1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

How I got to here

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by Eliza, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi everyone,

    I'm 28 year old female from Australia, 5 ft 5 and 65kg (38 % bf, not good...). So... how did I come to be here?

    I never struggled with my weight. I was always active and healthy and outgoing. I always ate what I wanted and it never mattered too much as I didn't stack on weight.

    After I finished University, and started a desk job, I guess the kg crept on, despite keeping up a reasonable amount of exercise. So I decided to lose some weight, classic cw style. I ate less, I exercised more. I dropped a substantial amount of weight, about 18kg from where I am now. I was very thin, but didn't believe there was a problem.

    Shortly afterwards, I was on a 7 week holiday in Europe. Of course, now I was at my goal weight, I wouldn't put on weight going to Italy (what was I thinking?!). I ate for Italy. Everyone was shocked at how much I could eat, and eat and eat. I felt full but never satisfied. I could just keep eating.

    I guess it was the lack of eating, followed by the huge amount of eating (or perhaps the combination of both) that really broke things.

    I put on about 7kg which was a lot, but it didn't concern me as I thought that when I came back I'd just lose it in the same way I had before. HOW WRONG I WAS!!! Suddenly, it didn't matter if I ate 3 lettuce leaves a day (which I never did by the way), I would still put on weight. I was cold, lethargic, miserable and had this horrible brain fog all the time and no-one saw the problem. Not my gp, not an endocrinologist, maybe only my immediate family.

    I discovered low carb eating and started eating that way. No real difference....

    My gp (though don't get me wrong, he meant well), told me to eat 5 serves of veges per day and lean proteins like fish. Unhelpful to someone who was well past this point of 'eating healthily'. So plenty of exercise combined with the low carb still didn't help.

    I then found a gp in Australia who specialises in thyroid. She felt my thyoid was low and started treating me with natural thyroid, and DHEA, and some time later, T3 as well. I felt better in some ways, but still the weight wouldn't go. Due to the distance, I couldn't continue with the thyroid doctor.

    Eventually I found an endocrinologist who was really open minded! She finally diagnosed me with mild insulin resistance and started treating me with metformin. This is the first time I've felt better in a long time. It made it possible for me to lose a little weight (3kg over 3 mths total), and the brain fog lifted. I had some cysts on one ovary, but not enough to be diagnosed PCOS. I've since had some hormone labs run with her and she now feels that my hormones are ok (I will post my labs onto that forums soon). If everything was ok, I wouldn't be sitting at 38% body fat. She's now agreed to run some inflammatory markers which I'm awaiting the results of as we speak.

    While everybody thinks I'm a bit odd for wanting to lose weight (what do you mean? you look fine! is so common) I cannot ever believe that anyone's body would want to maintain that sort of fat level for no good reason.

    I don't really have any other health complaints, and for that I'm truly grateful. I would say that I do get gastric reflux sometimes, but not so bad as my mother who has a hiatus hernia and has chronic GERD.

    And so, here I am, after stumbling one day onto Dr Kruse's website.

    I started the leptin rx and CT about 3 weeks ago. I was amazed at how quickly I adapted to the ct (I only needed one session with the compression top and one session without it before I could get straight into the tub). I haven't lost any weight yet but I'm feeling better. My skin has improved and I'm starting to feel an energy increase.

    I don't want to be this weight obsessed person but when you know something's wrong with your body, YOU JUST KNOW. I won't stop until I'm better and I hope that this is the start of a wonderful journey back to health. And I look forward to sharing the journey with you all.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2014
  2. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Hi again Eliza! Yes - I do think we know when our body isn't working properly ... That is how I have always felt.

    I am looking forward to all of doing the 90 day reset together - there is so much to learn here ... it is an amazing and exciting journey .... we are very lucky to have Dr. K. shining his flashlight for us!

    We need to do the work to find our own n=1 .....can you even imagine where we will a year from now! Cheers!
     
  3. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Thanks Caroline yes I'm really excited too! Already feeling the benefits :)
     
  4. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Now - we just have to sort out the time of the webinar today! .....
     
  5. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Oh and in reply to the fat % yes I believeiit's correct. It's a research grade bioimpedence analysis at a university :-(

    Unfortunately I'll be at work and will have to listen to the web cast later. Let me know what you think when you hear it!
     
