1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Just got Labs back and need HELP?

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by glightner, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. glightner

    glightner New Member

    I need help making out what this all means? I know there are some areas of interest, but I don't know where to start?

    I have been on the Epi Paleo Rx for about 6 weeks, I have lost 20 lbs. I am using CT Protocol with about 60lbs of ice for about 50 minutes. I am 49 yrs. old and over weight at 6'5" I am 320 lbs. I started at 342lbs. I have dropped grains recently and noticed a great difference in the way that I feel. I am working with my wife's employers Onsite health clinic, they are wonderful and curious as to what I am doing. They are starting a wellness clinic after the first of the year and some of the tests that I asked them to run are in line with what they are going to do. But They didn't understand all of the tests and why I wanted them?

    I know my HS CRP is very high and they are concerned about it! I would appreciate some feedback?

    Glen :)



    CBC WHITE COUNT 4.4 K/Ul 4.4-11.0
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.14 M/Ul 4.3-5.7
    HEMOGLOBIN 16.0 g/Ul 13.9-17.5
    HEMATOCRIT 45.50% 39-55
    MCV 88.5 Fl 78-102
    MCHC 35.20% 30-38
    PLATELET COUNT 230 K/Ul 150-450
    DIFFERENTIAL NEUTROPHILS 59.10% 50-70
    LYMPHOCYTES 23.20% 20-40
    MONOCYTES 10.20% 3-14
    EOSINOPHILS 6.80% 1-5
    BASOPHILS 0.70% 0-3
    ABS NEUTROPHILS 2.6 K/Ul 2.5-7.0
    ABS LYMPHOCYTES 1.0 K/Ul 1.0-4.0
    ABS MONOCYTES 0.5 K/Ul 0.1-1.1
    ABS BASOPHILS .0 K/Ul 0-0.3
    ABS EOSINOPHILS .3 K/Ul .05-.50

    CORTISOL LEVEL 8 ug/di 4-22
    FERRITIN 116 ng/ml 22-322
    FOLLICLE STIM HORMONE 4.4 mlU/ml 1-12
    FREE T3 3.0 pg/ml 2.3-4.2
    FREE T4 .97 ng/Dl .71-85
    LUTEINIZING HORMONE 3.4MIU 2-12
    PROSTRATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 1.2 Ng/ml 0-4
    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.753 uIu/Ml .350-5.500
    HS CRP 13.80mg/L <9.9

    COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL

    SODIUM 139 mEq/L 135-145
    POTASSIUM 4.5 mEq/L 3.5-5.3
    CHLORIDE 104 mEq/L 98-107
    CARBON DIOXIDE 27 mEq/L 21-31
    UREA NITROGEN 18 mg/dl 7-25
    CREATININE .83 mg/dl .6-1.3
    GLUCOSE 97mg/dl 65-100
    CALCIUM TOTAL 9.5 mg/dl 8.6-10.3
    TOTAL PROTEIN 7.2 g/dl 6.4-8.3
    ALBBUMIN 4.3 gdl 3.5-5.2
    SGOT (AST) 20 U/L 13-40
    SGPT (ALT) 34 U/L 7-52
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 94 U/L 34-104
    BILIRUBM .8 mg/dl .3-1.2

    IRON and TIBC
    IRON 84 ug/dl 65-175
    TOTAL IRON BINDING 336 ug/dl 250-400
    % SATURATION 25% 20-50

    LIPID PROFILE
    TRIGLYCERIDES 160 mg/dl <150
    CHOLESTROL 224 mg/dl <200
    HDL CHOLESTROL 33 mg/dl >/= 40
    LDL CHOLESTROL 150 mg/dl <130 mg/dl
    NON-HDL CHOLESTROL 191 mg/dl <160 mg/dl
    CORONARY RISK RATIO 6.79 4.97

    VITAMIN D (25-OH) 26 mg/mL 32-100

    TESTOSTERONE 170 ng/ml 280-1070
    SH BIND GLOB 23 nmol/L 13-71
    FREE TEST 37 pg/ml 47-244
    % FREE TEST 2.34 1.6-2.9

    HgbA1C 6.7
     
  2. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Merry Christmas Glightner! You are doing so well.

    Are you doing the leptin reset using the epi-paleo template?

    I am not good with labs - but someone will come along to help you when they have a spare minute.

    Your hsCRP is very high .... and your Vit D is very low.

    Do you have Jack's book? It is very helpful for labs and also a great overview of all of this. The Epi-Paleo RX - in kindle or paper - on Amazon.
     
  3. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    It might be an interesting idea to give Jack's book to your wife's onsight health clinic. It sounds like they have great possibilities and are willing to learn .... think how much help you can be with their education!

    My Doc just simply doesn't have time - but he loves to hear and learn about all of this. We have a priceless opportunity.....

    Don't forget to start a journal so we can keep up with all your successes ... it helps everyone.

    Are you getting outside? sunlight? grounding? run around your neighbourhood barefooted and in as little clothes as possible without scaring the neighbours! This is really important .... the photo-electric affect.

    Have you heard of the three legged stool?
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    ........................................................................

    LUTEINIZING HORMONE 3.4MIU 2-12
    TESTOSTERONE 170 ng/ml 280-1070
    HEMOGLOBIN 16.0 g/Ul 13.9-17.5
    CORTISOL LEVEL 8 ug/di 4-22

    GLUCOSE 97mg/dl 65-100
    HgbA1C 6.7

    HDL CHOLESTROL 33 mg/dl >/= 40
    LDL CHOLESTROL 150 mg/dl <130 mg/dl
    VITAMIN D (25-OH) 26 mg/mL 32-100
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I am 49 yrs. old and over weight at 6'5" I am 320 lbs. I started at 342lbs.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Keep using dr Kruse's program

    Cold Thermogenesis
    Epi-Paleo-Rx
    make sure to not eat any carbohydrates that raise glucose
    lots of seafood
    no fish oil, no krill oils, no oils that supplement LA or ALA
    you must keep timing of your food delivery (BigAssBreakfast within 30min of wakeup, lunch, dinner ends 4hr before bed time. Sleep in totally dark room, look 2-3 min at the sun at wakeup
    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    My Leptin Prescription
    http://www.jackkruse.com/my-leptin-prescription/

    Leptin Reset Easy Start Guide
    http://www.jackkruse.com/easy-start-guide/

    BRAIN GUT 6: EPI-PALEO Rx
    http://jackkruse.com/brain-gut-6-epi-paleo-rx/

    Cold Thermogenesis Easy Start Guide
    http://jackkruse.com/easy-start-guide/

    THE COLD THERMOGENESIS PROTOCOL
    http://jackkruse.com/the-evolution-of-the-leptin-rx/

     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  5. glightner

    glightner New Member

    Thank you for your time in responding to my post! I appreciate the information and finally being able to take control of my health! I will keep you posted. Thank You so Much!

    Glen
     

Share This Page