1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

anyone hack my labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by Joann, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. Joann

    Joann New Member


    I just saw this post...it wasnt showing ok need to do a consult soon
     
  2. Joann

    Joann New Member


    Yes, working on that. sleep is screwy right now
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Joann

    Female, 66, post meno,

    osteoporosis------------------------------------>cold bath

    use biest...very small dose can't tolerate high dose

    5'3'' 128 lbs

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    worry about

    Osteocalcin 17.4 ng/mL 9.4-47.4

    get

    Collagen Cross-Linked N-Telopeptide (NTx), 24-Hour Urine (36421X)

    bone loss (currrent)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    cortisol saliva just came in

    am 7.5 ref range 3.7-9.5

    pm 1.1 ref range 0.4-1.0



    Yes, work on circadian rhythm AND optimize your very bad, Steroid Hormone Panel

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy 15 ng/mL 30-100



    get the whole set:

    5 drops/day Biotic Research Bio-D-Mulsion Forte, 1drop=2000iu Vit D

    4/day CarlsonVitamin K2 Menatetrenone SWANSON

    2/day-->Super Selenium Complex, 200 mcg 100 capsules (lef.org)

    1 dropperfull/day

    Lugol's Iodine Family Pack -- 6 (2 fl. oz.) bottles Price: $73.90

    http://www.amazon.com/Lugols-Iodine-Family-Pack-bottles/dp/B001RRP3FW

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TSH 1.45 uIU/mL .45-4.5

    Thyroxine T4 free direct 1.35 ng/dl .82-1.77

    Triiodothyronine free 2.6 pg/mL 2.0-4.4



    if you are taking any T4 lets talk.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    http://www.bodybio-wellness.com/report-blood-test.html

    JanSz attempt to replicate

    BodyBio™ Nutrient Report

    comes up with high trig, LDL & LDH



    carbohydrate intolerance

    low Protein Intake

    need for Phosphatidylcholine supplementation (with the real one from BodyBio)

    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct357.aspx

    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine) 300 SoftGels (900mg)

    4/day



    Butyrate (Calcium/Magnesium) - 250 capsules (600mg)

    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct361.aspx

    4/day



    ---



    messed up fatty acids and micronutrients



    get this two tests, scan all pages, post it here, I will help you in interpretting results and making up list of supplements. PM me, to let me know that you have posted them.

    Do not eat any supplemental fish oils or krill oils or oils that contal GLA and or AA

    (untill you have your analysis).



    Spectracell Comprehensive Nutritional Panel

    http://www.healthremedies.com/intracellular_vitamin_analysis_spectracell.html



    Essential & Metabolic Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA) by Genova Diagnostics

    http://www.healthremedies.com/essential_metabolic_fatty_acids_analysis_emfa_genova_diagnostics.html



    Spectracell you will need repeat 2x/year

    (EMFA) you will need to repeat 3x/year



    .............

    ======================================================================

    --------------

    Female, 66, post meno,

    osteoporosis

    use biest...very small dose can't tolerate high dose

    DHEA-S 229.7 ug/dl 9.4-246

    estradiol 15.4 pg/ml Medicare

    pays for all this tests (at least now, and also after election if we repeal this new health care fiasco, and send it over the cliff, instead of grandma)



    Send copy to patient Joann@xyzw.net

    1 ------- Pregnenolone, Mass Spectrometry--Test Number: 140707 CPT Code: 84140

    2 ------- 17α-Hydroxypregnenolone by HPLC-MS/MS

    3 ------- 17α-Hydroxyprogesterone by HPLC-MS/MS

    4 ------- Progesterone--Test Number: 004317 CPT Code: 84144

    5 ------- Cortisol, Free, Serum (Free Cortisol, Serum Cortisol, CBG)

    6 ------- Cortisol, AM & PM Test Number: 104000 CPT Code: 82533(x2) (7:30AM, 12PM)

    7 ------- Corticosteroid-binding Globulin (CBG), Transcortin

    8 ------- Corticotropin Releasing Hormone (CRH)

    9 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) Sulfate--Test Number: 004020 CPT Code: 82627

    10 ------- Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)--Test Number: 004100 CPT Code: 82626

    11 ------- Androstenedione, LCMS--Test Number: 004705 CPT Code: 82157

    12 ------- Testosterone, Total, Serum Test Number: 004226 CPT Code: 84403

    13 ------- Testosterone, Free and Weakly Bound--Test Number: 143255 CPT Code: 84402; 84403

    14 ------- SHBG

    15 ------- Dihydrotestosterone (DHT)--Test Number: 500142 CPT Code: 82651

    16 ------- Androstanediol Glucuronide (Endocrine Sciences) Test Number: 500881 CPT Code: 82154

    17 ------- Estrogens, Total; Test Number: 004549 CPT Code: 82672

    18 ------- Estradiol, Sensitive Test Number: 140244 CPT Code: 82670

    19 ------- Estrone, Serum Test Number: 004564 CPT Code: 82679

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Right now you should work first on

    DHEA and progesterone



    You goals are (tested serum at LabCorp)

    DHEAs( 275-400) μg/dL (very important, good level are 95% of steroid hormones by weight, works same as ballast on a sail boat)

    Pregnenolone high within range

    Progesterone(12-16)ng/mL

    Cortisol (7:30AM)=20

    Estradiol=110-140pg/mL



    Do not supplement with progesterone (yes, you could get quicker results with direct progesterone but that is cop ut.

