1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Bloating after consuming anything (even water). Tried all alternative solutions.

Discussion in 'Adrenal Rx and Leaky Gut Rx' started by seanb4, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. Joann

    Joann New Member

    just another thought.....since bloating with no gas, then I think it is a stomach issue or upper GI as opposed to lower (gas) especially if symptoms happen quickly and not hours or next day.

    as nuts as it might sound I did avoid everything except for an egg, and veg. soup for a long time. the food caused too much fatigue and heart palps, gritty eyes, bloat. for some reason coffee helped me? Think I was able to fake "normal" with coffee, then eat when I was not going anywhere or errands.

    For me anti's start this up again but on a lesser degree.
     
  2. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    @mamagrock Yeah I did the methylcobalamin as well, found other tips of b-12 didn't work, just made my pee yellower. I think my fatigue after eating was less after the meth but could have been something else, I change diet/supplements all the time.



    Yeah I have cut out everything before and it made no difference so now I am just messing around with supplements/CT whilst trying to eat as health as possible.



    When did your bloating start then?
     
  3. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    @Joann anti's = antibiotics, yeah?



    I think you have good reasoning that it might be the upper GI but I have no idea what. Doubt its low stomach acid as massive doses of betaine hcl didn't do anything. H pylori came back negative. Endoscopy was normal so no ulcers/inflammation. Doubt its gastroparesis as no undigested food in stools.



    Is there any other likely upper GI issues that I have missed?
     
  4. villjamur_stevenson

    villjamur_stevenson New Member


    Bloating without any type of gas, belching or otherwise, tends to eliminate the GI - not necessarily, but it is suggestive.

    However, that fact combined with your fasting results - seems to indicate it is NOT the GI.

    Bloating because of excess gas is caused by excess fermentation in the gut. Bugs are not going to go on a feeding frenzy on water or salt water. So the fact that you bloat even on a fast with salt water, leads me to believe it is some sort of fluid retention problem. And the kidney's are the first thing I would suspect, the master regulators of fluids in our body.
     
  5. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    Could be, any information on what type of kidney problem would cause that?



    Also should add that the bloating seems to happen behind my abs as they are pushed forward after a lot eating. The skin in front also gets slightly flabby. Does all this sound like water retention.
     
  6. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member

    I have water retention, too, but what's going on in my gut doesn't seem to be that. I, ,too, suspect the small intestine, especially with the occasional bouts I have with what seems almost certainly like a temporary small bowel obstruction.



    My bloating started several years ago. I'm not sure when, b/c I had gaine weight around that time, and didn't really realize what I felt & saw was bloating until the fat went away and the bloating remained. I don't know what caused it. I don't really know if it started b4, after, or the same time as my general thyroid problems 6 years ago.
     
  7. Joann

    Joann New Member


    Yes anti's = antibiotics.



    Think instead of BLOAT, maybe distention is better description?



    What comes to mind is bacteria overgrowth that happens in upper GI another is back problems .....if back curvature, when eating the food is there and it has to go somewhere, so pushes out. distended. which is uncomfortable but not gassy.



    And even though it seems to not be gas, it still might be gas that forms gas pockets that dont move on out...especially when constipated. try fennel seed?
     
  8. KiwiLauren

    KiwiLauren Gold


    I think you need to find a GP to work with you. I, too live in a socialised medicine country and I know what it's like. But that doesn't mean it's impossible. You may not find a GP to test you for everything you want, but convincing them to test for some things isn't always that difficult. I told my doc I had made major dietary/lifestyle changes and wanted to make sure things were looking OK (he ran full thyroid panel (no RT3, but TSH, T3 and T4), full lipid panel, E2, P, DHEA and T, kidney function, liver function, hsCRP, D3, and a few others. Even if you only got some of this accomplished it would help paint a picture. And be very helpful. Given your symptoms, I'd stress you need candida testing too.
     
  9. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    Do you use paleohacks? I am going to go on the assumption that you, me and smartcookie(form paleohacks) all have the same problem (we are the only ones I have found with it on paleo forums). This is bloating after consuming anything which doesn't seem to be gas related and doesn't respond to elimination diets.



    If your interested I will start a thread on paleo hacks where us 3 can put in our symptoms, things that possibly triggered it, things we've tried, and the results from any tests we've had. Hopefully by doing this we can narrow down the problem. Let me know cause I am literally obsessed with finding out what is wrong with me/us.



    Also with the thyroid thing, I noticed my thyroid slowly getting worse from the time I got ill, ie I started getting colder, more fatigued, etc. So it's possible this thing affects the thyroid by damaging the gut and preventing certain T hormones from being converted or something like that. Maybe your thyroid problems started because of this problem?



    Also + I had an endoscopy so I think they would have seen an obstruction although I too have had the same thought.



    edit: I am trying CT to hopefully rule out the thyroids role in all of this.
     
  10. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    Yeah distention is a good way to describe it, I would be interested on you expanding on the back problems idea....



    Also have tried high doses of fennel seeds and nothing.
     
  11. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    Yeah I have made many a visit to the GP and will make many more. I will keep trying to get one to work with me, as some are better than others but it is very hard.



    I like your idea about getting a full panel on everything. I will definitely try that next time.
     
