1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Lab results interpretation

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by WarrenT, Oct 2, 2018.

  1. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    Hello!
    I would love any help in interpreting my numbers.

    Not a true baseline bc I have a couple of weeks really trying to get more sun and seafood.

    I have some work to do in all areas of light, water, and magnetism. What is my biggest weakness and what do you think could have the biggest impact?

    Thank you in advance!!!



    74 in., 211 lbs., 19% body fat
    I live at the 38th parallel; 30 ft elevation.

    23 and me:
    Maternal haplogroup = H5a

    Homozygous variant phenotypes:
    Methylation:
    COMT V158M , COMT H62H, MAO A R297R, CBS, MAOB, SOD3
    Mitochondrial function:
    COX6C, NDUFS7(rs1142530 & rs2332496)

    CRP-cardiac = 0.54
    Vit D = 42.9
    DHEA = 266.4
    BUN/Creatinine = 14:1
    Fasting glucose = 99
    Triglycerides = 76
    Total cholesterol = 202
    HDL = 80
    Total chol/HDL = 2.5
    SHBG = 61.2
    IGF-1 = 146
    Estradiol = 20.4
    T3 free = 3.5
    Free testosterone = 12.3 (7.2 - 24)
    TSH = 1.35 (0.5 - 1.0)
    Pregnenolone = 34
    Progesterone = 0.1 (0 - 0.5)
    Cortisol: AM = 6.7 PM = 5.6
    Leptin = 5.2 (BMI = 27, range = 1.6 - 14.9)
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2018
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    74 in., 211 lbs.,
    Look at the table for the proper weight.

    Take $28 and do
    https://www.walkinlab.com/
    Insulin Fasting Blood Test
    Test #004333
    $28.00
    If you have anything over 5
    that would be a serious warning.



    upload_2018-10-4_10-28-39.png
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  3. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver


    Thank you JanSz! I'll look into getting that test done. You highlighted a couple of different results and I was curious what you think would be some "must-dos" for me. I'm pretty consistent with getting AM sun, at least 5K IU of D/day, eating sardines or smoked oysters daily, 50% blockers during daily IT work, 100% blockers at night. I sleep on grounding mat and shut down wifi and other radiating devices at night. I'm starting to do facial CTs in the evenings. I haven't completely moved to paleo diet yet. In a few weeks, I feel my clothes fitting differently even though my weight and %body fat have plateaued. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    You are in luck.
    There is a new (for me) trick when trying to loose weight.
    Additionally, using it will lower your body's overall deuterium content
    which will result in you body producing more energy
    and that energy will be used to make repairs in places that need it.

    Drink minimal amounts of water, eat and drink fat.
    Details below.

    No matter what you do Sun is a king. (unless you are in places where you have to eat blubber)

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.p...cast-with-laszlo-boros-last-week.22255/page-2
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  5. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Those labs all say my redox is lower than it should be.
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  6. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    We're approaching "No D-Day" on 11/27 here at 38 deg N. Given the stupid 5G build-out and my H5a haplotype and SNPs, what are the most optimizing steps i can take right now? Playa del Carmen? I've heard you say the cold is very effective for uncoupled haplotypes. How would you recommend I fit CT and NIR sauna into my daily regimen through the winter to help me optimize my redox up or at least keep it from falling too much? CT then NIR ok? Do you recommend NIR in AM vs PM? 'm gonna check the local tanning salon too. I'm eating fats/protein (incl seafood) daily and adding in 1 Tbsp cod liver oil. Currently up to 3 min CT in 50 deg pool. I wonder if I should add in Wim Hof breathing techniques.

    Thank you and Cheers!
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Instead of cod liver oil I eat
    cod liver
    in its oil.
    -------------------------
    I think that:
    cod liver oil=vit A & D
    cod liver in its own oil=DHA, EPA and vit A & D

    ....
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  8. axel brandt

    axel brandt New Member

    Fasting glucose above 100 is pre-diabetes, with tryglicerides above 150 means too much carbs........loose the carbs and do some intermittent fasting.
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  9. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    Interesting JanSz! I've never been huge fan of liver but maybe wrapped in bacon...!
    Here's what I've been taking:
     

    Attached Files:

    • oil.jpg
      oil.jpg
      File size:
      88.7 KB
      Views:
      4
  10. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    Thanks Axel. I honestly don't eat a lot of carbs. Interestingly, my dad is 80 and quite lean and healthy and his FBG has always hovered around 99. Not sure if that's his (and maybe my) normal or he's been doing alot of other things right to offset effects (working in the sun, exercise, eating sensibly, etc.).
    Yikes, I screwed up on my data entry and put the wrong # for my TG!

    My actual TG are 76,
    Total cholesterol is 202.

    I edited my original post to correct the numbers
     
  11. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    JanSz, I goofed on my data entry. Sorry about that!

    My actual TG is 76 and my Total Cholesterol is 202.

    I edited my original post to correct the numbers.
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Ok for correction.
    You should still check your fasting insulin.
    raise vit D
    progesterone
    cortisol


    upload_2018-11-19_14-23-44.png
     
    WarrenT likes this.
  13. ALEXIS TUDOR

    ALEXIS TUDOR Gold Member

    Hi Warren. I am just starting out here. Can you tell me are these labs specific to your needs or is this a lab test many people do? If so I was going to get one done. Do you have a link where I can find more info on it. THanks.
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    This place have prices to beat.
    Post if you find better.
    The blood draw is still at LabCorp
    https://www.mcssl.com/store/bltsystem/catalog/search?keyword=Homocysteine

    @drezy please check, (does it look fishy to you or not), when I type only mcssl.com it redirect me to sticks.
    Their home looks like this:
    https://www.mcssl.com/store/bltsystem

    upload_2018-11-20_11-21-59.png




    upload_2018-11-20_11-16-23.png
     
    WarrenT and ALEXIS TUDOR like this.
  15. drezy

    drezy Gold

  16. ALEXIS TUDOR

    ALEXIS TUDOR Gold Member

    JanSz which test to do. Do people get their doc to Rx it, so that I can get insurance to cover some part of it?
     
  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    It is best if you can get doctor to write you script
    and
    for insurance to pay the bill.

    .......
     
  18. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver


    Way cheaper than Life Extension, even with the $7 fee. They're cutting corners somewhere, hopefully not in analysis, but it sounds like if Lab Corp analyzes then it's probably fine. Future idea...do a mini correlation study with Life Extension and Kaiser :)
     
  19. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    Hi Alexis and welcome! I'm still in kindergarten on my optimal journey. This tribe is the best place to be if you want the truth.

    I chose Life Extension bc dr Kruse mentioned them and I was able to get the blood draw done locally by Lab Corp. Probably overkill, but I went with a comprehensive panel for my first lab bc this was my baseline and wanted to capture a clear "before" picture.
    I'll just focus in on my problem areas with individual tests moving forward.

    Peruse the tests here:
    https://www.lifeextension.com/Vitamins-Supplements/Blood-Tests/Blood-Tests

    Good luck and keep us posted!
    Warren
     
    ALEXIS TUDOR likes this.
  20. WarrenT

    WarrenT Silver

    Thanks JanSz! BMI charts and I never got along really well :)

    What kind of approach would you recommend to raise progesterone and cortisol? With light cycles waning, I'm going to check out the local tanning salon.
     

Share This Page