finishes just above the reference range at bedtime(1.5-2.5) after tanking below the reference range(3.1 - 7.3) at 11:36am.
    Neurotransmitters look like they are a bit on the low side with the exception of maybe 5-HIAA, GABA and Epinephrine. What do you think?

    7:30am results
    Serotonin - 51.4 ug/gCr 34.2 - 208.2
    5-HIAA - 5,376.0 ug/gCr 915 - 7241
    GABA - 6.8 uMol/gCr 2 - 11
    Taurine - 416.0 uMol/gCr 46.1 - 673
    Glycine - 677.3 uMol/gCr 330 - 2342
    Glutamate - 21.0 uMol/gCr 10.3 - 78.1
    Histamine - 22.2 ug/gCr 6.9 - 33.2
    PEA - 24.7 nMol/gCr 8.7 - 88.2
    Dopamine - 96.2 ug/gCr 72 - 297.2
    DOPAC - 633.7 ug/gCr 150.5 - 1888.4
    Norepinephrine - 23.2 ug/gCr 15 - 74.8
    Epinephrine - 3.43 ug/gCr 0.98 - 4.22


    Creatinine Acidified Urine - 164.9 mg/dL 28.0 - 259.0
    Creatinine Non-Acidified Urine - 162.8 mg/dL 28.0 - 259.0

    Cortisol Saliva
    6:30am 7.2 ng/mL Morning: 8.0 - 10.0
    11:23am 2.0 ng/mL Midday: 3.1 - 7.3
    4:38pm 2.5 ng/mL Afternoon: 2. - 3.9
    9:36pm 2.8 ng/mL Evening: 1.5 - 2.5

    Get Spectracell Micronutrient Analysis.
    Chance are that your Serine is low (which affects mitochodrial membranes)
    If true need to supplement there.
    Work on Circadian Rhythm, that may raise your morning cortisol.



    DHEA 6:30am - 9:36pm - 100.7 pg/mL Male: 23.8 - 308.8

    Melatonin(9:36pm) - 39.8 pg/mL Night: > 10.0[/quote]
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2016
  5. Serine as in Phosphatidylserine? That seems to be the only thing I can find that is related to cortisol levels. Looks like it is related to protection from the harmful effects of cortisol and not directly related to it's production and regulation. I'm also wondering if my levels are that far out of normal to be a concern?

    As for the Spectracell test that is not going to happen in the near future unfortunately. The salivary ASI and melatonin test already set me back more then I could comfortably spend. I'll need to look for clues in what I have available. If it is more blood tests that my insurance covers I'll have to go that route.
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Spectracel is covered by insurance, about 50%.
    Doc that would write script for it will likely charge you more.
    Overall, buying directly would likely cost less.
    But
    you have a time, try this:
    go to place that would draw your blood
    ask for name of doctor that usually writes those scripts
    check with him


    //
    Mine is just a hunch about one possibility.
    Spectracell tests close to 40 items and then there are inter-relations between those 40.

    ====
     
  7. I'll look into it but I have a feeling that I'm not going to find anything of significant beyond what I already have.
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Light/dark ---> Circadian Rhythm
    Spectracell Micronutrient Analysis
    Fatty Acids Analysis

    Will lead you in right direction.
    (May need Fatty Acids Analysis from John Hopkins (Kregiers) for the real bad ones.

    Remember,
    we are made of cells.
    Cells have membranes, outside + mitochondrial.
    Membranes have relatively constant thickness.
    Membrane with too long fats, crooked thickness, bad news.

    May want also do Allergy test for foods. (1hr deal, insurance pays)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Note;
    Eating once/day may count as IF.

    (IF + water) to flush bad mitochondria. >> optimizes %heteroplasmy

    ////////////////////////////////////////
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
  9. Found my March 2014 salivary cortisol and DHEA results. Same lab did them and still had them on file. I've put both here to compare. Times of collection are pretty similar with the exception of the bedtime one. Got to bed late that night and if I recall correctly I was playing a video game earlier that night which may account for the high cortisol then. I've learned my lesson since.

    Cortisol Saliva
    3/3/2014 - 7:03am 6.7 ng/mL Morning: 7.0 - 10.0
    8/4/2016 - 6:30am 7.2 ng/mL Morning: 8.0 - 10.0

    3/3/2014 - 11:30am 4.7 ng/mL Midday: 3.0 - 7.0
    8/4/2016 - 11:23am 2.0 ng/mL Midday: 3.1 - 7.3

    3/3/2014 - 5:30pm 2.8 ng/mL Afternoon: 2.0 - 4.0
    8/4/2016 - 4:38pm 2.5 ng/mL Afternoon: 2.0 - 3.9

    3/3/2014 - 11:27pm 3.4 ng/mL Evening: < 1.5
    8/4/2016 - 9:36pm 2.8 ng/mL Evening: 1.5 - 2.5

    3/3/2014 - DHEA 7:03am - 11;27pm - 116.0 pg/mL Male: 23.8 - 308.8
    8/4/2016 - DHEA 6:30am - 9:36pm - 100.7 pg/mL Male: 23.8 - 308.8
     
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    In the past I had low cortisol, pregnenolone, progesterone.

    I was able to use pregnenolone supplementation in dose good enough that it would trickle down to cortisol.
    That was heavily supported by frequent variety of blood tests.

    My cortisol is good now, 19.5 7:30AM on the last blood test.
    For couple years I do not have to use pregnenolone any more.

    ///
     

  11. Based on the ranges your cortisol is really high in the morning right?
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Top of the desirable range.

    Big effort, lots of different tests.
    My own brainpower.
    /
     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Previous studies have also demonstrated that Eathing/grounding promotes favorable regulation of circadian rhythms, improved sleep with better night-time cortisol dynamics, and favorable ANS function. Skin conductance is altered within 2 seconds of
    grounding. With the addition of sunlight the effect is instantaneous because the photoelectric effect works without any TIME delay. When one is in simple direct contact with the ground walking barefoot, sitting or laying down on the soil’s surface as mammals are designed to do with invoke this effect from the inverse Hall magnetic spin effect of electrons.
     
  16. Michael Polito

    Michael Polito New Member

    Would a near infrared (250 watt heat lamp) help with Osteo Arthritis ? Confused about this subject of infrared light therapy.
     
  17. Michael Polito

    Michael Polito New Member

    Would a near infrared (250 watt heat lamp) help with Osteo Arthritis ? Confused about this subject of infrared light therapy.
     

Share This Page