  12. klellja@gmail.com

    klellja@gmail.com New Member

  13. Joann

    Joann New Member


    Well, this is what I have read: it was regarding osteoporosis ....some may think they have a belly problem but its a curvature of the spine, so belly sticks out. of course after eating food is in the stomach and if there is a curve at that location then expands since intestines are pushed out?

    I got this from a washington state university site on bones and osteo.



    But I recall in your first post something with your tongue being coated which makes me think it more to do with bacteria overgrowth in upper GI tract. breath test would confirm that.
     
  14. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member

    You know it's not spine curvature when you go from looking normal to 6mo pg in one day! (me)



    I was obsessed with finding the cause & cure, too, until last week when Dr. K said I probably have Hashi's. I was just about to start another 2-3 months of elimination diets to find the cause. Now I'm just drowning in the world of self-pity about Hashi's, and expect to get back to problem-solving soon, although I really have come to the conclusion that the bloating is not directly related to the actual food intake closely enough for me to find the cause.



    My thyroid problems actually go way back further than the bloating, but the serious stuff started around the same time. I think the leaky gut / thyroid issues cause the bloating in some way I don't yet (and may never) understand.



    kkcarlton on this forum & MDA also has mystery bloating that persists despite water/broth fasting. She & I have both done SCD/GAPS.
     
  15. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    What reasoning did he give for the Hashi's and why would it cause bloating after eating?



    I am more incline to think that hashi's is caused by whatever is wrong with us but is not THE cause.



    I think your leaky gut + thyroid theory is interesting as I noticed twice in the past year all my symptoms went away when I cut on dairy and then again when I cut out fodmaps. However this was a one trick pony because the next time I would go out drinking all my symptoms would return and cutting out dairy/fodmaps wouldn't affect it. It is almost as if whatever this is adapts to any of my adjustments.



    Anyway for me taking nsaids could have caused leaky gut which was then further exacerbated by PPI's and antibiotics. This could have then lead to poor conversion of T hormones in the gut and thus thyroid problems. However eating gaps/scd (done this for months) and taking probiotics, l-glutamine, etc should have then helped heal the gut allowing better conversion of t hormones and showing an improvement in my symptoms. I have found this not to be the case which ****s all over that theory.



    I am hoping I can rule out the thyroids role in all of this when I cold adapt as my current understanding is the thyroid stops being used and the brain starts controling thyroid function insted in cold adapted people.



    You had any labs done? Any interesting results?
     
  16. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    I too have considered SIBO but my symptoms did not change when I switched to a SIBO diet. Also I am missing several SIBO symptoms and my bloating doesn't seem to be caused by gas.
     
  17. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member

    Ditto on the SIBO.




    Tons. Any in particular you're interested in? I have severe fat malabsorption, anti-gliadin antibodies, positive (but not terribly) ANA, overly high ferritin, roller coaster LDL & TSH, high rT3/fT3 ratio, worsening CBC results, horribly low pregnenolone & horribly high SHBG, great triglycerides & HDL, low IGF-1, slightly low aldosterone, no pathogenic bacteria/yeast/parasites, obesity-skewed firmicute:bacteroidete ratio, vegetable maldigestion.
     
  18. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    @mamagrock Yea I may have had thyroid issues most of my life, always cold, and hated cold (used to cry all the time as a kid whenever I was taken out in the snow). However I fixed this with the leptin rx until I got ill again last year.



    The vicious circle is deffinately a possibility however does not explain how it adapts to our changes. That sounds more like a behaviour of a parasite to me. How extensive was your pathogenic parasite/etc test?

    I have tried eating 15 raw garlic cloves /day and parasite cleanses etc but none have seemed to work.



    Hearing about your adaptation thing has convinced me we have the same thing.



    I hear you about the frustration. This has literally taken over my life now. I will keep you updated/asking you a million questions ... such as is there anyway to tell if you are malabsorbing things without labs?
     
  19. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member

    I did the metametrix GI Effects test. I have also done rounds of diatomaceous earth, etc.



    Eat some almonds & check your stools. If the bits are the same size as when you swallowed them, you're not digesting. I don't digest most nuts, corn, the skins of beans/blueberries/etc., nor does my youngest daughter. Veg maldigestion is tested for simply by checking for veg matter, which you can do yourself if you have the stomach for it. People say that fat malabsorption will give grease floating on the toilet water, but I've never had that.
     
  20. Joann

    Joann New Member

    Wish someone would post on something that worked.



    In my case I know the exact day my gut problems started. after antibiotics. Never to return to what it was previous to antibiotics. After Genova stool test found no pathogenic bacteria, no acidophilus, no bifidus or very low ...even e coli which is suppose to be there was too low.

    That told me anti's wiped everything out. Curiously, while taking antibiotics again, my symptoms were gone I could eat. then after return to problems. So I became crazy careful with food. no salad bar, everything cooked. After about 6 months I was able to eat cheese again. If I took anti's again I could not eat cheese or any dairy.

    If the anti's wipe out too much then what ever you eat introduces new bacteria and a chance for the wrong ones to take over. Think that is the theory of SIBO......they take meds first, then limit food intake to a special drink.
     

Share This Page