1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Help With Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by MingP, Jul 25, 2018.

  1. MingP

    MingP New. Gold. Thirsty.

    Can anyone help me comment on this please?
    I just went for a health screen, but am a noob with regards to bio-hacking.
    It’s a little long, but I’d really appreciate input from the folks here.

    My main concerns are:

    1
    Throid Cystic nodules detected
    Gallbladder Polyp detected

    I googled, and generally it said, "OK"

    Should I be worried?

    2
    BUN/Creatinine 13.8

    Urea 34 mg/dl Ref: 10 - 50
    Creatinine 1.15 mg/dl Ref: 0.50 – 1.60
    *BUN 15.87 mg/dl Ref = ?
    I used this to convert Urea to BUN:
    http://www.rccc.eu/ppc/calculadoras/conversor/ureabun/urea-bun.htm


    Heard Dr Kruse say the ideal is <10.
    How do I lower my BUN/Creatinine?
    I drink 3+ liters of water per day and my urine is usually clear.

    3
    Lipid Screen suggests I have high cholesterol, but Triglycerides are low.
    Is my LDL too high though?

    I’ve trolled the forums and it seems this is a good thing.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/high-hdl-low-triglycerides.5774/


    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol, Total 270 mg/dl Ref: < 200 “Desirable”
    HDL 102 mg/dl Ref: >= 60 “Optimal”
    LDL 160 mg/dl Ref: 160 – 189 “Very High”
    TChol/HDL 2.6 Ref: 1.5 - 4.5
    Triglycerides 41 mg/dl Ref: < 150 “Desirable”

    4
    The doc I went to said my ApoA & ApoB are “high”. I read the ratio btw B/A is what is important.
    HS-CRP looks good (according to Epi-Paleo Rx).

    Cardiovascular:
    Apolipoprotein A 200 mg/dl
    Apolipoprotein B 119 mg/dl
    Ratio (ApoB/ApoA) 0.595 Ref: < 0.70 = “Good”
    HS-CRP 0.30 mg/dl Ref: < 1.0 = “Low”



    ///
    All the data:
    Liver:

    Uric Acid 7.3 mg/dl Ref: 3.4 -7.6
    Calcium 9.9 mg/dl Ref: 8.4 - 10.2
    Phosphate 4.3 mg/dl Ref: 2.7 – 4.5

    My Uric Acid, Calciium & Phosphate seems on the high side.
    What does that mean?

    There’s a buncha of other stuff for liver function, like bilirubin, etc. no idea what they mean or if they are important, but they are “within range”
    /

    Cardiovascular:
    Apolipoprotein A 200 mg/dl
    Apolipoprotein B 119 mg/dl
    Ratio (ApoB/ApoA) 0.595 Ref: < 0.70 = “Good”
    HS-CRP 0.30 mg/dl Ref: < 1.0 = “Low”

    The doc I went to said my ApoA & ApoB are “high”. I read the ratio btw B/A is what is important.
    HS-CRP looks good (according to Epi-Paleo Rx).

    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol, Total 270 mg/dl Ref: < 200 “Desirable”
    HDL 102 mg/dl Ref: >= 60 “Optimal”
    LDL 160 mg/dl Ref: 160 – 189 “Very High”
    TChol/HDL 2.6 Ref: 1.5 - 4.5
    Triglycerides 41 mg/dl Ref: < 150 “Desirable”

    Lipid Screen suggests I have high cholesterol, but Triglycerides are low.
    I’ve trolled the forums and it seems this is a good thing.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/high-hdl-low-triglycerides.5774/
    Is my LDL too high though?

    /
    Renal Screen:
    Glucose 92 mg/dl Ref: 60 – 126
    Glucose (mmol) 5.1 nmol/dl Ref: 3.3 – 7.0
    Potassium 4.4 nmol/dl Ref: 3.3 - 5.1
    Sodium 141 nmol/dl Ref: 135 - 150
    Chloride 102 nmol/dl Ref: 96 - 109
    Bicarbonate 26 nmol/dl Ref: 21 - 32
    Urea 34 mg/dl Ref: 10 - 50
    Creatinine 1.15 mg/dl Ref: 0.50 – 1.60

    *BUN 15.87 mg/dl Ref = ?
    I used this to convert Urea to BUN:
    http://www.rccc.eu/ppc/calculadoras/conversor/ureabun/urea-bun.htm


    BUN/Creatinine 13.8
    Heard Dr Kruse say the ideal is <10.
    How do I lower my BUN/Creatinine?
    I drink 3+ liters of water per day and my urine is usually clear.


