1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

KJ's Journal

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by kjones3102@gmail.com, Oct 15, 2016.

  1. I am new to the Jack Kruse site, and I look forward to reversing disease.

    I have SIBO, leaky gut, insomnia, fatigue, and a hx of optic neuritis and demyelination. I am waiting on my labs but I am having a very hard time converting to ketosis following the letptin prescription. I get severe constipation, horrible back pain, abdominal cramps, and massive sugar cravings. I am waiting on my labs but any help with would be appreciated. I also have a consult with Jack scheduled in January.

    Thanks
    KJ
     
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    you need a human pic for an avatar. Forum rules. Welcome.
     
  3. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    welcome KJ.....
     
  4. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    sorry - I don't have a clue ...... contact support - bottom right hand corner of this page.

    You are gorgeous!
     
  5. Hi Jack,

    Could you please recommend a doctor in the Dallas, Greenwich, or DC area? (Preferably in that order) I went to two anti-aging doctors and wasted $700. No one is open to ordering the labs because they don't understand! Please help!

    In June, I did have some labs drawn on my own. HS-CRP 0.4 and DHEA- S 150

    Day 4 of my cycle- Pregnenolone 43, progesterone <0.5, estradiol 26
     
  6. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Lane Sebring, who has a clinic in Austin, Texas. He is a solid guy. No one I know in Greeenwich or DC but Christi Malonois and Randy Chapman members here have somebody they like in the DC area.
     
    prime1 likes this.
  7. prime1

    prime1 New Member

    Austin TX - Dr Kendal Stewart MD? He's been on with Dr J before if I remember correctly?

    Greenwich area - perhaps Dr Sobo MD? Several board Certifications

    http://drsobo.com/about-us/



    .
     
  8. cantweight

    cantweight Gold

    I have an excellent doc in northern VA. She pulls all the labs and has some incredible knowledge when it comes to unraveling a persons unique shitstorm. She's using IV UV treatments now which have helped me quite a bit.

    www.optimalhealthdimensions.com
     
    caroline likes this.
  9. I tried Sobo---
     
    prime1 likes this.
  10. prime1

    prime1 New Member

  11. Jack,

    I think I have optic neuritis again. Any suggestions? I am getting lots of sun, eating lots of seafood, and wearing my blue blockers. My cravings are starting to go away.

    Thanks for your help
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Hi KJ

    SIBO, leaky gut, insomnia, fatigue, and a hx of optic neuritis and demyelination.

    optic neuritis---->> MS

    Day 4 of my cycle- Pregnenolone 43, progesterone <0.5, estradiol 26

    HS-CRP 0.4 and DHEA- S 150
    -----------------------------------------------

    We are creatures that evolved expecting certain quality of:
    Light
    water
    EMF
    -
    -
    other
    ------------------------------------------------
    we are made of cells
    cells have content, nucleus, mitochondria, other
    cells, nucleus, mitochondria are enveloped by membranes
    membranes are made of double layers of phospholipids
    phospholipid is made of
    water lowing head
    and
    oil lowing two fatty acids
    one saturated, somewhat rigid, provides stability
    the other unsaturated, vibrating
    --
    membranes are expecting fatty acids to be of certain length
    peroxisomes cut them to size when some of them are too long
    remember this word: Peroxisomes
    http://micro.magnet.fsu.edu/cells/peroxisomes/peroxisomes.html
    they have many other functions
    --
    MS and number of other are neoilithic diseases, diabetis, autism, parkinson, cancer are examples of other.
    neolithic disease came about recently,
    some after invention of agriculture (15000 years ago),
    most after invention of electricity and light (150 years ago)
    ------
    membranes everywhere, including mitochondria, are getting wrong compositions of phospholipids.
    wrong heads
    wrong tails
    ------
    tails are getting too long because peroxisomes are sick and are not cutting fats that are too long.
    ------
    You need doctor that bought in to this idea,
    on top of
    carrying about light, water and EMF,
    actually,
    light, water, EMF you can do your self, @Jack Kruse covered action items about that already rather extensively.
    Including food aspect.
    ------
    Some of it you can do/implement your self right now.
    More detailed you will be dependent on medical providers (not necessarily MD), sometimes osteopaths, sometimes other.
    You may want to call/contact (below)
    and ask for medical practitioner that uses their protocols.
    http://www.bodybio.com/
    http://bodybio-wellness.com/
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    light
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-201738
    google up also
    Human Centric Lighting
    goal---->>Vitamin D (25-Hydroxyvitamin D)(250nmol/L=100.16ng/mL)
    up to 1.5x is ok, not over 2x, 60ng/mL real minimum but since MS is a thread this may be too low.
    and
    acceptable saliva cortisol cycling and levels
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Right now you can buy and implement required corrections:
    https://www.spectracell.com/order/
    Micronutrient Test (MNT)
    it will help you some with heads (as mentioned above)
    and
    many other items
    -------------------
    http://www.bodybio.com/storecategory112.aspx
    MTK plus - Liquid Minerals Test Kit - set of 1-8 4oz. minerals plus taste test kit
    -------------------
    1 dropperfull/day=48mg/day
    Lugol's Iodine Family Pack -- 6 (2 fl. oz.) bottles
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00E3B49R2?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o04_s00
    stop using if any problems develop, detox, start again
    ------------------
    Since we are preatty sure that you will be dealing with membrane health,
    even before you get any answers, I would get:
    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct357.aspx
    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine)
    and take 4/day (indefinitely)
    but not more
    more may be need but it must come with liver care and other
    No substitutes.
    There is a one acceptable version in USA and other in europe, but they do not have the part that mitochondria needs.
    -------------------
    To have better idea about what you may be dealing with, get this book:
    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct304.aspx
    The Detoxx Book

