1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Jaime T. Optimal Journal

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Jaime T., Oct 1, 2018.

  1. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    I live in a suburb of Charleston, SC- 32*. Fair skinned and freckly, after many severe sunburns as a kid I had a sun phobia. I was a vegetarian for 25 years until 2 years ago. Due to these health issues I completely switched it up and added grass-fed meats and tons of seafood. Several health issue starting around age 36, 5 years ago. We are still trying to figure out exactly what the issues are but so far am diagnosed with Hypothyroid (4 years ago) and Diabetes Insipidius (6 months ago). I'm thinking it is pituitary in origin though my non-contrast MRI was unremarkable. I have mostly self tested as the 3 doctors I have seen only help so much. I have TONS of labs dating back several years....It's been a slow process. In following this all upstream, I learned a little about Alpha MSH and thought I bet I am low (the low ADH and light skin were my tipoffs) so got myself tested--- <8! Though I cant seem to find what optimal is. My major symptom is global muscle weakness and fatigue, weight gain and general fatigue and brain fog at times. I generally don't sleep well due to having to pee multiple times per night.
    1 month ago I started getting early morning sun on my face (make it to the beach for the sunrise 2xweek).
    I stopped being scared of the sun and started adding 25 minutes mid morning sun and 25 around noon.
    Long walks on the beach on the weekends.
    Grounding as much as possible.
    More fats and even more seafood.
    flux on computer.

    I am slow to add things as I learn more but this is what I have done so far. GUESS WHAT? The last week I have only woke up a max of 2x per night to pee and two nights I didn't wake at all! For someone who was urinating 7 liters per day and up to ~5 times per night this is a big deal. While it's still too early to tell I am thinking the sun and perhaps increase in MSH is helping my DI!


    A little more insight:
    Currently taking:
    100mcg Levothyroxine
    40mcg Liiothyronine (will be raising again due to labs)
    Prescribed .1 Desmopressin that I only took 5 times.

    Haplogroup:
    HV0


    I am excited and nervous to learn more - though I am not sure where to go next and what my next steps should be. Thanks to all who share their stories and thoughts, It's so helpful. Any suggestions on what to integrate next?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2018
  2. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    Some labs (just listing those in 2018- some go back as far as 2014):
    Free T3:
    3/1/18 2.8 (2.3-4.2)
    6/4/18 2.2 (2.0-4.4)
    7/1/18 2.7 (2.3-4.2)
    9/21/18 2.8 (2.3-4.2) (100mcg generic Cytomel)

    Free T4:

    3/1/18 0.6 (.8-1.8)
    6/4/18 0.76 (.82-1.77)
    7/1/18 1.2 (.8-1.8)
    9/21/18 0.9 ( 8-1.8) (100 mcg generic synthroid)

    RT3:
    6/4/18 11.3 (9.2-24.1)


    VITAMIN D (25 HYRDROXY)
    1/1/18 18 (30-100)
    9/5/18 25 (30-100)

    CALCITRIOL (1,25)
    1/1/18 79 (18-72)


    BUN/CREATININE RATIO
    4/21/18 19 (6-22.0)
    7/8/18 16 (9-23.0)
    9/21/18 19.3 (6-22.0)

    IGF 1
    4/1/18 251 (52-328)
    7/8/18 180 (62-204)

    ACTH,PLASMA

    1/1/18 9 (6.0-50.0)
    6/4/18 2.3 (7.2-63.3) DEXA PILL
    7/8/18 11.3 ( 7.2-63.3)
    9/21/18 8 (6.0-50.0)

    CORTISOL, SERUM
    5/11/17 15.7 (6.2-19.4) (AM)
    6/4/18 1.1 (6.2-19.4) (AM DEXA Pill
    7/8/18 7.8 (6.2-19.4) (AM)
    9/21/18 11.3 (4.0-22.0) (AM)

    Omega 3
    09/01/18 4.6 (1.4-4.9)

    Omega 6/3 Ratio
    9/1/18 5.8 (5.1-21.3)

    DHA
    9/1/18 3.7 (1.2-3.9)


    MSH
    7/2/18 <8 (0-40)

    Hs-Crp
    09/21/18 0.6
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2018
  3. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    Still getting as much sun as I can but with bad weather has been a little difficult. Noticing small random bumps on my skin. Not painful. Definitely sleeping a little better with less night time urination (very big deal for me). Have been taking CBD at bedtime as well. Ate 4# of local shrimp over the weekend :) Starting cold wraps on torso and thighs once a day. Not sure if that's correct but that's what I had to use.
     