    /
    Thyroid:
    Free T4 1.18 ng/dl Ref: 0.93 -1.71

    Cystic nodules detected
    Gallbladder Polyp
    Googled abit and generally this is “ok”.

    /

    Haematology:
    White Blood Cell 4.57 10^9/L Ref: 4.0 – 11.0
    Polymorphs 43 % Ref: 40% - 75%
    Lymphocytes 41 % Ref: 20% - 45%
    Monocytes 10 % Ref: 2% - 10%
    Eosinophils 5 % Ref: 0% - 6%
    Basophil 1 % Ref: 0% - 1%
    Red Blood Count 5.2 10^12/ L Ref: 4.5 - 6.5
    Haemoglobin 14.8 g/dl Ref: 13.5 - 18.0
    Maematocrit (PCV) 44.3 % Ref: 40% - 54%
    Mean Cell Volume 85.2 fl Ref: 76 - 96
    Mean Cell Hb 28.5 pg Ref: 27 - 32
    RDW 14.5 % Ref: 11.5 - 14.5
    (Red Cell Distribution Width)
    Mean Cell Hb Conc 33.4 g/dl Ref: 31 - 36
    Platlets 272 10^9/ Ref: 140 - 450
     
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    with no context making comments on these is worthless.
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
    Phosphene and Antonis like this.
  4. MingP

    MingP New. Gold. Thirsty.

    Thanks.
    That statement alone tells me how clueless I am.

    Tell you what doc, I will sign up as a gold member before I come back to talk to you.

    I read this,
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.p...read-here-at-jackkruse-com.17829/#post-245209

    and I'll put my money where my mouth to show I value your work and am commited to the journey of optimal health.
     
    Jenelle, Phosphene and Sue-UK like this.
  5. MingP

    MingP New. Gold. Thirsty.

    Thank you sir. I've been reading alot of your posts!
     
  6. MingP

    MingP New. Gold. Thirsty.

    Hi all,
    Ok, so I've signed up as a gold member.

    1
    Could I get some help as to what context I need to provide for my labs to make sense please?

    2
    Wow! Where do I start with regards to the gold membership!
    That's a ton of info!

    3
    Sorry for the cluelessness. I hate the feeling of being so ignorant, but the best way to learn to swim is to jump straight in.
    Which is why I am here.


    Thank you! Appreciate your help.
     
  7. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    @MingP ~ if you want a detailed discussion of what's going on with your labs, I think your best bet is going to be to look into an actual consult with Dr. Kruse. I believe you can do that by clicking on the "contact us" button.

    Otherwise, it will be sifting through the giant amount of information available at your fingertips ~ in his book, the forum, and all of the resources you've now gained through Gold membership. Fitting pieces together like a puzzle.

    Perhaps he will comment on your labs here ~ perhaps he will not. But in an actual consult 1:1 I imagine you'd get a ton of valuable information about what some of these lab values may mean in your particular context.

    Some of the best tips I can give you while navigating the forum and all of this new information:

    1) Pay attention to what you see Dr. Kruse himself say. Do not look at information from other members and assume it is correct and in line with his thinking. Some of it is, some of it is not ~ and you will do well to remember that. When something sparks an idea in your mind, it sounds good to you, and you want to know more about it ~ google whatever it is along with "Jack Kruse" and see what you find.

    2) I think almost everyone comes here eager for answers and wanting to make changes right away. There are changes that can be made right away, and cost you nothing. They are foundational to everything else you will learn. Get the basics down before you start diving down other deep rabbit holes. For example: really, what good is trying to learn all of the details about deuterium ~ if you are still staying up way past dark, and sleeping in past sunrise?

