1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Getting Back To Me - DaLeak

Discussion in 'My Optimal Journal' started by DaLeak, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    Long time reader, first time engager. I was a bit intimidated by everyone's knowledge here so I wanted to get somewhat up to speed before starting my journal. Here are the basics. Been overweight for as long as I can remember. Have lost most weight and gained it back than I care to mention. Nothing seems to get me past a certain point. About 2 years ago, I found this site and started reading, re reading, re reading again until some of the science started sinking in. I feel as though I have a pretty good grasp of what is happening in my body, at least a 101. On Jan. 4th of 2016, I am starting the Leptin Prescription. I have put my entire family on notice, sent them Dr. Kruse's Quick Start Leptin Rx and asked them to hold me accountable. I am currently on HRT with Testosterone so I do labs every 12 weeks anyway to keep an eye on things. I have started CT, experimented with eating fish in the morning, and working on stretching currently. I have a long way to go to optimal but it starts with the first step so here we go.
     
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    Hold yourself accountable by realizing this: who are you really good for if you are not good enough for yourself. People spend a lifetime trying relive parts of their life instead of spending the present moment just living it.
     
    DaLeak likes this.
  3. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Welcome?

    Give Dr. K. More health history ..... Your Moms and grandmas and siblings health?

    Where do you live? Work? NnEMF?

    How is your sleep? How much time do you spend outside?

    Please remember it is all about the three legged stool. ...light, water, magnetism

    It isn't a calories in/ calories out story .....
     
  4. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    38 Male, 298 lbs, Caucasian. I live in Nashville, in the suburbs, I work from home. My house has WIFI and a few more around the cul de sac. I am working on turning mine off at night and trying to wire my office upstairs. That is going to take me a beat though.

    My parents are still alive and do pretty well for themselves. They are outside a lot, eat lots of fish, and exercise. My sister has had food allergies since I can remember and has really been an inspiration to me, she did a lot of early 90's research around cave man diet, then Mercola, now I have turned her on to this world. The rest goes like this:

    Paternal Grandfather - Dead / Brain Cancer
    Paternal Grandmother - 94 / had heart attack, quad bypass, still ticking quite well actually
    Maternal Grandfather - Dead / Heart attack - was told he had sickness as a kid that damaged his heart
    Maternal Grandmother - Dead / Stroke / Old age - she was in her 90's, had a great run

    I have been really focused on sleep / started seeing a HRT specialist when I saw my Testosterone was in the toilet. Cortisol was a bit out of whack as well. High highs low lows. I finally got that under control and sleep has been going very well. I wear the uvex blue blockers at night after I put the kids down...around 8 pm. Then in bed around 9 pm. I usually rise around 5:30 - 6.

    In the past 2 months, I have been trying to get outside as much as I can. Just today I sat in the sun with no glasses on for around 30 minutes. bare feet in the ground. Felt really good, wish I could do it every day.

    The thing that i cannot get under control is how fast i gain weight. If I take my eye of the ball for a couple of days I gain 5 lbs just like that. When I read the blog about why Oprah is still fat, it clicked for me. I have NEVER understood why I eat so little and gain weight so fast while people eat twice as much as me and don't gain anything. There had to be more to the story. I have read the Leptin Rx and going to give it a go. I just want to set myself up for success. I am heading down to the Gulf for NYE and going to buy some fish, shrimp and Oysters at Joe Patti's. That should get me through January. I am fine with eating a lot of seafood, I love it. I am also fine with eating it for breakfast. Just need to do it, consistently. I have been reading about how to lose weight for 18 years, tried a ton of plans, lost tons of weight, gain it all back, again and again. I have to break this cycle, it isn't working for me anymore.

    Also, I have been doing CT now for abour 3 weeks, started with face dunks, then moved to tub. I am down to 59 degree water now for 45 minutes. It keeps getting better and better.

    I have all my bloodwork from 2009 on in a Google sheet if it is needed.

    Let me know anything else that might help. Also, if there are any other current or former "BIG GUYS" on the blog that might be able to mentor me. I am happy to return the favor when I am down the road.
     
    fitness@home likes this.
  5. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    I am guessing that you know Jack is a former big guy???

    The lepton reset is about timing ....getting the Rolex in your head working correctly!

    Please forget about calories .....and guys do really well on the reset!

    Timing is so important!

    Upon rising ... Go outside with few clothes on and barefoot and look at the sun ( even if it is a cloudy day)

    Have a BAB within 30 minutes of rising .....so prepare the nite before if you want to. throw a leg of pork in a crock pot before you go to bed.

    Leave at least 4 hours between meals and before bed.

    Make sure you load up on protein/ seafood for your BAB .....at least 50 g of protein. I needed quite a bit more.

    Forget about the scale for now ...... You want your health back!

    You are in a high nnEMF area ..not good.. Dr. K. Used to live not far from you.

    What water are you drinking?

