1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Lab Results-Help

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by LBK, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. LBK

    LBK Gold

    Any help greatly appreciated. I am a 50 year old female. 5' 8.5" 126 lbs. These are my most recent lab results from May 2013. Should I be concerned about any of my results? (I did notice my Creatinine is 1.09 and my BUN is 24. I think Jack said ratio should be around 1 to 7 or less?) Also should I ask for any additional tests when I go back in November?

    Lab: IG
    Quest Diagnostics-Dallas
    4770 Regent Blvd
    Irving,TX-75063-2445

    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 194
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 82
    TRIGLYCERIDES 60
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL 100
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO 2.4
    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 112
    GLUCOSE 81
    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 24
    CREATININE 1.09
    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 60
    SODIUM 141
    POTASSIUM 4.6
    CHLORIDE 106
    CARBON DIOXIDE 25
    CALCIUM 9.6
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.3
    ALBUMIN 4.8
    GLOBULIN 2.5
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.9
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.7
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 39
    AST 30
    ALT 28
    HEMOGLOBIN A1c 5.4
    TSH 1.43
    T3, FREE 3.1
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.5
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.70
    HEMOGLOBIN 14.7
    HEMATOCRIT 44.9
    MCV 95.5
    MCH 31.3
    MCHC 32.7
    RDW 14.2
    PLATELET COUNT 137
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2835
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1053
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 464
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 135
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 14
    NEUTROPHILS 63.0 %
    LYMPHOCYTES 23.4 %
    MONOCYTES 10.3 %
    EOSINOPHILS 3.0 %
    BASOPHILS 0.3 %
    CORTISOL, TOTAL 18.6 (morning specimen)
    DHEA SULFATE 131
    ESTRADIOL 453
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 96
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 171
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 8.4
     
  2. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest


    HDL is good
    LDL is low
    Trigs are High, but not bad, definitely want them lower
    Bun/Creatine ratio is 26 - you're dehydrated

    DHEA-S is low
    Estradiol is high
    SHBG is high (makes sense)
    Your testosterone is high

    you're missing Progesterone, Free T4, and Reverse T3

    Its interesting about how high your Estradiol and Testosterone are - considering how low your LDL is. Are you on any BHRT?
     
  3. LBK

    LBK Gold


    Thanks so much! Yeah, I don't see those you mentioned. I had them email my results so maybe they left them off or didn't test. I will make sure to ask for them next time. Yes, I am on BHRT. Working on the dehydration-just got a magnetico and switched to the Primo water. Just upgraded to gold membership so I will check out the webinar with the lab info. Trying to convince family we need to nix the wi-fi.
     
  4. ThatRonSwanson

    ThatRonSwanson New Member

    Are you taking any calcium d glucurate or DIM to get that estradiol in check? Also get some omega 3's in you (Cod Liver Oil preferably) to lower those triglycerides. Your kidney function could also be slightly better, might I suggest Ubiquinol to increase over all kidney function.
     
  5. LBK

    LBK Gold

    Thanks for the advice. I take Vitamin K2 with D3 and eat seafood at least 5 times a week. I also take co-Q10, but it is ubiquinone. I will have labs done again in November so I can see if anything has changed.
     

Share This Page