    3) Keep in mind this is a marathon, not a sprint. It's a journey. This place is different from pretty much everything else you have come across ~ meaning, no one is going to give you a list of foods you can/can't eat, a list of supplements you must take, etc. Seldom will you see someone say "you must do this" and if you do, and it isn't Dr. Kruse ~ question it. No one is going to make promises like, "such and such happens in 30 days!" Things are very individual here ~ as we are all unique individuals. There will be no quick fix. Optimal is not a place where you arrive one day and say, "okay, I'm here!" It's a lifelong commitment to being the best human you can be, and your view of optimal will be forever changing.
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    [QU OTE="MingP, post: 246685, member: 21750"]Can anyone help me comment on this please?
    I just went for a health screen, but am a noob with regards to bio-hacking.
    It’s a little long, but I’d really appreciate input from the folks here.

    My main concerns are:

    1
    Throid Cystic nodules detected
    Gallbladder Polyp detected

    I googled, and generally it said, "OK"

    Should I be worried?

    2
    BUN/Creatinine 13.8

    Urea 34 mg/dl Ref: 10 - 50
    Creatinine 1.15 mg/dl Ref: 0.50 – 1.60
    *BUN 15.87 mg/dl Ref = ?
    I used this to convert Urea to BUN:
    http://www.rccc.eu/ppc/calculadoras/conversor/ureabun/urea-bun.htm


    Heard Dr Kruse say the ideal is <10.
    How do I lower my BUN/Creatinine?
    I drink 3+ liters of water per day and my urine is usually clear.

    3
    Lipid Screen suggests I have high cholesterol, but Triglycerides are low.
    Is my LDL too high though?

    I’ve trolled the forums and it seems this is a good thing.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/high-hdl-low-triglycerides.5774/


    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol, Total 270 mg/dl Ref: < 200 “Desirable”
    HDL 102 mg/dl Ref: >= 60 “Optimal”
    LDL 160 mg/dl Ref: 160 – 189 “Very High”
    TChol/HDL 2.6 Ref: 1.5 - 4.5
    Triglycerides 41 mg/dl Ref: < 150 “Desirable”

    4
    The doc I went to said my ApoA & ApoB are “high”. I read the ratio btw B/A is what is important.
    HS-CRP looks good (according to Epi-Paleo Rx).

    Cardiovascular:
    Apolipoprotein A 200 mg/dl
    Apolipoprotein B 119 mg/dl
    Ratio (ApoB/ApoA) 0.595 Ref: < 0.70 = “Good”
    HS-CRP 0.30 mg/dl Ref: < 1.0 = “Low”



    ///
    All the data:
    Liver:

    Uric Acid 7.3 mg/dl Ref: 3.4 -7.6
    Calcium 9.9 mg/dl Ref: 8.4 - 10.2
    Phosphate 4.3 mg/dl Ref: 2.7 – 4.5


    My Uric Acid, Calciium & Phosphate seems on the high side.
    What does that mean?

    There’s a buncha of other stuff for liver function, like bilirubin, etc. no idea what they mean or if they are important, but they are “within range”
    /

    Cardiovascular:
    Apolipoprotein A 200 mg/dl
    Apolipoprotein B 119 mg/dl
    Ratio (ApoB/ApoA) 0.595 Ref: < 0.70 = “Good”
    HS-CRP 0.30 mg/dl Ref: < 1.0 = “Low”

    The doc I went to said my ApoA & ApoB are “high”. I read the ratio btw B/A is what is important.
    HS-CRP looks good (according to Epi-Paleo Rx).

    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol, Total 270 mg/dl Ref: < 200 “Desirable”
    HDL 102 mg/dl Ref: >= 60 “Optimal”
    LDL 160 mg/dl Ref: 160 – 189 “Very High”
    TChol/HDL 2.6 Ref: 1.5 - 4.5
    Triglycerides 41 mg/dl Ref: < 150 “Desirable”

    Lipid Screen suggests I have high cholesterol, but Triglycerides are low.
    I’ve trolled the forums and it seems this is a good thing.
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/high-hdl-low-triglycerides.5774/
    Is my LDL too high though?

