1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Comparison of 2011 Labs versus 2012 Labs -- Feedback Requested

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by MsYo, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    44 yr old woman/Black 5'7" 228lbs BF%39.0 Goal Weight 175lbs/BF%20-24%

    Former workout DIVA/marathon runner/athlete

    More testing.....

    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzX...1VsTnEtbVlQQnc

    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzX...29TSnRlTGRSeUk



    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzX...FlfUkpTS3NZZDg



    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzXWlxIV-zQoNFRIblpLc2J5TVU



    Test Date#1 Test Date #2 Reference Ranges

    10/5/2011 9/14/2012

    White Blood Cell (WBC) Count 5.8 6.9 4.0 - 10.5 x10E3/uL

    Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count 4.72 4.39 3.77 - 5.28 x10E6/uLHemoglobin 11 12.8 11.1 - 15.9 g/dL

    Hematocrit 37 38.7 34.0 -46.6 %

    MCV 78 88 79 - 97 fL

    MCH 23.3 29.2 26.6 - 33.0 pg

    MCHC 29.7 33.1 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL

    RDW 18.2 15.6 12.3 - 15.4%

    Platelet Count 445 356 140 - 415 x10E3uL

    Glucose 89 88 65 - 99 mg/dL

    BUN (Urea Nitrogen) 13 14 6 - 24mg/dL

    Creatinine 0.99 0.76 0.57 - 1.00 mg/dL

    Sodium 138 140 134 - 144 mmol/L

    Potassium 4.1 4.1 3.5 -5.2 mmol/L

    Chloride 100 105 97 - 108 mmol/L

    Magesium 1.9 1.9 1.6 2.6 mg/dL

    Calcium 9.3 9 8.7 -10.2 mg/dL

    Phosphorus 3.8 3.4 2.5 -4.5 mg/dL

    Total Protein 7.1 6.6 6.0 - 8.5 g/dL

    Albumin 3.9 3.8 3.5 -5.5 g/dL

    Total Billrubin 0.3 0.2 0.0 - 1.2mg/dL

    Bilirubin, Direct 0.08 0.09 0.00 - 0.40 mg/dL

    Alkaline Phosphatase 77 64 25- 150 IU/L

    LD (LDH) 219 141 0 - 214 IU/L

    GGT 5 11 0 - 60 IU/L

    AST (GOT) 28 20 0 - 40 IU/L

    ALT (GPT) 18 17 0 - 40 IU/L

    Uric Acid 5.3 3.8 2.5 - 7.1 mg/dL

    Thyroxine (T4) 8.3 7.7 4.5 -12.0 ug/dL

    Total Iron 36 71 35 - 155 ug/dL

    Triglycerides 54 61 0 - 149 mg/dL

    Total Cholesterol 151 160 0 - 200 mg/dL

    Chol/HDL Ratio 2.2 2.5 0 - 4.4 ratio units

    HDL Cholesterol 68 63 39.01 - 100 mg/dL

    LDL (Calculated) 72 85 0 - 100 mg/dL

    Testosorone 40 8-48 ng/dL

    CRP 1.4 0.0 - 4.9mg/L

    TSH 1.390 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

    T4, Free (Direct) 1.22 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL

    Vit B12 1657 211 -946 pg/mL



    Other General Info

    Female/ 44 yo BMI=32 BP 120/78 BMI=35.4 BP 114/76

    Dosing Progesterone 25mg-- day 14-25 menses

    Fibroids (recurring)

    Gastric Bypass 10+ years ago 125 lb weightloss maintained



    Supplements

    Vitamin D 5000iu/daily

    DHEA

    Magnesium

    BComplex

    DIM

    Myomin

    Iodide

    CoQ10

    Chromium Picolinate

    Florgagen 3

    Vitalzym
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    MsYo;57416 wrote: https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzXWlxIV-zQoNFRIblpLc2J5TVU



    Test Date#1 Test Date #2 Reference Ranges

    10/5/2011 9/14/2012

    White Blood Cell (WBC) Count 5.8 6.9 4.0 - 10.5 x10E3/uL

    Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count 4.72 4.39 3.77 - 5.28 x10E6/uLHemoglobin 11 12.8 11.1 - 15.9 g/dL