    You are doing so much right! If you can manage it .become a gold member and you will have access to JK's monthly webinars and a live Q&A where you can ask Jack anything.

    Can you work from outside your house? At least somewhat?
     
    nicld likes this.
  6. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    I forgot to ask you ...... How is your libido? That is a great health indicator.....

    Does your house have a smart meter?
     
  7. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    Thank you so much Caroline for your wisdom. I have made an instruction sheet for my days and adding all your comments until they become habit (so I don't forget). I am mitigating all the nnEMF that I can control, other than that it is what it is right now. I am in a lower density part of town so it could be a lot worse.

    In terms of water, we have a rain soft softener with a extra filter for drinking water. It is pretty clean water as I have had it tested. If there is something else I need let me know.

    Libido was totally tanked...that and the lack of energy, brain function is what led me to the BHRT doctor. I listened to Dr. Kruse on his Hormone webinar, selected a doc based on that, and feeling a lot better. Even though the testosterone has me feeling good, I am well aware that is is covering a larger issue which is obesity. It is a bit of a catch 22 which is what led me to taking my health into my own hands. All the docs had for me was eat less and exercise more. After 8 years of trying that, it doesn't work. Or at least doesn't work considering my current state. I am trying to rebuild my health one brick at a time. There are a lot of things going right and a few things going wrong. That is what I am working on.

    I do not have a smart meter. I know they have been talking about it, but it isn't a reality yet.

    Thanks for all your responses, it makes it feel less alone. Ryan
     
  8. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Ryan ..... Have a read of Mr. Pinkies journal.

    This is Kate's journal and her and her husband Chris have turned their life around in huge ways.....especially their

    son Ryan.

    Kate has lost a huge amount of weight ...maybe 150 pounds. I have forgotten the exact number!

    Your water ..... I am not sure what you have but I am pretty confidant that Dr. K. Would recommend bottles of spring water from Costco or somewhere like that.

    You are definitely not alone ..... a lot of us try to limit computer time and it is the silly season!

    Just jump into the reset and don't look back! Stick to it ..... Your optimal life depends on it!

    If you fall off the wagon you reset yourself back to the beginning ..... And D. K. Has said if you do that you need a kick in the butt!!

    It is actually very simple .....

    A BAB within 30 minutes of rising... Lots of seafood and GF protein and GF butter

    Leave at least 4 hours between meals and before bed

    NO SNACKING!

    Drinks lots of spring water

    Get outside as much as possible , no clothes and barefoot! And hug a tree!

    Observe/ listen to mother nature

    C/T

    No artificial lites after sundown .....when the sun sets - so should you!
     
  9. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    I forgot to ask ...... You have a partner? And children?

    Also .... Come to your journal every day and write down how your day has gone and what you ate... What you could have done better and the wins

    Not one of us is perfect ..... We all struggle in different ways .....and we sure don't judge. We are all work in progress and sometimes dr. K.has to give us a verbal smack when we have overlooked something really important - yet again!

    Follow Christine's journal - thisbirdhaswings

    She has done amazing things for herself and her twin girls.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2015
  10. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    I have a wife and two daughters (9 and 5). As you can imagine, they are all very special to me. Of course we don't know our fate, but I would love to do everything in my power to get them raised and have families of their own. So I could one day play with their children. Which brings me to my health. If changes aren't made, it isn't going to be a long one. Today I have a choice.

    So today I woke up and had leftover tuna and salmon salad with an egg. It is 11:32 AM and I am not even close to hungry. Got out in the rain today...no sunlight ;)

    Also, concerning water as I know it is important, is it the minerals that I am wanting? We spent a good deal of money cleaning our terrible water situation up. Getting rid of fluoride and chlorine, etc. Is there a blog post that addresses this? Always happy to read.

    Also, when posting labs, do you all post the actual paper or sum it up in text?

    Also, I followed those people you recommended, will dig in when I have the next free moment.

    Ryan
     
  11. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Good morning from Oz Ryan!

    Is your DW on board? Your girls are a great age and you will have a huge positive influence on their life as you get healthy and enjoy great food and all the outdoor time you can manage with your family.

    There is a lab section where you can post your labs but also do it in your journal. There are a couple of people who are great at reading labs.

    Do you have Dr. K.'s book? The epi Paleo RX

    Do you listen to his podcasts?
     
  12. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    One other thing .....have you been reading about the Quantlet?
    It would be worth your while to connect with Rubin Salinas on FB. He and Dr. K. Are working on this.

    There is also a quantum FB group that you need to be invited to join. Hopefully someone will give you the link.

    I suck at links!

    And ...... GOOGLE Jeremy Thomley .....Mohawk steel company.

    Dr. K. Did a guest blog with Jeremy and also a Q&A with him. He is a spectacular young man! With an incredible story of endurance and perseverance and talent and a huge heart.
     
  13. caroline

    caroline Moderator

    Please read what nonchalant just said in her journal ...goodbye city life

    About the three legged stool......
     
