1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Blood test results update

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Antonis, Aug 9, 2019.

  1. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    I want to share with you my recent blood test.
    I do a blood test once a year.

    Below is my results on 30/07/19

    Glucose -- 95 mg/dl (75-110)
    Uric Acid
    -- 5.0 mg/dl (3.5-7.2)
    Total Chol
    . -- 330 mg/dl (100-200)
    HDL-C
    -- 66 mg/dl (35-65)
    LDL-C
    -- 252 mg/dl (60-150)
    Triglycerides
    -- 61mg/dl (50-150)

    Blood Urea -- 15.68 mg/dl
    Creatinine -- 0.85 mg/dl (0.67-1.17)
    Calcium
    -- 10.3 mg/dl (8.8-10.6)
    Phosphorus
    -- 3.8 mg/dl (2.0-4.5)
    Magnesium
    -- 0.87 mmol/L (0.73-1.06)
    Iron
    -- 104 μg/dl (49-181)
    TIBC
    -- 295 μg/dl (220-460)
    Ferritin
    -- 122.9 ng/ml (30-400)
    Total Proteins
    -- 7.3 g/dl (0.0-8.3)
    Albumin
    -- 4.9 g/dl (3.5-5.2)
    Globulin
    -- 2.4 g/dl (1.4-4.8)
    Sodium
    -- 141mmol/L (135-145)
    Potassium
    -- 4.7 mmol/L (3.50-5.0)
    Chloride
    -- 104 mmol/L (90-110)
    CO2
    -- 29.4 mmol/L (21.0-31.0)
    Total Bilirubin
    -- 0.62 mg/dl (0.30-1.20)
    Phosphatase
    -- 49 U/L (30-120)
    γ-glutamyltransferase
    -- 8 U/L (9-55)
    HS - CRP
    -- 0.02 mg/dl (<0.5)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
  2. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Alanine Transaminase -- 29 U/L (3-41)
    Aspartate Transaminase
    -- 31 U/L (3-38)
    Lactate Dehydrogenase
    -- 308 U/L (208-480)
    Creatine Kinase
    -- 229 U/L (26-171)
    Creatine Kinase-MB
    -- 7.3 U/L (0.0-25.0)
    IgG
    -- 967.00 mg/dl (700.00-1600.00)
    IgA
    -- 118.00 mg/dl (70.00-400.00)
    IgM
    -- 92.00 mg/dl (40.00-230.00)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
  3. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Hormonal Profile

    Testosterone -- 33.57 mmol/L (5.8-30.4)
    DHEA-SO4
    -- 11.34 μmol/L (0.50-16.10)
    Androstenedione
    -- 1.8 ng/ml (0.6-3.7)
    IGF-1
    -- 143 ng/ml (88-537)
    IGFBP3
    -- 3170 ng/ml (3500-7600)
    Growth
    Hormone -- 0.453 ng/ml (<5.000)
    Serum
    Cortisol( 8AM) -- 169.0 nmol/L (138-690)
    Insulin
    -- -- 4.9 μIU/ml (2.0-20.0)
    SHBG
    -- 45.7 nmol/L (13.0-71.0)
    FSH
    -- 2.78 IU/L (0.95-11.95)
    LH
    -- 2.84 IU/L ( 0.57-12.07)
    Progesterone
    -- 0.30 nmol/L ( <0.318-0.636)
    Estradiol(E2)
    -- 28 pg/ml (11-44)
    Prolactin
    -- 99.3 mIU/L (72.66-407.4)
    Pregnenolone
    -- <50 (<150)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
  4. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Thyroid Panel

    TSH 1.29 mIU/L (0.270-4.20)
    Free T3 5.03 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)
    Free T4 15.0 pmol/L (12-22)
    Anti-Thyroglobulin <10.0 IU/ml (<115)
    Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase 30.3 IU/ml (< 34)
    Thyroglobulin Level 14.1 ng/ml ( Up to 77)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  5. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Vitamin D(25-OH) 97.5 ng/ml (30-100)
    B12 821 pg/ml (197-931)
    Folic Acid 5.90 ng/ml (3.10-20.50)
    Homocysteine 10.2 umole/L (5.50-16.20)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  6. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Red Blood cells 5.74 x10^6 (4.2-5.8)

    Hemoglobin 15.3 g/dl (13.2-17.1)
    Hematocrit 46.9% (38.5-50)
    MCV 81.7 fl (80-97)
    MCH 26.7 pg (26.6-33.55)
    MCHC 32.6 g/dl (32-36)
    RDW 12.0% (11-15.5)
    Platelets 152 x10^3/μl (140-400)
    MPV 7.8 fl (6.0-11.0)