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Jaime T.
    Charleston, SC- 32*. Fair skinned and freckly, after many severe sunburns as a kid I had a sun phobia.
    Hypothyroid
    Diabetes Insipidius
    the low ADH and light skin were my tipoffs) so got myself tested--- <8!
    weight gain
    pee multiple times per night
    urinating 7 liters per day

    100mcg Levothyroxine
    40mcg Liiothyronine (will be raising again due to labs)
    Prescribed .1 Desmopressin that I only took 5 times.---------------------------

    Free T3:
    9/21/18 2.8 (2.3-4.2) (100mcg generic Cytomel)
    RT3:
    6/4/18 11.3 (9.2-24.1)
    VITAMIN D (25 HYRDROXY)
    9/5/18 25 (30-100)

    CORTISOL, SERUM
    5/11/17 15.7 (6.2-19.4) (AM)
    6/4/18 1.1 (6.2-19.4) (AM DEXA Pill Dexamethasone
    7/8/18 7.8 (6.2-19.4) (AM)
    9/21/18 11.3 (4.0-22.0) (AM)
    MSH
    7/2/18 <8 (0-40)
    ======================================================================
    I am not a doctor.
    Circadian Rhythm is a king.
    We have been made by sunlight. No sunlight=no life

    You need lots of sunlight. You have a lots of sunlight in your outdoors but not using it.
    You have a fair skin.
    I would use MT-2 injections. (Personally I am using them right now).
    You can buy MT-2 and 31Ga needles and Bacteriostatic water over internet.
    That will allow you to stay naked exposed to sunlight.
    You will get dark skin.
    That will get you vit D and many other
    -----------

    pee multiple times per night
    urinating 7 liters per day
    and
    you are over-weighted

    That is a left handed good news.
    (It would be worst if you were skinny).
    You have a Desmopressin script (good news)

    That desmopressin may be too strong.
    Lets try not using it but keep buying it so you have it.
    I can tell you how I diluted mine so it is more gentle.

    It would be a good idea if you could listen to Dr Boros and dr O video.
    Discussed here and some other places.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.p...szlo-boros-last-week.22255/page-2#post-252762

    specially from time 49:20 till about 55:50
    The take home is that you can
    loose your body fat weight by about 1.5 pounds a day or more
    if you (would not drink water)
    and
    in the process you will raise your (currently low) ADH

    I am assuming that what doctor Boros is doing is an extreme case.
    He drinks only 25cc=8.5 oz water a day and eats fat (bacon and olive oil) but coconut oil is also good.
    He drinks only when he feels thirst, but first he waits 20 minutes to confirm that he is actually thirsty.
    He mentions that he have high ADH. I think that is his natural state. He did not give more details about that.

    You have low ADH.
    Thirst raises ADH, so if you are thirsty at this moment, and do not drink, 20 minutes latter that thirst may disappear if ADH raises sufficiently.
    If it would work naturally, you good.
    If not, you may need to use (minute amounts) of desmopressin.
    Right now, the minimum dose that you can take is too strong (hence I talk about diluting desmopressin).

    I would say that at the first phase you should try to reduce your drinking from current 7liters a day to about 1-1.5Liters a day.

    If you have a problem doing it, I will explain to you how I am diluting my desmopressin.

    .............
    ------------------
    There is a guy in Canada who also drinks 7 liters a day, but he is skinny. Skinny like no fat at all.
    I would welcome suggestions for that situation.

    //////
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  7. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Attached Files:

  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    100mcg Levothyroxine
    40mcg Liiothyronine (will be raising again due to labs)
    ==================================================

    Thyroid hormones are made of
    selenium
    and
    iodine

    For thyroid hormones to work
    cortisol must be present
    present not only in size but in timing

    Circadian Rhythm
    Sunlight/night are always #1
    ---------------------------
    Average body daily production is about 3grains/day
    Your current dose approximates more than 3 grains
    Consider
    exchanging your current (synthetic) thyroid hormones
    with
    NTH
    Natural Thyroid Hormone (from pigs)
    4 grains/day
    chew first then swallow

    Brand is not crucial, but doctors have easier time writting script for Armour Thyroid.
    Those hormones are also available over internet (I think)


    upload_2018-10-10_8-55-56.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2018
  11. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

     
  12. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.p...ur-podcast-with-laszlo-boros-last-week.22255/
    From dr Boros video
    how water works
    Look up my text while watching video:
    (49:20)

    Mitochondria have very little original biological role in evolution in producing energy

    Reptiles were not drinking water they were making their own water from food so they propagated in desert and used sunlight for energy

    in temperate climate we recycle this matrix water and produce more energy


    Emphasizing as a bio-chemist, as professor of UCLA

    basic most important function of mitochondria is to produce matrix water<<=====

    breathing to get oxygen eating food to get hydrogen

    and make metabolic or matrix water

    what happens with this metabolic or matrix water that decides if mitochondria is producing energy (ATP)

    or you use this metabolic water as a chemical solvent and you use it for your body hydration (that is what the animals in the dessert do), but they have energy from sunlight so they do not have to produce ATP as much as we here in the temperate climate


    (51:00) Polar bears do not have solar energy so they have to generate energy (ATP) from their food, so they have to eat fat sea lions. They produce and recycle their matrix water, also eat snow.

