1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Hello this is me

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by shiran, Jul 5, 2017.

  1. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Hello everyone
    My name is Shiran
    I'm sooooo excited to be here , finally

    I'm 32 years old
    Hight-1.69 m
    Weight- 58 kg
    Married to Oded
    mom to my two little treasures yair ( 8 years old) Ella (6 years old).

    I'm excited to share my life story:

    Born in Israel ( 31 latitude) , was very sick until the age of 3 , from asthma to Pneumonia
    Mom smoked in pregnancy not breastfeed
    Weight in birth 2.5kg
    I'm the 4 child my mom was 38 worked in a kindergarten, befor worked in a hospital .
    She got divorced at the age of 25 then meet my dad (his wife dyed from cancer)
    When I was 3.5 we Relocated to South Africa,Johannesburg ( latitude -26)

    For 4.5 years stable state
    Then at the age of 8 my father (47) got murdered - childhood trauma

    That was the first point my life changed ...

    Went back home to Israel ...

    At the age of 18 everything started to flout up...
    Hashimoto not treated and eventually Hypothyroidism
    A role In the army that included night shift and stress

    A very early marriage (23)
    Ulcerative colitis ( no steroids- , rafasal , mental stress) lasted for a period of 4 years on and of .

    My fist experience as a mother was the second time my life changed..
    my son yair was born with a genetic disease called GSD glycogen storage disease type 3a
    Me and oded my husband are carriers we didn't know ..
    It was a roller coaster ....
    until the moment he died in my arms on the way to the hospital .
    Blood sugar 18
    Seizures
    Coma

    And no clue what is going on

    He was a miracle and still is
    His name in hebrew means light up
    That's his journey here and he definitely lights my life and I'm grateful for that.

    ----—--------------------------------------------------
    when my health started to fall apart ...
    At the age of 22 I started learning naturopathic medicine.
    That helped me a lot
    I helped my body cure itself totally from colitis, mentally and physically.
    and for the last 6 years I'm totally clean from it
    Like it was never here .

    My colitis was treated firstly with Rafasal
    Enemas of 1 gr and Rafasal pills 3-4 gr a day
    For a few months total .
    When it got in a little remmition
    I adjusted my diet no gluten or milk and took supplements : l-glutamine, alovera , probiotics , magnesium And more .


    Here we can not check RT3 trying to find it private

    My current labs :
    Free T3 - 4.6
    TSH- 2.37 ( did take the euythirox befor the test )
    Free T4- 20.6 (high)

    Can my doctor give me T3 ?
    If so how much to take?

    I addressed mental issues with Teta healing Guided Imagery and much more.
    For the last 6 years , I do not take any medical drugs for colitis .
    As for supplements I take only probiotics .

    Family history

    My mom ( is 71) medical history:
    Breast cancer age 60
    Hypothyroidism age 47
    High blood pressure age 60

    Grand mom died in the age of 64
    From Bone Marrow cancer

    Dad was born in Morocco parents too
    Mom born in Israel
    Grandmother born in Israel -parents from Romania and Poland
    Don't know my haplotype


    My lifestyle in the past year

    No wifi at all in my home.
    No smart meters

    Meser nnemf with cornet There is nothing significantft in the house.
    We live out of town , 5 min walk from the beach.
    North Israel next to the border
    There is Emf here all Israel is boomed with it.

    I Work from home so I get to be a lot outside.
    Get grounded at least 1 hour a day
    Get sun exposure every day :
    Morning- one hour after sunrise grounded watch the sun with Swimsuit for 20 min
    Noon - at the beach sun bathing with Swimsuit using dminder full body grounding as wall as inside the sea
    Sun set- usually watch grounded for 20 min
    Tan easily - now my skin is a bit dry


    No sunglasses or Eyeglasses

    RO filtered water

    No blue light bulbs in the house
    All devices have blue light filters
    My blue block sunglasses are on the way.

    Sleep in a very dark room
    No tv

    A thing about my sleep
    For 6 years I haven't slept !
    Since my son was born we woke up in the middle of the night to feed him
    Now we have help so
    Since I'm sleeping a full night sleep I'm feeling great
    I dream every night and remember my dreams
    Go to sleep 9-10
    Wake up -6
    I sleep for 9 hours +-
    But still it's not perfect


    The hypothyroidism is my main issue,
    As well as pain in my muscles especially my back .

