1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

Aging is Not a Disease, Damn It!

Discussion in 'The Cave' started by Dennis Clark, Sep 27, 2020.

  1. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    https:/
    /vimeo.com/519263322/944e27452f

    Melatonin: An Introduction
    upload_2021-3-9_14-56-24.png
     
    John Schumacher likes this.
  2. In the video presentation, I glad they covered many of the co-nutrients for melatonin prodution -> https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?posts/293407

    The Potential of Phytomelatonin as a Nutraceutical - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6017233/
    upload_2021-3-9_19-47-48.png
    Biosynthetic pathways of phytomelatonin. The enzymes of the respective steps are: T5H—tryptophan 5-hydroxylase; TDC—tryptophan decarboxylase; TPH—tryptophan hydroxylase; SNAT—serotonin N-acetyltransferase; ASMT—acetylserotonin methyltransferase, and COMT—caffeic acid O-methyltransferase. The green and red lines show the predominant pathway in plants and in animals, respectively.

    upload_2021-3-9_19-50-39.png

    upload_2021-3-9_19-52-39.png

    Note: Phytomelatonin has great potential as a therapy for many diseases both at physiological and pharmacological doses.

    Labrix doctor’s data https://newsite.doctorsdata.com/

    We know the Pineal Gland is the

    • Organ with the highest calcification rate
    • Pineal Gland Calcification is found in neonates but primarily associated with pathological conditions like:
      • Chronic vascular inflammation,
      • brain tissue hypoxia, and
      • intracranial pressure.
    Question: So what can be done about a calcified non-functional pineal gland?

    Revisiting the pineal gland: a review of calcification, masses, precocious puberty, and melatonin functions - https://sci-hub.se/10.1080/00207454.2019.1692838

    Role of Ultrasound in Neurocritical Care - https://www.thieme-connect.com/products/ejournals/pdf/10.1055/s-0040-1712069.pdf
    upload_2021-3-11_10-49-13.png

    Transcranial MRI-Guided Focused Ultrasound: A Review of the Technologic and Neurologic Applications Read More: https://www.ajronline.org/doi/10.2214/AJR.14.13632
    upload_2021-3-11_10-50-25.png

    Focused Ultrasound

    Neuromodulation of the Pineal Gland via Electrical Stimulation of Its Sympathetic Innervation Pathway - https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fnins.2020.00264/full Stimulation at 5–10 Hz elicits the greatest increases in AANAT activity.

    PINEAL CALCIFICATION AND ANTICONVULSANT RESPONSIVENESS TO ARTIFICIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION IN EPILEPTIC PATIENTS - https://scihubtw.tw/10.3109/00207459109167030

    The treatment of Parkinson's disease which comprises applying an AC pulsed magnetic field and a DC magnetic field of 5 Hz-8 Hz for 15-20 minutes, followed by a 15-45 minute interval, followed by applying an AC pulsed magnetic field and a DC magnetic field of 5 Hz-8 Hz for 15-45 minutes. https://patents.justia.com/patent/5691324

    Resonant Frequency Therapy -

    40Hz brainwave stimulations - Dr. Lee Bartel





     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2021
    Matt Fowler likes this.
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    I am referring to Focused Ultrasound discussed in:
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.p...t-a-disease-damn-it.25242/page-11#post-296173

    @Jack Kruse
    @John Schumacher

    Focused Ultrasound

    Do you know if (Focused Ultrasound) may be useful when dealing with:
    (mine) enlarged prostate
    (mine) slow growing liposarcoma in thigh muscle

    ...........
    April 7/2021 will be 11 years since
    my prostate was operated using Green Laser
    forgetting the hell of the first 3 years afterward, now the bladder appears to be overly rigid, holds at the very very max 300cc, used to be near 1L (allowing me to work long hours inside hard to get places where I was not able to pee).
    ..........
    Sep 2005 left thigh surgery, (slow-growing) liposarcoma removed from left thigh muscle, front of the leg, about 1000cc volume removed, no radiation, no chemo
    July 20/2020, the same doctor, with similar surgery, smaller volume, no chemo, no radiation, told me to come back in 15 years. Leg works ok.
    -----------------
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2021
    Richard Watson likes this.
  4. https://www.itnonline.com/article/h...ultrasound-offers-new-tumor-treatment-options - for prostate cancer. However, I feel these interventions are a bit "too" invasive.

    The typical hand held ultrasound device is a gentler option: https://www.gehealthcare.com/products/ultrasound/handheld-ultrasound-vscan
    Overview of Therapeutic Ultrasound Applications and Safety Considerations - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3810427/ - has a list of FDA approved modes for ultrasound therapy.