    /
    Renal Screen:
    Glucose 92 mg/dl Ref: 60 – 126
    Glucose (mmol) 5.1 nmol/dl Ref: 3.3 – 7.0
    Potassium 4.4 nmol/dl Ref: 3.3 - 5.1
    Sodium 141 nmol/dl Ref: 135 - 150
    Chloride 102 nmol/dl Ref: 96 - 109
    Bicarbonate 26 nmol/dl Ref: 21 - 32
    Urea 34 mg/dl Ref: 10 - 50
    Creatinine 1.15 mg/dl Ref: 0.50 – 1.60

    *BUN 15.87 mg/dl Ref = ?
    I used this to convert Urea to BUN:
    http://www.rccc.eu/ppc/calculadoras/conversor/ureabun/urea-bun.htm


    BUN/Creatinine 13.8
    Heard Dr Kruse say the ideal is <10.
    How do I lower my BUN/Creatinine?
    I drink 3+ liters of water per day and my urine is usually clear.


    /
    Thyroid:
    Free T4 1.18 ng/dl Ref: 0.93 -1.71


    Cystic nodules detected
    Gallbladder Polyp
    Googled abit and generally this is “ok”.

    /

    Haematology:
    White Blood Cell 4.57 10^9/L Ref: 4.0 – 11.0
    Polymorphs 43 % Ref: 40% - 75%
    Lymphocytes 41 % Ref: 20% - 45%
    Monocytes 10 % Ref: 2% - 10%
    Eosinophils 5 % Ref: 0% - 6%
    Basophil 1 % Ref: 0% - 1%
    Red Blood Count 5.2 10^12/ L Ref: 4.5 - 6.5
    Haemoglobin 14.8 g/dl Ref: 13.5 - 18.0
    Maematocrit (PCV) 44.3 % Ref: 40% - 54%
    Mean Cell Volume 85.2 fl Ref: 76 - 96
    Mean Cell Hb 28.5 pg Ref: 27 - 32
    RDW 14.5 % Ref: 11.5 - 14.5
    (Red Cell Distribution Width)

    Mean Cell Hb Conc 33.4 g/dl Ref: 31 - 36
    Platlets 272 10^9/ Ref: 140 - 450[/QUOTE]
    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    Get FreeT3, RT3 and AM/PM cortisol

    ----------------------------------------------
    RDW 14.5 % Ref: 11.5 - 14.5

    Check homocysteine first
    it may be high
    if so run Spectracell Micronutrient analysis (spectracell.com)
    but in Singapore you cannot get it
    (but you may get it if you can deliver your blood sample to lab in Texas within 48 hrs,
    so if interested call the lab)
    so
    run
    selenium
    and
    all that is here:
    upload_2018-7-28_8-10-5.png

    or
    take this 0-4 pills/day
    while observing homocysteine
    you want less than 8μmol/L

    Thorne Thorne Research - Methyl-Guard Plus - Methylation Support Supplement with 5-MTHF (folate), B2, B6, and B12-90 Capsules- Methyl-Guard Plus - 90 Capsules

    https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00O5AHC4S/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    //
     
  9. Christina Gagnon

    Christina Gagnon New Member

    @Janelle, Do you know approx what an actual consult 1:1 with Dr. Kruse costs?

     
  10. Jenelle

    Jenelle Evolving

    I'm sorry but no, I don't have any idea about that.

    I do know that I got a speedy and helpful response the one time I had to use the "contact us" button. Best wishes! :)
     
    Christina Gagnon likes this.
  11. MingP

    MingP New. Gold. Thirsty.

    Hi Jenelle,

    II hear you, and thank you for taking the time for such a lengthy post.
    I've been quietly reading the forum, Dr K's book, and all his podcasts.

    From what I gather, "context" would include,

    Where I live (longitude, population density), how much sun I get, my job, nnEMF exposure, SNPs, mito-haplotype... what else am I missing?
     
  12. Christina Gagnon

    Christina Gagnon New Member

    Thanks @Jenelle
     
    Jenelle likes this.

Share This Page