    Hematocrit 37 38.7 34.0 -46.6 %

    MCV 78 88 79 - 97 fL

    MCH 23.3 29.2 26.6 - 33.0 pg

    MCHC 29.7 33.1 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL

    RDW 18.2 15.6 12.3 - 15.4%

    Platelet Count 445 356 140 - 415 x10E3uL

    Glucose 89 88 65 - 99 mg/dL

    BUN (Urea Nitrogen) 13 14 6 - 24mg/dL

    Creatinine 0.99 0.76 0.57 - 1.00 mg/dL

    Sodium 138 140 134 - 144 mmol/L

    Potassium 4.1 4.1 3.5 -5.2 mmol/L

    Chloride 100 105 97 - 108 mmol/L

    Magesium 1.9 1.9 1.6 2.6 mg/dL

    Calcium 9.3 9 8.7 -10.2 mg/dL

    Phosphorus 3.8 3.4 2.5 -4.5 mg/dL

    Total Protein 7.1 6.6 6.0 - 8.5 g/dL

    Albumin 3.9 3.8 3.5 -5.5 g/dL

    Total Billrubin 0.3 0.2 0.0 - 1.2mg/dL

    Bilirubin, Direct 0.08 0.09 0.00 - 0.40 mg/dL

    Alkaline Phosphatase 77 64 25- 150 IU/L

    LD (LDH) 219 141 0 - 214 IU/L

    GGT 5 11 0 - 60 IU/L

    AST (GOT) 28 20 0 - 40 IU/L

    ALT (GPT) 18 17 0 - 40 IU/L

    Uric Acid 5.3 3.8 2.5 - 7.1 mg/dL

    Thyroxine (T4) 8.3 7.7 4.5 -12.0 ug/dL

    Total Iron 36 71 35 - 155 ug/dL eat lots of beef liver and/or buy UNILIVER and eat 10 tabs/day, buy it at amazon.com, observe RBC, Hgb, HCT


    Triglycerides 54 61 0 - 149 mg/dL

    Total Cholesterol 151 160 0 - 200 mg/dL

    Chol/HDL Ratio 2.2 2.5 0 - 4.4 ratio units

    HDL Cholesterol 68 63 39.01 - 100 mg/dL

    LDL (Calculated) 72 85 0 - 100 mg/dL

    Testosorone 40 8-48 ng/dL

    CRP 1.4 0.0 - 4.9mg/L

    TSH 1.390 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

    T4, Free (Direct) 1.22 0.82 - 1.77 ng/dL

    Vit B12 1657 211 -946 pg/mL



    Other General Info

    Female/ 44 yo BMI=32 BP 120/78 BMI=35.4 BP 114/76 aim at BodyMassIndex BMI~20, body fat%~20%, do Fatty Acid Analysis, aim at Total O3/O6~4, eat good fats, lots and lots of fats

    Dosing Progesterone 25mg-- day 14-25 menses

    Test blood frequently and optimize (on day 2-4 and 19-21) Steroid Hormone Panel, preg, prog, E1, E2, cortisol, DHEAs, SHBG, testosterone



    Fibroids (recurring) (selenium + iodide/iodine) not only supplement but eat lots of raw (oysters, clams, scallops, crab meat, octopus), do not eat any grains





    Gastric Bypass 10+ years ago 125 lb weightloss maintained -------------------------------------



    Supplements

    Vitamin D 5000iu/daily 10000iu/day would likely be better, add 4 capsules/day Vit K2 menatetrenone, 5mg, from Carlson

    DHEA

    Magnesium

    BComplex

    DIM

    Myomin

    Iodide

    CoQ10

    Chromium Picolinate

    Florgagen 3

    Vitalzym




    Do this two tests 2x/year, correct deficiencies.



    Post results here.

    I will help you with tweaking the report of EMFA. They have not provided upper levels for EPA & DHA and couple others.

    If your doc is willing to write scripts for this tests, insurance may pay for them.



    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel

    http://www.healthremedies.com/intracellular_vitamin_analysis_spectracell.html

    Price: $350.00



    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics

    http://www.healthremedies.com/essential_metabolic_fatty_acids_analysis_emfa_genova_diagnostics.html

    Price: $226.00





    //////////////







    Do not eat Fish Oils, Krill Oils or any other supplemental oils.

    Do Fatty Acid Analysis

    Do not make corrections using Fish Oils or Krill oils.

    Use mostly food to correct deficiencies and specific supplements.





    //////////////
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    http://www.bodybio-wellness.com/report-blood-test.html

    JanSz attempt to replicate

    BodyBio™ Nutrient Report

    Price: $229.00 plus blood test report.

    http://www.bodybio.com/SampleReport.pdf





    High RDW

    Folinic Acid

    Vit B12

    Selenium

    gluten free diet



    Low Albumin

    Sodium Bicarbonate

    Vit C



    Low Cholesterol


    manganese

    coconut oil

    bile salts



    Low RBC


    Folinic Acid

    Vit B12



    ---------------------------

    You already have high B12, concentrate on Folinic Acid



    use

    2/day--> Metagenics FolaPro



    ///////////////////////////////////////////





    2/day-->Super Selenium Complex, 200 mcg 100 capsules (lef.org)



    1 dropperfull/day

    Lugol's Iodine Family Pack -- 6 (2 fl. oz.) bottles Price: $73.90

    http://www.amazon.com/Lugols-Iodine-Family-Pack-bottles/dp/B001RRP3FW

    recalculate dose if using other iodine/iodide source.







