1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Labs redone - Need someone to tell me why some values changed so much

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by veelansu, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. veelansu

    veelansu New Member

    I got a new set of labs, and there were some surprises. I placed last months and this months side by side for comparison. I have not gotten the Spectrocell one yet. That one is on my list to do this month. I have highlighted the ones that are out of range in bold or blue if low. Eos is really high, I don't know why. How do I bring it back down? SHBG extremely high. I bought Stinging Nettle Root, and am trying to reduce my thyroid med to fix this. Should I be doing anything else? Total Cholesterol went back up. I ran out of Niacin but I guess I need to keep taking it since last month I was below 200.

    Anything else I should be doing, or not doing?

    [table="width: 500, class: grid, align: left"]

    [tr]
    [td]Test[/td] [td]Normal Range[/td] [td]10/23/2013 [/td][td]9/13/2013[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]SHBG [/td][td]24.6-122 nmol/L[/td] [td]198.9 [/td][td][/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Glucose, Serum [/td][td]65-99 mg/dL [/td][td]90 [/td][td]102[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Uric Acid, Serum [/td][td]2.5-7.1 mg/dL [/td][td]7 [/td][td]5.4[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]BUN [/td] [td]6-24 mg/dL [/td][td]12 [/td][td]15[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Creatine, Serum[/td] [td]0.57-1.00 mg/dL [/td][td]0.61[/td] [td]0.54[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]eGFR, non[/td] [td]>59 mL/mil/1.73 [/td][td]107[/td] [td]111[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]BUN/Creatine[/td] [td]9-23 [/td][td]20[/td] [td]28[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Sodium, Serum[/td] [td]134-144 mmol/L [/td][td]138 [/td][td]141[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Potassium, Serum[/td] [td]3.5-5.2 mmol/L[/td] [td]4.3[/td] [td]3.9[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Chloride, Serum [/td][td]97-108 mmol/L [/td][td]97 [/td][td]102[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]C02, Total[/td][td]19-29 mmol/L [/td][td]24 [/td][td]20[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Calcium, Serum[/td] [td]8.7-10.2 mg/dL[/td] [td]9.6 [/td][td]9.7[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Phosphorus, Serum [/td][td]2.5-4.5 mg/dL[/td] [td]3.9 [/td][td]4.3[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Protein, Total [/td][td]6.0-8.5 g/dL [/td][td]6.3[/td] [td]6.7[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Albumin, Serum [/td][td]3.5-5.5 g/dL[/td] [td]4[/td] [td]4.3[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Globulin, Total[/td] [td]1.5-4.5 g/dL [/td][td]2.3 [/td][td]2.4[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]a/g ratio [/td][td]1.1-2.5 [/td][td]1.7[/td] [td]1.8[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Bilisrubin, Total [/td][td]0.0-1.2 mg/dL [/td][td]0.4[/td][td]0.5[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Alkaline Phosphate, S [/td][td]39-117 IU/L[/td] [td]65[/td] [td]70[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]LDH[/td] [td]0-214 IU/L [/td][td]139[/td] [td]127[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]AST (SGOT) [/td][td]0-40 IU/L[/td] [td]23[/td] [td]28[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]AST (SGPT) [/td][td]0-32 IU/L [/td][td]33[/td] [td]44[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]GGT[/td] [td]0-60 IU/L[/td] [td]13[/td] [td]16[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Iron, Serum [/td][td]35-155 ug/dL [/td][td]110[/td] [td]105[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Cholesterol, Total[/td] [td]100-199 mg/dL[/td] [td]250[/td] [td]197[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Triglycirides [/td][td]0-149 mg/dL[/td] [td]75[/td] [td]66[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]HDL Cholesterol[/td] [td]>39 mg/dL[/td][td]78 [/td][td]79[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]LDL Cholesterol[/td] [td]0-99 mg/dL[/td] [td]157[/td][td] 105[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]T Chol/HDL Ratio[/td] [td]0.4-4.4[/td] [td]3.2 [/td][td]2.5[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]TSH[/td] [td]0.450-4.50 uIU/L[/td] [td]<0.006[/td] [td]<0.006[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]T4 [/td][td]4.5-12.0 ug/dL[/td] [td]10[/td] [td]8 [/td] [/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]T3 