    Hormones
    Period age 12

    Birth control pills from age 17-21

    Last 2 years Intrauterine ring .
    Good libido , especially right after period
    Feel my ovulation
    Brest painful befor period
    Moderate bleeding without strong pain
    Starts brown blood for 2 days
    Then 2 days of bleeding
    Then 1-2 days of A little bleeding




    Both pregnancies are normal without fertilization
    normal births without epidural
    2.5 kg both
    Brest feeding until 10 mounts both

    After my second pregnancy 6 years ago I had a bad sinus infection that came and went eventually after changing my environment and putting my face in cold water its gone

    Food
    Protein and fat usually in the morning
    Seafood at lest once a week
    Butter,beef , fish , olive oil , coconut oil , MCT oil, lots of vegetables, eggs
    a little local grains like wheat and some rice in the evenings
    Try my best to eat locally by season

    ---------------------------------------------------

    So long story short...
    my journey connected me with Dr jack kruse...
    That is the moment my curiosity lightened up
    I'm here to learn more
    I have a lot of questions
    And this is the beginning of a good story
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017
    Jody, John Nicholas, Duck and 5 others like this.
  2. ScottishEmma

    ScottishEmma Silver

    Yay! Welcome :)
     
    shiran likes this.
  3. WalterNL

    WalterNL New Member

    Welcome, you're in the right place to learn.
     
    Alex97232, Brent Patrick and shiran like this.
  4. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Ulcerative colitis

    Eat butyric acid (C4:0)
    https://www.amazon.com/BodyBio-Buty...d=1499301129&sr=8-3&keywords=butyrate+bodybio

    Get this tests done.
    Change diet, add supplements to correct deficiencies.

    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum

    and the two mentioned here:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-5#post-210075

    =======================================
    Hashimoto not treated and eventually Hypothyroidism

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-195937

    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/pg-e2-ratio.6427/page-4#post-196046
     
    shiran likes this.
  5. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Thanks
    when my health started to fall apart ...
    At the age of 22 I started learning naturopathic medicine.
    That helped me a lot
    I helped my body cure itself totally from colitis, mentally and physically.
    and for the last 5 years I'm totally clean from it
    Like it was never here.
    The hypothyroidism is treated with euthyrox TSH 1.2
    That is stable but not ideally for nature
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    If you were successful getting rid of colitis, share what helped.

    ==============
    euthyrox=T4
    Active thyroid hormone is T3.
    Many people cannot properly convert T4---T3
    Selenium, Lugols, Natural Thyroid Hormone from pigs with some additional T3 may give better results.
    Check your
    FreeT3
    RT3
    to asses your situation.
    Take your thyroid hormones always in the morning, chew before swallow.
    On the day of blood draw for testing, draw blood first, then take your daily thyroid hormone dose.
    FreeT3 should be in upper 1/8 of laboratory range or even somewhat over.
    RT3 should be in the middle.

    Hashimoto
    TSH =1.2
    You may get rid or greatly suppress your thyroid antibodies if TSH is nil.

    If you wish, look up the references I posted.

    .....
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017
    shiran likes this.
  7. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Thanks for your help and response
    Can my doctor give me T3 ? If so how much to take?
    Here we can not check RT3.
    My current labs :
    Free T3 - 4.6
    TSH- 2.37 ( did take the euythirox befor the test )
    Free T4- 20.6 (high)

    My colitis was treated firstly with Rafasal
    Enemas of 1 gr and Rafasal pills I took it
    Alternately. When it got in a little remmition
    I adjusted my diet no gluten or milk and took supplements : l-glutamine, alovera , probiotics
    And more .
    I addressed mental issues with Teta healing Guided Imagery and much more.
    For the last 6 years , I do not take any medical drugs for colitis .as for supplements I take only probiotics .

    The hypothyroidism is my main issue
    Since it is far from the true nature of my body
    Giving it a sintetic drug .
    If I just knew when I was 18 how to treat hashimoto ...
    thanks for your references I appreciate it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2017
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Edit your post #7
    add units and laboratory ranges

    ..
     
    shiran likes this.
  9. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    welcome Shiran ..... looking forward to hearing more of your story. Please give Dr. K. your Mom's and Gran's health history.
     
    shiran likes this.
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @shiran
    likes this post but have not added units as requested.
     
  11. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Have been traveling ..
    not at home yet .. will edit my post soon
    Thanks
     
  12. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Lab tests are attached to main post
    Plus attached one last lab here
    Thanks for you response
    Uploaded test from 27.3
    The most updated is from 8.5
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I am not able to open one of the files that are attached to your main post.
    This file:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?attachments/pdflabtests-1-pdf.5268/
    ================


    Free T3 - 4.6
    TSH- 2.37 ( did take the euythirox befor the test )
    Free T4- 20.6 (high)

    Hashimoto not treated and eventually Hypothyroidism

    --
    To treat Hashimoto and thyroid will be hard to do without knowing RT3

    thyroid
    use Natural Thyroid Hormone from pigs (NTH) (some rabays allows eating pig in this form, it is medicine)
    use enough of it until your
    FreeT3 is at high point of laboratory range or even slightly over
    Do that for 2-3 months or longer to stabilize
    Then
    you must know RT3, it should be in the middle of laboratory range.
    If it is higher
    Replace some of the NTH with Cytomel(T3) or other name, as long as it is T3.
    1grain NTH=(38-T4)+(9-T3)
    T3=4(T4)

    Again;
    after you figure all that out and stabilize, look at your TSH
    If TSH is more than some very low value,
    to eliminate or reduce thyroid antibodies
    you will need to add even more thyroid hormones.