    ///////





    [​IMG]
     
  4. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Thanks JanSz. I am reviewing this. Be back later with questions. I also have ASI results/hormone panel results from April/May 2012. New results pending completion of saliva FHP/new ASI.
     
  5. mambo

    mambo New Member

    Definitely show improvements over your 2010 numbers. Your liver enzymes, uric acid, and creatinine are much better now. Except for your CRP, your numbers are pretty impressive. Wow, platelets in the 400s. I wish I had your platelets; mines are around 190. But there was a time when mine used to be up that high. And B12 around 1600. How much B12 do you take? I took 500mcg every other day for 6 months to get it up that high. I now take 100mcg every other day. I wouldn't worry too much about being over the reference range. I'd get it down to about 800-1000, however.
     
  6. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Here are my Female Hormone Panel and ASI results. I did a bit of research on the Uni-Liver and purchased that already. I have the Folinite ordered with my other supplements. My weight is extremely high (gained 26lbs) in 12 months. I also didn't mention I've done 3+ rounds of HCG that the last 2 rounds were worthless. Also, former excessive cardio/workout person (marathons/group fitness/etc). I still lift 2 days a week but I rarely sweat.



    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzXWlxIV-zQoR1VsTnEtbVlQQnc

    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzXWlxIV-zQoM29TSnRlTGRSeUk



    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzXWlxIV-zQoTFlfUkpTS3NZZDg
     
  7. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    I used to do B12 injections with my HCG rounds but now I get my B vitamins from Stress B complex and I also indulge in 5 hour energy shots since I do not prefer coffee. I am concerned that my B's are in the "danger" zone.
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Labs_ASI_hormone.pdf

    Saliva cortisol over the range afternoon, within range in the morning, but could be higher

    DHEA=235(71-640) aim at about 500



    iron & ferritin low

    remove all grains from diet



    progesterone=10.5 ng/mL

    estradiol=147.8 pg/mL

    you are menstruating, when was blood drawn for above

    you are Dosing Progesterone 25mg-- day 14-25 menses

    you have recurring fibroids

    Assuming blood drawn on day (20-22), you should aim at progesterone~15 ng/mL

    Also, you shoud check your prog on day (3-4), should be prog~1.5ng/ml, possibly little more

    Your estradiol is just right (for day (20-22)

    Consider checking pregnenolone, if low, supplement it with MLM preg pills from Nutricology (every day)

    That should also improve progesterone.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------





    My weight is extremely high (gained 26lbs) in 12 months.



    Following dr Kruse, I would summarize diet as:

    No grains whatsoewer, no potatoes & sugar.

    Carbohydrates -- only minimal amount and not in winter

    Protein=30% of daily caloric intake

    Fat=70% of daily caloric intake

    Protein part=70%seafood(DHA) + 30%(pork, beef, no birds except eggs)(AA)



    To loose weight, from above cut out some fat, if hungry replace that with additional seafood.

    And maximize CT



    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Labs2012.pdf what day of menstrual cycle was blood drawn (blood collected 9/14/2012)

    Estradiol=41pg/mL if blood drawn within first week of cycle, then ok, otherwise low



    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Labs2011.pdf , collected 10/5/2011

    I missed this in my post #2, sorry

    LDH=219(0-214)----------------------- Use phosphatidylcholine

    4/day

    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine)

    300 SoftGels (900mg)

    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct357.aspx

    Look at amazon.com and nextag.com for better price





    -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Diet plan is acknowledged and what I know is correct. I struggle with sugar/grain cravings. Will do everything to overcome this. Also, I currently take DHEA in the morning (100mg) since last ASI. Sleeping 8 hours within the last month.



    Labs2012.pdf what day of menstrual cycle was blood drawn (blood collected 9/14/2012)

    Estradiol=41pg/mL if blood drawn within first week of cycle, then ok, otherwise low

    ***Drawn on Day #2 of my period****



    Labs2011.pdf , collected 10/5/2011

    I missed this in my post #2, sorry

    LDH=219(0-214)----------------------- Use phosphatidylcholine





    4/day

    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine

    ***Not sure of why this was recommended*** Ive done some research of the product but not completely clear***
     
  10. KiwiLauren

    KiwiLauren Gold


    Up your fats. A lot. This will help with sugar/carb cravings. Also, you don't have a T3 reading, but it could likely be very low. Make sure you do the BAB by the rules. Once you eliminate the sugar/carbs for a short while, craving will probably diminish hugely. A lot of us have been through this. Hang in there.
     
