1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Bloating after consuming anything (even water). Tried all alternative solutions.

Discussion in 'Adrenal Rx and Leaky Gut Rx' started by seanb4, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    Hi everyone,



    Every time I eat no matter what food (even plain room temp water) I bloat out a lot (pregnant looking), Heart beat gets strong (palpitations), and I get tired (although the last 2 have been less so since taking sub-lingual B12).



    I am generally fatigued and have had to quit all exercise because of this, constipated and have tons of other smaller symptoms such as a coated tongue, bad breath, poor teeth, eczema, dizziness on standing. Also I get hunger pangs in the middle of the night occasionally reminiscent of an ulcer.



    I DO NOT get diarhea, acid reflux, vomiting or nausea.



    This all started after I took to many NSAIDs September 2011 and possibly got an ulcer. I took PPIs and anibiotics to get rid of it although the sensation still occasionally returns.



    I have tried digestive enzymes and betaine(lots) for low stomach ph, licorice root, slippery elm, cabbage juice, l-glutamine, prebiotics, kefir, sauerkraut, kombucha, aloe vera, parasite cleanse, low carb, no fod-maps, gaps, enemas, leaky gut Rx, etc.



    The only thing that seems to help is reducing the volume of food. I figure all food is irritating my gut in some way.



    I have tested negative for h pylori, and other blood tests for food intolerances, anemia, etc.



    The bloating/distension seems to be not caused by gas. For example I can eat breakfast, bloat out, pass no gas by next meal(6hrs+) and the bloating will have reduced. I also don't feel the pain experienced with gas moving about. I think the bloating is my gut swelling up to protect/fix itself.



    I eat 2 keto paleo meals per day according to your leptin Rx which is great by the way, it was the only thing that got me really health (6 pack, lots of energy, good sleep, etc) before I got into my current perdicament. I am 21 and male.



    Very desperate for help and find this is ruining my life. Any help massively appreciated.
     
  2. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    it sounds like a Gut flora issues.......Metametrix GI fx test would be helpful.
     
  3. KiwiLauren

    KiwiLauren Gold

    From what you write, the bloating symptoms are recent? So it sounds like something is either worsening or being uncovered? In addition to gut flora, I'm wondering about other issues alongside this. Have you had a hormone panel run? And thyroid testing? The low energy and dizziness seem to indicate crashing T3 and adrenal issues, including cortisol/aldosterone potentially. If you have eliminated carbs you have lost a boost to your T3 but if you're not supporting T3 with seafood/seaweed (DHA, iodine) you will suffer for it. Hunger in the middle of the night potentially smacks of an altered cortisol-melatonin rhythm, so gherlin is being upregulated at the wrong time. Which circles back to the thyroid/adrenal issue. Of course, gut and brain health underpin all of this which comes back to what Dr K said. I'd certainly defer to his judgement over mine!
     
  4. kathylu

    kathylu Gold

    Sounds like candida to me. Get tested.
     
  5. KiwiLauren

    KiwiLauren Gold


    Good point. If it is candida, seanb4, you want to know asap. And treat it asap. Good luck.
     
  6. Joann

    Joann New Member

    sounds like gut flora destroyed from antibiotics. what antibiotic did you take? I had similar symptoms ....not all but a lot of them. I think getting a stool test would be best. I did .....I had practically nothing that was suppose to be there. Have you tried probiotics for a long time?and lots of them. sipping aloe vera throughout the day helped me, but only sips. or gut is still inflamed from nsaids

    I hope you find relief soon
     
  7. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    First off thanks for all the quick responses, it is appreciated.



    I would love to et some labs done but sadly this is not an option for me (just graduated, loads of debt, no job). I can go to my local GP (live in the UK) but it is hard to convince them to do anything.



    I have thought it was a gut issue and have tried prebiotics and probiotics which have no effect on the bloating. Also the lack of gas is confusing, I thought bloating from gut flora issues was caused by overproducing gas but I have almost no gas. The bloating is however directly tied with eating, bloating gradually increases from when I start.



    @ kathylu I have tried many things to solve candida but nothing happens. Also I am missing lots of the symptoms and there seems to be no difference going from high carb to low, etc.



    @ kiwilauren Interesting theory but I don't understand how NSAIDs/antibiotics would cause a change in T levels, before that I was really healthy thanks to the leptin Rx. I also took iodine for a while and saw no change.



    @ Joann thanks. Can't remember which ones but I took them for 2 weeks. I have tried kefir, kombucha, sauerkraut and supplement probiotics over the last year in fairly high amounts, raw sauerkraut 400g per day, litre of kefir per day, etc. I do not think my gut would still be inflamed from the NSAIDs because I stopped taking them October 2011.
     
  8. Jack Kruse

    Jack Kruse Administrator

    you need to consider using lots of turmeric and resveratrol until you can get labs. If it is helicobacter you can consider with your doc using pepto bismol because bismuth blocks its growth......and to control candida you must consider cutting dairy and simple carbs. This needs to be looked at when you can do it financially. Good Luck.
     
  9. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    Thanks Jack, what would the turmeric and resveratrol do for me exactly? I do not think it is helicobacter because the stool tasted came back negative. Also have cut out dairy, I eat gaps style leptin Rx (veg, animal protein + fat).
     
  10. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    I should also note that the mid night hunger pangs are most likely not due to hunger. When I first had them, before antibiotics etc, the pain was really strong (im sure even extreme hunger wouldn't have this sensation), now its just noticeable if I am awake. Is this like an infection anyone has heard of. It is classic ulcer symptoms but I had an endoscopy and everything looked fine.
     