    Use

    Pregnenolone Micronized Lipid Matrix from Nutricology/Allergy research, 150mg tabs, scored

    buy by dozen, cheaper, herbspro.com



    Use 100mg/wakeup 7ketoDhea from lef.org

    and

    as much DHEA as it takes to reach the goal



    After you confirm that your pregnenolone is low,

    start with

    3tabs/day

    break it into 2-3 portions, start at wakeup or on last bathroom trip within 1-2 hrs of wakeup

    next take around 11AM-noon

    do not be surprised when you end up on lots of those tabs.

    I am a man, I got

    preg=146

    prog=4.1

    while using 900mg/day pregnenolone



    After you get good DHEAs and preg/prog you should be able to tolerate larger dose of estrogen supplements,

    plus you will be minding good P/E at the same time.





    /////////////
     
  4. Joann

    Joann New Member

    Janz! you are too cool :) have to re read it.



    Progesterone cream I have tried different creams OTC, and Compounded scripts initially after a month I woke up with my "wires crossed" felt like on the verge of headache and couldn't tolerate noise.

    then tried again after not using progesterone .....felt like a chatter box for 4 hrs....

    thats with a teeny tiny dose. dont know what thats about? going straight to cortisol or another steroid?

    No not on any T4 nor any meds
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    That is a cop out, as long as you keep that in mind,

    and stop that at first opportunity.



    Remember, one day, when you take pregnenolone and end up with too high cortisol,

    that will mean that you have to drop out HC (hydrocortisone) and not Pregnenolone.





    .



    Preferably, try to understand this health area, and make it your own project.

    It will be easier to put up with headwinds.





    ....



    Speaking of head winds.



    Today we had first cold front after Labor Day (Sandy Hook, Verezano Bridge, entrance to NY Harbor)



    Flukes are going down the channels, go get them.





    http://www.oceangrafix.com/chart/zoom?chart=12300





    .
     
  6. Joann

    Joann New Member

    Janz I had an omega score test from lef it took forever, just got results, terrible results. but I was eating lots of red meat.



    omega 3 whole blood score

    my score: 2.25...... 6.1%-10.2% is highest quartile omega-serum equivalence score

    my score: 2.79....... >7.2 is reduction in heart disease

    epa+dha serum equivalence score

    my score: 2.10........>4.6 is good

    omega index

    my score: 2.49.........>8-11% is good



    summary:

    total saturated fatty acids ......28.92......

    total mono mufa .......26.9.....

    total pufa .......44.18....

    total omega 3 fats .......3.25.....optimal ..>10

    total omega 6 fats ......40.93....optimal..< 38

    0mega 6 : Omega 3 ......12.59 ...optimal < 4

    AA:EPA .......14.04...optimal < 1.7



    messed up! am eating different now but when i did this in July .....had been eating lots red meat from Feb to June.



    Thanks
     
  7. Joann

    Joann New Member

    cortisol just came in



    am 7.5 ref range 3.7-9.5

    pm 1.1 ref range 0.4-1.0

    zrt saliva test

    That is a cop out, as long as you keep that in mind,

    and stop that at first opportunity.



    Remember, one day, when you take pregnenolone and end up with too high cortisol,

    that will mean that you have to drop out HC (hydrocortisone) and not Pregnenolone.



    Sorry, I didn't get that....not understanding what you mean. how drop hydrocortisone? cop out?



    Joann
     
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I think (in that sentence) you said that you are ready to eat hydrocortisone or Medrol or Prednisone or Prednisolone or something similar.

    People with that kind saliva cortisol are doing this.

    I do not think that this is what you should do,

    but if you are uncomfortable enough,

    can't use pregnenolone to raise cortisol, for one reason or another,

    use of HC may be plausible temporary solution.

    Besides, most (good) doctors would use that as their first choice (they do not know better.





    ........
     
  9. Joann

    Joann New Member


    ohhhh, misunderstood me and I misunderstood you.



    I meant the Progest I was using is being converted by my body to ??? cortisol or another steroid to make me feel nuts. Not that I wanted to take cortisol......I have no intention of doing that.



    Joann
     
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I think that means that the sum of the two is less than what they want.



    Look how this is set up.

    it is set up to make you reach for Fish Oils or krill oils (they are the source of EPA+DHA).
     
  11. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    There may be more information on that test (that I could use it).

    Scan all pages, post it here.



    If you have a problem with scanner or posting pictures,

    take digital camera, make separate pictures of each page, post it on photo service, post link here.

    Usually it is better to not use flash light.



    For the future, have a scanner, learn how to post pictures.







    ...
     
  12. Joann

    Joann New Member


    Janz, Yes, you are correct. I have scanned in computer but not sure how to post. copy and paste didnt work.
     