    Listen/read all videos and PDF files on that website.
    -------------------
    Get this test, and post report file with results here.

    https://dutchtest.com/resource/dutch-complete-sample-report/
    https://dutchtest.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Steroid_Pathway_Jan2016.pdf

    -------------------
    to help detect inflammation associated with conditions such as infections, cancers, and autoimmune diseases
    Sedimentation Rate, (ESR), Modified Westergren
    (ESR) Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate
    Test Number: 005215 CPT: 85652

    ---------------------
    Get this list of tests at Labcorp:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-199717
    except for
    PSA
    and some of the ICD-10 codes.

    The ICD-10 codes there are for men.
    Please redo the codes for women.
    After you have done that
    please
    let me have them (so I could post them here for use by others and my DW). thank you.

    If it makes a difference, please highlight codes that would not be acceptable by Medicare
    and get their replacement.

    /////////////
    If you cant get above list
    at least get:
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum

    //////////////////
    Supplement with
    Pregnenolone Micronized Lipid matrix, 150mg tabs, by Nutricology.
    Take right at wakeup.
    Figure out dose checking
    cortisol AM
    progesterone

    ideally you want to have at day 2-4
    progesterone=1.5ng/mL or little higher
    and
    anytime you want
    cortisol(7;30)=~20ug/dL
    -----
    Goal
    DHEAs Women 275-400 μg/dL
    use lef.org pills
    start with 50mg/day

    ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    In the mean time avoid:
    mustard
    canola oil
    peanut oil

    eat butyrate and butter

    often when MS and number of other neoilitic diseases are present, omega3 fatty acids are high,
    so until you have done fatty acids analysis as above,
    and know where you stand,
    be careful about foods and supplements containing omega3.

    ...
     
  14. Jack--

    I have some labs back.

    Total Cholesterol 240
    HDL 94
    Triglycerides 41
    LDL 138

    Homocysteine 7.5
    Ferritin 36
    chloride 106
    c02 21
    tsh 1.49
    Free T4 1.1
    Free T3 2.6
    Total T3 77
    dhea-S 132

    Spectracell - deficient in B12 and borderline in Pantothenate, Manganese, and Lipoic Acid

    Dr. S said I was low in Progesterone but didn't use the Pg/E2 ratio. Prometrium will be on board soon!
     
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Day 4 of my cycle- Pregnenolone 43, progesterone <0.5, estradiol 26
    HS-CRP 0.4 and DHEA- S 150
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Dr. S said I was low in Progesterone but didn't use the Pg/E2 ratio.
    Prometrium will be on board soon!
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    I saw lane---but he didn't order a battery of labs and he doesn't follow the pg/e2 ratio.
    Based on the labs I gave him, he said my progesterone was low so wrote for the prometrium.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------
    There is many goals.
    1. have plenty of cortisol to be able to maintain Circadian Cycle, have good sleep and good day
    2.maintain menstruation cycle
    3.have significant amount of progesterone to avoid estrogen deficiency and promote good sleep and hydration

    If you have prometrium and looking for a ways to use it,
    one way is to use
    Cycling Progesterone Therapy
    as described Here:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/low-cortisol-levels.14194/page-56#post-204266

    basically it is
    300mg/day prometrium taken at bed time on days 14-27 of cycle.
    ---------------------
    What you can expect from that:

    1. on days 14-27 you should have plenty of progesterone and cortisol
    2. on days 14-27 you should sleep good and have good cortisol and strong day

    what you may be missing
    1. on day 1-14 low progesterone, low cortisol, problems with using thyroid hormones, low body temperature, problems with sleeping

    Day 4 of cycle- progesterone <0.5 that is low, desired is 1.5ng/ml
    You will need to address progesterone on days 1-14
    prometrium is usually in 100mg or 200mg gelcaps
    100mg cap may be too much for days 1-14
    may interfere with ability to start blood flow

    you will need a source of progesterone that will give you
    progesterone=1.5ng/ml on days 1-14
    that may be
    progesterone or pregnenolone creams or caps

    /////////////////

    Free T3 2.6
    Total T3 77
    dhea-S 132

    There are DHEA pills OTC to raise DHEAs Women 275-400 μg/dL

    After cortisol is in good standing FreeT3 should be raised to upper 1/4 of laboratory range
    using NTH Natural Thyroid Hormone from pigs.


    //
    Laboratories that use saliva or blood spots for testing
    do
    Pg/E2 ratio
    ------------------
     

Share This Page