    Most of the studies so far are using high intensity focused ultrasound - perhaps because that's where the money is.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2021
    Richard Watson likes this.
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @John Schumacher
    In regard to ultrasound treatments, please keep me and my BPH prostate in mind. That is not prostate cancer.
    I would be interested in it but only if there is some relatively decent track record of not getting people in trouble.
    I think I overanalyzed my BPH surgery with Green laser (and got screwed for at least 3 years).
    Likely this would not have happened to me had I went with old fashion (bloody) surgery.

    Wonder if @Jack Kruse will find time to comment.

    //
     
    Richard Watson likes this.
  6. I apologize. My puny little mind is unable to grasp the quantum mechanical view of random chaos of ultrasound potential...

    However, What we know is ultrasound is more than just a observational tool into tissues. As it penetrates, it heats the tissues <- a good and bad thing.
    When we thermally heat live tissues, the body will try to cool it <- that is where the healing potential lies.
    The COX pathway from our prostaglandin system releases prostacyclin, which is both inflammatory and anti-inflammatory. In the case for healing, we want its inflammatory action. https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?posts/293015

    Not being a quantum mechanical believer in random potentials, I see a tool (ultrasound) which has ability to burn, not just warm up tissues. If you're under the hands of a medical clinician, most probably you'll get burned.
     
  7. Martha Ray

    Martha Ray Martha Ray, New Member

    Looking for Cardiolipin information in relation to Afib? Some people who lower wheat in there diet improve their Afib. I am working with a loved one with Afib who is considering getting off wheat to improve his bouts just looking at any correlation.
    Would suggest all grains out of the diet.

    A search for Cardiolipin and Jack Kruse brought up this thread you mentioned Cardiolipin... just wondering ...

    From
    Wheat And Atrial Fibrillation? A Look At the Correlation By Dr. Davis | May 29, 2014
    https://www.wheatbellyblog.com/2014/05/wheat-and-atrial-fibrillation/


    This quote caught my attention in the comments from a fellow going by
    Uncle Roscoe ...
    "Four words: cardiolipin, adenosine, cholinesterase and aldosterone. ….VAST improvements wheat-free.

    Adequate omega 3 fat intake and healthy cell metabolism produce cardiolipin. Cardiolipin is responsible for maintaining cell membranes everywhere, but especially in mitochondria. As the name implies cardiolipin is crucial to heart function, especially electrical heart function. Cardiolipin production suffers from wheat-degraded cellular metabolism.
    ...."

    I do not understand Uncle Roscoe's post at all but thought you might...

    If you want you can go look at the rest of the post and posts Uncle Roscoe has there... just a few folks commenting on Wheat's connection to Afib.
     
    Richard Watson likes this.
  8. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @DrEttinger
    @John Schumacher
    One more time on my old topic.
    Why I (so often) can't finish (with orgasm), what started so nicely.
    I think I am getting closer to the solution, but what confuses me is that it helps when I (sparingly) use Arimidex (anastrozole). Confusing because my estrogens seem to be in a rather good place. (But I can't argue when it helps).
    Note. My progesterone is nil, so possibly it is about P/E.
    Progesterone=less than 0.1 (0 - 0.5) ng/mL

    Because of covid, I have not been to LabCorp for over two years.
    Now got my results back and it seems like the real problem may be my prolactin.
    Prolactin 13.7(4.0 - 15.2) ng/mL May 4/2021 (AVERAGE(4, 15.2)=9.6)
    Prolactin 7.2(4.0 -15.2) ng/mL May 7/2019

    What may be the reason for prolactin to go up?
    How to get it down?
    It is not only that those orgasms require from me extreme concentration, they are exhausting in the end.
    How to get prolactin down?
    Offhand it is not a very large raise, but enough to spoil the fun (somewhat).
    Hate to use bromocriptine mesylate.
    Had a bad experience (after Jack mentioned Cycloset)(fast-acting). (Lovers my glucose too fast).
    Still have some Cycloset.
    Possibly slow-acting, Parlodel, not sure how to get that.

    Right now will try Ginko (from Doctor's Best).
    But welcome comments.

    .........................
    @DrEttinger
    I also got my potassium and magnesium tested. First time ever.
    potassium RBC 83 (82 -100) mEq/L May 4/2021 (AVERAGE(82, 100)=91.0)
    Magnesium 2(1.6 - 2.3) mg/dL May 4/2021 (AVERAGE(1.6, 2.3)=1.95)

    Yes, potassium is barely within range.
    So my body ph must be questionable.