  11. bigknitwit

    bigknitwit Silver

    I can't be of much help like the above posters, however, when my dh had h. pylori 12 years ago, his stomach was in pain a lot, especially when it was empty. So first thing in the morning would be the worst for him. During the day the pain would dull. After going to the ER and begin told it was anxiety (and given heavy anti-anxiety meds), he eventually tested positive for h. pylori, and was treated with anto-biotics for it, and it really helped. I can't tell you if you have it or not, by any means, but I thought I'd post the little I knew about it!
     
  12. Joann

    Joann New Member


    fwiw, A friend of mine took so many excedrin for a headaches she wound up with pain and nausea and couldnt eat. went through upper endo, which showed inflammation on the way to ulcer, but not yet. like you she was given ppi's and a diet for several weeks and anti nausea meds. I dont think she took antibiotics though. it resolved.

    For me, and this is just fyi......I stopped eating all raw food since it was causing bloating and cramps, no dairy, and watched what did the most symptoms and eliminated them. even water can cause an acid response.

    my thinking is the if burning pain .....pepto bismol worth a try. if only bloating, then gut flora is off....which could mean more antibiotics and start from scratch to introduce more "good" bacteria than "bad". then I would cook everything. but that is my thinking from my own experience with this nightmare.



    get better soon
     
  13. villjamur_stevenson

    villjamur_stevenson New Member

    seanb4 - have you ever tried doing a water fast? I'd be curious if you still bloat after fasting with just water.
     
  14. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member

    Welcome to my world! I'm posting so I can read responses. I'm coming to the conclusion that my bloating is not an immediate response to something I ate in the last 24 hrs, but more of a state of an unhappy gut. Yes, it goes up and down with some foods, but it's always there, and sometimes goes up and down in ways that make no sense at all.



    It went down last week when I started back on CT & seafood, and is back up this week (although I haven't done serious CT in four days, I've kept up the seafood).



    According to my labs, it's not candida or h. pylori. It doesn't seem like gas. I do get some weird pain & runs episodes, though, like last night when I literally - LITERALLY - felt like I was in transition stage of labor for about 30 minutes, except all the pain was in the gut, not the womb. Woke me up with massive pain, wave on wave, building to a peak then receding, 60+s long, gradually moving down, but resulting in ... nothing. Until an hour later!



    Yeah, it's crazy confusing stuff.
     
  15. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member

    @bigknitwit Yeah I know, at one point I was convinced it had to be h.pylori was taking all the natural medicine and eating a diet to get rid of it but no changes, then I had a stool test that came back negative for it... I wonder how reliable they are?



    @Joann Yea your friend seems similar to me. I have played around with my diet enough over the last year to be convinced that it is not diet related, some foods produce bad symptoms but ALL foods produce bloating. You say gut flora is off which I think you might be right but like mamagrok I produce no gas, just bloating. My understanding is bad gut flora produces gas which causes bloating. Thanks for the kind words.



    @villjamur stevenson I have tried a water fast for 2 days but was still bloating upon drinking salt water, this caused me to give up. I was also still constipated at the time.



    @mamagrock yea you sound very similar to me except the pain and runs. I took don't think what I am eating is the underlying cause as I have not had one meal in the last year that I haven't bloated to. Do you have to supplement sublingual active form of B-12 because I think i might not be absorbing B12 correctly but can't say for sure. I have posted to curezone and paleohacks under the username desperateS, you might want to check out some of the replies I got because who knows it might help you. Keep me updated!
     
  16. Destiny

    Destiny New Member


    I had a blood test and breath test for H pylori before any treatment. Both were positive. Then I got a triple treatment for H pylori. It did not work according to a breath test and my symptoms. So they gave me another triple treatment. It did not work so I was sent to a specialist. During the endoscopy they got a sample to see what antibiotics would work. Then, I was on my third treatment so called a quadruple treatment. Then my breath test was finally negative and all my horrible symptoms were finally gone like they never existed.
     
  17. Mery

    Mery Silver

    To add to the misery, I’ve been doing so well I was eating most vegetables and fruit from my garden and now suddenly I can not eat any of them. Is getting frustrating to be bloated, after been feeling so well with a flat tummy.



    I did have some test done when I was doing CT and I was taking my hormones when I did the test, but the result were no accurate the saliva test was out of range, free T3 was high. The Dr was worried about T3 although I was not. So I stop taking all my hormone and I stop CT for a week and I did the saliva test this Sunday gone and free t3 last week



    It has been nearly almost 3 weeks without any armour, adrenal and progesterone. I’m going to start t3 soon and I hope thing get better and I can eat normal again and without feel bloated after a meal.



    I did all this test with the GP



    Vitamin B12

    B12 797.0 ng/L (211-911)

    Serum ferritin 124.7 ug/L (10-291)

    Serum C reactive protein 5 mg/L (0-6)

    25OH Vitamin D

    Serum 25-Hydroxy vitamin D3 level 96.7 nm1/L

    Serum vitamin D2 level
     
  18. villjamur_stevenson

    villjamur_stevenson New Member


    Bloating after a water fast would make me think it was a kidney issue.
     
  19. seanb4

    seanb4 New Member


    Why is that?
     
  20. MamaGrok

    MamaGrok New Member


    Well, I had the bloating for a few years before the pain & runs showed up. :/



    I thought B12 was my issue, so I supped a whole bottle of methylcobalamin or whatever it's called, over a few months, and then was tested. I was at 1396 & no change. So that wasn't my issue.



    I've decided to ignore the bloating & cramps & runs for now and just eat what I know the rest of my body needs for healing, and trust the gut crap will resolve in time. I can't keep avoiding EVERYTHING.
     

Share This Page