1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Got Some of My Labs - Can Someone Help Me Understand?

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by fireforlunch, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    Just got some of my labs back today, the ones I was concerned about in this round were:

    Small particle LDL vs Large Particle
    Testosterone
    Omega 3 to 6 ratio
    Thyroid levels
    HS-CRP
    Vitamin D

    Would anyone be willing to take a look at the sheets the dr office sent me and explain what's alarming and what's good?

    Looks like my Vitamin D went from 96 to 49 which seems crazy as I've been outside a lot but my triglicerides went from 97 to 39.

    Not sure how to tell if my omega 3 to 6 is good, if thyroid is good (although it looks like my TSH is high) and if the LDL large vs small is good.

    There are several other items in there that might stand out to you as well.

    Would greatly appreciate any feedback.

    Thanks so much

    Here is a link to the pdf:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/cq8w1eo3yb8vtii/mylabs.pdf

    If the dropbox link doesn't work for you let me know and try this link:

    http://gottiscpablog.com/mylabs.pdf

    thank you again
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  2. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest


    tried to access dropbox - but can't.....
     
  3. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

  4. Dextery

    Dextery New Member

    Your blood lipids look great. Hopefully others will be along to talk about your APO A and APO B ration and what all that means.

    You appear to be hypothyroid. with RT3 of 14.3ng/dl and T3 83 ng/dl Your ratio is 5.8. 83/14.5 This ratio needs to be 10 or above

    stopthethyroidmadness site is one of the best for thyroid problems. Your T3 is barely above the ref range. To get to a ratio of 10, you need to increase T3 to 143 to be at 10 or some combination of lowering rt3 and raising t3.

    I am no expert and neither is my primary care physician. It has been this group and the members that have shed some light for me on thyroid function.

    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/reverse-t3/
    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/rt3-ratio/
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  5. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    LDL, HDL, & Trigs look great! & it looks like you've got the big fluffly LDL not the small LDL that causes artery blockage based upon your sdLDL-C # and %.

    HsCRP is good at <0.3

    Looking at your thyroid - welcome to the world of hypothryoidism...

    your TSH is high - indicating your pitutary is telling your thyroid you need T4 -> T3

    What T4 you make is actually converting to RT3 (T4-> RT3)

    RT3 is binding to receptor sites blocking any T3 that is made from being activated.

    So add this story above with your Cholesterol - means you LDL isn't properly being converted to Pregnenolone, for 2 reasons - Lack of Vitamin A (read QB10 again) and T3.

    LDL + VITAMIN A +T3 = Pregnenelone

    See chart below
    hormone-cascade.jpg

    What ever Pregnenelone is being converted to cortisol - Think Pregnenolone steal syndrome, which is why you have Low T & Low Vitamin D3

    you're APOE 3/4 which is neutral - read more about APOE here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apolipoprotein_E

    you really need to tighten the cicadian cycles - as a former shift worker its hard work getting everything back to where its supposed to be...
     
  6. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    Thank you so much for your input, I will check out that site


    Thank you so much for your insight.

    I was thinking that the small particle was elevated - so this is great to hear.

    Can you tell if my omega 3 to 6 is good?

    thank you again.

    Gonna look more into fixing the thyroid.

    Now I understand why the fatigue has been so bad

     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  7. Dextery

    Dextery New Member

    Shijin is a master of thyroid.

    Here is a short video on some of what she said that might help a little....but less detailed as to exactly why things happen in hypos.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VnE-wPm3nPY
     
  8. Albert83BCN

    Albert83BCN New Member

    Your labs look like mine so much that I'll pay close attention to the advice given here! :eek:
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Using fish oils or krill oils raises EPA beyond good range.
    Super high EPA suppress AA
    You have a high EPA
    Your AA could be higher.
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    TSH is very high
    eat selenium and iodine, see what that does.
    If
    if
    if
    your cortisolAM is high
    you may use 1-2 grains of natural thyroid hormone
    but I doubt that you have high cortisolAM
    ---------------
    You should analyze at one time
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    E1, E2, E3, total estrogens
    TotalTestosterone
    SHBG
    cortisol (7:30AM), (11:30AM), (3PM)
    DHEA
    DHEAs
    Hgb

    Then you can adjust them to proper levels,
    plus work on Circadian Rhythm (sleep at night, active at dat time)
    That should give you better Lipid Profile and thyroid profile.
    Also it would clarify where you stand with thyroid.


    .....

    I suggest that you do not use progesterone.
    But use pregnenolone-MLM


    .
     
  10. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    John you do have elevated quantities of your sdLDL-C - however when you look at the % its below range. all this means is that its floating around longer in your blood stream and your HDL isn't picking it up as quickly as it should, and its not being converted to pregnenelone. Remember LDL + VITAMIN A + T3 = pregnenelone.

    Pregnenelone -> to all other hormones, with the end being Vitamin D3 (25 hydroxide)

    HDL is your LDL recycler & you've got a lot of it. but b/c of pregnenelone steal - and your body's demand for more LDL to make the hormones you're not making b/c of pregnenelone steal, your HDL can't keep up w/what you're body's making to support making hormones - so the excess is just sitting around longer, and your HDL isn't vacuuming it up as fast as it should - you basically need a new filter/bag (think your liver) . throw in shift work, and your VITAMIN A clock inside your brain doesn't know what's going on... which makes it worse....

    make sense?
     