    I think my marginal potassium must be the reason for not only nightly muscle cramps but also my 40 or 50 years old GERD.
    I am planning on dropping the Betaine HCL pills
    and
    hoping that extra (potassium bicarbonate) will take care of muscle cramps and GERD.
    What say you?

    ....
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2021
  9. Martha Ray

    Martha Ray Martha Ray, New Member

    Just an idea ...I read that "Sometimes the levels can be higher if you’ve eaten or were under a lot of stress when you got your blood test."
    I always try and be chill and fasting when I do any test or blood work. I think a lot of things effect tests results.
     
  10. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

  11. DrEttinger

    DrEttinger Choice, the only thing we control

    It may be a good idea to get a new metabolic panel. I would like to see:

    C02, sodium, chloride, potassium, calcium, albumin, globulin, total protein, BUN, creatinine. RBC mag and pot would be good to see in a new unit of time.
     
    JanSz and John Schumacher like this.
  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    @DrEttinger
    Tests are done after 12 hr fasting.
    All test below are from one blood draw 7:30 AM May 4/2021
    except for the second draw for cortisol PM.

    Current
    Magnesium, RBC
    Potassium, RBC
    I got via doctor's script, paid by insurance.
    I am not sure if I can get those tests via mcssl
    https://www.mcssl.com/store/bltsystem/catalog/search?keyword=Homocysteine
    I tried, nothing comes up.
    For insurance, I think I would have to wait about a year (to allow the next test).
    Suggestions, please.

    upload_2021-5-28_10-48-10.png
    upload_2021-5-28_10-42-17.png
    upload_2021-5-28_10-40-4.png
    upload_2021-5-28_10-46-38.png
    upload_2021-5-28_11-2-43.png
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2021
  13. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    As a placeholder.
    I continue my research into reaching orgasms.
    One newer know where from help may come.
    Clarifying, I am interested mainly in orgasms of alive people
    mostly men, but of course women are welcomed into discussing this topic.

     
    Last edited: May 30, 2021
    John Schumacher likes this.
  14. Hold on -> Have you've checked out -> The Phoenix device -> https://getmyphoenix.com/

    upload_2021-5-30_15-34-8.png

    If I was a real friend - I should just order some "therapy" for you...

    and it's FDA approved https://getmyphoenix.com/acoustic-wave-technology-vs-other-treatments/



    Erectile Dysfunction Treatment Using Focused Linear Low-Intensity Extracorporeal Shockwaves: Single-Blind, Sham-Controlled, Randomized Clinical Trial - https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/31825926/

    Stem Cell Therapy for Erectile Dysfunction - https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29631980/
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2021
    JanSz likes this.
  15. Then once you're ready, we'd like her more respective...VIVEVE – Rejuvenation



    https://drkatekass.com/vaginal-rejuvenation-seattle
     

    Attached Files:

  16. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Thank you, John.
    The above assumes insufficient blood flow as the main reason for the problem.
    I guess the majority of these problems are indeed due to that.
    I assume that my situation may be different.
    The last time I checked (while having my symptoms) my Calcium Score was excellent.
    I plan on getting another Calcium score sun, just to make sure.
    Also mechanically my penis is alive very often on his own, women nearby or not, most nights.
    Little thought and I am up.
    That is why I concentrate on hormone optimization.
    T, DHT, Prog, E2, Prolactin, dopamine, 5aR, aromatase, DHEAs, melatonin, serrapeptase, Cialis, cortisol, insulin, homocystine
    I am lucky to have a (gorgeous) girl that puts up with my experimentation.



    upload_2021-5-31_7-56-54.png upload_2021-5-31_7-59-7.png
     
  17. I feel a carotid artery ultrasound analysis is more important for you, because of your leg issues -> https://www.heartveinnyc.com/vascular/vascular-tests/leg-arterial-sonogram/

    So once you have the data about your vascular system from your neck down through your legs, including important arteries through your groan, than you can use the Phyoenix https://getmyphoenix.com/ on all your troubles areas.

    I don't want you needing to visit your surgent to remove those calcified vascular(s) from you legs again.

    You can see him once you've solved that problem and show him that there are "treatments".
     
    JanSz likes this.
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Thank you.
    I could use an exact description that what will be written on the script,
    and one or more payable ICD-10 codes for all this.

    Leg Arterial Doppler Ultrasound
    https://duckduckgo.com/?t=ffab&q=icd-10+Leg+Arterial+Doppler+Ultrasound&atb=v1-1&ia=web

    upload_2021-5-31_12-32-4.png

    upload_2021-5-31_12-40-16.png
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2021
    John Schumacher likes this.
  19. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Last edited: May 31, 2021
  20. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

Share This Page