  6. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    It just doesn't sound right ....what is your gut telling you? that isn't a pun BTW ... It sounds completely stupid.-way off track
     
  7. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    I feel overweight. I really do. And I guess it would explain the insulin resistance. I guess I could have a DEXAto reconfirm?
     
  8. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    I think I wouldn't worry about it......just go by how you feel!

    I can see your point - I am about 5'6" maybe a touch less. I am now at 54K. Years ago when I was always dieting - I started to look gaunt [the face] around 132lb and people were always telling me I was looking too thin. Now I am so much less and just look really healthy. It is all about body composition. JK has been telling us women that for ever! I suspect I should weigh around 115lb .... I would never have believed that before. I think I was a fat ass - even tho I didn't look that terrible. I now have a shape I never had before .... all these years later! and the very best part of all .... I am completely comfortable in my own skin - the very first time ever.

    You are so lucky .... you are lovely and young - with an amazing future. of health and wellness and energy and mega brain power ..:)
     
  9. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi Caroline,

    Thanks for sharing that. Yes, that's how I feel, a fat ass but I don't look that terrible to others. I don't care how much I weigh, because muscle is much heavier than fat, but my body composition drastically needs to improve!

    I'm so glad that you're feeling comfortable in your own skin. That's a wonderful way to be :)
     
  10. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Yes - it definitely is about how we feel and our body comp. I was in DJ's yesterday trying some stuff on and the young woman I have gotten to know lately has been so lovely. She kept saying that I look great in everything .... This is so far from my reality my whole life. I always had such a hard time finding stuff to wear - it was a nightmare if we had to go to a wedding or something ... and always felt so uncomfortable.

    Here I am - a Grandmother ... and I have people telling me I have great legs .... better late than never I suppose!
    On one hand it seems frivolous ...but on the other hand I am a whole different person and I am loving everything about this journey especially the mind bending stuff! :)
     
  11. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi Caroline,

    That's so wonderful to hear! Good on you! I don't think it matters what age you are, as long as you feel happy in yourself.

    Even when much more slender than now, my legs have never been spectacular, so let's hope that, as well as lot of other stuff, improves during the journey!
     
  12. sooperb

    sooperb New Member

    My legs only see the light of day in the shower or bed lol, they would grace any dining table!
     
  13. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi everyone,

    So it's just been over 4 weeks since I started the reset. I'm feeling better, I feel like less hair is falling out and I'm not experiencing dizziness anymore. I had some further blood tests run by my endocrinologist last week which I'll post next.

    So my previous results (from about 2 months before starting the leptin reset) were as follows:

    Vitamin D: 65nM/L (currently on supplementation 10,000iu/day) (ref: 51-140)
    Free T4: 14.4pmol/L (ref: 8.2 - 22.0)
    TSH: 1.8 mU/L (ref: 0.50 - 4.4)
    Free T3: 3.2 pmol/L (ref: 2.0 -7.0)
    Testosterone: <0.5nmol/L
    17-OH Progesterone: 3.2nmol/L (ref: Follicular <6, Luteal <10)
    FSH: 3 IU/L (ref: 2-23 basal, 11-30 midcycle peak, 21-175 post menopause)
    LH: 3 IU/L (2-14 basal, 14-110 midcycle, 15-97 post menopause)
    Oestradiol: 96pmol/L (ref: <120 prepuberty, 90-1150 early follicular, 170 - 3000 preovulatory, 90-1440 luteal, <120 post menopause)
    SHBG: 93 nmol/L (ref: 20-155)
    Free testosterone: <0.5 nmol/L (ref: <4.6)
    Androstenione: 7.1 nmol/L (ref: <13)
    FAI: <0.5L (ref: 0.5 - 5)
    DHEAS: 4umol/L (ref: 1.7 - 11.5 premenopause, 0.8-6.6 post menopause)
    ESR: 16mm/hr (ref: <21)
    Cholesterol: 6.9 mmol/L (ref: 3.3 - 5.5)
    HDL: 2.3mmol/L (ref: >0.8)
    LDL: 4.3 mmol/L (ref: :love:.5)
    Trigs: 0.76mmol/L (ref: 0.5 - 2)
    Bilirubin: 8umol/L (ref: 3-15)
    Alk phos: 47 U/L (ref: 20-105)
    AST: 13 U/L (ref: 10-35)
    ALT: 14 U/L (ref: 5-30)
    Gamma GT: 11U/L (ref: 5-35)
    LDH: 144 U/L (ref:120-250)
    Sodium: 140 mmol/L (ref:135-145)
    Potassium: 4.1 mmol/L (ref: 3.5 - 5.5)
    Chloride: 100mmol/L (ref: 95-110)
    Bicarb: 24mmol/L (ref: 20-32)
    Creat: 73 umol/L (ref: 45 - 85)
    eGFR: >90 (ref: >90)
    Urea: 6 mmol/L (ref: 2.5 - 6.5)
    Uric acid: 0.29 mmol/L (0.15-0.40)
    Gluc. fast: 4.6mmol/L (3.6 - 6)
    Protein: 74g/L (ref: 60-80)
    albumin: 50g/L (ref: 35-50)
    globulin: 24g/L (ref 18-35)
    phosphate: 1.08 mmol/L (0.8 - 1.50)
    Calcium: 2.27 mmol/L (ref: 0.70 - 1.05)
    Magnesium: 0.79mmol/L (ref: 0.7 - 1.05)
     