    Once you recycle metabolic water to produce energy, you have to drink some water or some oil. (51:50)
    ==================
    ==================
    1:35:10


    if you drink, that prevents body’s water production and lowers ADH, ATP engines are not rotating


    you are left without metabolic water (1:35:40)


    Stop drinking that much water. (1:35:19)


    =============================================
    =============================================
    time 1:36:20

    Boros (does not drink water), he drinks coffee 20-25cc in the morning, (likely made of DDW-25)

    and drink olive oil and bacon during the day

    but when hi physically works and feel thirsty (for 20 minutes) then he drinks water

    discusses need for volume of water per one day

    that looks like all the fluid he drinks, DDW may be more affordable when 1/2L bottle of Qlarivia lasts 2 days

    He have high ADH (diuretic hormone)(vasopressin)(desmopressin), wonder if that is natural or if he supplements with desmopressin

    Reminder, Boros twin brother died of cancer

    Boros do have two cancers.


    (shout out to Doc at 1:37:57 )talks about Jack Kruse mismatch of foods and light




    Our body converts one volume unit of oil to 1.1 unit of DDW water



    ----=======================
    ==========================
    2:30:50

    Body produces 105ppm in mitochondrial matrix.

    And only that water is used by the body in metabolic processes..

    Water that comes from drinking will never mix with matrix water.

    You can access that matrix area only with food. 2:31:20

    =================================
    =================================
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2018
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    24 hour Urine: 42.8- 86% body efficiency (90% is recommended so this wasnt terrible)
    Have you ever had yours tested?
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    So you BARELY have
    any
    iodine

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    It is not about iodine in drops.
    It is not about testing for iodine level.
    ------------
    It is about GROSS excess of Lugols
    ------------

    Note
    Lugols=iodine and potassium iodidde

    Do not use Nascent or other iodine only.

    ============
    .............
     
  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Yes I think I am actually overdosed considering how suppressed my TSH is and how T$ went down but I simply cant get my Free T3 up no matter what. I was on NDT for 2 years but couldn't get optimized on that and RT3 went sky high.
    ================================================

    Because your cortisol sucks.
    Circadian Rhythm is not observed.
    In
    Charleston, SC- 32*
    you have plenty of sun
    go out naked (specially skin on lower side of breasts)(and on vg)
    use sun

    For incoming winter you may want to use (until your vitamin D tops):

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4

    Artificial lighting management for a human locked in small room.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-201738

    Exo Terra Solar Glow 160W
    https://www.amazon.com/Exo-Terra-Solar-Glo-Intensity-Self-Ballasted/dp/B00101JII8/ref=sr_1_1?s=pet-supplies&ie=UTF8&qid=1539193980&sr=1-1&keywords=Exo+Terra+Solar+Glo+(160+Watt)



    Sperti Fiji SUN Table Top Tanning Lamp
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001ID8P78/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


    ===============================
    https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LRQ47Q8/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
    UV Light Black Light, HouLight High Power 50W Ultra Violet UV LED Flood Light IP65-Waterproof (85V-265V AC)
    wavelength: 385-400nm, UVA level.



    https://www.amazon.com/CMVision-IR130-Outdoor-300-400ft-Illuminator/dp/B004F9LF7E/ref=sr_1_fkmr3_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1488125922&sr=8-1-fkmr3&keywords=infrared flood light built



    36W LED Grow Light Bulbs, Niello Grow Lights for Indoor Plants, Deep Red 660nm Bloom Booster Grow Light Bulb for Flowering and Spectrum Enhancement
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B075NY2L65/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1
     
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I have added file to post #13
     
    Jaime T. likes this.
  17. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    10/16/18
    Started 2% Lugol's- a few drops so far a day.
    Bought a Kiniki bathing suit. Still trying to get early morning am sun but have added at least a minimum 45 minutes total around 10am and 1 pm, in the Kiniki suit.
    Had a ACTH stim test last week, Dr. said it was normal.


    Cortisol #1 (Base) -14.3 ug/dL
    Cortisol AM 6.2 - 19.4
    Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9
    Cortisol #2- 30 minutes. 24.2 ug/dL

    Cortisol #3- 60 minutes. 30.8ug/dL

    Cortisol #4 - 90 minutes. 35.4 ug/dL
     
  18. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    Not getting as much sun due to weather. Diagnosed with CIRS and started Cholestyramine 12/12. TGF Beta 1= 9,000, MMP-9 = 540, waiting on Neuroquant and Marcons tests. Cognitive issues seems to be worse. Working on hard wiring anything with internet and completely getting rid of Wifi and not just shutting it off for night. Put in 3 requests to remove smart meter, they are blowing me off. Feeling a bit pessimistic and negative about my whole health situation.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  19. Jaime T.

    Jaime T. Silver. Lots to learn.

    Back at lots of sun now that it's April. 8:30am-9:30 am or so and then 30 minutes at noon.
    Still lots of seafood.
    On 4th month of treatment for CIRS and ....labs are worse! We cannot find the source and I guess until we are able to do that....there won't be improvement. So bummed. The only improvement has been with sleep, I am only waking up 1x night which is definitely something positive.
     

Share This Page