    White Blood Cells 5.09 x10^3/μl (3.9-11)
    DIFFERENTIAL

    *Total Neutrophils 52.1% (40-75)
    *Total Lymphocytes 36.9% (20-45)
    *Total Monocytes 7.4% (2-10)
    *Total Eosinophils 3.0% (1-5)
    *Total Basophils 0.6% (0-1)
    *Absolute Neutopills 2.65 x10^3 μ/l (1.5-6.5)
    *Absolute Lymphocytes 1.88 x10^3 μ/l (1.2-3.4)
    *Absolute Monocytes 0.38 x10^3 μ/l (0.1-0.6)
    *Absolute Eosinophils 0.15 x10^3 μ/l (<0.5)
    *Absolute Basophils 0.03 x10^3 μ/l (<0.2)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  7. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    My lifestyle since last year changed.
    My routine is:

    -Am lifeguard and I spend 12 hours at the beach. Am in the sun 8-10 hours starting from sunrise.
    -Mostly Epi paleo diet
    -Swimming in the ocean and working out in the ocean
    - Blocking blue light after sunset(still using my phone sometimes with filters, airplane mode and blue blockers)
    -No WiFi after sunset
    -Waking up with no alarm
    -Grounding every day at the beach
    -Recently started CBD oil

    However I still don't feel very optimal. I don't sleep well. I wake up during the night and I sleep talk. I feel I have some sort of stress. When I wake up in the morning I feel a bit tired and not energised. I even measured my room with my cornet and it shows low readings. Bad sleep has been happening for the last 5 years. I have the sleep talk issue since kid. My dad sleep talks too.

    Possible causes(according to me)
    -Coffee
    -Technology during AM
    -Too much thinking
    -some environmental stressor or emotional stress for some unknown reason.


    I am quitting on coffee now and am tech to see how it goes.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
    Mitchell97 likes this.
  8. kris90

    kris90 New Member

    Honestly Antonis, your labs look pretty good to me man. BUN/Creatinine ratio is really good, hormone panel looks good but Cortisol seems a little low. How do you feel? Probably some fatigue in the AM? Progesterone is a little low as well. Might want to look into the Preg -> Progesterone -> Cortisol pathway.

    Blood glucose is a little on the high side, but nothing too bad.

    Seems your tech usage in the AM could be behind all of the above.
     
    Antonis and drezy like this.
  9. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Thanks Kris. I feel fatigued in the AM exactly. Its the 4th day with no AM tech use.
    Am waiting for Pregnenolone results. I also ordered Adrenal stress test and melatonin.
     
    kris90 likes this.
  10. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Urine analysis

    Physical Characteristics

    Appearance
    Clear
    Colour Yellow
    Ph 5.0
    Specif Gravity 1025

    Biochemical Examination
    Proteins
    Nil
    Glucose Nil
    Ketones Nil
    Blood Nil
    Nitrites Nil
    Urobilinogen Nil
    Bilirubin Nil
    Wbc Esterase Nil


    Microscopic Examination

    White Blood Cells 0-1
    Red Blood Cells 0-1
    Rbc's dysmorphic Nil
    Squamous Epith. Cells Nil
    Non-Squamous Epith. Cells Rare
    Amorphous Nil
    Casts Nil
    Hyaline Casts Nil
    Crystals Nil
    Microorganisms Nil
    Fungi yeastlike Nil
    Spermatozoa Nil
    Mucus Nil
     
  11. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Hey @Jack Kruse, how you doing? I have done my labs and I would like to hear your opinion please if possible. I feel I did some progress with skin in the game for the whole day everyday. There are couple of things that am concerned about why they didn't t change. My sleep and then my weight. I lost weight but not really around waist. Obviously its the sleep issue responsible. I would really appreciate your opinion regardless it's good or bad. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
  12. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    886F0A8A-B989-4926-853C-4C2FC4ABA713.jpeg
    My ASI results
     
  13. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    C9F2742F-A160-4494-AB82-0E92684B0ED3.jpeg
    My salivary melatonin results.
    I have no idea what causing elevated melatonin levels at night.
     
  14. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Feel free to comment. Thanks
     
  15. Lahelada

    Lahelada New Member

    I cannot see the graph well.For some reason it does not enlarge. However,why would you question elevated melatonin levels at night?
     
  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    upload_2019-9-3_7-55-47.png
     
    Antonis likes this.
  17. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

  18. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    sorry for that. They seem too high. Personally I have no idea why but it doesn’t seem bad for me either. The thing is my laps look good and yet I can’t sleep well. Am tired when I wake up. My only one key move to try is meditation. My subconscious mind is overworking and I don’t feel relax and i wake up during the night.
     
  19. Lahelada

    Lahelada New Member

    Ah ok,now I get it. Do you know anything about how your serotonin levels are?
    I just discovered a good study. Maybe it helps you to focus in on something. Maybe your breakfast routine needs adjustment? One of the the things the study talks about is a B6/protein rich rich early breakfast and 30 minutes plus of sunlight thereafter having a beneficial effect, what we know from the leptin reset

    https://www.intechopen.com/books/me...hting-and-cow-s-milk-consumption-at-breakfast
     
    Phosphene and Antonis like this.
  20. Antonis

    Antonis Free diving

    Cow milk? Lol we know its hard to find a good source milk product. As for the B6 i have traditional pork sausage for breakfast.
     

Share This Page