  14. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Hi everyone,

    So it's just been over 4 weeks since I started the reset. I'm feeling better, I feel like less hair is falling out and I'm not experiencing dizziness anymore. I had some further blood tests run by my endocrinologist last week which I'll post next.

    So my previous results (from about 2 months before starting the leptin reset) were as follows:

    Vitamin D: 65nM/L (currently on supplementation 10,000iu/day) (ref: 51-140)
    Free T4: 14.4pmol/L (ref: 8.2 - 22.0)
    TSH: 1.8 mU/L (ref: 0.50 - 4.4)
    Free T3: 3.2 pmol/L (ref: 2.0 -7.0)
    Testosterone: <0.5nmol/L
    17-OH Progesterone: 3.2nmol/L (ref: Follicular <6, Luteal <10)
    FSH: 3 IU/L (ref: 2-23 basal, 11-30 midcycle peak, 21-175 post menopause)
    LH: 3 IU/L (2-14 basal, 14-110 midcycle, 15-97 post menopause)
    Oestradiol: 96pmol/L (ref: <120 prepuberty, 90-1150 early follicular, 170 - 3000 preovulatory, 90-1440 luteal, <120 post menopause)
    SHBG: 93 nmol/L (ref: 20-155)
    Free testosterone: <0.5 nmol/L (ref: <4.6)
    Androstenione: 7.1 nmol/L (ref: <13)
    FAI: <0.5L (ref: 0.5 - 5)
    DHEAS: 4umol/L (ref: 1.7 - 11.5 premenopause, 0.8-6.6 post menopause)
    ESR: 16mm/hr (ref: <21)
    Cholesterol: 6.9 mmol/L (ref: 3.3 - 5.5)
    HDL: 2.3mmol/L (ref: >0.8)
    LDL: 4.3 mmol/L (ref: :love:.5)
    Trigs: 0.76mmol/L (ref: 0.5 - 2)
    Bilirubin: 8umol/L (ref: 3-15)
    Alk phos: 47 U/L (ref: 20-105)
    AST: 13 U/L (ref: 10-35)
    ALT: 14 U/L (ref: 5-30)
    Gamma GT: 11U/L (ref: 5-35)
    LDH: 144 U/L (ref:120-250)
    Sodium: 140 mmol/L (ref:135-145)
    Potassium: 4.1 mmol/L (ref: 3.5 - 5.5)
    Chloride: 100mmol/L (ref: 95-110)
    Bicarb: 24mmol/L (ref: 20-32)
    Creat: 73 umol/L (ref: 45 - 85)
    eGFR: >90 (ref: >90)
    Urea: 6 mmol/L (ref: 2.5 - 6.5)
    Uric acid: 0.29 mmol/L (0.15-0.40)
    Gluc. fast: 4.6mmol/L (3.6 - 6)
    Protein: 74g/L (ref: 60-80)
    albumin: 50g/L (ref: 35-50)
    globulin: 24g/L (ref 18-35)
    phosphate: 1.08 mmol/L (0.8 - 1.50)
    Calcium: 2.27 mmol/L (ref: 0.70 - 1.05)
    Magnesium: 0.79mmol/L (ref: 0.7 - 1.05)
     
  15. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Eliza ... Just so you know ... It is better to post labs in the lab section. They might not get seen here. There are a few people that are great at labs but don't spend a lot of time on line but they check the lab section regularly. Everyone is trying to reduce computer time!