Uptake[/td] [td]24-39 %[/td] [td]34[/td] [td]45[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Free T4 Index[/td] [td]1.2-4.9[/td] [td]3.4 [/td][td]3.6[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Reverse T3 [/td][td]9.2-24.1 ng/dL [/td][td] [/td] [td]28.4 [/td] [/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]WBC[/td] [td]3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]6.1 [/td][td]5.8[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]RBC [/td][td]3.77-5.28 [/td][td]4.64[/td] [td]4.95[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Hemoglobin [/td][td]11.1-15.9 g/dL [/td][td]13.2 [/td][td]14.3[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Hematocrit[/td] [td]34.0-46.6 %[/td] [td]39.4[/td] [td]42[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]MCV[/td] [td]79-97 fL [/td][td]85[/td] [td]85[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]MCH [/td][td]26.6-33.0 pg[/td] [td]28.4[/td] [td]28.9[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]MCHC[/td] [td]31.5-35.7 g/dL[/td] [td]33.5 [/td][td]34[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]RDW [/td][td]12.315.4 %[/td] [td]13.7[/td] [td]12.9[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Platelets[/td] [td]155-379 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]255[/td] [td]224[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Neutrophils [/td][td]40-74 %[/td] [td]42[/td] [td]44[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Lymphs [/td][td]14-46 %[/td] [td]39 [/td][td]46[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Monocytes [/td][td]4-12 % [/td][td]8[/td] [td]9[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Eos [/td][td]0-5 %[/td] [td]11 [/td][td]1[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Basos[/td] [td]0-3 % [/td][td]0[/td] [td]0[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Netrophils (abs)[/td] [td]1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]2.6[/td] [td]2.5[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Lymphs (abs) [/td][td]0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]2.4 [/td][td]2.7[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Monocytes (abs) [/td][td]0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]0.5 [/td][td]0.5[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Eos (abs)[/td] [td]0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]0.7[/td] [td]0.1[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Basos (abs)[/td] [td]0.0-.02 x10E3/uL [/td][td]0[/td] [td]0[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Immature Granulocytes [/td][td]0-2 % [/td][td]0[/td] [td]0[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Immature Gran (abs) [/td][td]0.0-.01 x10E3/uL[/td] [td]0 [/td][td]0[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]LH [/td][td]7.7-58.5 mIU/mL[/td] [td]40.3 [/td] [td][/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]FSH[/td] [td]25.8-134.8 mIU/mL [/td][td]75.4[/td] [/td][td] [/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Testosterone, Serum [/td][td]8-48 ng/dL [/td][td]174 [/td][td]121[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Free Testosterone [/td][td]0.0-2.2 pg/mL[/td] [td]0.8 [/td][td]0.3[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Pregnenolone, MS [/td][td]<151 ng/dL [/td][td]153 [/td][td][/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]DHEA - Sulfate [/td][td]41.2-243.7 ug/dL[/td] [td]182.4 [/td][td]180.1[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Prolactin [/td][td]4.8-23.3 ng/dL [/td][td]9 [/td][td][/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Estradiol[/td] [td]12.5-166 pg/mL[/td] [td]48.3 [/td][td]22[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Vitamin D [/td] [td]30-100 ng/dL[/td][td] 97.9[/td][td] 57[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Progesterone[/td] [td]0.2 - 27.0 ng/dL [/td][td]2.9 [/td][td]3.6[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Insulin [/td][td]2.6-24.9 uIU/mL [/td][td]4.4[/td] [td][/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Estriol [/td][td]>12.0 ng/mL [/td][td]<0.3[/td] [td][/td][/tr]

    [tr]
    [td]Aldosterone [/td][td]0.0-30.0 ng/dL[/td] [td] [/td][td]4[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]Ferritin, serum [/td][td]15-150 ng/mL [/td][td] [/td][td]164[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]hC-reactive protein[/td][td]0.00-3.00 mg./dL[/td] [td] [/td][td]0.9[/td][/tr]
    [tr]
    [td]fibrogen activity [/td][td]193-507 mg/dL [/td][td] [/td][td]308[/td][/tr]

    [/tr]
    [/table]
     

Share This Page