    Eat thyroid hormone pills always in the morning.
    Chew all of those pills.
    If you go for testing, do that in the morning, give blood first then take your normal thyroid dose.



    --------------------------------------
    Ulcerative colitis
    At the age of 22 I started learning naturopathic medicine.
    That helped me a lot
    I helped my body cure itself totally from colitis, mentally and physically.
    and for the last 6 years I'm totally clean from it
    Like it was never here .

    I suggest that you add Butyrate to whatever else you do.
    It is a food for your gut's biota.
    It is eliminated mostly from diary products because of farming practices (everywhere).
    ---------------------------------

    Low Iron
    Low Hemoglobin
    low Hematocrit
    low Red blood cells

    eat lots of liver of all kind but specially beef liver
    better yet eat 10-15 tabs daily of this
    it is made of beef liver

    https://www.amazon.com/Universal-Nutrition-Uni-Liver-500-tablets/dp/B00121MSWE/ref=sr_1_1_a_it?ie=UTF8&qid=1499702802&sr=8-1&keywords=uniliver 500 tabs

    Universal - Uni-Liver, 500 tablets
    Universal Nutrition

    [​IMG]













    [​IMG]
    also

    [​IMG]

    -------------
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  14. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    To convert NTH to T3 use this table:
    3 grains is usually sufficient dose.
    Some need more, go by blood test results
    but
    give blood for testing when you are on steady dose, every day the same dose and time at least week or better 2 weeks,
    and blood is give 24hr after last thyroid hormone were taken.

    Biggest Cytomel pills are 25mcg
    that is about 1.25 grain.
    When starting replacement use 25mcg-(T3) instead of 1grain.

    T4 is slow acting (about 7 days)
    T3 is fast acting (hours)
    Sometime you may need to split T3 into 2 doses daily.
    That complicates testing, do it only if you must.

    Spend lots of time on the sun, naked 100% if you can.

    upload_2017-7-10_12-30-16.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  15. shiran

    shiran Curious

    Thanks for your @JanSz great advice
    I have a few questions,

    Do you recommend testing first the RT3 befor starting any change?
    It costs around 200 $ a full thyroid panel.

    If I start what you suggest,
    Where can I buy NTH?
    Do I need to stop taking completely the euythirox?
    Did you mean I need to eat the the thyroid pill( NTH) or the euythirox?
    If I find the NTH pills here in Israel , what is the Precise dose and how long to take it ?

    For the iron definitely I'll buy the liver beef supp
    Butyrate in which form do you recommend
    Thanks
     
  16. WalterNL

    WalterNL New Member

    On another topic; what's the nnEMF situation in Israel? Have you done any testing? Ive been there a few times but that was before I became aware of everything you learn here. Lots of sun of there course, but plenty of densely populated areas too...
     
  17. shiran

    shiran Curious

    The nnemf in Israel is really bad ... Dr Kruse says: Israelis love their tec
    We are definitely a nation of technological innovation this is how we survive in the world,
    especially when we need military defenses
    We live in a place that is less densely populated but yes the country is small and full of nnemf
    We try to midnight as much as possible in our home
    Unfortunately people are unconsciousnes to the nnemf and that is why we have a sick population here.
     
  18. shiran

    shiran Curious

    @Jack Kruse
    How Dose the body make new RBC ?
    Dose iron connect to the RBC?
    So if I'm iron deficiencent , do I have to take liver supp to help my RBC? Or can sun light exposure help me with that loss.
     
    Alex97232 likes this.
  19. WalterNL

    WalterNL New Member

    Ah yes, I was afraid it would be so. Still I felt much better there than in northern Europe... the sun helps a lot.
     
  20. shiran

    shiran Curious

    @Jack Kruse I just heard the February 2017 webinar...
    I want to understand something about the RBC ( in a simple way..)
    Supplements are no no I read this morning in
    https://www.patreon.com/DrJackKruse/posts
    My RBC are not optimal = my redox is not good

    So I expose my self as much as I can to AM light try to avoid blue light ...
    What else can I do to help my RBC to go up aside from supplements
    Thanks
     

Share This Page