1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Huck - My Journey (BP and Aortic Stenosis)

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Huck, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Huck

    Huck Silver

    I love the way your solutions usually include tanning naked. Very Scandinavian!
     
  2. Huck

    Huck Silver

    Metformin for Cancer

    I see my doctor tomorrow to retake the PCA3 test and left a message for her that I would like a script for metformin. By the time I get there tomorrow, I'm hoping she will think it was her idea!

    http://protonpals.net/proton-process-2/pca3-the-new-urine-based-test-for-prostate-cancer

    Jack has mentioned metformin and cancer, but I can't find it now or I would provide a link. PM me if you have the link and I will add it.

    LEF goes so far as to recommend to their members that they take metformin every day.
    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2012..._01.htm?source=search&key=can a diabetes drug

    How Metformin Works

    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2012..._01.htm?source=search&key=can a diabetes drug

    Additional studies:

    Metformin use and prostate cancer in Caucasian men: results from a population-based case–control study

    http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10552-009-9407-y

    Targeting Cancer Cell Metabolism: The Combination of Metformin and 2-Deoxyglucose Induces p53-Dependent Apoptosis in Prostate Cancer Cells

    http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/content/70/6/2465.short

    Better prostate cancer outcomes with metformin

    http://www.curetoday.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/news.showNewsArticle/id/5/news_id/3619

    Video by Dr Snuffy Myers on the use of Metformin in treating prostate cancer. Dr Myers is considered to be one of the top prostate cancer experts in the world.

    http://vimeo.com/70219671

    Dosage:

    Most studies have been done with a diabetic dosage of metformin. Some cancer specialists believe a much smaller dosage can be used to treat cancer. The lowest dosage I have seen recommended is 250 mg twice/day. The upper range is what would be prescribed for a type 2 diabetic.

    I am thinking I will ask for a 500 mg script and then take 250 mg twice a day and monitor fbg. If it doesn't drop my fbg into the 50-75 range I will go to 500 mg twice a day.
     
  3. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    Great finds on leveraging Metformin to prevent/fight cancer

    from my understanding it does through bypassing cytochrome 1, thus decreasing leakiness there, reducing ROS and inflammation at the mitochondrial level. got to get ready for dinner... more to follow...
     
  4. IceBarbie

    IceBarbie New Member

  5. Huck

    Huck Silver

    Had the PCA3 test and got a prescription for Metformin. My fbg over the last 30 days averaged 85 and I need to get it below 75. Starting with 500 mg extended release/day and will see what effect it has.
     
  6. This is a great conversation going on here. The only thing I can contribute is that I have heard lots about drinking baking soda water for killing cancer cells. I know, sounds weird but I know someone who did it and it worked. You can go to the website www.phkillscancer.com to get this man's journey. I don't advocate this as I am still not sure.....but it might be worth a look! Good luck!
     
  7. Huck

    Huck Silver

    Some bad news and some good news.

    Starting about 8 pm last night I couldn't pee. I still had the urge every 20 minutes, so I didn't get much sleep at all. In the past, this has happened on a few occasions, but always went away about 9 or 10 am the next morning. This time it steadily got worse to where I had the urge every 5 minutes. My doc is closed on Fridays, so I went to urgent care facility. The doctor determined all he could offer was a catheter to provide immediate relief and I should discuss with my doctor long term treatment.

    I agreed and oh what a relief it was. We decided to leave it in until Monday or Tuesday so I can discuss with my doc before removing it.

    The doc at urgent care did a DRE and didn't find any nodules on my prostate. And I don't think my doc found any yesterday when she did the pca3 test. She backtracked a little from what she had said the previous time. So if dre is negative that puts off the pressure on having the biopsy right away.
     
  8. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Thinking of you.....
     
  9. HoneyChild

    HoneyChild Gold

    Huck, I don't know if you're a member of the Iodine Workshop on FB but a lady just posted saying that her father's PSA dropped 6 points whilst taking iodine. I have no idea how good an improvement that is but thought you might like to know.
     
