1. Registering for the Forum

    We require a human profile pic upon registration on this forum.

    After registration is submitted, you will receive a confirmation email, which should contain a link to confirm your intent to register for the forum. At this point, you will not yet be registered on the forum.

    Our Support staff will manually approve your account within 24 hours, and you will get a notification. This is to prevent the many spam account signups which we receive on a daily basis.

    If you have any problems completing this registration, please email support@jackkruse.com and we will assist you.

2013 Lab Results and link to 2011/2012 Labs

Discussion in 'Optimal Labs' started by MsYo, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    Labcorp values/ranges
    Homocysteine, serum 7.1 umol/L range 0.00-15.0
    Folate, serum 19.9 ng/ML range >3.0

    Dr Kruse mentioned in my journal that energy drinks = methylation issues
     

    Attached Files:

  2. persistence

    persistence New Member

    At what levels of homocysteine should an Methylation issue be considered?
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Gold


    Your MCV & MCH are low, RDW is high
    That usually points to low folate and B12, but yours are high.

    Add to that critically low Hgb

    You are also taxing your body by heavy exercises. Energy drinks likely are not helping.

    You need good doctor.

    Many foods are fortified with folic acid, make effort to avoid them.



    .
     
  4. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    I've scaled back my exercising and dosing with liquid iron (SSS Tonic). Feeling much better. I agree I need a good doctor. My functional MD is good (overall) but I just got back from my OB/Gyn visit and my fibroids are bigger. I thought they were shrinking. She suggested surgery ASAP (as she always does) or LUPRON. I don't want Lupron so now I must agressively figure out what to do next with the Fibroids. I have a new job and I don't plan on surgery even though she is really really pushing me to remove my uterus but leave my ovaries. I was on high doses of Lugol's for over a year but because of possible Hashis and hypothyroid plus adrenal fatigue taking priority. I'm going to really have to research and see what my next steps are. I'm open to feedback and suggested reading if anyone has any ideas. I'm temporarily feeling a little down but I won't linger in that.
     
  5. persistence

    persistence New Member

    Did the iodine make the Hashimotos and Hypothyroid worse?
     
  6. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    fibroids------>>low progesterone

    you may also google on what dr K said about fibroids, but progesterone is a key as far as I recall.


    ================================
     
  7. GLH

    GLH New Member

    JanSz,

    Been sharing your excellent feedback MsYo with my wife. I have been learning a great deal from Dr. Kruses site and sent his team a gold membership fee to help them with the costs to run this platform. Sent you a message through the dialog feature on this site. Will stand by after you have a chance to read it. George
     
  8. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    I'm back with new labs and life updates. Coming soon. Marking this thread for updates.
     
    nicld and JanSz like this.
  9. nonchalant

    nonchalant Silver

    Good to hear from you again!
     
  10. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

    I'm back with new labs. Going to see my doctor tomorrow. image.jpg
     
  11. MsYo

    MsYo Silver

  12. JanSz

    JanSz Gold

    Vit D could be better, 100 is ok, even little more.
    Lots of uv-a and uv-b light, preferably natural
    look up this thread about artificial lights
    https://forum.jackkruse.com/index.php?threads/low-cortisol-levels.14194/page-21#post-180110

    for indoor get
    lights
    dminder app for your phone
    get enough pf 160W reptile lamps that when you measure with dminder it would show significant D
    ---------------------------

    very low FreeT3, should be 3.5-4.4
    low FreeT3 = weight problems
    you already had gastric bypass

    supplement first with selenium and lugols

    If that does not help use natural thyroid hormone from pigs

    but
    first lets work on your cortisol.
    blood drawn 8:40, cortisol is low


    Lots of light exposure, specially
    UV-A helps thyroid
    UV-B helps vit D
    light helps overall

    ---------------------------------
    iron saturation low
    hemoglobin low
    ferritin

    eat lots of liver

    ----------------------------------

    DHEAs low
    eat pills raise it to
    Women 275-400 μg/dL
    higher will likely help in raising cortisol

    -------------------------------------
    Progesterone should be at least 1.5 in first half of cycle
    higher latter on
    yours is 1.3

    you could likely benefit from pregnenolone supplementation.
    eventually that would also help cortisol
    ----------------------------------------

    You missing a lot, should do Spectracell micronutrient analysis
    and supplement deficits

    Try eating betaine HCL (gastric acid), you may be low on gastric acid

    ======================================
    Read this
    http://www.sott.net/article/304590-Health-and-Wellness-Show-A-conversation-with-Dr-Jack-Kruse


    ===
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2015
  13. CTforlife

    CTforlife New Member

    Kelp!!!! Kelp.... I've tested myself with a lot of now foods brand kelp, and I have concluded you can take way more kelp than everyone recommends. I've taken 60 capsules at breakfast and felt amazing the rest of the day, 60 caps every four days of the now foods your T3 will sky rocket. I had labs As well.
     

Share This Page