    How are you feeling? Did you get a lot out of the webinar?
     
  16. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    I had some more blood tests done last week (some immune markers and normal blood work). At this point I had been doing the leptin reset for about 3 weeks. I feel like some have got worse in a way (I know they're all the same as the ones done previously so comparison is difficult). Any advice or help on what next would be much appreciated! I'll also post these results in the lab section in case anyone can help there.

    Bilirubin: 7 (ref: 3-15)
    Alk phos: 40 (ref: 20-105)
    AST: 41 (ref10-35)
    LDH: 390 (ref: 120-250)
    Cholesterol: 8.8 (ref: 3.5-5.5)
    Trigs: 0.63 (ref: 0.5 - 2)
    Sodium: 137 (ref:135 - 145)
    Potassium: 5.3 (ref: 3.5-5.5)
    Chloride: 98 (ref: 95-110)
    Bicarb: 21 (ref: 20-32)
    creatinine: 73 (ref: 45-85)
    eGFR: >90
    Urea: 6.5 (ref: 2.5 - 6.5)
    Uric acid: 0.28 (ref: 0.15-0.4)
    fasting glucose: 4.3 (3.6 - 6)
    total protein: 73 (ref: 60-80)
    albumin: 47 (ref: 60-80)
    globulin: 26 (ref: 18-35)
    phosphate: 1.23 (ref: 0.8 - 1.5)
    calcium: 2.37 (ref: 2.1 - 2.6)
    ca (corr): 2.27 (ref: 2.1 - 2.6)
    Magnesium: 0.77 (ref: 0.7 - 1.05)

    Free T4: 14.5 (ref: 8.2 - 22)
    TSH: 1.7 (ref: 0.5 - 4.4)
    Free T3: 2.1 (ref: 2.0 - 7)

    Haemoglobin: 142 (ref: 115 - 165)
    Haematocrit: 0.42 (ref: (0.35 - 0.47)
    red cell count: 4.6 (ref: 3.8 - 5.8)
    mean cell volume: 92 (80-100)
    mean cell haemoglobin: 31.1 (27 - 33)
    mean cell haemoglobin conc: 338 (ref: 310 - 360)
    neutrophils: 56.6% : 4.7 (ref: 2-7.5)
    lymphocytes: 36.1% 3 (ref: 1-4)
    monocytes: 3.6% 0.3 (ref: <1.1)
    eosinophils: 2.4% 0.2 (ref: <0.6)
    basophils: 1.2% 0.1 (ref: <0.3)

    platelets: 228 (ref 150 - 400)
    e.s.r: 12 (ref <21)

    vitamin d: 68 (ref: 51 - 140)

    Antibodies
    SS-A 60 - negative
    SS-B - positive

    hsCRP: 2.8 (ref: <5.1)
     
  17. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    Thanks Caroline - I'll post there too. I just wasn't sure whether this was better because it included context? But will also post there.

    The Dr Kruse webinar was excellent - thanks. I got so much out of it and I can't wait for the next!
     
  18. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Good idea - the context is here so makes perfect sense!

    So glad you liked the webinar ....dr. K. Always gives us 150%
     
  19. Eliza

    Eliza Gold

    So I've been on the leptin reset and using ct daily for nearly 6 weeks now and am generally feeling really well. However, in the last week or so I'd say I'm feeling hungry before lunch again. I wouldn't say that I'm eating any less and am having 50g protein in bab plus adding a spoon or two of coconut oil.

    Does anyone know why I would be suddenly getting hungry or has experienced this as well? I hope I'm not doing anything wrong!
     
  20. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Well as you recover your mitochondrial are now signaling better because your redox potential is better......if you get hungry before lunch the best move now is to eat more fat at breakfast........the second best option is go hungry at lunch and eat to satiation with more fat at dinner. This will act as a micro IF test and may help your liver, gut and sleep get better quicker. Its a trick I have used with success many time before.
     

Share This Page