  10. Huck

    Huck Silver

    I think I may know why I had the urinary problem. A few years ago, I discovered that valerian root and 1 benadryl helped me sleep without giving me a drugged feeling. I asked my doc if there was any problem with taking 1 benedryl a night. She said no problem that she knew of.

    I just looked up benedryl and bph and found several sources that said benedryl and other anti-histamines will aggravate bph. So that probably explains why, when I have a problem, it usually starts late evening and is resolved by 8-10 am the next morning. The benedryl wears off.

    The other probable cause is saw palmetto and beta sitosterol, 5α-reductase inhibitors. Both of these are recommended to relieve symptoms of bph. About 9 months ago, I doubled the amount of each I was taking. Based on recent research, if I understand it corrected, 5ar's (which prohibit conversion from testosterone to dht) may cause an increase in estrogen. Since my estradiol skyrocketed in the last year, I thought it was worth stopping saw palmetto and beta-sitosterol to see if my estradiol would come down.

    So I think the combination of benedryl and stopping saw palmetto and beta-sitosterol may be what aggravated bph to the point I needed a catheter. I sure hope so, because I would rather not have to do that again.
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Now, for starters get this at LabCorp, and then figure out where your P/E ratio is.


    4 ------- Progesterone--Test Number: 004317 CPT Code: 84144
    17 ------- Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244 CPT Code: 82670



    / your mail box is full, so I posted here



    ////
     
  12. Huck

    Huck Silver

    I had them tested Dec 2012.

    Progesterone .2(.2-1.4)
    Estradiol 49.4(7.6-42.6)

    I took arimidex in Jan 2013 and estradiol dropped all the way to 14.1. I stopped arimidex after 4 weeks, then 4 months later was up to 27.4 and then 1 month later up to 55.8

    [​IMG]

    I don't understand the relationships. Testosterone is at top of range while dhea-s is below range. Estradiol keeps going up.

    I thought by dropping saw palmetto and beta sitosterol, it might normalize dht and estradiol. The trick is how do I normalize all of them together without causing my prostate to object.
     
  13. nonchalant

    nonchalant Silver

    Huck, I like your investigative approach. You're going to do well.
     
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    You are using estradiol test that is not
    LabCorp
    Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244 CPT Code: 82670

    Range(3-70)pg/mL
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Your pregnenolone and progesterone is very low

    Your are comparing DHEAs levels to age adjusted range values.
    Use instead

    DHEAs350-490 μg/dL
    regardless of your age.
    Use DHEA pills to supplement as required.
    Lately I thought that DHEA-MLM will give me better results.
    Within week or so I will have my blood test result, can't wait to see what happened.
    My DHEAs correlates closely with amount of pills I take.
    My problem is in raising DHEA,serum.

    Your Estradol is not controlled by progesterone, it fluctuates quickly.

    When measuring PSA do not ejaculate XX hours before blood draw.
    Not really sure what XX is, but at least 24 hrs.

    In case that you have prostate biopsy, do not let them check your PSA for a weeks.


    ..===================================================

    I really wonder how should I speculate about your low DHT when in the same sentence you are taking about 5aR inhibitors (saw palmetto and beta sitosterol) and low DHT.

    All this is in the context of what dr Johnathan Wright wrote here:

    http://meridianvalleylab.com/1679-2
    http://www.allthingsmale.com/forum/...-Androstanediol-Glucuronide-(3α-diol-G)/page6


    You really want DHT in top range, say DHT~80

    But why it is low now.

    1.because your TotalTestosterone is not high
    2.because 5aR inhibitors did their nasty work?

    You would get better answer if you got 3b-Adiol tested

    I am assuming that your 3b-Adiol is low and that is why your PSA is high.