  14. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    I wanted to upload my labs because a couple folks said that it helps folks help. So I am tagging @JanSz for any help that can be provided. I am well aware of the really bad cholesterol which is why I am here trying to fix a lot of things. I finally got the cortisol under control. Please, any advice is welcomed.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    38 Male, 298 lbs, Caucasian. live in Nashville, height======??, Body fat=??????
    currently on HRT with Testosterone
    do labs every 12 weeks
    Cortisol was a bit out of whack as well. High highs low lows.
    got that under control and sleep has been going very well
    I have all my bloodwork from 2009 on in a Google sheet
    Libido was totally tanked
    HgA1c=5.5
    Insulin= 13.1
    Vit D=46
    Cortisol,saliva=5.2(3.7-9.5)
    Cortisol=2.8(1.2-3)
    Cortisol=0.8(0.6-1.9)
    Cortisol=0.3(0.4-1)
    -
    TSH=2.82
    FreeT3-3.6(2.3-4.2)

    TT=805
    SHBG=24
    DHT=34
    -----------------------------------------------
    Low morning cortisol
    Work on improving day/night cycle.
    When you get off bed look at sun or Exo Terra Solar Glow 160W for few minutes.
    Nashville, high latitude, insufficient light, get supplemental light for 10+ hrs/day 365/year

    Low vit D, get it to over 100 365/year (without supplementation)
    use numerous Exo Terra Solar glow 160w or Sperti UV or suntan saloons to get there
    FreeT3-3.6(2.3-4.2)is good, but you have a lots of weight to loose.
    Try 1/2 -1 grain of Natural Thyroid hormone, get FreeT3 to (4-4.2)

    Insulin= 13.1
    high
    do not eat high glycemic index foods
    sugar, wheat, white potatoes, rice
    but eat one very small white potato/week or tablespoon of unmodified potato starch/week

    DHT-34
    low
    if you use injectable testosterone, change it to Androgel 1.62%
    if you are using Anfrogel, change it ot scrotal area.
    Get pregnenolone, progesterone
    Have
    you
    used 5aR inhibitors?
    proscar, propecia, Avodart?
    Newer use them
    There is a very long list of items that are 5aR inhibitors, stay away from them
    Eat 1-3 tbsp coconut oil, may help with 5aR

    Way back then people would fast 1 or two days/week
    plus
    4 weeks before Easter and Christmas
    try it

    Do not do heavy exercises at this weight, you may get hurt.
    It is ok to walk.

    ....
    Do not eat statins.
    =================================
    Get Spectracell.com
    Micronutrient test
    follow recomendation to replet defficiencies
    Repeat evey 6 months until stabilized then yearly

    Get at LabCorp or Mayo Clinic:
    Fatty Acid Profile, Comprehensive (C8-C26), Serum

    Personally I had better experience at LabCorp then Quest.
    Also
    you want from LabCorp very valuable test:
    Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244
    ==================================

    Do not eat fish or krill oils


    /
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
  16. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    Thank you, let me process. Forgot to include Estradiol.

    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE LC/MS/MS 50 H < OR = 29 pg/mL EZ
     
  17. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Estradiol is very important test.
    This particular test at Quest Diagnostics,
    few years ago
    was highly erratic in my case and in case of numerous other board members (other board, not this).
    Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244
    from LabCorp have better track record
    (that includes the fact that LabCorp changed the test without changing its name).
    So, no lab is perfect.
    ========
    Anyhow
    Quest is telling you that you have very high estradiol

    high estradiol
    causes
    breast growth
    breast itching
    erection problems

    before you do anything consider re-testing at LabCorp
    While you are at it, get also:

    Total estrogens
    Estrone
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    Prolactin

    //
    Do you have all body parts?


    //
     
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    You are wearing glasses.
    No window glass, eye glass, contact lenses between you and the
    sun/Sun Glow 160W

    /
     
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  20. DaLeak

    DaLeak New Member

    Day 1 of Leptin Reset - Hit the sack last night at 9:20pm up at 5:50 AM BAB within 30 minutes of waking up. Salmon salad, 2 eggs, greens, and fermented cabbage. No sun this morning, but going to get full spectrum outside anyway. Sun Glow bulb on the way from Amazon, should have by Wednesday. Grounding outside as well. I may hit CT today, but did CT for past 4 days. Just depends how I feel. Going to see how long I go until I am hungry, then I will eat some flounder I got from the Gulf. I also have some Kale I am going to try and cook up. Still not hungry at 2 PM. I ended up making it to about 4PM and then I was looking through the kitchen for food to eat. I decided it was time to cook dinner. Baked Flounder and kale cooked in bacon grease. It was an awesome meal. However, I found myself pretty hungry at 7:30 PM, but just drank a ton of water and hit the sack at 8:45pm. The no caffeine headaches started early that evening and I just wanted to sleep them off instead of live through them. Wore blueblockers after sundown.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2016

Share This Page