  11. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Thanks KiwiLauren.... I've struggled with BAB. Not sure why I don't feel hungry in the morning. I thought my ASI would indicate but nothing clear. I'm saving for a consult but want to do as much as I can on my own. I have prepared a few meals in advance to help me with this. I'm also doing the coffee with coconut oil for breakfast to see if that helps. Thanks again.
     
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    MsYo;59364 wrote: Diet plan is acknowledged and what I know is correct. I struggle with sugar/grain cravings. Will do everything to overcome this. Also, I currently take DHEA in the morning (100mg) since last ASI. Sleeping 8 hours within the last month.



    Labs2012.pdf what day of menstrual cycle was blood drawn (blood collected 9/14/2012)

    Estradiol=41pg/mL if blood drawn within first week of cycle, then ok, otherwise low

    ***Drawn on Day #2 of my period****




    Labs2011.pdf , collected 10/5/2011

    I missed this in my post #2, sorry

    LDH=219(0-214)----------------------- Use phosphatidylcholine
     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Always looking for more options.

    ===========================================

    Phosphatidylcholine.



    When you read what dr Patricia Kane or her husband Ed Kane are saying,

    they say that the most important factor is that Phosphatidylcholine should be dissolved in water.

    Most if not all available Phosphatidylcholines on the market are dissolved in oil.



    There is other than BodyBio.com product that raised my interest.



    http://www.nutricology.com/Phosphatidyl-Choline-100-Softgels-p-16553.html

    [​IMG]



    Phosphatidyl Choline 100 Softgels #52240 Price: $20.52





    Nutricology/Allergy Research is excellent company.

    It would be worthwhile to find out more details about this product.



    Start with reading label.

    But so far I see:



    Other ingredients: Gelatin, vegetable glycerin, purified water, other phospholipids.



    This may be the right stuff.



    ///



    If someone have more information from the company or other experience, please post.

    When comparing please use article (below) that describes phosphatidylcholine.








    /////////



    Also:

    http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/store/en/browse/sku_detail.jsp?id=AR-7099



    [​IMG]



    Your Price: $15.99

    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////







    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct357.aspx



    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine)

    300 SoftGels (900mg)





    Brand: BodyBio

    $170.40

    [​IMG]





    Phosphatidylcholine

    Life’s Designer Molecule

    By Ed Kane and

    Patricia Kane, PhD

    http://www.bodybio.com/BodyBio/docs/BodyBioBulletin-Phosphatidylcholine.pdf







    //
     
  14. MsYo

    MsYo Silver


    My current LDH is 141 (see 2012 test results). Do you think this product is needed? I've read the Link describing the benefits by the Kanes and coincidentally I started taking the Phosphatidylserine Complex by Vitamin Shoppe last month after I received my April ASI panel (cortisol spike in the afternoons). I've also reviewed the quality of the other products but may start out with the BodyBio smaller bottle initially.
     
  15. MsYo

    MsYo Silver


    This is the T4 results I found in the labs. I don't have the T3. I will ask to get T3 labs with my other requests when I see my PCP.

    TSH 1.39 ref range 0.45-4.500 uIU/ml

    T4 Free 1.22 ref range 0.82-1.77ng/dl
     
  16. Just to put a new thought out there. I have absorption issues (bypass) and the reset abolutely did not work for me. I was strict for 6 months. If you have absorption issues it may not be your best option.



    It is not just about how much stomach holds, but also overloading the system with volume that wont be absorbed before it gets ejected - or worse used for energy storage but nutrients not absorbed.



    I just got gi test and other than the expected excess fat in stools, I was in damn good shape considering the horror show I expected. I think Jack was even suprised.



    I got there by doing a 14-16 hour daily fast betweenn dinner and bfast. I then ate rather frequently, 4 times, sometimes more. I ate small anounts and very fat heavy. I think the fast period gave my system a rest and supported autophagy.



    My point is leptin reset doesnt always work - sometimes its a square peg, too.





    After a few months of that, I finally got some peace from cravings and the like. When i followed Hcg with that routine - I finally felt I had established a relationship between food and my bodies energy needs.
     
  17. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Cavemam, thanks for your feedback. I do recall Jack saying that other bypass patients had a different reaction to the Reset. Has your weight stabilized post HCG?
     

  18. So far ithas stabalized. I am almost three months post round -so not super long term, But something has definately changed with the old brain chemistry since I quit trying to BAB it.
     
  19. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Will A.M. Exercise naturally increase my morning cortisol.
     
  20. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    BUMP for personal reference.
     

Share This Page