    //////////

    The easiest part would be to take
    pregnenolone-micronized Lipid Matrix from Nutricology
    at least
    300mg/day (150mg/wakeup, 150mg noon)
    enough to raise progesterone to more than 1.4 but less than 5

    then monitor results


    3b-Adiol you can test in blood and in the serum
    at Meridian Valley Labs
    preferably
    as complete urine panel
    and
    few items plus 3b-Adiol in serum per dr Wright's recommendation.

    You have to get enough tests so Meridian Valley Labs can figure ratios that they need to pass judgement.



    ////////

    If it ends up that you have low 3b-Adiol (that will be you concentration point)
    you should use protocol dr Wright describes to rebuild
    estrogen receptor b
    and
    enzymes 3b-HSD and 17b-HSD

    and (if you lucky to get it), supplement directly with 3B-Adiol


    Let me know, if you will go thru this motions.

    Currently low DHT and high PSA should give you enough motivation to go in that direction.
    I do not know of better way.

    Until I have found this (dr Wright's way) I was in agreement with dr Kruse, that it is better to not even measure PSA (since there is nothing that you can do about it).

    But, PSA is an true indicator of what is going on in prostate (or latter outside it).

    Direct use of 3b-Adiol should lower PSA (it did for all (each and every one) mice) in Italian experiment.

    Use of supplements may or may not restore
    estrogen receptor b
    and
    enzymes 3b-HSD and 17b-HSD
    but there is no guarantee about restoring 3b-Adiol production.




    ///////////

    ..
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  15. Huck

    Huck Silver

    This is not my week.

    I removed all the moaning and groaning stuff.
     
  16. Huck

    Huck Silver

    This is about the 5th major urinary problem I have had in the last few years, but the 1st one that didn't resolve within a few hours. They can usually be associated with hormone therapy. The 1st time was when I was using testosterone gel. Another time was when I was taking micronized pregnenalone. Another time was from taking dhea/7-keto. A couple of times was when I was taking a type of colloidal silver recommended by my doc to reduce prostate inflammation.

    What I was trying this summer was to raise hormones by getting a lot of sun and not do any hormone supplementation. My total testosterone (serum) is at the top of range. My vitamin D is at top of range. Free testosterone is higher than normal. The sun seemed to be working.

    I think the prostate problem is related to the terrible mismatch between dhea-s (and maybe dht) and estrodial, and maybe several other hormones. I still don't understand the relationships between the steroid hormones.

    I'm reluctant to do anything until I know that the urinary blockage is cleared up. Making a change and then seeing the results in a lab in one thing, ending up in the emergency room is something else. I added saw palmetto and beta sitosterol back because the urinary blockage happened about a week after I quit taking them. Coincidence?

    I don't disagree with what you have posted, just that I don't like emergency rooms and I don't like catheters. Experimenting right now without a great doctor backing me up is too big a risk.

    One thing I am researching is cutting back on the other 5ar inhibitors. When I looked it up on wikipedia, I found that several of the supplements Jack recommended in his prostate webinar are 5ar inhibitors. Maybe I should take them every other day???

    JanSz. I do appreciate your advice, I just want a smaller risk. Baby steps. My body has improved greatly in the last 1 1/2 years and I am almost there. The urgent care was a step backward unless I can find knowledge from it that moves me forward. Right now, I'm not seeing a clear path.
     
  17. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Huck - Did you see the webinar with gretchen and Misty? It seems her story is one of things not working for her that always work for others .... an outlier. You seem the same?
     
  18. Huck

    Huck Silver

    I'm definitely an outlier.

    I had an employee tell me "You don't think outside the box, you refuse to acknowledge there is a box".
     
  19. fitness@home

    fitness@home Silver


    Huck - this is a compliment!
     
  20. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    yep .....a compliment of the highest order .....

    I think that is what makes most of us here different ....there is no box......or - at least we are able to scramble out of it for a large portion of time.

    Where would we be if JK believed in boxes.......
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2013

Share This Page