  11. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    It makes sense, but I wouldn't be able to repeat it lol.

    I am following the leptin reset RX and I will watch your youtube video.

    I'm trying to watch the sunrise every morning (can't the mornings I'm at work).

    Also doing CT

    Is there anything else you would recommend?

    Thank you SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO much for all your input

     
  12. Shijin13

    Shijin13 Guest

    eventually you'll be able to spit this all out...keep reading the blogs and you'll get there...
     
  13. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    I will back off the fish oil a bit.

    Right now I eat two brazil nuts and take two drops of lugols iodine


     
  14. nonchalant

    nonchalant Silver

    JanSz, thanks for the tip about selenium. I didn't realize selenium was important for the thyroid. It seems to be needed everywhere. I'll increase my brazil nut eating, and buy more selenium tablets.

    It's one thing to be told to consume selenium (iodine cofactor), and it's another to be told why. I just researched it and see that supplementing with iodine but not selenium can lead to a "heavy thyroid" which sounds something like what I've been dealing with, as my iodine use increases. Guess I can't leave out the selenium, while I've been paring down all the supplements.

    I had been matching my selenium intake to my seafood intake, but now I need to match it to my Lugol's intake as well. And perhaps I need to reread Brownstein's book.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  15. RickD

    RickD New Member

    Fire,

    With your Thyroid check your temperature 3x during the day and average. I suggest that because I have a TSH at 4 but good T3 and T4 numbers and my average daily temperature is right at 98.6F. With those other values my ND suggested I ignore the TSH.

    Next your Testosterone is on the low end. That should be addressed before it falls further. Check Total and Free T along with E2(Estradiol) and SHBG on the sex hormone side and get an ASI on the adrenal side to determine a course of action.
     
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    2/day-->Super Selenium Complex, 200 mcg 100 capsules (lef.org)
    good read up selenium/iodine(selenium 400mg/day max---->
    http://www.greenwillowtree.com/Page.bok?file=selenium.iodine.html
    http://www.greenwillowtree.com/Page.bok?file=selenium.iodine.html
    "
    "




    1 dropperfull/day=48mg/day
    Lugol's Iodine Family Pack -- 6 (2 fl. oz.) bottles
    http://www.amazon.com/Lugols-Iodine-Family-Pack-bottles/dp/B001RRP3FW
    recalculate dose if using other iodine/iodide source.
    Iodine References Document
    http://tinyurl.com/iodine-references
    http://steppingstonesliving.com/resources/iodine/
    http://curezone.com/forums/f.asp?f=815
    http://steppingstonesliving.com/resources/iodine/





    ................................
     
  17. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    Thank you, I am going to have more levels checked next month so I will be sure that those are included.

    In regards to checking my temp.

    What should I be looking for?

    Should it stay the same?

    If it does or doesn't what does that mean?

    thanks again

     
  18. Dextery

    Dextery New Member

    You want your morning temperature to be between 97.6 & 98.2 at morning temperature taken before getting up. Lower than 97.6 equals hypothyroid. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzCryUF050U Dr Tennant. this is 3/5. Watch the entire series from one to five if you would like. Good info.
     
  19. Albert83BCN

    Albert83BCN New Member

    This is perfect timing for me to throw some questions, please let me chime in :D

    How would you intereprete the following scenario? When I woke up I have low body temp usually near 96.8F, but right after having the BAB it can go quickly into the normal 97.8-98.1 range. Then on some other times during the day it might stay normal but by the time I go to bed it can be as low as 96.2! I eat three times per day trying to respect circadian rythms, I feel the nighly low temp is more affected when I eat with plenty of time before going to bed (so worse if I eat at 7:30 than let's say 8, 8:30 or 9PM) and the more VLC I'm, despite being in a normo-caloric HFLC diet AFAIK. Epi-paleo template.

    My numbers on the last blood check where like this:

    Triiodothyronine ( T3 ) 1.14 ng/mL [ 0.80 - 2.00 ]
    Free Triiodothyronine ( FT3 ) 2.27 pg/mL [ 2.60 - 4.40 ]
    Thyroxine ( T4 ) 8.07 μg/dL [ 5.10 - 14.10 ]
    Thyroxine Free ( FT4 ) 1.31 ng/dL [ 0.70 - 1.70 ]

    TSH (thyrotropin) 3.28 μUI/ml [ 0.25 - 4.50 ] -> 10 months ago this was 3.91, think I'm doing better.

    So the only one that seems off would be the final T3, I don't have reverse T3 but I have to undestand it must be high. I really think that this is all due to high cortisol and VLC, now that I've cut back my training schedule and paid a lot of attention to the light cycles I feel like I'm doing better but that's also easy to feel now that we are in summer, I guess if we were still in winter I'd feel so cold like back then as my body temps has not rised a little bit in the last 3-4 months, even when I'm trying CT and being more mindful, working out less and having plenty of sunlight...

    I bet if I were to have higher carb intake I could easily get through this but I'd like to find a workaround so I can stay LC on a regular basis, from what Jack has make clear in the blog series it must be possible for sure but I cannot seem to fully reap the benefits from it, even when I upped seafood a lot and even have some brazil nuts for selenium, drinking mineral water low in fluoride and chlorides... etc etc.
     
  20. fireforlunch

    fireforlunch New Member

    I will check that out, thank you

     

Share This Page