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    Sign in to this free service;

    http://imageshack.us/

    for each page separately do

    Media Upload

    make sure that

    ----Image resize: stays on-----do not re-size

    upload dot stays on-----images/videos

    click on "upload now"

    when you get the image on the screen, left click until image is full size

    then

    right click----copy url

    paste on post



    do above for each page



    (I post sometimes few pages at the time, but I join the pictures with another software before hand.)

    There are better ways to use this service,

    when you learn it, post instructions on how to do it



    or someone handy, who read this while sitting in bathtub full of ice water, may help





    ------------------------------------------------

    There is lot of services that are processing your photos.

    They let you post your pictures in albums and send link to your friends so they can watch it.

    One of them:



    http://www.shutterfly.com/
     
  14. Joann

    Joann New Member

    ihttp://img36.imageshack.us/img36/9039/sc0002x.jpg





    hopefully this worked
     
  15. Joann

    Joann New Member

  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    [​IMG]



    in %status, to be good, you should place within (-0.25 and +0.25) and have only green color. 50% is already way too much.



    Each and every one of your individual Omega3 and omega 6 fatty acids

    is way out of line.



    You have way too much GLA

    that should have trickled down to AA

    no, you have very little AA



    You have a lots of EPA

    that should have been converted to DHA

    no you have very little DHA



    your Desaturases are not really working



    DHA and AA are two of the most important within O3/O6 family (and you are severely lacking on both).



    There is more omegas (fatty acids) than just Omega3 and Omega6, they are in not better shape, but I am not able to form opinion because you do not have enough information on that test.



    --------------------------



    My first impulse is to tell you to do the Spectracell and Genova Fatty Acids ASAP (all by your own self).

    Better solution would be to do Spectracell and Fatty Acids at Krieger (need to hire doctor who works in this area).



    Tell me if you will do one or the other.



    If you will not do either within next three months,

    I can post for you name for (pure) DHA supplementation (from algae, not from krill or fish)

    and AA supplementation (they changed formula, so I am not sure about that one)(I would welcome suggestions here)





    Knowing at least what Spectracell says, would help in rebuilding by supplementation your micronutrients.

    That hopefully would help some desaturases to start working.

    Likely it would also help you accept supplemental pregnenolone and/or estrogens,

    better yet, you may start making them.



    ----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Looks like you will newer be able to work on optimizing your Steroid Hormone Panel in your current condition.







    ....

    In the mean time live and eat the way dr Kruse preaches.





    ....
     
  17. Joann

    Joann New Member

    Janz, the more I think about this test the more I am not understanding.



    My diet from Feb to June was: eggs, 6 oz greek yoghurt (unsweet, non fat}, steak, shrimp, kale, tea, then in june added bacon. I did lose 12 lbs at that same time.



    thought AA would be high from all meat and eggs. not so and if desaturase not working??

    head hurts



    one of the tests you mentioned $350, think other is $280. could buy a lot of seafood with that $ :)



    how did you get so smart? this is a lot of fine tuning.



    Joann
     
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold




    This fine tuning is just beginning.

    Only to make you (hopefully) able to accept optimization of your Steroid Hormone Panel.



    Currently (you said in post #24) you are not able to accept them in required amounts.





    ////

    What worries me more is that you have been on very good diet (at least) for 5 months.

    Fatty acids should have reached much better levels within month or two.



    Consider making more dramatic changes

    eat at least pound/day of raw oysters, scallops, crab meat daily,

    if you need more than a pound of protein, make it a octopus and shrimps, then eggs.

    Forget muscle meat, beef or pork, birds are all gone.

    But make 70% of your daily calories out of good fats

    beef fat,

    lard

    clarified butter

    coconut oil

    red palm oil

    olive oil



    If you had Fatty Acid Analysis that you complain about above,

    it would tell you which fats to eat and which to avoid (specifically in your case).

    If you got Fatty Acid Analysis from Krieger, you would know much more and I am afraid you may actually need those.



    -------------------

    You are 67yo, you have Medicare (so do I, I am 72yo male).

    Both above tests are paid by Medicaid (there is some co-pay for Spectracell).



    Have your doc write scrips for them.



    my doctor is here, he does it for me



    tristate-health



    You, obviously should consider dr Jack Kruse

    (this is how I got so smart, learning from dr Kruse)





    .......



    Between good diet and super bad results of fatty acid analysis

    I see detoxx in your future.










    ........



    In post #23



    I suggested that you eat:



    http://www.bodybio.com/storeproduct357.aspx

    BodyBio PC (Phosphatidylcholine) 300 SoftGels (900mg)

    4/day



    You can buy the same product for less:



    http://www.fubaohealth.com/E-Lyte-BodyBio-PC-900-mg-300-gels.html

    Price: $139.00

    Free Shipping for orders over $99.00*













    .........................................
     
  19. Joann

    Joann New Member




    Janz, Thank you for all your time. I really appreciate.



    Maybe I need to eat more......never been a big eater. only weight I gained was from menopause.



    I will look into all your suggestions. Dr k!





    Joann
     
  20. JanSz

    JanSz Gold




    Good luck.





    ...
     

Share This Page